Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement on Enhanced Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the Republic of India and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam
06 MAY 2026 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister of India, H.E. Shri Narendra Modi, the General Secretary of Central Committee of Communist Party of Viet Nam, President of the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam, H.E. Mr. To Lam, paid a State Visit to India from 05 May to 07 May 2026. General Secretary, President H.E. Mr. To Lam was accompanied by a high-level delegation. A strong business delegation also accompanied the dignitary.
On 06 May 2026, General Secretary, President To Lam was accorded a ceremonial reception at Rashtrapati Bhavan. He visited Raj Ghat to pay floral tributes to Mahatma Gandhi. This was followed by bilateral talks between Prime Minister Modi and General Secretary, President To Lam. Thereafter, the two leaders witnessed the exchange of bilateral documents. Prime Minister Modi hosted a banquet lunch in honour of the visiting dignitary. General Secretary, President To Lam met President, H.E. Smt. Droupadi Murmu, who also hosted a banquet dinner for him. General Secretary, President To Lam delivered a policy speech at the Indian Council of World Affairs, and addressed the Viet Nam - India Innovation Forum. General Secretary, President To Lam is also scheduled to visit Mumbai for interactions and exchanges with the State Government and businesses, and address at the Viet Nam-India Business Forum.
POLITICAL
Prime Minister Modi and General Secretary, President To Lam held wide-ranging discussions in a warm and cordial atmosphere. They reviewed the entire gamut of bilateral relations and exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. Prime Minister Modi congratulated General Secretary To Lam on his election as President of Viet Nam and expressed confidence that under his leadership, Viet Nam will continue to make steady progress towards its development aspirations. General Secretary, President To Lam congratulated Prime Minister Modi for significant achievements in national development, high economic growth and for India’s initiatives to strengthen multilateralism and to promote Global South cooperation. The leaders underlined that deepening India – Viet Nam ties will continue to bring mutual benefit to their peoples and contribute meaningfully towards achieving their respective national goals, i.e. India’s Viksit Bharat 2047 and Viet Nam’s Vision 2045.
Sharing the common views on the transformative shifts in the global and regional landscape, the two leaders recognized the strong foundation of relations based on mutual trust, respect, understanding, shared outlook and effective cooperation across numerous fields. They therefore agreed to elevate the bilateral relations to Enhanced Comprehensive Strategic Partnership in the spirit of ‘shared vision, strategic convergence, substantive cooperation’, further translating the enormous goodwill into tangible outcomes.
They noted that 2026 marks the 10th anniversary of the India- Viet Nam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and agreed to celebrate this occasion in a befitting manner. Welcoming the significant progress achieved in bilateral cooperation over the past decade, the two sides agreed to continue the effective implementation of the outcomes of high-level talks and visits in recent years, including the Joint Statement on Strengthening the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and Viet Nam in August 2024, the India- Viet Nam Joint Vision for Peace, Prosperity and People in 2020, and the outcomes of the meetings between the leaders of the two countries. The leaders agreed to maintain regular engagements at all levels, including at the leadership-level.
Taking note of the constitution of India- Viet Nam Parliamentary Friendship Group in the Parliament of India, the leaders welcomed enhancing cooperation between the two countries’ legislatures and continuing close coordination between parliamentary delegations of both sides at multilateral forums, including at the Inter-Parliamentary Union and ASEAN Inter-Parliamentary Assembly.
The leaders acknowledged that regular dialogue and exchanges under existing institutional mechanisms across multiple sectors of the cooperation have deepened trust and enhanced mutual understanding. In this regard, they agreed that the Political Consultation & Strategic Dialogue; and the Joint Commission Meeting on Economic, Trade, Scientific Cooperation remain key pillars underpinning India- Viet Nam relations. The leaders also agreed that meetings under these mechanisms, particularly in the areas of defence, security maritime domain, trade and investment, agriculture, health, ICT, cyber, science & technology, space and atomic energy, be convened regularly. The two sides look forward to the establishment of Strategic Diplomacy - Defence Dialogue (2+2).
The leaders agreed to accelerate the effective implementation of the Plan of Action between India and Viet Nam for the period of 2024 – 2028 and this Joint Statement.
ECONOMIC, TRADE AND INVESTMENT
The two sides agreed to reinforce cooperation between the two rapidly growing economies at the level of governments and businesses for increasing two-way trade, investment and technological partnership. Noting the increase in bilateral trade in the last 10 years, the leaders emphasized the need to further enhance it in a balanced and mutually beneficial manner, and agreed on a new trade goal of 25 billion USD by 2030.
They decided that both sides will facilitate market access, including for agricultural products in respective countries. They welcomed the decision to grant market access for Indian Grapes and Vietnamese Durians. They also agreed to expedite market access for Indian Pomegranates and Vietnamese Pomelos, by quickly resolving technical issues through expedited bilateral consultations.
Both sides agreed to enhance the supply chains in sectors of mutual interest. Viet Nam affirmed its commitments to diversify its supply sources and to import more products from India to serve its domestic production and export needs. Both sides agreed to explore ways for a more conducive regulatory environment to facilitate ease of doing business for companies of both countries, including in standards compliance certification. They underlined the importance of maintaining constructive dialogue for resolving mutual concerns under bilateral institutional mechanisms.
The leaders agreed that the ongoing review of the ASEAN India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) should be concluded at the earliest. They concurred that the resulting agreement should be mutually beneficial, trade facilitative and relevant to current global trading practices.
The leaders agreed to encourage greater two-way investments to further strengthen India - Viet Nam economic ties, especially in the fields of high-technology, transport, manufacturing, logistics, renewable energy, smart agriculture, electric vehicles and information technology, healthcare, agriculture and agro-processing, aquaculture, tourism and hospitality, among others. They also agreed to strengthen the linkages between the two countries’ startup ecosystems and encourage substantive cooperation among innovation centers.
Commending the decades-old institutional linkages between India and Viet Nam in the field of oil and gas exploration, and recognizing the mutually beneficial cooperation in this sector, the leaders agreed to further enhance the exploration and production activities, including development of new wells where Indian companies are interested in participating, in accordance with Vietnamese law and international law, particularly the 1982 UNCLOS.
Recognizing the growing importance of e-commerce and the digital economy, the leaders agreed to strengthen cooperation in these areas, through enhanced sharing of experiences in developing enabling regulations and policies to support their growth and support businesses, especially MSMEs to participate in e-commerce to integrate deeply and sustainably in the regional and global value chains.
HEALTH
The leaders reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening cooperation in the health sector. Acknowledging the advancements made by the Indian pharmaceutical industry, the two sides agreed to explore ways for the potential participation of Indian companies in the procurement of medicines for Vietnamese public healthcare facilities from 2027, as mutually agreed. Recognizing the growing importance of technology, they encouraged cooperation in the digital transformation of healthcare, including the application of AI in the health sector.
