कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मोदी सरकार का बड़ा निर्णय, कपास क्षेत्र के पुनरुद्धार की दिशा में 5659.22 करोड़ रु. का कपास उत्पादकता मिशन ऐतिहासिक कदम- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
कपास उत्पादकता मिशन से किसानों की आय, उत्पादन और गुणवत्ता को मिलेगा नया बल- केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
शोध, तकनीक और विस्तार के दम पर कपास खेती में आएगा नया बदलाव- श्री शिवराज सिंह
5F विजन को मिलेगी मजबूती, किसान से वस्त्र उद्योग तक बनेगी विकास की मजबूत कड़ी- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
SCO सहयोग से खाद्य सुरक्षा, सुरक्षित व्यापार और कृषि संरक्षण तंत्र होगा और मजबूत- केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह
05 MAY 2026 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आज केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा कपास उत्पादकता मिशन को मंजूरी दी गई। केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि इसकी स्वीकृति दी जाना तथा SCO सदस्य देशों के साथ कृषि उत्पादों के सुरक्षित व्यापार, प्लांट क्वारंटीन और फाइटोसैनिटरी सहयोग (पौधों की सुरक्षा के नियम) से जुड़े समझौते को स्वीकृति मिलना, किसानों, कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था और देश की खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय है। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि यह पहल एक ओर कपास किसानों को आधुनिक अनुसंधान, नई तकनीकों और बेहतर उत्पादन प्रणाली से जोड़ेगी, वहीं दूसरी ओर सुरक्षित कृषि व्यापार, कीट-जोखिम में कमी और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को नई मजबूती देगी।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा कपास उत्पादकता मिशन को मंजूरी दिया जाना देश के कपास किसानों के लिए अत्यंत सुखद, दूरदर्शी और परिवर्तनकारी निर्णय है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत वैश्विक कपास उत्पादन में 21 प्रतिशत से अधिक हिस्सेदारी रखता है और 114.47 लाख हेक्टेयर से अधिक क्षेत्र में कपास की खेती होने के कारण यह क्षेत्र लाखों किसानों की आजीविका और देश के वस्त्र उद्योग दोनों के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि कपास क्षेत्र लंबे समय से कम उत्पादकता, वर्षा आधारित खेती, पिंक बॉलवर्म के प्रतिरोध, जलवायु जोखिम, मृदा क्षरण, कृषि प्रबंधन की कमजोरियों, गुणवत्तापूर्ण आदानों की सीमित उपलब्धता और क्षेत्रीय असमानताओं जैसी गंभीर चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्पादन में गिरावट और खपत तथा आपूर्ति के बीच बढ़ता अंतर यह स्पष्ट करता है कि कपास क्षेत्र में व्यापक, संगठित और वैज्ञानिक हस्तक्षेप की आवश्यकता थी। उन्होंने कहा कि कपास उत्पादकता मिशन इसी आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखकर लाया गया है, ताकि किसानों की आय बढ़े, गुणवत्तापूर्ण कपास की निरंतर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित हो और भारत का पारंपरिक वस्त्र क्षेत्र फिर से सशक्त बन सके।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने बताया कि यह मिशन वस्त्र क्षेत्र के लिए एकीकृत 5F दृष्टिकोण- फार्म, फाइबर, फैक्ट्री, फैशन और फॉरेन के अनुरूप देश को खेती से उद्योग तक एक मजबूत और टिकाऊ मूल्य श्रृंखला प्रदान करेगा। श्री चौहान ने बताया कि मिशन के लिए कुल 5659.22 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान किया गया है। इसके अंतर्गत पहला प्रमुख घटक अनुसंधान एवं विस्तार गतिविधियों सहित रणनीतिक उपायों के माध्यम से कपास की उत्पादकता और उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना है, जिसे केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (DA&FW) तथा कृषि शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान विभाग (DARE) द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि DARE के तहत 555.05 करोड़ रु. की लागत से अनुसंधान उपायों के माध्यम से कपास की उत्पादकता और उत्पादन बढ़ाने पर बल दिया जाएगा। इसके तहत 24 नई उच्च उपज देने वाली, जलवायु-प्रतिरोधी कपास किस्मों और संकरों का विकास किया जाएगा, जिनमें कीट-प्रतिरोध, उच्च जिनिंग प्रतिशत, बेहतर उपज, रेशा गुणवत्ता, बायोटिक स्ट्रेस टॉलरेंस, ट्रांसजेनिक, टिलिंग, जीनोम एडिटिंग तथा क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट एक्स्ट्रा लॉन्ग स्टेपल, रंगीन और देसी कपास की किस्मों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि DA&FW के तहत 3804.17 करोड़ रु. की लागत से नवीनतम फसल उत्पादन प्रौद्योगिकियों का व्यापक विस्तार किया जाएगा। इसके अंतर्गत उच्च घनत्व रोपण प्रणाली, कम अंतराल रोपण प्रणाली, एक्स्ट्रा लॉन्ग स्टेपल किस्मों का प्रोत्साहन तथा एकीकृत फसल प्रबंधन जैसे उपायों को प्रदर्शनों के माध्यम से खेत स्तर तक पहुंचाया जाएगा।
