Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to grace Joint Commanders’ Conference in Jaipur
06 MAY 2026 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of Joint Commanders’ Conference, on the theme ‘Military Capability in New Domains’, will be held in Jaipur, Rajasthan on May 07 & 08, 2026. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan will grace the conference, which assumes significance as it coincides with the first anniversary of Operation Sindoor, a landmark Tri-­service operation that stands testament to India’s unflinching political will and military resolve characterised by surgical precision.
Modern warfare is transitioning into a more complex and tech-driven paradigm with transformative impact of AI, development of unmanned systems & emerging threats that extend beyond traditional battlefields and target invisible frontiers. The conference will provide a pivotal forum to evaluate the challenges in emerging domains of cyber, space and cognitive warfare and chart a roadmap for capability development for resilient and future ready force with a decisive edge. Central to the agenda will be to accelerate indigenisation and Aatmanirbharta in defence production by fostering a domestic ecosystem of innovation & civil-military fusion.
The conference will also feature a demonstration of futuristic applications developed in-house and release of new doctrines pertaining to future warfare concepts and operational strategies.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री जयपुर में संयुक्त कमांडरों के सम्मेलन में शामिल होंगे
06 MAY 2026 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त कमांडरों के सम्मेलन का दूसरा संस्करण 7 और 8 मई, 2026 को राजस्थान के जयपुर में आयोजित किया जाएगा। इसका विषय - 'नये क्षेत्र में सैन्य क्षमता' है। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान इस सम्मेलन की गरिमा बढ़ाएंगे। यह सम्मेलन इसलिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यह ऑपरेशन सिंदूर की पहली वर्षगांठ के साथ हो रहा है ऑपरेशन सिंदूर एक ऐतिहासिक त्रि-सेवा अभियान है और भारत की अटूट राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति तथा सटीक सैन्य संकल्प का प्रमाण है।
आधुनिक युद्ध प्रणाली आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई), मानवरहित प्रणालियों के विकास और पारंपरिक युद्ध क्षेत्रों से परे जाकर अदृश्य सीमाओं को निशाना बनाने वाले उभरते खतरों के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव के साथ अधिक जटिल और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित प्रतिमान में परिवर्तित हो रही है। यह सम्मेलन साइबर, अंतरिक्ष और संज्ञानात्मक युद्ध के उभरते क्षेत्रों में चुनौतियों का मूल्यांकन करने और निर्णायक बढ़त के साथ सुदृढ़ और भविष्य के लिए तैयार सेना के लिए क्षमता विकास का रोडमैप तैयार करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान करेगा। एजेंडा के केन्द्र में नवाचार और नागरिक-सैन्य एकीकरण के घरेलू परितंत्र को बढ़ावा देकर रक्षा उत्पादन में स्वदेशीकरण और आत्मनिर्भरता को गति देना होगा।
इस सम्मेलन में आंतरिक रूप से विकसित भविष्य के अनुप्रयोगों का प्रदर्शन और भविष्य के युद्ध संबंधी अवधारणाओं तथा परिचालन रणनीतियों से संबंधित नए सिद्धांतों का अनावरण भी शामिल होगा।