Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement on Enhanced Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the Republic of India and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam
06 MAY 2026 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister of India, H.E. Shri Narendra Modi, the General Secretary of Central Committee of Communist Party of Viet Nam, President of the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam, H.E. Mr. To Lam, paid a State Visit to India from 05 May to 07 May 2026. General Secretary, President H.E. Mr. To Lam was accompanied by a high-level delegation. A strong business delegation also accompanied the dignitary.
On 06 May 2026, General Secretary, President To Lam was accorded a ceremonial reception at Rashtrapati Bhavan. He visited Raj Ghat to pay floral tributes to Mahatma Gandhi. This was followed by bilateral talks between Prime Minister Modi and General Secretary, President To Lam. Thereafter, the two leaders witnessed the exchange of bilateral documents. Prime Minister Modi hosted a banquet lunch in honour of the visiting dignitary. General Secretary, President To Lam met President, H.E. Smt. Droupadi Murmu, who also hosted a banquet dinner for him. General Secretary, President To Lam delivered a policy speech at the Indian Council of World Affairs, and addressed the Viet Nam - India Innovation Forum. General Secretary, President To Lam is also scheduled to visit Mumbai for interactions and exchanges with the State Government and businesses, and address at the Viet Nam-India Business Forum.
POLITICAL
Prime Minister Modi and General Secretary, President To Lam held wide-ranging discussions in a warm and cordial atmosphere. They reviewed the entire gamut of bilateral relations and exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. Prime Minister Modi congratulated General Secretary To Lam on his election as President of Viet Nam and expressed confidence that under his leadership, Viet Nam will continue to make steady progress towards its development aspirations. General Secretary, President To Lam congratulated Prime Minister Modi for significant achievements in national development, high economic growth and for India’s initiatives to strengthen multilateralism and to promote Global South cooperation. The leaders underlined that deepening India – Viet Nam ties will continue to bring mutual benefit to their peoples and contribute meaningfully towards achieving their respective national goals, i.e. India’s Viksit Bharat 2047 and Viet Nam’s Vision 2045.
Sharing the common views on the transformative shifts in the global and regional landscape, the two leaders recognized the strong foundation of relations based on mutual trust, respect, understanding, shared outlook and effective cooperation across numerous fields. They therefore agreed to elevate the bilateral relations to Enhanced Comprehensive Strategic Partnership in the spirit of ‘shared vision, strategic convergence, substantive cooperation’, further translating the enormous goodwill into tangible outcomes.
They noted that 2026 marks the 10th anniversary of the India- Viet Nam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and agreed to celebrate this occasion in a befitting manner. Welcoming the significant progress achieved in bilateral cooperation over the past decade, the two sides agreed to continue the effective implementation of the outcomes of high-level talks and visits in recent years, including the Joint Statement on Strengthening the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and Viet Nam in August 2024, the India- Viet Nam Joint Vision for Peace, Prosperity and People in 2020, and the outcomes of the meetings between the leaders of the two countries. The leaders agreed to maintain regular engagements at all levels, including at the leadership-level.
Taking note of the constitution of India- Viet Nam Parliamentary Friendship Group in the Parliament of India, the leaders welcomed enhancing cooperation between the two countries’ legislatures and continuing close coordination between parliamentary delegations of both sides at multilateral forums, including at the Inter-Parliamentary Union and ASEAN Inter-Parliamentary Assembly.
The leaders acknowledged that regular dialogue and exchanges under existing institutional mechanisms across multiple sectors of the cooperation have deepened trust and enhanced mutual understanding. In this regard, they agreed that the Political Consultation & Strategic Dialogue; and the Joint Commission Meeting on Economic, Trade, Scientific Cooperation remain key pillars underpinning India- Viet Nam relations. The leaders also agreed that meetings under these mechanisms, particularly in the areas of defence, security maritime domain, trade and investment, agriculture, health, ICT, cyber, science & technology, space and atomic energy, be convened regularly. The two sides look forward to the establishment of Strategic Diplomacy - Defence Dialogue (2+2).
The leaders agreed to accelerate the effective implementation of the Plan of Action between India and Viet Nam for the period of 2024 – 2028 and this Joint Statement.
ECONOMIC, TRADE AND INVESTMENT
The two sides agreed to reinforce cooperation between the two rapidly growing economies at the level of governments and businesses for increasing two-way trade, investment and technological partnership. Noting the increase in bilateral trade in the last 10 years, the leaders emphasized the need to further enhance it in a balanced and mutually beneficial manner, and agreed on a new trade goal of 25 billion USD by 2030.