Given the long history and rich heritage of traditional medicine in both countries, the leaders agreed to promote exchange of knowledge, research and best practices, while encouraging closer institutional linkages. They welcomed the progress towards the completion of the MoU on Traditional Medicine and the proposed MoU on the establishment of an Academic Chair in Ayurveda in Viet Nam.
DEFENCE AND SECURITY
The leaders reaffirmed that defence and security cooperation is a key pillar of the India- Viet Nam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. They commended the effective implementation of the Joint Vision Statement on India- Viet Nam Defence Partnership towards 2030, which continues to guide the growing defence ties between the two countries.
The leaders agreed to further strengthen cooperation and enhance engagements in both traditional and emerging areas of defence cooperation, including defence policy dialogue, joint exercises, staff talks, joint research and co-production of new defence technologies, enhanced port calls by Naval vessels and Air force aircrafts, peacekeeping activities, information sharing, hydrography, defence exhibitions, capacity building, defence industrial cooperation, maritime security, maritime safety, and search and rescue operations based on mutual interest and priorities of the two countries, which will also contribute to greater stability in the wider Indo-Pacific region. They also decided to enhance defence systems procurement between the two countries.
The leaders welcomed the steady progress in the implementation of the Defence Lines of Credit extended by India for Viet Nam, which have contributed to strengthening Viet Nam’s defence capabilities and advancing bilateral defence cooperation.
The leaders expressed satisfaction on the implementation of the bilateral defence agreements, including Mutual Logistics Support Agreement; Memorandum of Agreement on Submarine Search and Rescue Support and Cooperation; and Letter of Intent on Strengthening Defence Industrial Cooperation.
The leaders welcomed the inaugural joint hydrographic survey by the two navies in May 2025 off the coast of Viet Nam and agreed to regularly conduct similar exercises in the future.
Viet Nam appreciated the training offered by India for Vietnamese defence personnel under the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Programme, through Indian Army, Navy, and Air Force Training Teams at the Telecommunications University (TCU), Naval Academy, Airforce College, Nha Trang towards capacity building; India’s support for the establishment of the Army Software Park at TCU, Nha Trang. The leaders welcomed that two countries would co-chair the ASEAN Defence Ministers' Meeting-Plus Experts' Working Group (ADMM-Plus EWG) on Cyber Security for the 2027 - 2030 cycle.
The leaders agreed to strengthen cooperation in legal and judicial fields between the two countries through the effective implementation of the MoU between the Ministry of Law and Justice of India and the Ministry of Justice of Viet Nam.
Both sides agreed to deepen cooperation between the Ministry of Public Security of Viet Nam and the National Security Council Secretariat of India to realize shared objectives. They further agreed to broaden collaboration in the fields of information sharing, cybersecurity, counterterrorism and combating high-tech crime, transnational crime, money laundering and online scams. In addition, both sides underscored the importance of effectively utilizing existing cooperation mechanisms, including the India- Viet Nam Security Dialogue.
The leaders welcomed the successful convening of the First India - Viet Nam Cyber Policy Dialogue, during which both sides exchanged views on recent developments in cyber policies, reviewed cyber threat landscape, identified areas of bilateral cooperation, and discussed joint capacity building activities and cooperation at multilateral fora on ICT issues.
The two sides agreed to enhance the exchange of experience and expand cooperation in the security domain, including promoting cooperation in training and capacity building for law enforcement officers, support for professional training, foreign language training, cybersecurity incident response skills, UN Peacekeeping, and other cooperation activities as mutually agreed.
MARITIME
Recognizing that India and Viet Nam are maritime countries with a millennia-old history of exchanges, the leaders emphasized maritime domain as one of the key pillars of their cooperation and called for enhanced maritime cooperation between the two sides. They noted that the bilateral Maritime Security Dialogue has fostered mutual trust and better understanding of respective concerns and underscored the importance of convening it regularly. Viet Nam thanked India for invitation to assign an International Liaison Officer at the Information Fusion Centre – Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR) at Gurugram, India, to strengthen cooperation in Maritime Domain Awareness. Prime Minister Modi welcomed Viet Nam joining Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI) and looked forward to enhanced cooperation under that framework. Viet Nam will continue to coordinate with India and other partners within the framework of the IPOI, while fostering further synergies between IPOI and the ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific (AOIP) and promoting substantive cooperation in the ASEAN-India Year of Maritime Cooperation 2026.
Both leaders agreed to enhance collaboration in oceanography, including areas such as ocean observing platforms, data management, ocean prediction and services, capacity building and maritime scientific research. Prime Minister Modi welcomed cooperation with Viet Nam in the setting up of Pangasius breeding and farming facilities, and enabling Mussels’ breeding and procurement in India.
SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY, INCLUDING CRITICAL AND EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES
The leaders reiterated the significance of digital technologies and welcomed the signing of the MoU between Reserve Bank of India and State Bank of Viet Nam on financial innovation and digital payments. They agreed to promote linkages for retail payment platforms via QR Codes that would facilitate tourism and businesses of both sides.
The leaders agreed to facilitate greater collaboration and partnership in critical and emerging technology areas such as Digital Public Infrastructure, 6G, Artificial Intelligence, space and nuclear technology, marine sciences, biotechnology, pharmaceuticals, advanced materials and critical minerals. Cooperation will focus on practical initiatives such as joint research, R&D centers, and product development as mutually beneficial.
The leaders acknowledged their respective climate, sustainable development goals and energy transition priorities and agreed to enhance cooperation in clean and renewable energy, as well as climate and disaster resilient technologies. They recognized the relevance of Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) and institutions such as International Solar Alliance (ISA) in this regard. India welcomed Viet Nam’s interest to join the Global Biofuels Alliance (GBA). The leaders also acknowledged the importance of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) in promoting international cooperation in disaster risk reduction and resilience. They encouraged further cooperation in applying digital and advanced technologies in smart agriculture, sustainable water management, and air pollution control.
The leaders noted with satisfaction the ongoing collaboration in the field of peaceful uses of atomic energy and agreed to intensify follow-up on various avenues of further cooperation emerging from the 4th India- Viet Nam Joint Committee Meeting on atomic energy. India appreciates Viet Nam’s invitation to participate in its nuclear power sector. Viet Nam thanked India for the supply of Cobalt-60 and both sides agreed to explore modalities for its continued supply to Viet Nam.
They noted the progress towards the establishment of the ASEAN-India tracking, data reception station and data processing facility in Viet Nam. Viet Nam agreed to expedite the remaining processes on its side with a view to facilitate the completion of project at the earliest.
The leaders welcomed the signing of MoU between IREL (India) Limited, Government of India, and the Institute for Technology of Radioactive and Rare Elements, VINATOM, Government of Viet Nam, on mutual cooperation in the field of Rare Earths, and emphasized its early and full implementation.
DEVELOPMENT PARTNERSHIP
The leaders commended the extensive and impactful development partnership between the two countries, underpinned by the Quick Impact Projects (QIPs) under Mekong-Ganga Cooperation framework, ITEC programmes, and educational scholarships. They noted with satisfaction implementation of 66 QIPs through India’s support across 32 out of Viet Nam’s 34 provinces, which have received widespread appreciation from local governments and communities for their grassroots socio-economic impact.
The leaders underscored that India’s ITEC programme is a key pillar of bilateral development cooperation. Viet Nam underlined its appreciation for India’s strong and continued support in capacity building of Vietnamese officials through the ITEC programme, including through specialized training courses tailored to their requirements, as well as the ICCR scholarships for students and scholars.
The leaders encouraged greater student, faculty and research exchanges between universities, think tanks and other institutions of the two countries. They welcomed the MoU between Nalanda University of India and Ho Chi Minh National Academy of Politics.
CULTURE, TOURISM COOPERATION AND PEOPLE-TO-PEOPLE EXCHANGES
Viet Nam expressed deep appreciation for India’s gesture in sending the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha to Viet Nam for exposition during May-June 2025. The leaders recognized that the profound response of the Vietnamese people to the Holy Relics reflected deep civilizational bonds, shared spiritual heritage and enduring friendship between the two countries.
The leaders acknowledged that tourism is a key driver of people-to-people ties and economic growth. They welcomed the signing of the MoU on Cooperation in the field of Tourism and decided to encourage growth of two-way tourism in a sustainable and inclusive manner, including cultural and heritage, medical and wellness tourism among others. Prime Minister Modi invited Viet Nam’s tourists and pilgrims to visit the Buddhist Circuit in India. Welcoming the increase in direct flights between the two countries, they encouraged their civil aviation authorities to discuss enhancing air connectivity.
The leaders welcomed the signing of the Cultural Exchange Programme for 2026 - 2030 and agreed to further promote cultural exchanges and people-to-people links.
Underlining the deep civilizational bonds between the two countries, the leaders encouraged greater exchange of Buddhist scholars, monks, pilgrims and students. Viet Nam appreciated India’s commitment to the preservation of My Son UNESCO World Heritage Site and the restoration and conservation work done by the Archaeological Survey of India in the A, H and K Blocks, as well as the ongoing work in the E & F Blocks, and Nhan Tower project in Dak Lak province of Viet Nam.
India appreciated Viet Nam’s support for the annual organization of the International Day of Yoga in a large number of Vietnamese cities and provinces. The leaders expressed support for greater cooperation among yoga institutions of the two countries. They also agreed to enhance cultural exchanges between the two countries and to establish ICCR Chairs of India Studies in Da Nang University and University of Social Sciences and Humanities.
The leaders welcomed the signing of an MoU on the Establishment of Friendship and Cooperation between Mumbai and Ho Chi Minh City and encouraged such cooperation and connectivity.
The two sides stressed upon the importance of cooperation in the field of mobility of human resources. Both sides welcomed establishment of a Consular Dialogue to address issues of mutual interest, including the facilitation of labour market mobility.
REGIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION
Acknowledging the evolving global geopolitical and economic landscape, the leaders underscored the growing strategic convergence between India and Viet Nam to promote international order based on international law, grounded in peace, stability, cooperation and prosperity in the region and beyond. They called for strengthening the voice and role of the Global South in global governance.
The leaders agreed to strengthen cooperation in multilateral fora, including the United Nations. Reaffirming their commitment to multilateralism, the leaders expressed strong support for reforms in international organizations, including the UNSC, so as to make them more representative and reflective of contemporary realities. Prime Minister Modi appreciated Viet Nam’s continued support for India’s permanent membership in a reformed UNSC.
Viet Nam welcomed India’s 2026 BRICS Chairmanship, while India reaffirmed its commitment to supporting Viet Nam’s role as a BRICS Partner Country.
The leaders recognized that Viet Nam is a key pillar in India’s Act East Policy, Vision MAHASAGAR and Indo-Pacific Vision, driving India’s engagement with the Mekong sub-region, ASEAN and Indo-Pacific. The leaders reaffirmed their shared vision for a free, open and rules-based Indo-Pacific region. Viet Nam appreciated India’s consistent support for ASEAN Unity and ASEAN Centrality in the evolving regional architecture for regional peace, stability and prosperity. The two sides supported further strengthening of the ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, which complements bilateral relations with respective Member States.
Underlining the link between prosperity and security, the leaders reaffirmed the importance of maintaining peace, stability, security and freedom of navigation and overflight in the South China Sea, while pursuing the peaceful resolution of disputes in accordance with international law, particularly the 1982 United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS), without resorting to threat or use of force. The leaders underscored the importance of non-militarization and self-restraint in the conduct of all activities by claimants and all other states, and avoidance of actions that could further complicate the situation or escalate disputes affecting peace and stability. The leaders underlined that UNCLOS is the comprehensive legal framework governing all activities in the oceans and seas. The leaders further called for the full and effective implementation of the Declaration on the Conduct of Parties in the South China Sea (DOC) in its entirety and the early conclusion of negotiations towards a substantive and effective Code of Conduct in the South China Sea (COC) in accordance with international law, including UNCLOS, that does not prejudice the legitimate rights and interests of all nations, including those not party to these negotiations.
The leaders unequivocally condemned terrorism in all forms and manifestations, including cross-border terrorism. They called for zero tolerance of terrorism and for concerted international efforts to combat terrorism in a comprehensive and sustained manner, including through the UN and the FATF. The leaders called for disrupting of terror financing networks and safe havens, dismantling of terror infrastructure and bringing perpetrators of terrorism to justice swiftly.
General Secretary, President To Lam thanked Prime Minister Modi for the warm hospitality and excellent arrangements made for him and his delegation. He extended an invitation to Prime Minister Modi to visit Viet Nam.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت اور ویتنام کے درمیان بہتر جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری سے متعلق مشترکہ اعلامیہ
06 MAY 2026 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دعوت پر، کمیونسٹ پارٹی آف ویتنام کی مرکزی کمیٹی کے جنرل سکریٹری اور سوشلسٹ جمہوریہ ویتنام کے صدر، جناب ٹو لام نے 05 مئی سے 07 مئی 2026 تک بھارت کا سرکاری دورہ کیا۔ جنرل سکریٹری اور صدر جناب ٹو لام کے ہمراہ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد بھی تھا۔ معزز مہمان کے ساتھ ایک مضبوط کاروباری وفد بھی موجود تھا۔
06 مئی 2026 کو، جنرل سکریٹری اور صدر ٹو لام کا راشٹرپتی بھون میں باضابطہ استقبال کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے مہاتما گاندھی کو گلہائے عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے راج گھاٹ کا دورہ کیا۔ اس کے بعد وزیر اعظم مودی اور جنرل سکریٹری و صدر ٹو لام کے درمیان دوطرفہ مذاکرات ہوئے۔ بعد ازاں، دونوں رہنماؤں نے دوطرفہ دستاویزات کے تبادلے کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے معزز مہمان کے اعزاز میں ظہرانے کا بھی اہتمام کیا ۔ جنرل سکریٹری اور صدر ٹو لام نے صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی، جنہوں نے ان کے لیے عشائیے کی میزبانی بھی کی۔ جنرل سکریٹری اور صدر ٹو لام نے انڈین کونسل آف ورلڈ افیئرز میں پالیسی تقریر کی اور ویتنام-بھارت انوویشن فورم سے خطاب کیا۔ جنرل سکریٹری اور صدر ٹو لام کا ریاستی حکومت اور کاروباری شخصیات کے ساتھ بات چیت اور تبادلہ خیال کے لیے ممبئی کا دورہ اور ویتنام-بھارت بزنس فورم سے خطاب کا بھی پروگرام طے ہے۔
سیاسی
وزیر اعظم مودی اور جنرل سکریٹری و صدر ٹو لام کے درمیان دوستانہ اور خوشگوار ماحول میں وسیع جہتی مذاکرات ہوئے۔ انہوں نے دوطرفہ تعلقات کے تمام پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لیا اور باہمی دلچسپی کے علاقائی و عالمی مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے جنرل سکریٹری ٹو لام کو ویتنام کا صدر منتخب ہونے پر مبارکباد دی اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ان کی قیادت میں ویتنام اپنےترقیاتی عزائم کی جانب مستقل پیش رفت جاری رکھے گا۔ جنرل سکریٹری و صدر ٹو لام نے وزیر اعظم مودی کو قومی ترقی میں نمایاں کامیابیوں، بلند معاشی شرح نمو اور کثیر جہتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے اور عالمی خطہ جنوب کے تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھارت کے اقدامات پر مبارکباد دی۔ دونوںرہنماؤں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت اور ویتنام کے تعلقات کو مزید وسعت دینا دونوں ممالک کے عوام کے لیے باہمی فائدے کا باعث بنے گا اور ان کے متعلقہ قومی اہداف، یعنی بھارت کے 'وِکست بھارت 2047' اور ویتنام کے 'ویژن 2045' کے حصول میں کا فی مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
عالمی اور علاقائی منظر نامے میں آنے والی تبدیلیوں پر یکساں نقطہ نظر کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے، دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی اعتماد، احترام، افہام و تفہیم، مشترکہ نقطہ نظر اور متعدد شعبوں میں مؤثر تعاون پر مبنی تعلقات کی مضبوط بنیاد کو تسلیم کیا۔ چنانچہ، انہوں نے 'مشترکہ وژن، اسٹریٹجک ہم آہنگی اور ٹھوس تعاون' کے جذبے کے تحت دوطرفہ تعلقات کو 'بہتر جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری' تک لے جانے پر اتفاق کیا، تاکہ اس عظیم خیر سگالی کو مزید نمایاں نتائج میں بدلا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر غور کیا کہ 2026 بھارت-ویتنام جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی 10ویں سالگرہ ہے اور اس موقع کو شایانِ شان طریقے سے منانے پر اتفاق کیا گیا۔ گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران دوطرفہ تعاون میں حاصل ہونے والی نمایاں پیش رفت کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، دونوں فریقوں نے حالیہ برسوں میں ہونے والے اعلیٰ سطحی مذاکرات اور دوروں کے نتائج پر مؤثر عمل درآمد جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا، جن میں اگست 2024 میں بھارت اور ویتنام کے درمیان جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے سے متعلق مشترکہ اعلامیہ، 2020 میں امن، خوشحالی اور عوام کے لیے بھارت-ویتنام مشترکہ وژن اور دونوں ممالک کے رہنماؤں کے درمیان میٹنگوں کے نتائج شامل ہیں۔ رہنماؤں نے قیادت کی سطح سمیت تمام سطحوں پر باقاعدہ روابط برقرار رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
بھارت کی پارلیمنٹ میں بھارت-ویتنام پارلیمانی فرینڈشپ گروپ کی تشکیل کا نوٹس لیتے ہوئے، رہنماؤں نے دونوں ممالک کے قانون ساز اداروں کے درمیان تعاون کو بڑھانے اور بین پارلیمانی یونین اور آسیان بین پارلیمانی اسمبلی سمیت کثیر جہتی فورمز پر دونوں طرف کے پارلیمانی وفود کے درمیان قریبی تال میل جاری رکھنے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
رہنماؤں نے تسلیم کیا کہ تعاون کے متعدد شعبوں میں موجودہ ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کے تحت باقاعدہ بات چیت اور تبادلوں نے اعتماد کو گہرا کیا ہے اور باہمی افہام و تفہیم کو بڑھایا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، انہوں نے اتفاق کیا کہ سیاسی مشاورت اور اسٹریٹجک مذاکرات؛ اور اقتصادی، تجارتی، سائنسی تعاون پر مشترکہ کمیشن کا اجلاس بھارت-ویتنام تعلقات کو سہارا دینے والے کلیدی ستون رہیں گے۔ رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر بھی اتفاق کیا کہ ان طریقہ کار کے تحت اجلاس، خاص طور پر دفاع، سیکورٹی، بحری امور، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری، زراعت، صحت، آئی سی ٹی ، سائبر، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، خلائی اور جوہری توانائی کے شعبوں میں باقاعدگی سے منعقد کیے جائیں۔ دونوں فریق اسٹریٹجک سفارت کاری – دفاعی مذاکرات (2+2) کے قیام کے منتظر ہیں۔
رہنماؤں نے 2024 سے 2028 کی مدت کے لیے بھارت اور ویتنام کے درمیان ایکشن پلان اور اس مشترکہ اعلامیہ پر مؤثر عمل درآمد کو تیز کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
اقتصادی، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری
دونوں فریقوں نے تیزی سے ترقی کرتی ہوئی دونوں معیشتوں کے درمیان حکومت اور کاروباری سطح پر تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے پر اتفاق کیا تاکہ دوطرفہ تجارت، سرمایہ کاری اور تکنیکی شراکت داری کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ گزشتہ 10 سال میں دوطرفہ تجارت میں اضافے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، رہنماؤں نے اسے متوازن اور باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند طریقے سے مزید بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، اور 2030 تک 25 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی تجارت کا نیا ہدف مقرر کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
انہوں نے فیصلہ کیا کہ دونوں ممالک ایک دوسرے کے یہاں زرعی مصنوعات سمیت دیگر اشیاء کے لیے مارکیٹ تک رسائی میں سہولت فراہم کریں گے۔ انہوں نے بھارتی انگور اور ویتنامی ڈورین کے لیے مارکیٹ تک رسائی دینے کے فیصلے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے بھارتی انار اور ویتنامی پومیلو کے لیے بھی مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے عمل کو تیز کرنے پر اتفاق کیا، جس کے لیے تیز رفتار دوطرفہ مشاورت کے ذریعے تکنیکی مسائل کو جلد حل کیا جائے گا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں سپلائی کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے پر اتفاق کیا۔ ویتنام نے اپنے سپلائی کے ذرائع کو متنوع بنانے اور اپنی گھریلو پیداوار و برآمدی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بھارت سے مزید مصنوعات درآمد کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے دونوں ممالک کی کمپنیوں کے لیے کاروبار میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کی خاطر، بشمول معیارات کے ضابطوں کی تعمیل کی تصدیق، زیادہ سازگار ریگولیٹری ماحول تلاش کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ انہوں نے دوطرفہ ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کے تحت باہمی خدشات کو حل کرنے کے لیے تعمیری بات چیت جاری رکھنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
رہنماؤں نے اتفاق کیا کہ آسیان-بھارت تجارتی سامان کے معاہدے (اےا ٓئی ٹی آئی جی اے) کے جاری جائزے کو جلد از جلد مکمل کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ اس کے نتیجے میں ہونے والا معاہدہ باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند، تجارت میں سہولت فراہم کرنے والا اور موجودہ عالمی تجارتی طورطریقوں کے مطابق ہونا چاہیے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے خاص طور پر ہائی ٹیکنالوجی، ٹرانسپورٹ، مینوفیکچرنگ، لاجسٹکس، قابلِ تجدید توانائی، اسمارٹ زراعت، الیکٹرک گاڑیاں اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، زراعت اور زرعی پروسیسنگ، ایکوا کلچر، سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی جیسے شعبوں میں بھارت اور ویتنام کے اقتصادی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹمز کے درمیان روابط کو مضبوط بنانے اور اختراعی مراکز کے درمیان ٹھوس تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔
تیل اور گیس کی تلاش کے شعبے میں بھارت اور ویتنام کے درمیان دہائیوں پرانے ادارہ جاتی روابط کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے اور اس شعبے میں باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند تعاون کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، رہنماؤں نے تلاش اور پیداواری سرگرمیوں کو مزید بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا، جس میں نئے کنوؤں کی تیاری بھی شامل ہے جہاں بھارتی کمپنیاں شرکت میں دلچسپی رکھتی ہوں؛ یہ تمام سرگرمیاں ویتنام کے قانون اور بین الاقوامی قانون، خاص طور پر 1982 کے یو این سی ایل او ایس کے مطابق ہوں گی۔
ای کامرس اور ڈیجیٹل معیشت کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، رہنماؤں نے ان شعبوں میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے پر اتفاق کیا، جس کے لیے ان کی ترقی میں معاون ریگولیٹری قواعد و ضوابط اور پالیسیاں تیار کرنے کے تجربات کا تبادلہ کیا جائے گا تاکہ کاروباروں، خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ایز کو ای کامرس میں حصہ لینے اور علاقائی و عالمی ویلیو چینز میں گہرائی اور پائیداری کے ساتھ شامل ہونے میں مدد مل سکے۔
صحت
دونوں رہنماؤں نے صحت کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ بھارتی دواسازی کی صنعت کی جانب سے کی گئی ترقی کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، دونوں فریقوں نے باہمی اتفاق کے مطابق 2027 سے ویتنام کی سرکاری صحت کی سہولیات کے لیے ادویات کی فراہمی میں بھارتی کمپنیوں کی ممکنہ شرکت کے طریقے تلاش کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ ٹیکنالوجی کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی بشمول صحت کے شعبے میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے استعمال میں تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
دونوں ممالک میں روایتی ادویات (طبِ یونانی و آیورویدک) کی طویل تاریخ اور مالا مال ورثے کے پیشِ نظر، دونوں رہنماؤں نے علم، تحقیق اور بہترین طریقہ کار کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینے پر اتفاق کیا، جبکہ ادارہ جاتی روابط کو مزید قریب لانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ انہوں نے روایتی ادویات پر مفاہمت نامے کی تکمیل کی جانب پیش رفت اور ویتنام میں آیوروید کے لیے ایک اکیڈمک چیئر کے قیام کے لیے مجوزہ مفاہمت نامے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
دفاع اور سلامتی
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ دفاعی اور سلامتی تعاون بھارت-ویتنام جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کا ایک کلیدی ستون ہے۔ انہوں نے 2030 کی جانب بھارت-ویتنام دفاعی شراکت داری کے مشترکہ وژن بیان پر مؤثر عمل درآمد کی تعریف کی، جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے دفاعی تعلقات کی مسلسل رہنمائی کر رہا ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دفاعی تعاون کے روایتی اور ابھرتے ہوئے دونوں شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے اور روابط بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا، جس میں دفاعی پالیسی ڈائیلاگ، مشترکہ مشقیں، اسٹاف ٹاکس، مشترکہ تحقیق اور نئی دفاعی ٹیکنالوجیز کی مشترکہ تیاری، بحری جہازوں اور فضائیہ کے طیاروں کی بندرگاہوں پر آمد و رفت میں اضافہ، امن مشن کی سرگرمیاں، معلومات کا تبادلہ، ہائیڈروگرافی، دفاعی نمائشیں، استعداد کار میں اضافہ، دفاعی صنعتی تعاون، بحری سلامتی، بحری تحفظ، اور باہمی دلچسپی و ترجیحات پر مبنی تلاش اور بچاؤ کی کارروائیاں شامل ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات وسیع تر بھارت بحرالکاہل خطے میں مزید استحکام لانے میں بھی معاون ثابت ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی نظام کی خریداری کو بڑھانے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا۔
رہنماؤں نے بھارت کی جانب سے ویتنام کے لیے فراہم کردہ 'ڈیفنس لائنز آف کریڈٹ' پر عمل درآمد میں مستقل پیش رفت کا خیرمقدم کیا، جس نے ویتنام کی دفاعی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے اور دوطرفہ دفاعی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
رہنماؤں نے دوطرفہ دفاعی معاہدوں پر عمل درآمد پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا، جن میں 'باہمی لاجسٹکس سپورٹ معاہدہ'؛ 'آبدوزوں کی تلاش اور بچاؤ کی معاونت و تعاون' سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے؛ اور 'دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے' سے متعلق اظہارِ نیت شامل ہیں۔
رہنماؤں نے مئی 2025 میں ویتنام کے ساحل کے قریب دونوں بحریہ کے درمیان افتتاحی مشترکہ 'ہائیڈرو گرافک سروے' کا خیرمقدم کیا اور مستقبل میں اس طرح کی مشقیں باقاعدگی سے انجام دینے پر اتفاق کیا۔
ویتنام نے 'انڈین ٹیکنیکل اینڈ اکنامک کوآپریشن' (آئی ٹی ای سی) پروگرام کے تحت بھارتی فوج، بحریہ اور فضائیہ کی تربیتی ٹیموں کے ذریعے 'ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن یونیورسٹی' (ٹی سی یو)، نیول اکیڈمی، ایئر فورس کالج، نا ترانگ میں ویتنامی دفاعی اہلکاروں کی استعداد کار بڑھانے کے لیے دی جانے والی تربیت اور 'ٹی سی یو'، نا ترانگ میں 'آرمی سافٹ ویئر پارک' کے قیام کے لیے بھارتی تعاون کو سراہا۔ رہنماؤں نے اس بات کا بھی خیرمقدم کیا کہ دونوں ممالک 2027 سے 2030 کے دورانیے کے لیے سائبر سیکیورٹی پر 'آسیان ڈیفنس منسٹرز میٹنگ-پلس ایکسپرٹس ورکنگ گروپ' کی مشترکہ صدارت کریں گے۔
رہنماؤں نے بھارت کی وزارتِ قانون و انصاف اور ویتنام کی وزارتِ انصاف کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر مؤثر عمل درآمد کے ذریعے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان قانونی اور عدالتی شعبوں میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے پر اتفاق کیا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے مشترکہ اہداف کے حصول کے لیے ویتنام کی وزارتِ عوامی سیکیورٹی اور بھارت کے نیشنل سیکیورٹی کونسل سکریٹریٹ کے درمیان تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ انہوں نے معلومات کے تبادلے، سائبر سیکیورٹی، انسدادِ دہشت گردی اور ہائی ٹیک جرائم، بین الاقوامی جرائم، منی لانڈرنگ اور آن لائن دھوکہ دہی کے خلاف لڑائی کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو وسعت دینے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔ مزید برآں، دونوں فریقوں نے بھارت-ویتنام سلامتی مذاکرات سمیت موجودہ تعاون کے میکانزم کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
رہنماؤں نے پہلے بھارت-ویتنام سائبر پالیسی ڈائیلاگ کے کامیاب انعقاد کا خیرمقدم کیا، جس کے دوران دونوں فریقوں نے سائبر پالیسیوں میں ہونے والی حالیہ پیش رفت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، سائبر خطرات کے منظر نامے کا جائزہ لیا، دوطرفہ تعاون کے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی، اور آئی سی ٹی کے مسائل پر کثیر جہتی فورمز پر تعاون اور مشترکہ استعداد کار بڑھانے کی سرگرمیوں پر بات چیت کی۔
دونوں فریقوں نے تجربات کے تبادلے کو بڑھانے اور سیکیورٹی کے شعبے میں تعاون کو وسعت دینے پر اتفاق کیا، جس میں قانون نافذ کرنے والے افسران کے لیے تربیت اور استعداد کار میں اضافے کے تعاون کو فروغ دینا، پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے لیے تعاون، غیر ملکی زبان کی تربیت، سائبر سیکیورٹی کے واقعات پر ردعمل کی مہارت، اقوام متحدہ کے امن مشن، اور باہمی اتفاق سے دیگر تعاون کی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔
بحری امور
اس حقیقت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ بھارت اور ویتنام بحری ممالک ہیں جن کی باہمی تبادلوں کی تاریخ ہزاروں سال پرانی ہے، رہنماؤں نے بحری شعبے کو اپنے تعاون کے کلیدی ستونوں میں سے ایک قرار دیا اور دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان بحری تعاون کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ دوطرفہ 'بحری سلامتی مذاکرات ' نے باہمی اعتماد اور ایک دوسرے کے خدشات کی بہتر تفہیم کو فروغ دیا ہے اور اس کے باقاعدگی سے انعقاد کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ ویتنام نے بھارت کے شہر گروگرام میں واقع 'انفارمیشن فیوژن سینٹر – انڈین اوشین ریجن' (آئی ایف سی-آئی او آر) میں بحری شعبے کی آگاہی میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک انٹرنیشنل لائزن آفیسر تعینات کرنے کی دعوت پر بھارت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ویتنام کی 'بھارت بحرالکاہل سمندری پہل(آئی پی او آئی) میں شمولیت کا خیرمقدم کیا اور اس فریم ورک کے تحت بہتر تعاون کی توقع ظاہر کی۔ ویتنام آئی پی او آئی کے فریم ورک کے اندر بھارت اور دیگر شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی جاری رکھے گا، جبکہ آئی پی او آئی اور ’ بھارت بحرالکاہل سے تعلق آسیان کے نظریے‘ ( اے او آئی پی) کے درمیان مزید مطابقت پیدا کرنے اور 'آسیان-بھارت بحری تعاون کے سال 2026' میں ٹھوس تعاون کو فروغ دے گا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے بحری علوم میں تعاون کو بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا، جس میں سمندری مشاہداتی پلیٹ فارمز، ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ، سمندری پیش گوئی اور خدمات، استعداد کار میں اضافہ اور بحری سائنسی تحقیق جیسے شعبے شامل ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے بھارت میں پانگاسیس کی افزائش اور فارمنگ کی سہولیات کے قیام، اور مسلز کی افزائش اور حصول کو ممکن بنانے میں ویتنام کے ساتھ تعاون کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، بشمول اہم اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز
دونوںرہنماؤں نے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا اور اسٹیٹ بینک آف ویتنام کے درمیان مالیاتی جدت طرازی اور ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے 'کیو آر کوڈز' کے ذریعے ریٹیل ادائیگی کے پلیٹ فارمز کے درمیان روابط کو فروغ دینے پر اتفاق کیا، جس سے دونوں اطراف کی سیاحت اور کاروبار میں آسانی ہوگی۔
دونوںرہنماؤں نے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) 6جی، مصنوعی ذہانت، خلائی اور جوہری ٹیکنالوجی، سمندری علوم، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی، دواسازی، جدید مواد اور اہم معدنیات جیسے اہم اور ابھرتے ہوئے ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں وسیع تر تعاون اور شراکت داری کی سہولت فراہم کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ تعاون کی توجہ باہمی فائدے کے لیے عملی اقدامات جیسے مشترکہ تحقیق، تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) کے مراکز اور مصنوعات کی تیاری پر مرکوز رہے گی۔
رہنماؤں نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی، پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف اور توانائی کی منتقلی سے متعلق اپنی اپنی ترجیحات کا اعتراف کیا اور صاف اور قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے ساتھ ساتھ موسمیاتی اور قدرتی آفات کے خلاف مزاحم ٹیکنالوجیز میں تعاون بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا۔ انہوں نے اس سلسلے میں 'مشن لائف' اور انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس (آئی ایس اے) جیسے اداروں کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا۔ بھارت نے ویتنام کی جانب سے 'گلوبل بائیو فیولز الائنس' (جی بی اے) میں شامل ہونے کی دلچسپی کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ رہنماؤں نے آفات سے بچاؤ اور لچکدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے اتحاد (سی ڈی آر آئی) کی اہمیت کو بھی تسلیم کیا جو آفات کے خطرے میں کمی اور لچک پیدا کرنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اسمارٹ زراعت، پانی کے پائیدار انتظام اور فضائی آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کے اطلاق میں مزید تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ایٹمی توانائی کے پرامن استعمال کے شعبے میں جاری تعاون پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور ایٹمی توانائی پر بھارت-ویتنام مشترکہ کمیٹی کے چوتھے اجلاس سے سامنے آنے والے تعاون کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر بھرپور فالو اپ کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ بھارت نے اپنے جوہری توانائی کے شعبے میں شرکت کی ویتنامی دعوت کو سراہا۔ ویتنام نے 'کوبالٹ-60' کی فراہمی پر بھارت کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور دونوں فریقوں نے ویتنام کو اس کی مسلسل فراہمی کے طریقہ کار تلاش کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
انہوں نے ویتنام میں 'آسیان-بھارت ٹریکنگ، ڈیٹا ریسیپشن اسٹیشن اور ڈیٹا پروسیسنگ سہولت' کے قیام کی جانب پیش رفت کو نوٹ کیا۔ ویتنام نے اس منصوبے کی جلد تکمیل کی خاطر اپنی جانب سے بقیہ مراحل کو تیز کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
رہنماؤں نے بھارت کی ’آئی آر ای ایل‘ لمیٹڈ اور ویتنام کی حکومت کے 'انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ٹیکنالوجی آف ریڈیو ایکٹو اینڈ ریئر ایلیمنٹس' کے درمیان نادر معدنیات کے شعبے میں باہمی تعاون کی مفاہمت نامےپر دستخط کا خیرمقدم کیا، اور اس پر جلد اور مکمل عمل درآمد پر زور دیا۔
ترقیاتی شراکت داری
دونوںرہنماؤں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان وسیع اور مؤثر ترقیاتی شراکت داری کی تعریف کی، جسے 'میکونگ-گنگا تعاون' کے فریم ورک کے تحت فوری اثر ڈالنے والے منصوبوں، آئی ٹی ای سی پروگراموں اور تعلیمی وظائف کے ذریعے تقویت ملی ہے۔ انہوں نے اطمینان کے ساتھ نوٹ کیا کہ بھارت کے تعاون سے ویتنام کے 34 میں سے 32 صوبوں میں 66 'کیو آئی پیز' پر عمل درآمد کیا گیا ہے، جنہیں نچلی سطح پر سماجی و اقتصادی اثرات کی وجہ سے مقامی حکومتوں اور برادریوں کی جانب سے بڑے پیمانے پر سراہا گیا ہے۔
دونوںرہنماؤں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کا 'آئی ٹی ای سی' پروگرام دوطرفہ ترقیاتی تعاون کا ایک کلیدی ستون ہے۔ ویتنام نے 'آئی ٹی ای سی' پروگرام کے ذریعے ویتنامی حکام کی استعداد کار بڑھانے میں بھارت کے مضبوط اور مسلسل تعاون کی تعریف کی، جس میں ان کی ضروریات کے مطابق خصوصی تربیتی کورسز کے ساتھ ساتھ طلبہ اور محققین کے لیے 'آئی سی سی آر' اسکالرشپس بھی شامل ہیں۔
دونوںرہنماؤں نے دونوں ممالک کی یونیورسٹیوں، تھنک ٹینکس اور دیگر اداروں کے درمیان طلبہ، فیکلٹی اور تحقیقی تبادلوں کو مزید بڑھانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ انہوں نے بھارت کی نالندہ یونیورسٹی اور ہو چی منہ نیشنل اکیڈمی آف پولیٹکس کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
ثقافت و سیاحت کے شعبے میں تعاون اور عوام سے عوام کے روابط
ویتنام نے مئی-جون 2025 کے دوران بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار کو نمائش کے لیے ویتنام بھیجنے کے ہندوستان کے اقدام کی پرزور ستائش کی۔ لیڈروں نے اعتراف کیا کہ مقدس آچار کے تئیں ویتنامی عوام کا گہرا ردعمل دونوں ممالک کے درمیان گہرے تہذیبی روابط، مشترکہ روحانی ورثے اور پائیدار دوستی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
رہنماؤں نے تسلیم کیا کہ سیاحت عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات اور اقتصادی ترقی کا ایک اہم محرک ہے۔ انہوں نے سیاحت کے شعبے میں تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ثقافتی اور ورثے، طبی اور تندرستی سے متعلق آمد و رفت سمیت پائیدار اور جامع انداز میں دو طرفہ سیاحت کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ویتنام کے سیاحوں اور عقیدت مندوں کو ہندوستان میں بدھسٹ سرکٹ کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت دی۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان براہ راست پروازوں میں اضافے کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اپنے شہری ہوا بازی کے حکام کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ہوائی رابطے کو بڑھانے پر تبادلہ خیال کریں۔
رہنماؤں نے 2030-2026 کے لیے ثقافتی تبادلے کے پروگرام پر دستخط کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ثقافتی تبادلے اور عوام سے عوام کے روابط کو مزید فروغ دینے پر اتفاق کیا۔
