Election Commission
General Elections to Legislative Assemblies and Bye-elections 2026
ECINET ensures seamless operations, faster reporting and enhanced cybersecurity
06 MAY 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India’s (ECI) robust IT platform ECINET played a central role in streamlining election processes including real-time monitoring, enabling faster reporting, and enhancing transparency during the General Elections to Legislative Assemblies and Bye-elections 2026.
2. Since its official launch in January 2026, ECINET app has witnessed a significant surge in usage and has over 10 crore downloads till date. The beta version of ECINET was used in Bihar elections in November 2025.
3. On poll-days, i.e., April 9, 23 and 29, ECINET recorded over 98.3 crore hits and on the counting day i.e. May 4, 2026, ECINET recorded an average of 3 crore hits per minute.
4. ECINET cybersecurity protocols resulted in effectively countering over 68 lakh malicious hits on counting day originating from both within India and overseas, targeting key election platforms, including the results portal.
5. In a significant step towards enhancing security at the Counting Centres, a new QR code–based Photo Identity Card system was used for the first time on counting day across all States/UTs in these elections through ECINET.
6. On counting day, over 3.2 lakh QR codes were generated to ensure that only authorised personnel could access counting venues, thereby preventing any unauthorized entry in the Counting Centers.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
2026 کے قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے عام انتخابات اور ضمنی انتخابات
ای سی آئی این ای ٹی نےہموار کارروائیوں، تیز تر رپورٹنگ اور بہتر سائبر سکیورٹی کو یقینی بنایا ہے
06 MAY 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
1. الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (ای سی آئی )کے مضبوط آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم ای سی آئی این ای ٹی نے 2026 کے قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے عام انتخابات اور ضمنی انتخابات کے دوران انتخابی عمل کو ہموار بنانے میں مرکزی کردار ادا کیا۔ اس نظام نے ریئل ٹائم مانیٹرنگ، تیز تر رپورٹنگ اور شفافیت میں اضافہ کو ممکن بنایا۔
2. جنوری 2026 میں باضابطہ آغاز کے بعد سے ای سی آئی این ای ٹی ایپ کے استعمال میں نمایاں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے اور اب تک اس کے 10 کروڑ سے زائد ڈاؤن لوڈز ہو چکے ہیں۔ اس کا بیٹا ورژن نومبر 2025 میں بہار کے انتخابات میں استعمال کیا گیا تھا۔
3. انتخابی دنوں یعنی 9، 23 اور 29 اپریل کو ای سی آئی این ای ٹی پر 98.3 کروڑ سے زائد ہٹس ریکارڈ کی گئیں، جبکہ 4 مئی 2026 (نتائج کے دن) پر اوسطاً 3 کروڑ ہٹس فی منٹ تک پہنچ گئیں۔
4. سائبر سکیورٹی کے لحاظ سے ای سی آئی این ای ٹی کے پروٹوکولز نے مؤثر طریقے سے 68 لاکھ سے زائد مشکوک یا بدنیتی پر مبنی سائبر ہٹس کو ناکام بنایا، جو بھارت اور بیرونِ ملک سے نتائج کے پورٹل سمیت اہم انتخابی پلیٹ فارمز کو نشانہ بنا رہی تھیں۔
5. نتائج کے دن سکیورٹی کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پہلی بار کیو آر کوڈ پر مبنی فوٹو شناختی کارڈ سسٹم استعمال کیا گیا۔
6. اس نظام کے تحت 3.2 لاکھ سے زائد کیو آرکوڈز تیار کیے گئے تاکہ صرف مجاز افراد ہی گنتی مراکز میں داخل ہو سکیں اور کسی بھی غیر مجاز داخلے کو روکا جا سکے۔