They decided that both sides will facilitate market access, including for agricultural products in respective countries. They welcomed the decision to grant market access for Indian Grapes and Vietnamese Durians. They also agreed to expedite market access for Indian Pomegranates and Vietnamese Pomelos, by quickly resolving technical issues through expedited bilateral consultations.
Both sides agreed to enhance the supply chains in sectors of mutual interest. Viet Nam affirmed its commitments to diversify its supply sources and to import more products from India to serve its domestic production and export needs. Both sides agreed to explore ways for a more conducive regulatory environment to facilitate ease of doing business for companies of both countries, including in standards compliance certification. They underlined the importance of maintaining constructive dialogue for resolving mutual concerns under bilateral institutional mechanisms.
The leaders agreed that the ongoing review of the ASEAN India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) should be concluded at the earliest. They concurred that the resulting agreement should be mutually beneficial, trade facilitative and relevant to current global trading practices.
The leaders agreed to encourage greater two-way investments to further strengthen India - Viet Nam economic ties, especially in the fields of high-technology, transport, manufacturing, logistics, renewable energy, smart agriculture, electric vehicles and information technology, healthcare, agriculture and agro-processing, aquaculture, tourism and hospitality, among others. They also agreed to strengthen the linkages between the two countries’ startup ecosystems and encourage substantive cooperation among innovation centers.
Commending the decades-old institutional linkages between India and Viet Nam in the field of oil and gas exploration, and recognizing the mutually beneficial cooperation in this sector, the leaders agreed to further enhance the exploration and production activities, including development of new wells where Indian companies are interested in participating, in accordance with Vietnamese law and international law, particularly the 1982 UNCLOS.
Recognizing the growing importance of e-commerce and the digital economy, the leaders agreed to strengthen cooperation in these areas, through enhanced sharing of experiences in developing enabling regulations and policies to support their growth and support businesses, especially MSMEs to participate in e-commerce to integrate deeply and sustainably in the regional and global value chains.
HEALTH
The leaders reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening cooperation in the health sector. Acknowledging the advancements made by the Indian pharmaceutical industry, the two sides agreed to explore ways for the potential participation of Indian companies in the procurement of medicines for Vietnamese public healthcare facilities from 2027, as mutually agreed. Recognizing the growing importance of technology, they encouraged cooperation in the digital transformation of healthcare, including the application of AI in the health sector.
Given the long history and rich heritage of traditional medicine in both countries, the leaders agreed to promote exchange of knowledge, research and best practices, while encouraging closer institutional linkages. They welcomed the progress towards the completion of the MoU on Traditional Medicine and the proposed MoU on the establishment of an Academic Chair in Ayurveda in Viet Nam.
DEFENCE AND SECURITY
The leaders reaffirmed that defence and security cooperation is a key pillar of the India- Viet Nam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. They commended the effective implementation of the Joint Vision Statement on India- Viet Nam Defence Partnership towards 2030, which continues to guide the growing defence ties between the two countries.
The leaders agreed to further strengthen cooperation and enhance engagements in both traditional and emerging areas of defence cooperation, including defence policy dialogue, joint exercises, staff talks, joint research and co-production of new defence technologies, enhanced port calls by Naval vessels and Air force aircrafts, peacekeeping activities, information sharing, hydrography, defence exhibitions, capacity building, defence industrial cooperation, maritime security, maritime safety, and search and rescue operations based on mutual interest and priorities of the two countries, which will also contribute to greater stability in the wider Indo-Pacific region. They also decided to enhance defence systems procurement between the two countries.
The leaders welcomed the steady progress in the implementation of the Defence Lines of Credit extended by India for Viet Nam, which have contributed to strengthening Viet Nam’s defence capabilities and advancing bilateral defence cooperation.
The leaders expressed satisfaction on the implementation of the bilateral defence agreements, including Mutual Logistics Support Agreement; Memorandum of Agreement on Submarine Search and Rescue Support and Cooperation; and Letter of Intent on Strengthening Defence Industrial Cooperation.
The leaders welcomed the inaugural joint hydrographic survey by the two navies in May 2025 off the coast of Viet Nam and agreed to regularly conduct similar exercises in the future.
