Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the General Secretary of the Communist Party of Vietnam and the President of Vietnam
06 MAY 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency,
General Secretary and President To Lam,
Distinguished delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Xin chào!
I am extremely pleased to extend a warm welcome to President To Lam on his visit to India. His visit to India within a month of assuming office as President of Vietnam, accompanied by a high-level delegation and several business leaders, clearly reflects the priority he places on India-Vietnam relations.
Notably, he commenced his visit to India from Bodh Gaya, which reflects the shared civilizational and spiritual heritage of our two countries. Through his visit and our meaningful discussions, we are translating our mutual goodwill into several concrete outcomes.
Friends,
In the India-Vietnam partnership, both heritage and development hold importance. Last year, when Buddhist relics from India were taken to Vietnam, more than fifteen million people, around fifteen percent of Vietnam’s population paid their respects. To preserve our shared heritage, we are undertaking the restoration of the ancient Cham civilization temples at My Son and Nhan Towers in Vietnam. We will now also digitize the manuscripts of the Cham civilization, thereby preserving this invaluable heritage for future generations.
Friends,
A decade ago, during my visit to Vietnam, Vietnam became India’s first Comprehensive Strategic Partner in ASEAN. Since then, our relations have witnessed rapid and wide-ranging progress. Alongside our civilizational ties, our cooperation in trade, technology, and tourism has also grown stronger.
Building on this strong foundation, today we are elevating our relationship to the level of an Enhanced Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. We will now advance our partnership toward even higher goals. Alongside culture, connectivity, and capacity building, our cooperation will reach new heights in every domain, including security, sustainability, and supply chain resilience.
Friends,
Bilateral trade between India and Vietnam has doubled over the past decade, reaching USD 16 billion. Today, we have taken several important decisions to raise this to USD 25 billion by 2030. An MoU between our drug authorities will enhance access for Indian pharmaceuticals in Vietnam. Exports of India’s agricultural, fisheries, and animal products to Vietnam will also become more streamlined. Very soon, Vietnam will enjoy Indian grapes and pomegranates, and we will, in turn, savour Vietnam’s durian and pomelo.
Furthermore, we have reached agreed to update the India-ASEAN Trade Agreement-"AITIGA" - by the end of the year. This will infuse new energy into trade and investment between India and all ASEAN nations. Through new initiatives in critical minerals, rare earths, and energy cooperation, we will ensure the economic security and supply chain resilience of both sides.
Friends,
Connectivity and capacity building are key pillars of our partnership. We are delighted that air connectivity between our two countries is continuously expanding.
To further strengthen financial connectivity, we have decided to enhance cooperation between our central banks. India’s UPI and Vietnam’s fast payment system will also be linked soon. Additionally, we will deepen state-to-state and city-to-city cooperation between our two countries
Friends,
Vietnam is a key pillar of India’s Act East Policy and Vision MAHASAGAR, and we share a common outlook on the Indo-Pacific region. As we strengthen our defense and security cooperation, we will continue to contribute to the rule of law, peace, stability, and prosperity. With Vietnam’s partnership, India will further expand its engagement with ASEAN.
Your Excellency,
We are grateful to Vietnam for its strong condemnation of the Pahalgam terror attack and for standing with us in our fight against terrorism.
In this era of global turbulence and economic challenges, India and Vietnam are emerging as two of the world’s fastest-growing economies, driven by talent, good governance, and economic reforms. Through our enhanced strategic partnership, we will act as catalysts for each other’s accelerated growth.
As reflected in the spirit of the Buddha’s teaching, "If you light a lamp for someone else, it also illuminates your own path.”
Guided by this principle, by supporting each other’s visions and goals, we will collectively realize our aspirations of becoming developed nations.
We will walk together, grow together, and win together.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
व्हिएतनामच्या कम्युनिस्ट पार्टीचे जनरल सेक्रेटरी आणि व्हिएतनामचे राष्ट्रपती यांच्यासोबतच्या संयुक्त पत्रकार निवेदनादरम्यान पंतप्रधानांनी केलेले संबोधन
06 MAY 2026 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 मे 2026
महामहिम,
जनरल सेक्रेटरी आणि राष्ट्राध्यक्ष तो लम,
दोन्ही देशांचे प्रतिनिधी,
माध्यम प्रतिनिधी,
नमस्कार!
