Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Cabinet approves Fair and Remunerative Price of Rs.365/qtl for Sugarcane Farmers for season 2026-27
Decision will benefit 5 crore sugarcane farmers as well as 5 lakh workers employed in the sugar mills and related ancillary activities
05 MAY 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view interest of sugarcane farmers (Ganna Kisan), the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane for Sugar Season 2026-27 (October - September) at Rs.365/qtl for a basic recovery rate of 10.25%, providing a premium of Rs.3.56/qtl for each 0.1% increase in recovery over and above 10.25%, & reduction in FRP by Rs.3.56/qtl for each 0.1% decrease in recovery.
The Government with a view to protect interest of sugarcane farmers has also decided that there shall not be any deduction in case of sugar mills where recovery is below 9.5%. Such farmers will get Rs.338.3/qtl for sugarcane in ensuing sugar season 2026-27.
The cost of production (A2 +FL) of sugarcane for the Sugar Season 2026-27 is Rs.182/qtl. This FRP of Rs.365/qtl at a recovery rate of 10.25% is higher by 100.5% over production cost. The FRP for Sugar Season 2026-27 is 2.81% higher than current Sugar Season 2025-26.
The FRP approved shall be applicable for purchase of sugarcane from the farmers in the Sugar Season 2026-27 (starting w.e.f. 1st October, 2026) by sugar mills. The sugar sector is an important agro-based sector that impacts the livelihood of about 5 crore sugarcane farmers and their dependents and around 5 lakh workers directly employed in sugar mills, apart from those employed in various ancillary activities including farm labour and transportation.
Background:
The FRP has been determined on the basis of recommendations of Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP) and after consultation with State Governments and other stake-holders.
In the previous Sugar Season 2024-25, out of cane dues payable of Rs.1,02,687 crore about Rs.1,02,209 crore cane dues have been paid to farmers, as on 20.04.2026; thus, about 99.5% cane dues have been cleared. In the current Sugar Season 2025-26, out of cane dues payable of Rs.1,12,740 crore about Rs.99,961 crore cane dues have been paid to farmers, as on 20.04.2026; thus, about 88.6% cane dues have been cleared.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने गन्ना किसानों के लिए वर्ष 2026-27 चीनी उत्पादन सीज़न के लिए उचित एवं लाभकारी मूल्य 365 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल स्वीकृत किया
इस निर्णय से 5 करोड़ गन्ना किसानों के साथ ही चीनी मिलों और संबंधित सहायक कार्यों में लगे 5 लाख श्रमिक लाभान्वित होंगे
05 MAY 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की आर्थिक मामलों की समिति ने गन्ना किसानों के हितों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, चीनी उत्पादन सीजन 2026-27 (अक्टूबर-सितंबर) के लिए गन्ने का उचित एवं लाभकारी मूल्य 365 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल निर्धारित किया है। यह मूल्य पुनर्प्राप्ति न्यूनतम 10 दशमलव दो-पांच प्रतिशत दर पर आधारित है, जिसमें शून्य दशमलव एक प्रतिशत की प्रत्येक वृद्धि पर 3.56 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल का प्रीमियम और पुनर्प्राप्ति में शून्य दशमलव एक प्रतिशत की प्रत्येक कमी पर 3.56 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल की कमी का प्रावधान है।
सरकार ने गन्ना किसानों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए यह भी फैसला किया है कि जिन चीनी मिलों में चीनी पुनर्प्राप्ति दर 9 दशमलव 5 प्रतिशत से कम है, वहां कोई कटौती नहीं की जाएगी। चीनी पुनर्प्राप्ति दर गन्ने के कुल वजन के अनुपात में उससे प्राप्त चीनी की मात्रा को प्रतिशत में दर्शाता है। ऐसे किसानों को आगामी चीनी उत्पादन सीजन 2026-27 में गन्ने के लिए 338.3 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल मिलेंगे।
चीनी उत्पादन सीजन 2026-27 के लिए गन्ने की उत्पादन लागत (वास्तविक नकद खर्च + पारिवारिक श्रम मूल्य) 182 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल है। 10 दशमलव दो-पांच प्रतिशत की पुनर्प्राप्ति दर पर यह उचित और लाभकारी मूल्य 365 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल है, जो उत्पादन लागत से 100 दशमलव 5 प्रतिशत अधिक है। चीनी उत्पादन सीजन 2026-27 के लिए उचित और लाभकारी मूल्य 2025-26 की तुलना में 2 दशमलव आठ-एक प्रतिशत अधिक है।
स्वीकृत किए गए उचित और लाभकारी मूल्य चीनी मिलों द्वारा चीनी के उत्पादन सीजन 2026-27 (पहली अक्टूबर, 2026 से आरंभ) में किसानों से गन्ने की खरीद पर लागू होगा। चीनी उत्पादन क्षेत्र एक महत्वपूर्ण कृषि आधारित क्षेत्र है जो लगभग 5 करोड़ गन्ना किसानों और उनके आश्रितों तथा चीनी मिलों में प्रत्यक्ष रूप से कार्यरत लगभग 5 लाख श्रमिकों की आजीविका प्रदान करता है। इसके अलावा कृषि श्रम और परिवहन सहित विभिन्न सहायक गतिविधियों में लोग काम करते हैं।
पृष्ठभूमि:
कृषि लागत एवं मूल्य आयोग (सीएसीपी) की सिफारिशों के आधार पर और राज्य सरकारों तथा अन्य हितधारकों से परामर्श के बाद उचित और लाभकारी मूल्य का निर्धारण किया गया है।
पिछले चीनी उत्पादन सीजन 2024-25 में, देय 1,02,687 करोड़ रुपये के गन्ना मूल्य बकाये में से लगभग 1,02,209 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किसानों को 20.04.2026 तक किया जा चुका है; इसी अनुरूप लगभग 99 दशमलव 5 प्रतिशत गन्ने की बकाया राशि का भुगतान हो चुका है। मौजूदा चीनी उत्पादन सीजन 2025-26 में, देय 1,12,740 करोड़ रुपये के गन्ना बकाये में से किसानों को 20.04.2026 तक लगभग 99,961 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया जा चुका है; तदनुसार गन्ने की बकाया राशि का लगभग 88 दशमलव 6 प्रतिशत का भुगतान हो चुका है।