Viet Nam appreciated the training offered by India for Vietnamese defence personnel under the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Programme, through Indian Army, Navy, and Air Force Training Teams at the Telecommunications University (TCU), Naval Academy, Airforce College, Nha Trang towards capacity building; India’s support for the establishment of the Army Software Park at TCU, Nha Trang. The leaders welcomed that two countries would co-chair the ASEAN Defence Ministers' Meeting-Plus Experts' Working Group (ADMM-Plus EWG) on Cyber Security for the 2027 - 2030 cycle.
The leaders agreed to strengthen cooperation in legal and judicial fields between the two countries through the effective implementation of the MoU between the Ministry of Law and Justice of India and the Ministry of Justice of Viet Nam.
Both sides agreed to deepen cooperation between the Ministry of Public Security of Viet Nam and the National Security Council Secretariat of India to realize shared objectives. They further agreed to broaden collaboration in the fields of information sharing, cybersecurity, counterterrorism and combating high-tech crime, transnational crime, money laundering and online scams. In addition, both sides underscored the importance of effectively utilizing existing cooperation mechanisms, including the India- Viet Nam Security Dialogue.
The leaders welcomed the successful convening of the First India - Viet Nam Cyber Policy Dialogue, during which both sides exchanged views on recent developments in cyber policies, reviewed cyber threat landscape, identified areas of bilateral cooperation, and discussed joint capacity building activities and cooperation at multilateral fora on ICT issues.
The two sides agreed to enhance the exchange of experience and expand cooperation in the security domain, including promoting cooperation in training and capacity building for law enforcement officers, support for professional training, foreign language training, cybersecurity incident response skills, UN Peacekeeping, and other cooperation activities as mutually agreed.
MARITIME
Recognizing that India and Viet Nam are maritime countries with a millennia-old history of exchanges, the leaders emphasized maritime domain as one of the key pillars of their cooperation and called for enhanced maritime cooperation between the two sides. They noted that the bilateral Maritime Security Dialogue has fostered mutual trust and better understanding of respective concerns and underscored the importance of convening it regularly. Viet Nam thanked India for invitation to assign an International Liaison Officer at the Information Fusion Centre – Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR) at Gurugram, India, to strengthen cooperation in Maritime Domain Awareness. Prime Minister Modi welcomed Viet Nam joining Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI) and looked forward to enhanced cooperation under that framework. Viet Nam will continue to coordinate with India and other partners within the framework of the IPOI, while fostering further synergies between IPOI and the ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific (AOIP) and promoting substantive cooperation in the ASEAN-India Year of Maritime Cooperation 2026.
Both leaders agreed to enhance collaboration in oceanography, including areas such as ocean observing platforms, data management, ocean prediction and services, capacity building and maritime scientific research. Prime Minister Modi welcomed cooperation with Viet Nam in the setting up of Pangasius breeding and farming facilities, and enabling Mussels’ breeding and procurement in India.
SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY, INCLUDING CRITICAL AND EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES
The leaders reiterated the significance of digital technologies and welcomed the signing of the MoU between Reserve Bank of India and State Bank of Viet Nam on financial innovation and digital payments. They agreed to promote linkages for retail payment platforms via QR Codes that would facilitate tourism and businesses of both sides.
The leaders agreed to facilitate greater collaboration and partnership in critical and emerging technology areas such as Digital Public Infrastructure, 6G, Artificial Intelligence, space and nuclear technology, marine sciences, biotechnology, pharmaceuticals, advanced materials and critical minerals. Cooperation will focus on practical initiatives such as joint research, R&D centers, and product development as mutually beneficial.
The leaders acknowledged their respective climate, sustainable development goals and energy transition priorities and agreed to enhance cooperation in clean and renewable energy, as well as climate and disaster resilient technologies. They recognized the relevance of Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) and institutions such as International Solar Alliance (ISA) in this regard. India welcomed Viet Nam’s interest to join the Global Biofuels Alliance (GBA). The leaders also acknowledged the importance of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) in promoting international cooperation in disaster risk reduction and resilience. They encouraged further cooperation in applying digital and advanced technologies in smart agriculture, sustainable water management, and air pollution control.
The leaders noted with satisfaction the ongoing collaboration in the field of peaceful uses of atomic energy and agreed to intensify follow-up on various avenues of further cooperation emerging from the 4th India- Viet Nam Joint Committee Meeting on atomic energy. India appreciates Viet Nam’s invitation to participate in its nuclear power sector. Viet Nam thanked India for the supply of Cobalt-60 and both sides agreed to explore modalities for its continued supply to Viet Nam.
