Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the General Secretary of the Communist Party of Vietnam and the President of Vietnam
06 MAY 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency,
General Secretary and President To Lam,
Distinguished delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Xin chào!
I am extremely pleased to extend a warm welcome to President To Lam on his visit to India. His visit to India within a month of assuming office as President of Vietnam, accompanied by a high-level delegation and several business leaders, clearly reflects the priority he places on India-Vietnam relations.
Notably, he commenced his visit to India from Bodh Gaya, which reflects the shared civilizational and spiritual heritage of our two countries. Through his visit and our meaningful discussions, we are translating our mutual goodwill into several concrete outcomes.
Friends,
In the India-Vietnam partnership, both heritage and development hold importance. Last year, when Buddhist relics from India were taken to Vietnam, more than fifteen million people, around fifteen percent of Vietnam’s population paid their respects. To preserve our shared heritage, we are undertaking the restoration of the ancient Cham civilization temples at My Son and Nhan Towers in Vietnam. We will now also digitize the manuscripts of the Cham civilization, thereby preserving this invaluable heritage for future generations.
Friends,
A decade ago, during my visit to Vietnam, Vietnam became India’s first Comprehensive Strategic Partner in ASEAN. Since then, our relations have witnessed rapid and wide-ranging progress. Alongside our civilizational ties, our cooperation in trade, technology, and tourism has also grown stronger.
Building on this strong foundation, today we are elevating our relationship to the level of an Enhanced Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. We will now advance our partnership toward even higher goals. Alongside culture, connectivity, and capacity building, our cooperation will reach new heights in every domain, including security, sustainability, and supply chain resilience.
Friends,
Bilateral trade between India and Vietnam has doubled over the past decade, reaching USD 16 billion. Today, we have taken several important decisions to raise this to USD 25 billion by 2030. An MoU between our drug authorities will enhance access for Indian pharmaceuticals in Vietnam. Exports of India’s agricultural, fisheries, and animal products to Vietnam will also become more streamlined. Very soon, Vietnam will enjoy Indian grapes and pomegranates, and we will, in turn, savour Vietnam’s durian and pomelo.
Furthermore, we have reached agreed to update the India-ASEAN Trade Agreement-"AITIGA" - by the end of the year. This will infuse new energy into trade and investment between India and all ASEAN nations. Through new initiatives in critical minerals, rare earths, and energy cooperation, we will ensure the economic security and supply chain resilience of both sides.
Friends,
Connectivity and capacity building are key pillars of our partnership. We are delighted that air connectivity between our two countries is continuously expanding.
To further strengthen financial connectivity, we have decided to enhance cooperation between our central banks. India’s UPI and Vietnam’s fast payment system will also be linked soon. Additionally, we will deepen state-to-state and city-to-city cooperation between our two countries
Friends,
Vietnam is a key pillar of India’s Act East Policy and Vision MAHASAGAR, and we share a common outlook on the Indo-Pacific region. As we strengthen our defense and security cooperation, we will continue to contribute to the rule of law, peace, stability, and prosperity. With Vietnam’s partnership, India will further expand its engagement with ASEAN.
Your Excellency,
We are grateful to Vietnam for its strong condemnation of the Pahalgam terror attack and for standing with us in our fight against terrorism.
In this era of global turbulence and economic challenges, India and Vietnam are emerging as two of the world’s fastest-growing economies, driven by talent, good governance, and economic reforms. Through our enhanced strategic partnership, we will act as catalysts for each other’s accelerated growth.
As reflected in the spirit of the Buddha’s teaching, "If you light a lamp for someone else, it also illuminates your own path.”
Guided by this principle, by supporting each other’s visions and goals, we will collectively realize our aspirations of becoming developed nations.
We will walk together, grow together, and win together.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वियतनाम की कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी के जनरल सेक्रेटरी और वियतनाम के राष्ट्रपति के साथ संयुक्त प्रेस वक्तव्य के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का प्रेस वक्तव्य
06 MAY 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency,
जनरल सेक्रेटरी एण्ड प्रेसीडेंट तो लम,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
मीडिया के साथियों,
नमस्कार!
सिन चाओ!