श्री चौहान ने बताया कि मिशन के प्रारंभिक चरण में 14 कपास उत्पादक राज्यों के 140 जिलों में लगभग 24 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को कवर किया जाएगा और लगभग 32 लाख किसानों को इसका लाभ मिलेगा। राज्य सरकारों और आईसीएआर के माध्यम से इसका क्रियान्वयन यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि नई तकनीक, बेहतर पद्धतियां और वैज्ञानिक सलाह सीधे किसानों तक पहुंचे। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि इस मिशन का लक्ष्य वर्तमान लगभग 440 किलोग्राम लिंट प्रति हेक्टेयर उत्पादकता को बढ़ाकर वर्ष 2031 तक 755 किलोग्राम लिंट प्रति हेक्टेयर करना तथा वर्तमान 297 लाख गांठों से बढ़ाकर 2031 तक 498 लाख गांठों का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करना है। यह लक्ष्य केवल कपास उत्पादन को नई ऊंचाई देगा, बल्कि देश के वस्त्र उद्योग को गुणवत्तापूर्ण कच्चे माल की स्थिर उपलब्धता भी सुनिश्चित करेगा।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा SCO सदस्य देशों के साथ हुए समझौते को स्वीकृति मिलना भी कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इस समझौते का उद्देश्य सदस्य देशों में खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कृषि उत्पादों के सुरक्षित व्यापार को सुगम बनाना तथा कृषि व्यापार में संभावित कीट प्रकोप को कम करने हेतु प्लांट क्वारंटीन और फाइटोसैनिटरी उपायों को मजबूत करना है।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस सहयोग के अंतर्गत सदस्य देश प्लांट क्वारंटीन सिस्टम को बेहतर बनाने, सूचना एवं अनुभव साझा करने, क्षमता-निर्माण, तकनीकी सहयोग, अनुसंधान, नियामक प्रणालियों में सहयोग, कीट मुक्त क्षेत्र संबंधी जानकारी के आदान-प्रदान तथा संयुक्त कार्यक्रम, प्रशिक्षण कार्यशालाएं, कॉन्फ्रेंस, जागरूकता कार्यक्रम और फील्ड अभ्यास आयोजित करेंगे। इससे कृषि सुरक्षा ढांचे को मजबूती मिलेगी, व्यापारिक विश्वास बढ़ेगा और लंबे समय तक क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को नया आयाम मिलेगा।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि एक ओर कपास उत्पादकता मिशन किसानों को अधिक उत्पादन, बेहतर गुणवत्ता और अधिक आय की दिशा में आगे बढ़ाएगा, वहीं दूसरी ओर SCO सहयोग कृषि व्यापार को अधिक सुरक्षित, व्यवस्थित और वैज्ञानिक बनाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार का हर निर्णय किसान कल्याण, कृषि उन्नति, खाद्य सुरक्षा और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के संकल्प को मजबूत करने वाला है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government Approves Rs. 5,659.22 Crore Cotton Productivity Mission, Historic Step Towards Reviving Cotton Sector: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Cotton Productivity Mission to Boost Farmers’ Income, Production and Quality: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Research, Technology and Extension Services to Drive New Transformation in Cotton Farming: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
5F Vision to Gain Strength, Strong Growth Link to Be Built from Farmers to Textile Industry: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
SCO Cooperation to Strengthen Food Security, Safe Trade and Agricultural Protection Mechanisms: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
05 MAY 2026 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Cotton Productivity Mission. Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, said that the approval of the mission, along with the agreement on safe trade of agricultural products, plant quarantine and phytosanitary cooperation with SCO member countries, marks an extremely significant decision for farmers, the agricultural economy and the nation’s food security.