They noted the progress towards the establishment of the ASEAN-India tracking, data reception station and data processing facility in Viet Nam. Viet Nam agreed to expedite the remaining processes on its side with a view to facilitate the completion of project at the earliest.
The leaders welcomed the signing of MoU between IREL (India) Limited, Government of India, and the Institute for Technology of Radioactive and Rare Elements, VINATOM, Government of Viet Nam, on mutual cooperation in the field of Rare Earths, and emphasized its early and full implementation.
DEVELOPMENT PARTNERSHIP
The leaders commended the extensive and impactful development partnership between the two countries, underpinned by the Quick Impact Projects (QIPs) under Mekong-Ganga Cooperation framework, ITEC programmes, and educational scholarships. They noted with satisfaction implementation of 66 QIPs through India’s support across 32 out of Viet Nam’s 34 provinces, which have received widespread appreciation from local governments and communities for their grassroots socio-economic impact.
The leaders underscored that India’s ITEC programme is a key pillar of bilateral development cooperation. Viet Nam underlined its appreciation for India’s strong and continued support in capacity building of Vietnamese officials through the ITEC programme, including through specialized training courses tailored to their requirements, as well as the ICCR scholarships for students and scholars.
The leaders encouraged greater student, faculty and research exchanges between universities, think tanks and other institutions of the two countries. They welcomed the MoU between Nalanda University of India and Ho Chi Minh National Academy of Politics.
CULTURE, TOURISM COOPERATION AND PEOPLE-TO-PEOPLE EXCHANGES
Viet Nam expressed deep appreciation for India’s gesture in sending the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha to Viet Nam for exposition during May-June 2025. The leaders recognized that the profound response of the Vietnamese people to the Holy Relics reflected deep civilizational bonds, shared spiritual heritage and enduring friendship between the two countries.
The leaders acknowledged that tourism is a key driver of people-to-people ties and economic growth. They welcomed the signing of the MoU on Cooperation in the field of Tourism and decided to encourage growth of two-way tourism in a sustainable and inclusive manner, including cultural and heritage, medical and wellness tourism among others. Prime Minister Modi invited Viet Nam’s tourists and pilgrims to visit the Buddhist Circuit in India. Welcoming the increase in direct flights between the two countries, they encouraged their civil aviation authorities to discuss enhancing air connectivity.
The leaders welcomed the signing of the Cultural Exchange Programme for 2026 - 2030 and agreed to further promote cultural exchanges and people-to-people links.
Underlining the deep civilizational bonds between the two countries, the leaders encouraged greater exchange of Buddhist scholars, monks, pilgrims and students. Viet Nam appreciated India’s commitment to the preservation of My Son UNESCO World Heritage Site and the restoration and conservation work done by the Archaeological Survey of India in the A, H and K Blocks, as well as the ongoing work in the E & F Blocks, and Nhan Tower project in Dak Lak province of Viet Nam.
India appreciated Viet Nam’s support for the annual organization of the International Day of Yoga in a large number of Vietnamese cities and provinces. The leaders expressed support for greater cooperation among yoga institutions of the two countries. They also agreed to enhance cultural exchanges between the two countries and to establish ICCR Chairs of India Studies in Da Nang University and University of Social Sciences and Humanities.
The leaders welcomed the signing of an MoU on the Establishment of Friendship and Cooperation between Mumbai and Ho Chi Minh City and encouraged such cooperation and connectivity.
The two sides stressed upon the importance of cooperation in the field of mobility of human resources. Both sides welcomed establishment of a Consular Dialogue to address issues of mutual interest, including the facilitation of labour market mobility.
REGIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION
Acknowledging the evolving global geopolitical and economic landscape, the leaders underscored the growing strategic convergence between India and Viet Nam to promote international order based on international law, grounded in peace, stability, cooperation and prosperity in the region and beyond. They called for strengthening the voice and role of the Global South in global governance.
The leaders agreed to strengthen cooperation in multilateral fora, including the United Nations. Reaffirming their commitment to multilateralism, the leaders expressed strong support for reforms in international organizations, including the UNSC, so as to make them more representative and reflective of contemporary realities. Prime Minister Modi appreciated Viet Nam’s continued support for India’s permanent membership in a reformed UNSC.
