Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Two-Day Visit to Lucknow
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Participate in Fruit Horizon 2026 in Lucknow, Horticulture Sector Set for Major Boost
Fruit Growers and Exporters to Get Big Platform in Presence of Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Farmers, Scientists and Industry Leaders to Come Together
Fruit Horizon 2026 to Bring New Momentum to India’s Horticulture and Export Ecosystem: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Lucknow to Host Key Deliberations on Fruit Production, Processing and Exports Under Leadership of Shivraj Singh Chouhan
06 MAY 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, will visit Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, on May 6 and 7 to participate in key events related to “Fruit Horizon 2026.”
The two-day event, being held in the presence of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, aims to promote fruit production, quality enhancement, processing, and exports in the country. The programme seeks to bring together farmers, scientists, exporters, and other stakeholders on a common platform to provide a new direction to the fruit sector.
On May 6, at Hotel Renaissance, Gomti Nagar, Lucknow, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will hold direct interactions with exporters and other stakeholders. As per the schedule, the Minister will meet progressive exporters later this evening and also hold discussions with exporters, directors, and other stakeholders. The interaction will focus on increasing fruit exports, understanding market challenges, and formulating better strategies for the sector.
The discussions are expected to strengthen the country’s fruit trade and create better opportunities for farmers.
The main programme will be held on May 7 at the ICAR-Central Institute for Subtropical Horticulture (CISH), Rahman khera, Lucknow. According to the schedule, from 10:00 AM onwards, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will interact with farmers, nursery stakeholders, and representatives from the processing sector. This will be followed by the main session, which will also be attended by Uttar Pradesh Government Ministers Shri Surya Pratap Shahi and Shri Dinesh Pratap Singh.
The broader agenda of the programme includes discussions on quality improvement, exports, value addition, zero rejection, and the role of FPOs, FPCs, and SHGs in strengthening the fruit sector. The event is expected to open new avenues for innovation, technology adoption, and market opportunities in horticulture and fruit exports.
The Lucknow event is being seen as an important step towards accelerating the growth of the fruit sector in Uttar Pradesh as well as across the country. Several senior scientists, along with senior officials from the Central Government and the Government of Uttar Pradesh, will also be present during the programme.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ લખનૌની બે દિવસીય મુલાકાતે
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ લખનૌમાં 'ફ્રૂટ હોરાઇઝન 2026' માં ભાગ લેશે, બાગાયત ક્ષેત્રને મોટો વેગ મળવા જઈ રહ્યો છે
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં ફળ ઉત્પાદકો અને નિકાસકારોને મોટું પ્લેટફોર્મ મળશે
ખેડૂતો, વૈજ્ઞાનિકો અને ઉદ્યોગ જગતના નેતાઓ એક મંચ પર આવશે
ફ્રૂટ હોરાઇઝન 2026 ભારતના બાગાયત અને નિકાસ ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં નવો વેગ લાવશે: શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણના નેતૃત્વમાં ફળ ઉત્પાદન, પ્રોસેસિંગ અને નિકાસ પર મહત્વની ચર્ચા માટે લખનૌ યજમાની કરશે
06 MAY 2026 4:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ તથા ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ, "ફ્રૂટ હોરાઇઝન 2026" સંબંધિત મહત્વપૂર્ણ કાર્યક્રમોમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે 6 અને 7 મે દરમિયાન ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના લખનૌની મુલાકાત લેશે.
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં યોજાનારા આ બે દિવસીય કાર્યક્રમનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય દેશમાં ફળ ઉત્પાદન, ગુણવત્તામાં સુધારો, પ્રોસેસિંગ અને નિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે. આ કાર્યક્રમ ફળ ક્ષેત્રને નવી દિશા આપવા માટે ખેડૂતો, વૈજ્ઞાનિકો, નિકાસકારો અને અન્ય હિતધારકોને એક સમાન મંચ પર લાવવાનો પ્રયાસ કરે છે.
6 મેના રોજ, હોટેલ રેનેસાં, ગોમતી નગર, લખનૌ ખાતે કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ નિકાસકારો અને અન્ય હિતધારકો સાથે સીધો સંવાદ કરશે. નિર્ધારિત કાર્યક્રમ મુજબ, મંત્રીશ્રી આજે મોડી સાંજે પ્રગતિશીલ નિકાસકારોને મળશે અને નિકાસકારો, નિર્દેશકો અને અન્ય હિતધારકો સાથે પણ ચર્ચા કરશે. આ સંવાદ ફળોની નિકાસ વધારવા, બજારના પડકારોને સમજવા અને આ ક્ષેત્ર માટે વધુ સારી વ્યૂહરચનાઓ ઘડવા પર કેન્દ્રિત રહેશે.
આ ચર્ચાથી દેશના ફળ વેપારને મજબૂતી મળવાની અને ખેડૂતો માટે વધુ સારી તકો ઊભી થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
મુખ્ય કાર્યક્રમ 7 મેના રોજ આઈસીએઆર-સેન્ટ્રલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ ફોર સબટ્રોપિકલ હોર્ટિકલ્ચર (CISH), રહેમાન ખેડા, લખનૌ ખાતે યોજાશે. નિર્ધારિત કાર્યક્રમ મુજબ, સવારે 10:00 વાગ્યાથી કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ ખેડૂતો, નર્સરી ધારકો અને પ્રોસેસિંગ ક્ષેત્રના પ્રતિનિધિઓ સાથે સંવાદ કરશે. ત્યારબાદ મુખ્ય સત્ર યોજાશે, જેમાં ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ સરકારના મંત્રીઓ શ્રી સૂર્ય પ્રતાપ શાહી અને શ્રી દિનેશ પ્રતાપ સિંહ પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમના વ્યાપક એજન્ડામાં ગુણવત્તા સુધારણા, નિકાસ, મૂલ્યવર્ધન, ઝીરો રિજેક્શન અને ફળ ક્ષેત્રને મજબૂત બનાવવામાં એફપીઓ (FPOs), એફપીસી (FPCs) અને સ્વસહાય જૂથો (SHGs) ની ભૂમિકા અંગે ચર્ચાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ આયોજન બાગાયત અને ફળોની નિકાસમાં નવાચાર, ટેકનોલોજી અપનાવવા અને બજારની તકો માટે નવા માર્ગો ખોલશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
લખનૌના આ કાર્યક્રમને ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ તેમજ દેશભરમાં ફળ ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસને વેગ આપવા તરફના એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલાં તરીકે જોવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન કેન્દ્ર સરકાર અને ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ સરકારના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સહિત કેટલાય વરિષ્ઠ વૈજ્ઞાનિકો પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.