Ministry of Defence
India-Algeria Joint Commission agrees to further expand defence cooperation during inaugural meeting in New Delhi
06 MAY 2026 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural Joint Commission meeting between India and Algeria took place in New Delhi on May 05, 2026. During the meeting, the two sides discussed areas of mutual interest in the field of training, military exercise, medical cooperation and defence industries. They agreed to further expand defence cooperation activities between the two countries.
AAES.jpeg)
Both the countries signed the Rules of Procedure responsible for overseeing the implementation of India-Algeria defence cooperation which will work as a guiding framework for Joint Commission meetings. The meeting was co-chaired by Joint Secretary (International Cooperation) Shri Amitabh Prasad and Chief of Staff of the Naval Forces, Algeria Maj Gen Kaid Nour Eddine. The Indian delegation comprised officers from three Services, HQ, Integrated Defence Staff, Department of Defence Production, DRDO, Armed Forces Medical Services, and Ministry of External Affairs.
JWVT.jpeg)
Defence relationship between India and Algeria has gained momentum since the signing of a Defence MoU in 2024 and is marked by high-level visits from both sides. The visit of Chief of Staff of the Naval Forces, Algeria marks a pivotal step in India-Algeria defence relations and reinforces the commitment of both sides to work together in areas of mutual interest.
Ahead of the meeting, Maj Gen Kaid Nour Eddine laid a wreath at the National War Memorial, New Delhi and paid homage to the fallen heroes. The Algerian delegation will also interact with defence industries during the visit.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-अल्जीरिया संयुक्त आयोग ने नई दिल्ली में उद्घाटन बैठक के दौरान रक्षा सहयोग को और बढ़ाने पर सहमति जताई
06 MAY 2026 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और अल्जीरिया के बीच 5 मई, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में संयुक्त आयोग की पहली बैठक का आयोजन हुआ। बैठक के दौरान दोनों पक्षों ने प्रशिक्षण, सैन्य अभ्यास, चिकित्सा सहयोग और रक्षा उद्योगों क्षेत्र में पारस्परिक हित के मुद्दों पर चर्चा के साथ-साथ दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग गतिविधियों को और अधिक विस्तार देने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
AAES.jpeg)
दोनों देशों ने भारत-अल्जीरिया रक्षा सहयोग के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी के लिए उत्‍तरदायी कार्यप्रणाली नियमों पर हस्ताक्षर किए, यह संयुक्त आयोग की बैठकों के लिए मार्गदर्शक प्रारूप के रूप में कार्य करेंगे। बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता संयुक्त सचिव (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग) श्री अमिताभ प्रसाद और अल्जीरिया की नौसेना के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ मेजर जनरल कायद नूर एड्डिन ने की। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में तीनों सेनाओं, मुख्यालय, एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ, रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग, डीआरडीओ, सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा और विदेश मंत्रालय के अधिकारी शामिल थे।
JWVT.jpeg)
भारत और अल्जीरिया के बीच रक्षा संबंध 2024 में रक्षा समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर के बाद से निरंतर रूप से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं और दोनों पक्षों की उच्च स्तरीय यात्राओं से यह संबंध और मजबूत हो रहे हैं। अल्जीरिया के नौसेना प्रमुख की यह यात्रा भारत-अल्जीरिया रक्षा संबंधों में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है और पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त रूप से कार्य करने की दोनों पक्षों की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करती है।
बैठक से पहले, मेजर जनरल कायद नूर एड्डिन ने नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित कर शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। अल्जीरिया का प्रतिनिधिमंडल इस यात्रा के दौरान रक्षा उद्योगों के प्रतिनिधियों से भी वार्तालाप करेगा।