सिन चाओ!
राष्ट्राध्यक्ष तो लम यांचे भारतात हार्दिक स्वागत करताना मला अत्यंत आनंद होत आहे. व्हिएतनामचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष झाल्यानंतर, अवघ्या एका महिन्याच्या आतच त्यांचे भारतात येणे, आणि एका उच्चस्तरीय शिष्टमंडळासह आणि अनेक व्यावसायिक नेत्यांसोबत त्यांचे आगमन, हे स्पष्ट करते की ते भारत-व्हिएतनाम संबंधांना किती प्राधान्य देतात.
इतकेच नाही तर, त्यांनी भारत भेटीची सुरुवात बोधगयापासून केली आहे. हे आपल्या दोन्ही देशांच्या सामायिक सांस्कृतिक आणि आध्यात्मिक परंपरेचे प्रतीक आहे. त्यांच्या या भेटीमुळे आणि आमच्या अर्थपूर्ण चर्चेमुळे, आम्ही परस्पर सद्भावनेला अनेक ठोस परिणामांमध्ये रुपांतरित करत आहोत.
मित्रांनो,
भारत आणि व्हिएतनामच्या भागीदारीमध्ये, वारसा आणि विकास - या दोन्ही बाबींना महत्त्व आहे. गेल्या वर्षी, जेव्हा भारतातून बौद्ध अवशेष व्हिएतनामला नेण्यात आले, तेव्हा त्यांचे दर्शन 1.5 कोटींहून अधिक, म्हणजेच संपूर्ण व्हिएतनामच्या लोकसंख्येच्या 15 टक्के लोकांनी घेतले होते. आपला सामायिक वारसा जतन करण्यासाठी, आपण व्हिएतनामच्या प्राचीन चंपा संस्कृतीच्या 'मी सॉन' आणि 'न्हान टॉवर' मंदिरांचे पुनरुज्जीवन करत आहोत. यासोबतच, आता आपण चंपा संस्कृतीतील हस्तलिखितांचे डिजिटायझेशन करून ही अमूल्य परंपरा भावी पिढ्यांसाठी सुरक्षित करत आहोत.
मित्रांनो,
एका दशकापूर्वी, माझ्या व्हिएतनाम भेटीदरम्यान, व्हिएतनाम हा आसियानमधील भारताचा पहिला सर्वसमावेशक धोरणात्मक भागीदार बनला होता. तेव्हापासून, आपल्या संबंधांनी वेगवान आणि व्यापक प्रगती साधली आहे. सांस्कृतिक संबंधांसोबतच, व्यापार, तंत्रज्ञान आणि पर्यटन क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य देखील अधिक मजबूत झाले आहेत.
या मजबूत पायावर पुढे जात असताना, आज आपण आपल्या संबंधांना 'वर्धित सर्वसमावेशक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी' या नव्या उंचीवर नेत आहोत. आता आपण आपली भागीदारी अधिक उंच ध्येयांच्या दिशेने पुढे नेऊ. संस्कृती, संपर्क आणि क्षमता बांधणीसह, सुरक्षा, शाश्वतता आणि लवचिक पुरवठा साखळी- या प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात आपले सहकार्य नवीन उंचीवर पोहोचेल.
मित्रांनो,
भारत आणि व्हिएतनामचा द्विपक्षीय व्यापार, गेल्या एका दशकात दुप्पट होऊन 16 अब्ज डॉलरपर्यंत पोहोचला आहे. 2030 पर्यंत तो 25 अब्ज डॉलरपर्यंत नेण्यासाठी आज आपण अनेक महत्त्वाचे निर्णय घेतले आहेत. दोन्ही देशांच्या औषध नियामक प्राधिकरणांमधील सामंजस्य करारामुळे आता भारतीय औषधांना व्हिएतनाममध्ये अधिक व्यापक प्रवेश मिळेल. भारताची कृषी, मत्स्यव्यवसाय आणि पशुपालन उत्पादनांची निर्यात देखील व्हिएतनाममध्ये सुलभ होणार आहे. लवकरच व्हिएतनाम भारतातील द्राक्षे आणि डाळिंबांचा तर भारत व्हिएतनामच्या डूरियन आणि पोमेलोचा आस्वाद घेईल.