President तो लम का भारत में हार्दिक स्वागत करते हुए मुझे अत्यंत खुशी हो रही है। वियतनाम के President बनने के बाद, एक महीने के भीतर ही उनका भारत आना, और एक high-level delegation समेत कई business leaders के साथ आना, यह स्पष्ट करता है कि वे भारत-वियतनाम संबंधों को कितनी प्राथमिकता देते हैं।
इतना ही नहीं, उन्होंने भारत यात्रा की शुरुआत, बोध गया से की है। यह हमारे दोनों देशों की साझा सभ्यतागत और आध्यात्मिक परंपरा को दर्शाता है। उनकी इस यात्रा और हमारी सार्थक चर्चाओं से, हम अपनेआपसी good-will को कई ठोस परिणामों में बदल रहे हैं।
Friends,
भारत और वियतनाम की साझेदारी में, विरासत और विकास - दोनों का महत्व है। पिछले वर्ष, जब भारत से बौद्ध अवशेष वियतनाम गए, तो उनके दर्शन, डेढ़ करोड़ से अधिक, यानि पूरे वियतनाम की पाप्युलैशन के 15 पर्सेन्ट लोगों ने किया था। हमारी साझा विरासत को जीवंत रखने के लिए, हम वियतनाम के प्राचीन चम्पा सभ्यता के मी सॉन और न्हान टवर मंदिरों का रेस्टोरैशन कर रहे हैं। अब हम चम्पा सभ्यता की manuscripts को digitalize करेंगे, और इस अमूल्य धरोहर को आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए संरक्षित करेंगे।
Friends,
एक दशक पहले, मेरी वियतनाम यात्रा के दौरान, वियतनाम आसियान में, भारत का पहला Comprehensive Strategic Partner बना था। तब से, हमारे संबंधों ने तेज़ और व्यापक प्रगति की है। Civilizational ties के साथ-साथ, हमारे Trade, technology और tourism संबंध भी और मजबूत हुए हैं।
इस मजबूत नींव पर आगे बढ़ते हुए, आज हम अपने संबंधों को Enhanced Comprehensive Strategic Partnership के स्तर पर ले जा रहे हैं। अब हम अपनी साझेदारी को और ऊँचे लक्ष्यों की ओर अग्रसर करेंगे। Culture, connectivity और capacity building के साथ-साथ, security, sustainability और supply chain resilience - हर क्षेत्र में हमारा सहयोग नए स्तर पर पहुँचेगा।
Friends,
भारत और वियतनाम का बाइलैटरल ट्रेड, पिछले एक दशक में डबल होकर 16 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुँच चुका है। 2030 तक इसे 25 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंचाने के लिए हमने आज कई महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए हैं। हमारी ड्रग अथॉरिटीज़ के बीच MOU से अब भारत की दवाइयों का वियतनाम में एक्सेस बढ़ेगा। भारत के एग्रीकल्चर, फिशरीज़ और एनिमल प्रोडक्ट्स का भी, वियतनाम तक एक्सपोर्ट और सुगम होने जा रहा है। बहुत जल्द, वियतनाम भारत के अंगूर और अनार का स्वाद लेगा, और हम वियतनाम के डूरियन और पोमेलो का।
इतना ही नहीं, हमने भारत-आसियान ट्रेड एग्रीमेंट "आईटिगा” को वर्ष के अंत तक अपडेट करने पर भी सहमति बनाई है। इससे भारत और आसियान के सभी देशों के बीच, ट्रेड और इनवेस्टमेंट को नई ऊर्जा मिलेगी। क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स, रेअर अर्थ और एनर्जी सहयोग में नई पहलों से, हम दोनों देशों की इकोनॉमिक सिक्योरिटी और सप्लाई चैन रिज़िल्यन्स सुनिश्चित करेंगे।
Friends,
कनेक्टिविटी और कपैसिटी बिल्डिंग, हमारी पार्ट्नर्शिप के अहम स्तंभ हैं। हमें बहुत खुशी है कि दोनों देशों के बीच एयर कनेक्टिविटी लगातार बढ़ रही है।
फाइनेंशियल कनेक्टिविटी को भी बूस्ट करने के लिए, आज हमने अपने सेंट्रल banks के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने का निर्णय किया है। भारत के UPI और वियतनाम के फास्ट पेमेंट सिस्टम भी जल्द ही लिंक होने जा रहे हैं। साथ ही, अब हम दोनों देशों के बीच स्टेट to स्टेट और सिटी to सिटी को-ऑपरेशन को भी मजबूत करने जा रहे हैं।
Friends,
वियतनाम भारत की ऐक्ट-ईस्ट पॉलिसी और विज़न महासागर का एक मुख्य स्तंभ है। इंडो-पैसिफिक क्षेत्र में भी हमारा common outlook है। हम अपनी सुदृढ़ होती हुई रक्षा और सुरक्षा सहयोग से, rule-of-law, शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि के प्रति योगदान देते रहेंगे। वियतनाम के सहयोग से भारत, आसियान के साथ अपने संबंधों को भी और व्यापक बनाएगा।
Your Excellency,
पहलगाम आतंकी हमले की कड़ी निंदा करने, और आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध हमारे संघर्ष में साथ खड़े रहने के लिए हम वियतनाम के आभारी हैं।
वैश्विक उथल-पुथल और आर्थिक चुनौतियों के इस दौर में,अपने talent, good governance और economic reforms के बल पर, भारत और वियतनाम दुनिया की सबसे तेज़ी से बढ़ती economies के रूप में उभर रहे हैं। अब हमारी enhanced strategic partnership के माध्यम से, हम एक-दूसरे की rapid growth के सहायक बनेंगे।
जैसा कि बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं की भावना है कि "यदि आप किसी और के लिए दीप जलाते हैं, तो वह आपके अपने मार्ग को भी प्रकाशमान करता है।”
इसी भावना के साथ, हम एक-दूसरे के vision और goals को support करते हुए, विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की अपनी आकांक्षाओं को मिलकर साकार करेंगे।
हम साथ चलेंगे, साथ बढ़ेंगे, और साथ जीतेंगे।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।