Viet Nam welcomed India’s 2026 BRICS Chairmanship, while India reaffirmed its commitment to supporting Viet Nam’s role as a BRICS Partner Country.
The leaders recognized that Viet Nam is a key pillar in India’s Act East Policy, Vision MAHASAGAR and Indo-Pacific Vision, driving India’s engagement with the Mekong sub-region, ASEAN and Indo-Pacific. The leaders reaffirmed their shared vision for a free, open and rules-based Indo-Pacific region. Viet Nam appreciated India’s consistent support for ASEAN Unity and ASEAN Centrality in the evolving regional architecture for regional peace, stability and prosperity. The two sides supported further strengthening of the ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, which complements bilateral relations with respective Member States.
Underlining the link between prosperity and security, the leaders reaffirmed the importance of maintaining peace, stability, security and freedom of navigation and overflight in the South China Sea, while pursuing the peaceful resolution of disputes in accordance with international law, particularly the 1982 United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS), without resorting to threat or use of force. The leaders underscored the importance of non-militarization and self-restraint in the conduct of all activities by claimants and all other states, and avoidance of actions that could further complicate the situation or escalate disputes affecting peace and stability. The leaders underlined that UNCLOS is the comprehensive legal framework governing all activities in the oceans and seas. The leaders further called for the full and effective implementation of the Declaration on the Conduct of Parties in the South China Sea (DOC) in its entirety and the early conclusion of negotiations towards a substantive and effective Code of Conduct in the South China Sea (COC) in accordance with international law, including UNCLOS, that does not prejudice the legitimate rights and interests of all nations, including those not party to these negotiations.
The leaders unequivocally condemned terrorism in all forms and manifestations, including cross-border terrorism. They called for zero tolerance of terrorism and for concerted international efforts to combat terrorism in a comprehensive and sustained manner, including through the UN and the FATF. The leaders called for disrupting of terror financing networks and safe havens, dismantling of terror infrastructure and bringing perpetrators of terrorism to justice swiftly.
General Secretary, President To Lam thanked Prime Minister Modi for the warm hospitality and excellent arrangements made for him and his delegation. He extended an invitation to Prime Minister Modi to visit Viet Nam.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত এবং ভিয়েতনামের বর্ধিত কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের বিষয়ে যৌথ বিবৃতি
06 MAY 2026 5:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ মে, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আমন্ত্রণে, ভিয়েতনাম কমিউনিস্ট পার্টির কেন্দ্রীয় কমিটির সাধারণ সম্পাদক এবং ভিয়েতনাম সমাজতান্ত্রিক সাধারণতন্ত্রের রাষ্ট্রপ্রধান মাননীয় তো লাম, ০৫ মে থেকে ০৭ মে ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত ভারত সফর করেন। তাঁর সফর সঙ্গী ছিল একটি উচ্চ-পর্যায়ের প্রতিনিধিদল। বাণিজ্যিক জগতের শীর্যস্থানীয়দের একটি দলও এসেছিলেন ভিয়েতনামের রাষ্ট্রপ্রধানের সঙ্গে।
