मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में न्यायाधीशों की संख्या में चार की वृद्धि को मंजूरी दी, जिससे संख्या 33 से बढ़कर 37 हो गई
05 MAY 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज संसद में सर्वोच्च न्यायालय (न्यायाधीशों की संख्या) संशोधन विधेयक, 2026 को पेश करने के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है। इसका उद्देश्य सर्वोच्च न्यायालय (न्यायाधीशों की संख्या) अधिनियम, 1956 में संशोधन करके भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में न्यायाधीशों की संख्या (भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश को छोड़कर) को वर्तमान 33 से बढ़ाकर 37 करना है।
बिंदुवार विवरण:
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय (न्यायाधीशों की संख्या) संशोधन विधेयक, 2026 में सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीशों की संख्या में 4 की वृद्धि अर्थात् 33 से बढ़ाकर 37 (भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश को छोड़कर) करने का प्रावधान है।
प्रमुख प्रभाव:
न्यायाधीशों की संख्या में वृद्धि से सर्वोच्च न्यायालय अधिक कुशलतापूर्वक और प्रभावी ढंग से कार्य कर सकेगा, जिससे त्वरित न्याय सुनिश्चित हो सकेगा।
व्यय:
न्यायाधीशों और सहायक कर्मचारियों के वेतन और अन्य सुविधाओं पर होने वाला व्यय भारत की संचित निधि से पूरा किया जाएगा।
पृष्ठभूमि:
भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 124 (1) में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ यह प्रावधान किया गया है कि भारत का एक सर्वोच्च न्यायालय होगा जिसमें भारत का एक मुख्य न्यायाधीश और संसद के कानून द्वारा अधिक संख्या निर्धारित किए जाने तक सात से अधिक अन्य न्यायाधीश नहीं होंगे…
भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में न्यायाधीशों की संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए 1956 में सर्वोच्च न्यायालय (न्यायाधीशों की संख्या) अधिनियम 1956 के तहत एक अधिनियम पारित किया गया था। अधिनियम की धारा 2 में न्यायाधीशों की अधिकतम संख्या (भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश को छोड़कर) 10 निर्धारित की गई थी।
भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में न्यायाधीशों की संख्या को सर्वोच्च न्यायालय (न्यायाधीशों की संख्या) संशोधन अधिनियम, 1960 द्वारा बढ़ाकर 13 कर दिया गया था और सर्वोच्च न्यायालय (न्यायाधीशों की संख्या) संशोधन अधिनियम, 1977 द्वारा बढ़ाकर 17 कर दिया गया था। हालांकि, मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीशों की संख्या (भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश को छोड़कर) को 1979 के अंत तक 15 न्यायाधीशों तक सीमित था, जब भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश के अनुरोध पर इस सीमा को हटाया दिया गया था।
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय (न्यायाधीशों की संख्या) संशोधन अधिनियम, 1986 ने भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश को छोड़कर, सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में न्यायाधीशों की संख्या 17 से बढ़ाकर 25 कर दी। इसके बाद, सर्वोच्च न्यायालय (न्यायाधीशों की संख्या) संशोधन अधिनियम, 2008 ने सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में न्यायाधीशों की संख्या 25 से बढ़ाकर 30 कर दी।
भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में न्यायाधीशों की संख्या को मूल अधिनियम में सर्वोच्च न्यायालय (न्यायाधीशों की संख्या) संशोधन अधिनियम, 2019 के माध्यम से संशोधन करके अंतिम बार 30 से बढ़ाकर 33 (भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश को छोड़कर) कर दिया गया था।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves increase in the Judge strength of the Supreme Court of India by Four to 37 from 33
05 MAY 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the proposal for introducing The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Bill, 2026 in Parliament to amend The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Act, 1956 for increasing the number of Judges of the Supreme Court of India by 4 from the present 33 to 37 (excluding the Chief Justice of India).
Point-wise details:
Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Bill, 2026 provides for increasing the number of Judges of the Supreme Court by 04 i.e. from 33 to 37 (excluding the Chief Justice of India).
Major Impact:
The increase in the number of Judges will allow Supreme Court to function more efficiently and effectively ensuring speedy justice.
Expenditure:
The expenditure on salary of Judges and supporting staff and other facilities will be met from the Consolidated Fund of India.
Background:
Article 124 (1) in Constitution of India inter-alia provided “There shall be a Supreme Court of India consisting of a Chief Justice of India and, until Parliament by law prescribes a larger number, of not more than seven other Judges…”.
An act to increase the Judge strength of the Supreme Court of India was enacted in 1956 vide The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Act 1956. Section 2 of the Act provided for the maximum number of Judges (excluding the Chief Justice of India) to be 10.
The Judge strength of the Supreme Court of India was increased to 13 by The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Act, 1960, and to 17 by The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Act, 1977. The working strength of the Supreme Court of India was, however, restricted to 15 Judges by the Cabinet, excluding the Chief Justice of India, till the end of 1979, when the restriction was withdrawn at the request of the Chief Justice of India.
The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Act, 1986 further augmented the Judge strength of the Supreme Court of India, excluding the Chief Justice of India, from 17 to 25. Subsequently, The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Act, 2008 further augmented the Judge strength of the Supreme Court of India from 25 to 30.
The Judge strength of the Supreme Court of India was last increased from 30 to 33 (excluding the Chief Justice of India) by further amending the original act vide The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Act, 2019.