Election Commission
General Elections to Legislative Assemblies and Bye-elections 2026
ECINET ensures seamless operations, faster reporting and enhanced cybersecurity
06 MAY 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India’s (ECI) robust IT platform ECINET played a central role in streamlining election processes including real-time monitoring, enabling faster reporting, and enhancing transparency during the General Elections to Legislative Assemblies and Bye-elections 2026.
2. Since its official launch in January 2026, ECINET app has witnessed a significant surge in usage and has over 10 crore downloads till date. The beta version of ECINET was used in Bihar elections in November 2025.
3. On poll-days, i.e., April 9, 23 and 29, ECINET recorded over 98.3 crore hits and on the counting day i.e. May 4, 2026, ECINET recorded an average of 3 crore hits per minute.
4. ECINET cybersecurity protocols resulted in effectively countering over 68 lakh malicious hits on counting day originating from both within India and overseas, targeting key election platforms, including the results portal.
5. In a significant step towards enhancing security at the Counting Centres, a new QR code–based Photo Identity Card system was used for the first time on counting day across all States/UTs in these elections through ECINET.
6. On counting day, over 3.2 lakh QR codes were generated to ensure that only authorised personnel could access counting venues, thereby preventing any unauthorized entry in the Counting Centers.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
శాసనసభలకు సాధారణ ఎన్నికలు, ఉప ఎన్నికలు-2026
కార్యకలాపాలు సజావుగా సాగేలా చూడటంతో పాటు వేగవంతమైన నివేదికలను, మెరుగైన సైబర్ భద్రతను అందించే ఈసీఐనెట్
06 MAY 2026 4:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
-
శాసనసభలకు సాధారణ ఎన్నికలు, ఉప ఎన్నికలు-2026లో ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియను క్రమబద్దీకరించటంలో భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం (ఈసీఐ) పటిష్ఠ ఐటీ వేదిక ఈసీఐనెట్ కీలక పాత్ర పోషించింది. నిశితంగా పర్యవేక్షించటం, వేగంగా నివేదికలను అందించటం, పారదర్శకతను పెంపొందించటంలో ఇది ఎంతగానో తోడ్పడింది.
-
జనవరి 2026లో అధికారికంగా ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి ఈసీఐనెట్ యాప్ వినియోగం గణనీయంగా పెరిగింది. ఇప్పటివరకు 10 కోట్లకు పైగా డౌన్‌లోడ్లు అయ్యాయి. నవంబర్ 2025లో జరిగిన బీహార్ ఎన్నికల్లో ఈసీఐనెట్ బీటా వెర్షన్‌ను వినియోగించారు.
-
ఎన్నికలు జరిగిన ఏప్రిల్ 9, 23, 29 తేదీల్లో ఈసీఐనెట్‌ను సందర్శించిన వారి సంఖ్య 98.3 కోట్లకు పైగా నమోదు కాగా, ఓట్ల లెక్కింపు రోజు మే 4, 2026న నిమిషానికి సగటున 3 కోట్ల మంది చూశారు.
-
ఓట్ల లెక్కింపు రోజున మన దేశం, ఇతర దేశాల నుంచి ఎన్నికల ఫలితాల పోర్టల్‌ లక్ష్యంగా జరిగిన 68 లక్షలకు పైగా సైబర్ దాడులను ఈసీఐనెట్ సైబర్ సెక్యూరిటీ సమర్థవంతంగా అడ్డుకుంది.
-
కౌంటింగ్ రోజున ఓట్ల లెక్కింపు కేంద్రాల వద్ద భద్రతను పెంచే దిశగా ఈ ఎన్నికల్లో తొలిసారిగా అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో ఈసీఐనెట్ ద్వారా క్యూఆర్ కోడ్ ఆధారిత ఫొటో గుర్తింపు కార్డు విధానాన్ని అమలు చేశారు.
-
ఓట్ల లెక్కింపు కేంద్రాల్లోకి అనధికార వ్యక్తులు రాకుండా అడ్డుకునేందుకు కేవలం అనుమతి ఉన్నవారికి మాత్రమే ప్రవేశం కల్పించేలా 3.2 లక్షలకు పైగా క్యూఆర్ కోడ్లను రూపొందించారు.