০৬ মে ২০২৬ তারিখে, ভিয়েতনামের রাষ্ট্রপ্রধান তো লামকে রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে আনুষ্ঠানিক সংবর্ধনা দেওয়া হয়। তিনি রাজঘাটে গিয়ে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর স্মারকে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য অর্পণ করে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেন। এরপর প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকে বসেন। দ্বিপাক্ষিক নথিপত্র বিনিময়ের সাক্ষী থাকেন তাঁরা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী সফররত নেতার সম্মানে ভোজসভার আয়োজন করেন। ভিয়েতনামের রাষ্ট্রপ্রধান তো লাম রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি মুর্মুও তাঁর সম্মানে এক নৈশভোজের আয়োজন করেন। এর পাশাপাশি ভিয়েতনামের রাষ্ট্রপ্রধান তো লাম 'ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল অফ ওয়ার্ল্ড অ্যাফেয়ার্স'-এর অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেন এবং 'ভিয়েতনাম-ভারত উদ্ভাবন ফোরাম'-এ বক্তব্য রাখেন। মুম্বাই সফরেরও কর্মসূচি রয়েছে তাঁর। সেখানে তিনি রাজ্য সরকার ও বাণিজ্য জগতের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন এবং 'ভিয়েতনাম-ভারত বাণিজ্য ফোরাম'-এ ভাষণ দেবেন।
রাজনৈতিক বিষয়াবলী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী এবং ভিয়েতনামের রাষ্ট্রপ্রধান তো লাম অত্যন্ত উষ্ণ ও সৌহার্দ্যপূর্ণ পরিবেশে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করেন। তাঁরা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের সামগ্রিক দিক পর্যালোচনা করেন এবং পারস্পরিক স্বার্থসংশ্লিষ্ট আঞ্চলিক ও বৈশ্বিক বিষয়াবলি নিয়ে মতবিনিময় করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী, ভিয়েতনামের রাষ্ট্রপ্রধান নির্বাচিত হওয়ায় তো লাম-কে অভিনন্দন জানান এবং এই আস্থা প্রকাশ করেন যে, তাঁর বলিষ্ঠ নেতৃত্বে ভিয়েতনাম তার উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্য অর্জনের পথে অবিচল অগ্রগতি অব্যাহত রাখবে। বিকাশের ক্ষেত্রে সাফল্য এবং বহুপাক্ষিকতা ও দক্ষিণী বিশ্বের দেশগুলির মধ্যে সহযোগিতার মঞ্চ গড়ে তোলার উদ্যোগের জন্য তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীকে অভিনন্দন জানান। তাঁরা জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, ভারত ও ভিয়েতনামের মধ্যকার সম্পর্ককে আরও গভীরতর হওয়া দুদেশের মানুষের পক্ষেই কল্যাণকর। ভারতের ‘বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭’ এবং ভিয়েতনামের ‘ভিশন ২০৪৫’—অর্জনের ক্ষেত্রে এই সহযোগিতা অত্যন্ত ইতিবাচক অবদান রাখবে।
আন্তর্জাতিক ও আঞ্চলিক প্রেক্ষাপটে বিবর্তনের প্রেক্ষিতে দুই নেতা পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরেন। দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে পরিবর্ধিত কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বে উন্নীত করায় সহমত পোষণ করেন তাঁরা।
তাঁরা উল্লেখ করেন যে, ২০২৬ সালটি ভারত-ভিয়েতনাম ‘কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব’-এর দশম বার্ষিকী হিসেবে চিহ্নিত। গত এক দশকে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে সাফল্যের প্রশংসা করে উভয় পক্ষ সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলোতে অনুষ্ঠিত উচ্চ-পর্যায়ের আলোচনার বিষয়গুলি তুলে ধরেন -যার মধ্যে রয়েছে আগস্ট ২০২৪-এ ‘ভারত ও ভিয়েতনামের মধ্যে ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব জোরদার করার বিষয়ে যৌথ বিবৃতি’, ২০২০ সালের ‘শান্তি, সমৃদ্ধি ও সাধারণ মানুষের জন্য ভারত-ভিয়েতনাম যৌথ রূপকল্প’, এবং দু-দেশের নেতৃবৃন্দের মধ্যে বৈঠক। সকল স্তরে নিয়মিত যোগাযোগ বজায় রাখতে সম্মত হয়েছেন তাঁরা।
‘ভারত-ভিয়েতনাম সংসদীয় মৈত্রী গোষ্ঠী’ গঠিত হওয়ার বিষয়টি তুলে ধরে তাঁরা ‘আন্তঃসংসদীয় ইউনিয়ন’ (IPU) ও ‘আসিয়ান আন্তঃসংসদীয় পরিষদ’ (AIPA)-সহ বিভিন্ন বহুপাক্ষিক মঞ্চে সমন্বয় রাখার ওপর জোর দেন।
