Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Two-Day Visit to Lucknow
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Participate in Fruit Horizon 2026 in Lucknow, Horticulture Sector Set for Major Boost
Fruit Growers and Exporters to Get Big Platform in Presence of Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Farmers, Scientists and Industry Leaders to Come Together
Fruit Horizon 2026 to Bring New Momentum to India’s Horticulture and Export Ecosystem: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Lucknow to Host Key Deliberations on Fruit Production, Processing and Exports Under Leadership of Shivraj Singh Chouhan
06 MAY 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, will visit Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, on May 6 and 7 to participate in key events related to “Fruit Horizon 2026.”
The two-day event, being held in the presence of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, aims to promote fruit production, quality enhancement, processing, and exports in the country. The programme seeks to bring together farmers, scientists, exporters, and other stakeholders on a common platform to provide a new direction to the fruit sector.
On May 6, at Hotel Renaissance, Gomti Nagar, Lucknow, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will hold direct interactions with exporters and other stakeholders. As per the schedule, the Minister will meet progressive exporters later this evening and also hold discussions with exporters, directors, and other stakeholders. The interaction will focus on increasing fruit exports, understanding market challenges, and formulating better strategies for the sector.
The discussions are expected to strengthen the country’s fruit trade and create better opportunities for farmers.
The main programme will be held on May 7 at the ICAR-Central Institute for Subtropical Horticulture (CISH), Rahman khera, Lucknow. According to the schedule, from 10:00 AM onwards, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will interact with farmers, nursery stakeholders, and representatives from the processing sector. This will be followed by the main session, which will also be attended by Uttar Pradesh Government Ministers Shri Surya Pratap Shahi and Shri Dinesh Pratap Singh.
The broader agenda of the programme includes discussions on quality improvement, exports, value addition, zero rejection, and the role of FPOs, FPCs, and SHGs in strengthening the fruit sector. The event is expected to open new avenues for innovation, technology adoption, and market opportunities in horticulture and fruit exports.
The Lucknow event is being seen as an important step towards accelerating the growth of the fruit sector in Uttar Pradesh as well as across the country. Several senior scientists, along with senior officials from the Central Government and the Government of Uttar Pradesh, will also be present during the programme.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రెండు రోజులపాటు లక్నోలో పర్యటించనున్న కేంద్రమంత్రి శ్రీ శివరాజ్‌ సింగ్‌ చౌహాన్‌
లక్నోలో జరిగే ఫ్రూట్ హారిజన్ 2026లో పాల్గొననున్న కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్‌.. ఉద్యానవన రంగానికి భారీ ప్రోత్సాహం
శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్ సమక్షంలో పండ్ల సాగుదారులు, ఎగుమతిదారులకు లభించనున్న భారీ వేదిక
ఒకచోట చేరనున్న రైతులు, శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలు
భారత ఉద్యానవన, ఎగుమతి వ్యవస్థకు కొత్త వేగాన్ని అందించనున్న ఫ్రూట్ హారిజన్ 2026: శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్
శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్ నాయకత్వంలో పండ్ల ఉత్పత్తి, శుద్ధి, ఎగుమతులపై కీలక చర్చలకు వేదిక కానున్న లక్నో
06 MAY 2026 4:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్ మే మే 6, 7 తేదీల్లో ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని లక్నోలో పర్యటించనున్నారు. ఈ పర్యటనలో భాగంగా దేశీయ పండ్ల రంగానికి సరికొత్త దిశానిర్దేశం చేసేందుకు ఉద్దేశించిన “ఫ్రూట్ హారిజన్ 2026”కు సంబంధించిన కీలక కార్యక్రమాల్లో ఆయన పాల్గొంటారు.
కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయశాఖ మంత్రి శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్ సమక్షంలో రెండు రోజుల పాటు జరిగే ఈ కార్యక్రమం ప్రధానంగా దేశంలో పండ్ల ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచడం, నాణ్యతను మెరుగుపరచడం, శుద్ధి, ఎగుమతులను ప్రోత్సహించడమే లక్ష్యంగా సాగనుంది. పండ్ల రంగానికి కొత్త ఊపునిచ్చేందుకు రైతులు, శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, ఎగుమతిదారులు, ఇతర భాగస్వాములను ఒకే వేదికపైకి తీసుకురావడమే ఈ కార్యక్రమ ముఖ్య ఉద్దేశం.
పర్యటనలో భాగంగా మే 6న లక్నోలోని గోమతి నగర్‌లోని హోటల్ రినైసాన్స్‌లో ఎగుమతిదారులు, ఇతర భాగస్వాములతో కేంద్ర మంత్రి నేరుగా సమావేశమవుతారు. అదే రోజు సాయంత్రం ప్రగతిశీల ఎగుమతిదారులతో భేటీ అవుతారు. అనంతరం ఎగుమతిదారులు, డైరెక్టర్లు , ఇతర ప్రతినిధులతో ప్రత్యేకంగా చర్చలు జరుపుతారు. పండ్ల ఎగుమతులను పెంచడం, అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్లలో ఎదురవుతున్న సవాళ్లను అర్థం చేసుకోవడం, ఈ రంగం కోసం మరింత మెరుగైన వ్యూహాలను రూపొందించడంపై ఈ సమావేశం దృష్టి సారించనుంది.
ఈ చర్చల ద్వారా దేశీయ పండ్ల వ్యాపారం బలోపేతం కావడమే కాకుండా, రైతులకు మెరుగైన అవకాశాలు లభిస్తాయని భావిస్తున్నారు.
ప్రధాన కార్యక్రమం మే 7న లక్నోలోని రెహమాన్ ఖేరాలో ఉన్న ఐసీఏఆర్‌-సెంట్రల్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఫర్ సబ్‌ట్రోపికల్ హార్టికల్చర్ (కేంద్ర ఉప ఉష్ణమండల ఉద్యానవన సంస్థ)లో జరగనుంది. షెడ్యూల్ ప్రకారం ఉదయం 10:00 గంటల నుంచి రైతులు, నర్సరీ నిర్వాహకులు, శుద్ధి రంగ ప్రతినిధులతో కేంద్రమంత్రి శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్ నేరుగా చర్చలు జరుపుతారు. అనంతరం జరిగే ప్రధాన సమావేశంలో ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ మంత్రులు శ్రీ సూర్య ప్రతాప్ షాహి, శ్రీ దినేష్ ప్రతాప్ సింగ్‌లు కూడా పాల్గొంటారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమం ప్రధాన ఎజెండాలో పండ్ల నాణ్యత పెంపుదల, ఎగుమతులు, విలువ జోడింపు, ఎగుమతుల్లో తిరస్కరణలు లేకుండా చూడటం వంటి కీలక అంశాలపై చర్చలు జరగనున్నాయి. అలాగే పండ్ల రంగాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడంలో ఎఫ్‌పీఓలు, ఎఫ్‌పీసీలు, స్వయం సహాయక సంఘాల పాత్రపై కూడా ప్రధానంగా దృష్టి సారించనున్నారు. ఈ సదస్సు ఉద్యానవన, పండ్ల ఎగుమతి రంగంలో నూతన ఆవిష్కరణలకు, సాంకేతికతను అందిపుచ్చుకోవడానికి, కొత్త మార్కెట్ అవకాశాలకు బాటలు వేస్తుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.
లక్నో వేదికగా జరుగుతున్న ఈ కార్యక్రమం ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్‌లోనే కాకుండా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పండ్ల రంగం వృద్ధిని వేగవంతం చేసే దిశగా కీలక చర్యగా నిలవనుంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ ప్రభుత్వ ఉన్నతాధికారులతో పాటు పలువురు సీనియర్ శాస్త్రవేత్తలు కూడా పాల్గొననున్నారు.