Shri Chouhan said the initiative will connect cotton farmers with modern research, advanced technologies and improved production systems, while also strengthening safe agricultural trade, reducing pest-related risks and enhancing international cooperation.
The Union Agriculture Minister stated that the approval of the Cotton Productivity Mission by the Union Cabinet under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is a highly encouraging, visionary and transformative decision for the country’s cotton farmers. He noted that India accounts for more than 21 percent of global cotton production and that cotton cultivation is spread across more than 11.447 million hectares, making the sector crucial for the livelihoods of millions of farmers as well as for the country’s textile industry.
Shri Chouhan said the cotton sector has long faced serious challenges, including low productivity, rain-fed cultivation, resistance of pink bollworm, climate risks, soil degradation, weak crop management practices, limited availability of quality inputs and regional disparities. He said the decline in production and the widening gap between consumption and supply made it clear that comprehensive, organised and scientific intervention was urgently needed in the cotton sector.
He added that the Cotton Productivity Mission has been designed to address these challenges by increasing farmers’ income, ensuring a steady supply of quality cotton and revitalising India’s traditional textile sector.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said the mission aligns with the integrated 5F vision of the textile sector: Farm, Fibre, Factory, Fashion and Foreign, and will provide the country with a strong and sustainable value chain from agriculture to industry.
He informed that a total provision of Rs. 5,659.22 crore has been made for the mission. The first major component focuses on enhancing cotton productivity and production through strategic interventions, including research and extension activities. This component will be implemented by the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) and the Department of Agricultural Research & Education (DARE) under the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare.
Shri Chouhan said that under DARE, Rs. 555.05 crore will be spent on research-driven interventions aimed at improving cotton productivity and production. Under this initiative, 24 new high-yielding and climate-resilient cotton varieties and hybrids will be developed, with special emphasis on pest resistance, higher ginning percentage, better yield, superior fibre quality, tolerance to biotic stress, transgenic technologies, tilling, genome editing and region-specific extra-long staple, coloured and indigenous cotton varieties.
The Union Agriculture Minister further said that under DA&FW, Rs. 3,804.17 crore will be utilised for the large-scale extension of the latest crop production technologies. This will include demonstration-based promotion of high-density planting systems, narrow-spacing planting systems, extra-long staple varieties and integrated crop management practices at the field level.
He stated that in the initial phase, the mission will cover nearly 24 lakh hectares across 140 districts in 14 cotton-producing states and is expected to benefit around 32 lakh farmers. Implementation through state governments and ICAR will ensure that new technologies, improved practices and scientific advisory services directly reach farmers.
Shri Chouhan said the mission aims to increase the current cotton productivity level from around 440 kilograms of lint per hectare to 755 kilograms of lint per hectare by 2031. Similarly, cotton production is targeted to rise from the current 297 lakh bales to 498 lakh bales by 2031. He said these targets will not only take cotton production to new heights but will also ensure stable availability of quality raw material for the country’s textile industry.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also said that the approval of the agreement with SCO member countries by the Union Cabinet is another highly important step for the agriculture sector. The agreement aims to facilitate safe trade in agricultural products among member countries to ensure food security and strengthen plant quarantine and phytosanitary measures to minimise the risk of pest outbreaks in agricultural trade.
He said that under this cooperation framework, member countries will work together to strengthen plant quarantine systems, share information and experiences, undertake capacity-building initiatives, promote technical cooperation and research, collaborate on regulatory systems, exchange information related to pest-free areas and organise joint programmes, training workshops, conferences, awareness campaigns and field exercises.
He added that this cooperation will strengthen the agricultural security framework, enhance trade confidence and provide a new dimension to long-term regional cooperation.
Shri Chouhan said that while the Cotton Productivity Mission will empower farmers with higher production, better quality and increased income, SCO cooperation will make agricultural trade safer, more organised and more scientific. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, every decision of the Central Government is aimed at strengthening farmer welfare, agricultural advancement, food security and the vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat.