Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI Expands Aadhaar Services in Punjab with New Aadhaar Seva Kendras in Hoshiarpur, Gurdaspur and Jalandhar
06 MAY 2026 5:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI), Regional Office Chandigarh, has strengthened its service delivery network in Punjab with the operationalisation of new Aadhaar Seva Kendras (ASKs) in Hoshiarpur, Gurdaspur and Jalandhar.
These newly opened Aadhaar Seva Kendras are aimed at enhancing citizen convenience and ensuring seamless delivery of Aadhaar-related services. Residents can avail a comprehensive range of services including Aadhaar enrolment, updates of demographic details such as name, address and date of birth, as well as biometric updates in a more efficient and hassle-free manner.
With the addition of these centres, UIDAI continues its commitment to improving accessibility and reducing travel time for residents, particularly those from nearby towns and rural areas. The centres are equipped with modern infrastructure, trained staff and streamlined processes to ensure minimal waiting time and a smooth service experience.
The establishment of these ASKs is expected to significantly improve the overall quality of service delivery by creating a standardized and citizen-friendly environment, reducing congestion at existing centres and ensuring faster processing of requests. It will also enhance transparency and reliability in Aadhaar services.
Furthermore, these centres will promote greater inclusion by making Aadhaar services easily accessible to all sections of society, including senior citizens, women and differently abled individuals. The improved ease of access is expected to encourage more residents to keep their Aadhaar details updated, thereby enabling better access to various government and financial services.
UIDAI encourages residents of Punjab to make use of these Aadhaar Seva Kendras for their enrolment and update needs. Citizens are advised to carry valid supporting documents and may also book appointments online for added convenience.
For more information, residents may visit the official UIDAI website or contact their nearest Aadhaar Seva Kendra.
Click for Hindi version

ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਯੂਆਈਡੀਏਆਈ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਧਾਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ, ਹੁਸ਼ਿਆਰਪੁਰ, ਗੁਰਦਾਸਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਲੰਧਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਧਾਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ
06 MAY 2026 5:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹੁਸ਼ਿਆਰਪੁਰ, ਗੁਰਦਾਸਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਲੰਧਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਧਾਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਏਐੱਸਕੇ) ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਕੇ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਯੂਆਈਡੀਏਆਈ), ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਧਾਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਜ ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਨ। ਨਿਵਾਸੀ ਆਧਾਰ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ, ਨਾਮ, ਪਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਮ ਮਿਤੀ ਵਰਗੇ ਲੋਕ-ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਬਾਇਓਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਨ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੁੜਨ ਨਾਲ ਯੂਆਈਡੀਏਆਈ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸੁਧਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸਟਾਫ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਨਵਾਂ ਉਡੀਕ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਹਨਾਂ ASKs ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਕੇ, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਭੀੜ-ਭੜੱਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ, ਅਤੇ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਆਧਾਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ, ਔਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਧਾਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਯੂਆਈਡੀਏਆਈ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਧਾਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੈਧ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਰੱਖਣ, ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਉਹ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਵੀ ਬੁੱਕ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ, ਨਿਵਾਸੀ ਯੂਆਈਡੀਏਆਈ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਆਧਾਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।