इतकेच नाही तर, आपण भारत-आसियान व्यापार करार "आयटिगा" वर्षाच्या अखेरीस अद्ययावत करण्यावरही सहमती दर्शवली आहे. यामुळे भारत आणि आसियान देशांमधील व्यापार आणि गुंतवणुकीला नवीन ऊर्जा मिळेल. महत्त्वपूर्ण खनिजे, दुर्मिळ खनिजे आणि ऊर्जा सहकार्यातील नवीन उपक्रमांमुळे आपण दोन्ही देशांची आर्थिक सुरक्षा आणि पुरवठा साखळीतील लवचिकता सुनिश्चित करू.
मित्रांनो,
संपर्क आणि क्षमता बांधणी, हे आमच्या भागीदारीचे महत्त्वाचे स्तंभ आहेत. दोन्ही देशांतील हवाई संपर्क सातत्याने वाढत असल्याचा आम्हाला आनंद आहे.
आर्थिक संपर्क यंत्रणेला चालना देण्यासाठी, आज आपण आपल्या मध्यवर्ती बँकांमध्ये सहकार्य वाढवण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. भारताची यूपीआय आणि व्हिएतनामची 'फास्ट पेमेंट प्रणाली' देखील लवकरच एकमेकांशी जोडली जाणार आहेत. तसेच, आता आपण दोन्ही देशांमधील राज्य-ते-राज्य आणि शहर-ते-शहर सहकार्य देखील मजबूत करणार आहोत.
मित्रांनो,
व्हिएतनाम हा भारताच्या 'ॲक्ट-ईस्ट' पॉलिसी आणि 'व्हिजन महासागर' चा एक मुख्य स्तंभ आहे. हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रातही आपला दृष्टिकोन समान आहे. आपल्या मजबूत होत असलेल्या संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा सहकार्याद्वारे, कायदा आणि सुव्यवस्था, शांतता, स्थैर्य आणि समृद्धी यासाठी सातत्याने योगदान देत राहू. व्हिएतनामच्या सहकार्याने भारत आसियानसोबतचे आपले संबंध अधिक व्यापक करेल.
महामहिम,
पहलगाम दहशतवादी हल्ल्याचा तीव्र निषेध केल्याबद्दल आणि दहशतवादाविरुद्धच्या आमच्या संघर्षात आमच्या पाठीशी उभे राहिल्याबद्दल आम्ही व्हिएतनामचे आभारी आहोत.
जागतिक उलथापालथ आणि आर्थिक आव्हानांच्या या काळात, आपल्या प्रतिभा, सुशासन आणि आर्थिक सुधारणांच्या बळावर भारत आणि व्हिएतनाम जगातील सर्वात वेगाने वाढणाऱ्या अर्थव्यवस्था म्हणून उदयास येत आहेत. आता आपल्या वर्धित धोरणात्मक भागीदारीच्या माध्यमातून, आपण एकमेकांच्या जलद विकासाचे सहकारी बनू.
भगवान बुद्धांच्या शिकवणीनुसार, "जर आपण दुसऱ्यासाठी दीप प्रज्वलित केला, तर तो आपल्या स्वतःचा मार्ग ही प्रकाशमान करतो.”
याच भावनेने, आपण एकमेकांच्या ध्येयांना आणि दृष्टीकोनाला पाठिंबा देत, विकसित राष्ट्र बनण्याच्या आपल्या आकांक्षा एकत्रितपणे साकार करू.
आपण एकत्र चालू, एकत्र प्रगती करू आणि एकत्र विजय मिळवू.
खूप खूप धन्यवाद.