Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Two-Day Visit to Lucknow
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Participate in Fruit Horizon 2026 in Lucknow, Horticulture Sector Set for Major Boost
Fruit Growers and Exporters to Get Big Platform in Presence of Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Farmers, Scientists and Industry Leaders to Come Together
Fruit Horizon 2026 to Bring New Momentum to India’s Horticulture and Export Ecosystem: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Lucknow to Host Key Deliberations on Fruit Production, Processing and Exports Under Leadership of Shivraj Singh Chouhan
06 MAY 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, will visit Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, on May 6 and 7 to participate in key events related to “Fruit Horizon 2026.”
The two-day event, being held in the presence of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, aims to promote fruit production, quality enhancement, processing, and exports in the country. The programme seeks to bring together farmers, scientists, exporters, and other stakeholders on a common platform to provide a new direction to the fruit sector.
On May 6, at Hotel Renaissance, Gomti Nagar, Lucknow, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will hold direct interactions with exporters and other stakeholders. As per the schedule, the Minister will meet progressive exporters later this evening and also hold discussions with exporters, directors, and other stakeholders. The interaction will focus on increasing fruit exports, understanding market challenges, and formulating better strategies for the sector.
The discussions are expected to strengthen the country’s fruit trade and create better opportunities for farmers.
The main programme will be held on May 7 at the ICAR-Central Institute for Subtropical Horticulture (CISH), Rahman khera, Lucknow. According to the schedule, from 10:00 AM onwards, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will interact with farmers, nursery stakeholders, and representatives from the processing sector. This will be followed by the main session, which will also be attended by Uttar Pradesh Government Ministers Shri Surya Pratap Shahi and Shri Dinesh Pratap Singh.
The broader agenda of the programme includes discussions on quality improvement, exports, value addition, zero rejection, and the role of FPOs, FPCs, and SHGs in strengthening the fruit sector. The event is expected to open new avenues for innovation, technology adoption, and market opportunities in horticulture and fruit exports.
The Lucknow event is being seen as an important step towards accelerating the growth of the fruit sector in Uttar Pradesh as well as across the country. Several senior scientists, along with senior officials from the Central Government and the Government of Uttar Pradesh, will also be present during the programme.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान दो दिन के लखनऊ प्रवास पर
लखनऊ में फ्रूट होराइज़न-2026 में सहभागिता करेंगे केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, बागवानी क्षेत्र को मिलेगी नई ताकत
श्री शिवराज सिंह की मौजूदगी में फल उत्पादक किसानों और निर्यातकों को मिलेगा बड़ा मंच, किसानों, वैज्ञानिकों और कारोबार जगत का होगा संगम
06 MAY 2026 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान 6 और 7 मई को उत्तर प्रदेश में लखनऊ के दौरे पर रहेंगे। इस दौरान श्री चौहान “फ्रूट होराइज़न 2026” से जुड़े महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमों में हिस्सा लेंगे।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की मौजूदगी में यह दो दिवसीय आयोजन देश में फल उत्पादन, गुणवत्ता, प्रसंस्करण और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से किया जा रहा है। कार्यक्रम का मकसद किसानों, वैज्ञानिकों, निर्यातकों और अन्य संबंधित पक्षों को एक मंच पर लाकर फल क्षेत्र को नई दिशा देना है।
6 मई को होटल रेनेसां, गोमतीनगर, लखनऊ में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान निर्यातकों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ सीधा संवाद करेंगे। तय कार्यक्रम के अनुसार, आज देर शाम श्री शिवराज सिंह की प्रगतिशील निर्यातकों के साथ बैठक होगी, साथ ही निर्यातकों, निदेशकों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ भी उनकी चर्चा होगी। इस संवाद में फल निर्यात बढ़ाने, बाजार की चुनौतियों को समझने और बेहतर रणनीति बनाने जैसे मुद्दों पर चर्चा की जाएगी। इससे देश के फल कारोबार को मजबूत करने और किसानों को बेहतर अवसर दिलाने की दिशा में मदद मिलेगी।
7 मई को मुख्य कार्यक्रम आईसीएआर के केंद्रीय उपोष्ण बागवानी संस्थान, रहमानखेड़ा, लखनऊ में आयोजित होगा। निर्धारित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार, सुबह 10 बजे से किसानों, पौधशाला से जुड़े लोगों और प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के हितधारकों के साथ केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह का संवाद होगा। इसके बाद मुख्य सत्र होगा, जिसमें उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के मंत्री श्री सूर्य प्रताप शाही और श्री दिनेश प्रताप सिंह भी भाग लेंगे। कार्यक्रम के व्यापक एजेंडे में गुणवत्ता, निर्यात, वैल्यू एडिशन, जीरो रिजेक्शन, एफपीओ, एफपीसी और एसएचजी की भूमिका जैसे विषय भी शामिल हैं। यह आयोजन फल क्षेत्र में नई सोच, नई तकनीक और नए बाजार अवसरों के रास्ते खोलने वाला है।
लखनऊ में होने वाला यह आयोजन उत्तर प्रदेश सहित पूरे देश के फल क्षेत्र को नई गति देने की दिशा में अहम कदम साबित होगा। कार्यक्रम में कई वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक, केंद्र और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद रहेंगे।