Ministry of Defence
India-Algeria Joint Commission agrees to further expand defence cooperation during inaugural meeting in New Delhi
06 MAY 2026 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural Joint Commission meeting between India and Algeria took place in New Delhi on May 05, 2026. During the meeting, the two sides discussed areas of mutual interest in the field of training, military exercise, medical cooperation and defence industries. They agreed to further expand defence cooperation activities between the two countries.
AAES.jpeg)
Both the countries signed the Rules of Procedure responsible for overseeing the implementation of India-Algeria defence cooperation which will work as a guiding framework for Joint Commission meetings. The meeting was co-chaired by Joint Secretary (International Cooperation) Shri Amitabh Prasad and Chief of Staff of the Naval Forces, Algeria Maj Gen Kaid Nour Eddine. The Indian delegation comprised officers from three Services, HQ, Integrated Defence Staff, Department of Defence Production, DRDO, Armed Forces Medical Services, and Ministry of External Affairs.
JWVT.jpeg)
Defence relationship between India and Algeria has gained momentum since the signing of a Defence MoU in 2024 and is marked by high-level visits from both sides. The visit of Chief of Staff of the Naval Forces, Algeria marks a pivotal step in India-Algeria defence relations and reinforces the commitment of both sides to work together in areas of mutual interest.
Ahead of the meeting, Maj Gen Kaid Nour Eddine laid a wreath at the National War Memorial, New Delhi and paid homage to the fallen heroes. The Algerian delegation will also interact with defence industries during the visit.

وزارت دفاع
نئی دہلی میں ہونے والے افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران بھارت اور الجزائر کی مشترکہ کمیشن نے دفاعی تعاون کو مزید وسعت دینے پر اتفاق کیا
06 MAY 2026 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور الجزائر کے درمیان مشترکہ کمیشن کی افتتاحی میٹنگ 05 مئی 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقدہوئی ۔میٹنگ کے دوران ، دونوں فریقوں نے تربیت ، فوجی مشق ، طبی تعاون اور دفاعی صنعتوں کے شعبے میں باہمی دلچسپی کے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کی سرگرمیوں کو مزید وسعت دینے پر اتفاق کیا ۔
AAES.jpeg)
دونوں ممالک نے ہندوستان-الجزائر دفاعی تعاون کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کے لیے ذمہ دار طریقۂ کار کے اصول پر دستخط کیے جو مشترکہ کمیشن کے اجلاسوں کے لیے ایک رہنما فریم ورک کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔ اس میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت جوائنٹ سکریٹری (بین الاقوامی تعاون) جناب امیتابھ پرساد اور الجزائر کی بحریہ کے چیف آف اسٹاف میجر جنرل قائد نورالدین نے کی ۔ ہندوستانی وفد میں تینوں افواج ، ہیڈکوارٹر ، انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف ، محکمہ دفاعی پروڈکشن ، ڈی آر ڈی او ، مسلح افواج کی طبی خدمات اور وزارت خارجہ کے افسران شامل تھے ۔
JWVT.jpeg)
2024 میں دفاعی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کے بعد سے ہندوستان اور الجزائر کے درمیان دفاعی تعلقات میں تیزی آئی ہے اور دونوں طرف سے اعلی سطحی دورے کیے گئے ہیں ۔ الجزائر کے بحریہ کے چیف آف اسٹاف کا دورہ ہندوستان-الجزائر کے دفاعی تعلقات میں ایک اہم قدم ہے اور باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں مل کر کام کرنے کے دونوں فریقوں کے عزم کو تقویت دیتا ہے ۔
میٹنگ سے پہلے ، میجر جنرل قائد نورالدین نے نئی دہلی میں نیشنل وار میموریل پر گل دائرہ پیش کیا اور شہید ہیروز کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔الجزائر کا وفد دورے کے دوران دفاعی صنعتوں کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کرے گا ۔