Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Two-Day Visit to Lucknow
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Participate in Fruit Horizon 2026 in Lucknow, Horticulture Sector Set for Major Boost
Fruit Growers and Exporters to Get Big Platform in Presence of Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Farmers, Scientists and Industry Leaders to Come Together
Fruit Horizon 2026 to Bring New Momentum to India’s Horticulture and Export Ecosystem: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Lucknow to Host Key Deliberations on Fruit Production, Processing and Exports Under Leadership of Shivraj Singh Chouhan
06 MAY 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, will visit Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, on May 6 and 7 to participate in key events related to “Fruit Horizon 2026.”
The two-day event, being held in the presence of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, aims to promote fruit production, quality enhancement, processing, and exports in the country. The programme seeks to bring together farmers, scientists, exporters, and other stakeholders on a common platform to provide a new direction to the fruit sector.
On May 6, at Hotel Renaissance, Gomti Nagar, Lucknow, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will hold direct interactions with exporters and other stakeholders. As per the schedule, the Minister will meet progressive exporters later this evening and also hold discussions with exporters, directors, and other stakeholders. The interaction will focus on increasing fruit exports, understanding market challenges, and formulating better strategies for the sector.
The discussions are expected to strengthen the country’s fruit trade and create better opportunities for farmers.
The main programme will be held on May 7 at the ICAR-Central Institute for Subtropical Horticulture (CISH), Rahman khera, Lucknow. According to the schedule, from 10:00 AM onwards, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will interact with farmers, nursery stakeholders, and representatives from the processing sector. This will be followed by the main session, which will also be attended by Uttar Pradesh Government Ministers Shri Surya Pratap Shahi and Shri Dinesh Pratap Singh.
The broader agenda of the programme includes discussions on quality improvement, exports, value addition, zero rejection, and the role of FPOs, FPCs, and SHGs in strengthening the fruit sector. The event is expected to open new avenues for innovation, technology adoption, and market opportunities in horticulture and fruit exports.
The Lucknow event is being seen as an important step towards accelerating the growth of the fruit sector in Uttar Pradesh as well as across the country. Several senior scientists, along with senior officials from the Central Government and the Government of Uttar Pradesh, will also be present during the programme.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਲਖਨਊ ਵਿੱਚ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਲਖਨਊ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਫਰੂਟ ਹੋਰੀਜ਼ਨ 2026’ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ; ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਮੰਚ
ਕਿਸਾਨ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਆਉਣਗੇ
‘ਫਰੂਟ ਹੋਰੀਜ਼ਨ 2026’ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਲਖਨਊ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ‘ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ
06 MAY 2026 4:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ, 6 ਅਤੇ 7 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ‘ਫਰੂਟ ਹੋਰੀਜ਼ਨ 2026’ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਖਨਊ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਦੋ-ਦਿਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ, ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਮੰਚ ‘ਤੇ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਫਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
6 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ, ਲਖਨਊ ਦੇ ਗੋਮਤੀ ਨਗਰ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੋਟਲ ਰੇਨੇਸੈਂਸ (Hotel Renaissance) ਵਿਖੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ, ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਫਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਫਲ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਮਿਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 7 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਲਖਨਊ ਦੇ ਰਹਿਮਾਨ ਖੇੜਾ ਸਥਿਤ ICAR- ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਫਾਰ ਸਬਟ੍ਰੌਪਿਕਲ ਹੌਰਟੀਕਲਚਰ (CISH) ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸਵੇਰੇ 10:00 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਨਰਸਰੀ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਵਫਦਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੂਰਯ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦਿਨੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਨਿਰਯਾਤ, ਵੈਲਿਊ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ, ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਰਿਜੈਕਸ਼ਨ’ ਅਤੇ ਫਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ FPO, FPC ਅਤੇ SHG ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਫਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਾਹ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇਗਾ।
ਲਖਨਊ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਈ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।