Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
IIMC releases special issue of ‘Sanchar Madhyam’ marking 200 years of Hindi journalism
In changing times, dare to dream and devote your full strength to realize that dream: Harivansh, Dy Chairman, RS
‘Sanchar Madhyam’ special issue captures evolution of Hindi journalism and India’s knowledge traditions: Pragya Paliwal Gaur, VC, IIMC
05 MAY 2026 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Harivansh, Hon’ble Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, on 5th May addressed the gathering at the release of a special commemorative issue of ‘Sanchar Madhyam’, the flagship research journal of the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC), marking the 200-year journey of Hindi journalism in India. The event was graced by the presence of Vice Chancellor of IIMC, Dr. Pragya Paliwal Gaur and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Dr. K.K. Nirala.
Highlighting the rich legacy and evolving role of Hindi journalism in nation-building Shri Harivansh said that In an era marked by rapid transformation, the very definition of literate and illiterate has evolved beyond the traditional boundaries of reading and writing. Continuous learning and the ability to adapt to emerging knowledge systems have become indispensable. Technologies that once took centuries to evolve are now transforming within years and even months.
Against this backdrop, he urged individuals especially the young communicators to envision meaningful dreams within this changing landscape and pursue them with unwavering commitment. “Only then,” he noted, “can one leave a lasting imprint, much like the Udant Martand, the first Hindi newspaper published from Calcutta in 1826.”
Highlighting the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’, Shri Harivansh emphasised the critical role of communication, research, and innovation in shaping India’s future. He described the present as a “skill-driven era,” where the acquisition and application of skills have the power to transform lives. Stressing the centrality of economic transformation, he observed that it often sets the trajectory for broader societal change. In this regard, he pointed to India’s recent strides in infrastructure development, including high-speed rail, modern ports, and other key sectors.
He mentioned that in this age of information revolution, shaping both personal and national futures requires innovation and the courage to move beyond conventional paths. Shri Harivansh added that journalism must ensure that even the smallest pieces of information reach the masses, enabling informed public discourse and consensus on issues of national importance. He emphasized that communicators must fully recognise their responsibility towards the nation.
Vice Chancellor of IIMC Dr. Pragya Paliwal Gaur noted that the special issue of ‘Sanchar Madhyam’ brings together contributions from leading academics and media professionals, reflecting on key milestones in the evolution of Hindi journalism over the past two centuries. She added that while the journal consistently tracks emerging trends in journalism, it also plays a vital role in revisiting the elements of India’s rich knowledge traditions within a contemporary framework.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
آئی آئی ایم سی کی طرف سے ہندی صحافت کی 200 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر 'سنچار مدھیم' کے خصوصی شمارے کا اجراء
بدلتے حالات میں ، خواب دیکھنے کی ہمت کریں اور اس خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اپنی پوری طاقت لگا دیں: ہری ونش ، ڈپٹی چیئرمین ، راجیہ سبھا
’سنچار مدھیم’ کا خصوصی شمارہ ہندی صحافت کے ارتقاء اور ہندوستان کی علمی روایات کو اجاگر کرتا ہے: پرگیہ پالیوال گور ، وائس چانسلر ، آئی آئی ایم سی
05 MAY 2026 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
راجیہ سبھا ہندوستان کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش نے 5 مئی کو ہندی صحافت کے 200 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن (آئی آئی آئی ایم سی) کے خصوصی جرنل ‘سنچار مدھیم’ کے یادگاری شمارے کے اجراء کے موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔ اس تقریب میں آئی آئی ایم سی کے وائس ڈاکٹر پرگیہ پالیوال اور وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کےجوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر کے کے نیرالانے شرکت کی۔
ملک کی تعمیر میں ہندی صحافت کی شاندار وراثت اور اس کے بدلتے ہوئے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب ہری ونش نارائن نے کہا کہ تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے دور میں خواندگی اور ناخواندگی کی تعریف محض پڑھنے اور لکھنے تک محدود نہیں رہی بلکہ اس میں مسلسل سیکھنے اور نئے علمی نظاموں کے مطابق خود کو ڈھالنے کی صلاحیت نہایت ضروری ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جو ٹیکنالوجی کبھی صدیوں میں ترقی کرتی تھی، آج وہ چند برسوں بلکہ مہینوں میں ہی بدل رہی ہیں۔
اس تناظر میں انہوں نے بالخصوص نوجوان اختراع کاروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس بدلتی ہوئی دنیا میں بامقصد خواب دیکھیں اور انہیں ثابت قدمی اور پوری صلاحیت کے ساتھ پورا کرنے کی کوشش کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ “تبھی کوئی شخص دیرپا نقوش چھوڑ سکتا ہے، بالکل اسی طرح جیسے اُدنت مارتنڈ نے تاریخ میں اپنا مستقل مقام بنایا، جو 1826 میں کلکتہ سے شائع ہونے والا پہلا ہندی اخبار تھا۔”
ہری ونش نارائن نے ‘وِکست بھارت 2047’ کے وژن کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں ابلاغ، تحقیق اور جدت طرازی کا کردار نہایت اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے موجودہ دور کو “مہارت پر مبنی عہد” قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ مہارتوں کا حصول اور ان کا مؤثر استعمال زندگیوں کو بدلنے کی طاقت رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ معاشی تبدیلی اکثر سماجی تبدیلی کی سمت متعین کرتی ہے، اور اس پس منظر میں ہندوستان نے حالیہ برسوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی—جیسے تیز رفتار ریل، جدید بندرگاہیں اور دیگر اہم شعبوں—میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اطلاعاتی انقلاب کے اس دور میں ذاتی اور قومی مستقبل کی تشکیل کے لیے جدت طرازی کرنے اور روایتی طریقوں سے آگے بڑھنے کا حوصلہ ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ صحافت کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ چھوٹی سے چھوٹی معلومات بھی عوام تک پہنچائے تاکہ قومی اہمیت کے امور پر باخبر مکالمہ اور رائے عامہ پیدا ہو سکے۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ابلاغی اہلکاروں کو ملک کے تئیں اپنی ذمہ داری کا مکمل ادراک ہونا چاہیے۔
آئی آئی ایم سی کی وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر پرگیہ پالیوال گور نے کہا کہ 'سنچار مدھیم' کا خصوصی شمارہ معروف ماہرین تعلیم اور میڈیا کے پیشہ ور افراد کے تعاون سے مدون کیا گیا ہے ، جو پچھلی دو صدیوں کے دوران ہندی صحافت کے ارتقاء میں اہم سنگ میل کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگرچہ یہ جریدہ صحافت کے ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات پر تسلسل کے ساتھ نظر رکھتا ہے ، لیکن یہ عصری فریم ورک کے اندر ہندوستان کی بھرپور علمی روایات کے عناصر سے واقف کرانے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے ۔