دونوں ممالک کے درمیان گہرے تہذیبی رشتوں کو اُجاگر کرتے ہوئے، رہنماؤں نے بدھ مت کے علما، راہبوں، زائرین اور طلباء کے زیادہ سے زیادہ رابطے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ ویتنام نے مائی سن یونیسکو ورلڈ ہیریٹیج سائٹ کے تحفظ کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم اور اے، ایچ اور کے بلاکس میں آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کے ذریعے کیے گئے بحالی اور تحفظ کے کام کے ساتھ ساتھ ویتنام کے ڈاک لاک صوبے میں ای اینڈ ایف بلاکس اور نن ٹاور پروجیکٹ میں جاری کام کی تعریف کی۔
ہندوستان نے ویتنام کے شہروں اور صوبوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد میں یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کے سالانہ انعقاد کے لیے ویتنام کی حمایت کو سراہا۔ رہنماؤں نے دونوں ممالک کے یوگا اداروں کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون کے لیے حمایت کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ثقافتی تبادلوں کو بڑھانے اور دا ننگ یونیورسٹی اور یونیورسٹی آف سوشل سائنسز اینڈ ہیومینٹیز میں آئی سی سی آر چیئرز آف انڈیا اسٹڈیز کے قیام پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔
لیڈروں نے ممبئی اور ہو چی منہ شہر کے درمیان دوستی اور تعاون کے قیام سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کا خیر مقدم کیا اور اس طرح کے تعاون اور رابطے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
دونوں فریقوں نے انسانی وسائل کی نقل و حمل کے شعبے میں تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے لیبر مارکیٹ کی نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنانے سمیت باہمی مفاد کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے قونصلر سطح کےڈائیلاگ کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی تعاون
ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی جغرافیائی سیاسی اور اقتصادی منظر نامے کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، رہنماؤں نے خطے اور اس سے باہر امن، استحکام، تعاون اور خوشحالی پر مبنی بین الاقوامی قانون پر مبنی بین الاقوامی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان اور ویتنام کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی اسٹریٹجک ہم آہنگی پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے عالمی حکمرانی میں گلوبل ساؤتھ کی آواز اور کردار کو مضبوط کرنے پر زور دیا۔
رہنماؤں نے اقوام متحدہ سمیت کثیرجہتی فورموں میں تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ کثیرجہتی کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، رہنماؤں نے اقوام متحدہ سلامتی کونسل سمیت بین الاقوامی تنظیموں میں اصلاحات کے لیے مضبوط حمایت کا اظہار کیا، تاکہ انہیں زیادہ نمائندہ اور موجودہ حقائق کی عکاسی کرنے والا بنایا جا سکے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے اقوام متحدہ سلامتی کونسل میں ہندوستان کی مستقل رکنیت کے لیے ویتنام کی مسلسل حمایت کو سراہا۔
ویتنام نے ہندوستان کی 2026 برکس صدارت کا خیرمقدم کیا، جبکہ ہندوستان نے برکس شراکت دار ملک کے طور پر ویتنام کے کردار کی حمایت کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
رہنماؤں نے تسلیم کیا کہ ویتنام ہندوستان کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی، ویژن مہاساگر اور ہند-بحرالکاہل کے وژن میں ایک کلیدی ستون ہے، جو میکانگ ذیلی خطے، آسیان اور ہند-بحرالکاہل کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی وابستگی کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔ رہنماؤں نے آزاد ، کھلے اور قوانین پر مبنی ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے کے لیے اپنے مشترکہ وژن کا اعادہ کیا۔ ویتنام نے علاقائی امن، استحکام اور خوشحالی کے لیے ابھرتے ہوئے علاقائی ڈھانچے میں آسیان اتحاد اور آسیان مرکزیت کے لیے ہندوستان کی مسلسل حمایت کو سراہا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے آسیان-بھارت جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کی حمایت کی، جو متعلقہ رکن ممالک کے ساتھ دو طرفہ تعلقات کو پورا کرتی ہے۔
خوشحالی اور سلامتی کے درمیان تعلق کو اُجاگر کرتے ہوئے، رہنماؤں نے بحیرہ جنوبی چین میں امن، استحکام، سلامتی اور جہاز رانی اور اوور پروازوں کی آزادی کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا، جبکہ بین الاقوامی قانون، خاص طور پر 1982 کے اقوام متحدہ کے کنونشن برائے سمندر کے قانون (یو این سی ایل او ایس) کے مطابق تنازعات کے پرامن حل پر عمل پیرا ہیں ۔ رہنماؤں نے دعویداروں اور دیگر تمام حکومتوں کی طرف سے تمام سرگرمیوں کی انجام دہی میں غیر عسکری اور تحمل کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، اور ایسے اقدامات سے گریز کیا جو صورتحال کو مزید پیچیدہ بنا سکتے ہیں یا امن و استحکام کو متاثر کرنے والے تنازعات کو بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔ رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یو این سی ایل او ایس سمندروں اور سمندروں میں تمام سرگرمیوں کو کنٹرول کرنے والا جامع قانونی فریم ورک ہے۔ رہنماؤں نے بحیرہ جنوبی چین میں فریقین کے طرز عمل سے متعلق اعلامیہ (ڈی او سی) کے مکمل اور موثر نفاذ اور بحیرہ جنوبی چین میں ایک ٹھوس اور موثر ضابطہ اخلاق (سی او سی) کے لیے مذاکرات کے جلد اختتام پر زور دیا جو کہ یو این سی ایل او ایس سمیت بین الاقوامی قانون کے مطابق ہو اور جو ان مذاکرات میں حصہ نہ لینے والوں سمیت تمام ممالک کے جائز حقوق اور مفادات سے نہ ٹکراتا ہو۔
رہنماؤں نے سرحد پار دہشت گردی سمیت ہر قسم کی دہشت گردی کی یک زبان ہو کر مذمت کی۔ انہوں نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف صفر رواداری اور اقوام متحدہ اور ایف اے ٹی ایف سمیت جامع اور پائیدار طریقے سے دہشت گردی سے نمٹنے کے لیے ٹھوس بین الاقوامی کوششوں پر زور دیا۔ رہنماؤں نے دہشت گردی کی مالی اعانت کے نیٹ ورک اور محفوظ پناہ گاہوں کو ختم کرنے، دہشت گردی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ختم کرنے اور دہشت گردی میں ملوث افراد کو تیزی سے انصاف کے کٹہرے میں لانے پر زور دیا۔
جنرل سکریٹری، صدرتو لم نے گرمجوشی سے مہمان نواز اور ان کے اور ان کے وفد کے لیے کیے گئے بہترین انتظامات کے لیے وزیر اعظم مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم مودی کو ویتنام کے دورے کی دعوت دی۔