Election Commission
General Elections to Legislative Assemblies and Bye-elections 2026
ECINET ensures seamless operations, faster reporting and enhanced cybersecurity
06 MAY 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India’s (ECI) robust IT platform ECINET played a central role in streamlining election processes including real-time monitoring, enabling faster reporting, and enhancing transparency during the General Elections to Legislative Assemblies and Bye-elections 2026.
2. Since its official launch in January 2026, ECINET app has witnessed a significant surge in usage and has over 10 crore downloads till date. The beta version of ECINET was used in Bihar elections in November 2025.
3. On poll-days, i.e., April 9, 23 and 29, ECINET recorded over 98.3 crore hits and on the counting day i.e. May 4, 2026, ECINET recorded an average of 3 crore hits per minute.
4. ECINET cybersecurity protocols resulted in effectively countering over 68 lakh malicious hits on counting day originating from both within India and overseas, targeting key election platforms, including the results portal.
5. In a significant step towards enhancing security at the Counting Centres, a new QR code–based Photo Identity Card system was used for the first time on counting day across all States/UTs in these elections through ECINET.
6. On counting day, over 3.2 lakh QR codes were generated to ensure that only authorised personnel could access counting venues, thereby preventing any unauthorized entry in the Counting Centers.

निर्वाचन आयोग
विधानसभाओं के लिए आम चुनाव और उपचुनाव 2026
ईसीआईएनईटी निर्बाध संचालन, त्वरित रिपोर्टिंग और बेहतर साइबर सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करता है
06 MAY 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
1. चुनाव आयोग (ईसीआई) के मजबूत आईटी प्लेटफॉर्म ईसीआईएनईटी ने विधानसभाओं के लिए आम चुनाव और उपचुनाव 2026 के दौरान तत्क्षण निगरानी, ​​​​तेजी से रिपोर्टिंग को सक्षम बनाने और पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने सहित निर्वाचन प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
2. जनवरी 2026 में आधिकारिक लॉन्च के बाद से ईसीआईएनईटी ऐप के उपयोग में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई और अब तक इसके 10 करोड़ से अधिक डाउनलोड हो चुके हैं। ईसीआईएनईटी के बीटा संस्करण का उपयोग नवंबर 2025 में बिहार चुनावों में किया गया था।
3. मतदान के दिनों में यानी 9, 23 और 29 अप्रैल को ईसीआईएनईटी पर 98.3 करोड़ से अधिक हिट दर्ज किए गए और मतगणना के दिन यानी 4 मई, 2026 को, ईसीआईएनईटी पर प्रति मिनट औसतन 3 करोड़ हिट दर्ज किए गए।
4. ईसीआईएनईटी के साइबर सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल के परिणामस्वरूप मतगणना के दिन भारत और विदेश दोनों से उत्पन्न होने वाले 68 लाख से अधिक दुर्भावनापूर्ण हमलों का प्रभावी ढंग से निपटारा किया गया , जिनमें परिणाम पोर्टल सहित प्रमुख चुनावी प्लेटफार्मों को लक्षित किया गया था।
5. मतगणना केंद्रों पर सुरक्षा बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में इन चुनावों में पहली बार सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मतगणना के दिन ईसीआईएनईटी के माध्यम से क्यूआर कोड आधारित फोटो पहचान पत्र प्रणाली का उपयोग किया गया।
6. मतगणना के दिन 3.2 लाख से अधिक क्यूआर कोड जेनरेट किए गए ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि केवल अधिकृत कर्मी ही मतगणना स्थलों तक पहुंच सकें, जिससे मतगणना केंद्रों में किसी भी अनधिकृत प्रवेश को रोका जा सके।