দুই নেতাই মনে করেন সহযোগিতার বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে বিদ্যমান প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক কাঠামোর আওতায় নিয়মিত সংলাপ ও মতবিনিময় পারস্পরিক আস্থা ও বোঝাপড়াকে আরও গভীর ও উন্নত করেছে। এ প্রসঙ্গে তাঁরা একমত হন যে, ‘রাজনৈতিক পরামর্শ ও কৌশলগত সংলাপ’ এবং ‘অর্থনৈতিক, বাণিজ্য ও বৈজ্ঞানিক সহযোগিতা বিষয়ক যৌথ কমিশন’-এর বৈঠকগুলোই ভারত-ভিয়েতনাম সম্পর্কের মূল ভিত্তি হিসেবে কাজ করছে। নেতৃবৃন্দ এই বিষয়ে সম্মত হন, এই প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক কাঠামোর আওতায় অনুষ্ঠিত বৈঠকগুলো—বিশেষ করে প্রতিরক্ষা, নিরাপত্তা ও সামুদ্রিক ক্ষেত্র, বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ, কৃষি, স্বাস্থ্য, তথ্য ও যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তি (ICT), সাইবার নিরাপত্তা, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, মহাকাশ এবং পারমাণবিক শক্তি বিষয়ক বৈঠকগুলো—নিয়মিতভাবে আয়োজন করা হবে। উভয় পক্ষ ‘কৌশলগত কূটনীতি ও প্রতিরক্ষা সংলাপ’ (২+২) প্রতিষ্ঠার অপেক্ষায় রয়েছে।
তাঁরা পরিকল্পনাটির কার্যকর বাস্তবায়ন ত্বরান্বিত করতে সম্মত হয়েছেন। অর্থনীতি, বাণিজ্য এবং বিনিয়োগ
দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ এবং প্রযুক্তি গত সহায়তা বৃদ্ধির ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন দুই নেতা। ২০৩০ নাগাদ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যের পরিমাণ ২৫ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্য রাখা হয়েছে।
কৃষি পণ্যের ক্ষেত্রে আদানপ্রদান ও বিপনন আরও বাড়াবে দুই দেশ। ভারত থেকে পণ্য আমদানি আরও বাড়াবে ভিয়েতনাম। জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে ইজ অফ ডুয়িং বিজনেসে।
আসিয়ান ভারত পণ্য বাণিজ্য চুক্তির বিষয়টি যথা শীঘ্র সম্ভব সম্পন্ন করার ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন দুই নেতা। উন্নত প্রযুক্তি, পরিবহন, উৎপাদন, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, কৃষি, জলজ চাষ প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি করা হবে। তেল ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা আরও প্রসারিত করায় সম্মত দুই পক্ষ। ই-কমার্স এবং ডিজিটাল ইকোনমির ক্ষেত্রেও বাড়বে অংশীদারিত্বের পরিসর।
স্বাস্থ্য
ভারতের ওষুধ উৎপাদন শিল্পের সাফল্যের বিষয়টি মাথায় রেখে ভিয়েতনামের জনস্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্রগুলিতে আরও বেশি করে এদেশের ওষুধ ব্যবহার করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছেন সেদেশের কর্তৃপক্ষ। স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা প্রয়োগের বিষয়টিও আলোচনায় উঠে আসে। চিরাচরিত ওষুধ ক্ষেত্রে সমঝোতা এবং ভিয়েতনামে আয়ুর্বেদ চর্চা সংক্রান্ত একটি চেয়ার গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাবে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন দুই নেতা।
প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা
নেতৃবৃন্দ পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন যে প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা সহযোগিতা ভারত-ভিয়েতনাম ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের একটি মূল স্তম্ভ। তাঁরা ২০৩০ সালের লক্ষ্যে ভারত-ভিয়েতনাম প্রতিরক্ষা অংশীদারিত্বের যৌথ রূপকল্প বিবৃতির কার্যকর বাস্তবায়নের প্রশংসা করেছেন, যা দুই দেশের মধ্যে ক্রমবর্ধমান প্রতিরক্ষা সম্পর্ককে পথ দেখিয়ে চলেছে।
নেতারা দুই দেশের পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ ও অগ্রাধিকারের ভিত্তিতে প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতার প্রচলিত ও উদীয়মান উভয় ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা আরও জোরদার করতে এবং সম্পৃক্ততা বাড়াতে সম্মত হয়েছেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে প্রতিরক্ষা নীতি সংলাপ, যৌথ মহড়া, নতুন প্রতিরক্ষা প্রযুক্তির যৌথ গবেষণা ও সহ-উৎপাদন শান্তিরক্ষা কার্যক্রম, তথ্য আদান-প্রদান, হাইড্রোগ্রাফি, প্রতিরক্ষা প্রদর্শনী, সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি, প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প সহযোগিতা, সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা, সামুদ্রিক সুরক্ষা এবং অনুসন্ধান ও উদ্ধার অভিযান, যা বৃহত্তর ভারত – প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে অধিকতর স্থিতিশীলতা আনতে অবদান রাখবে। তাঁরা দুই দেশের মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যবস্থা ক্রয় প্রক্রিয়া বাড়ানোর সিদ্ধান্তও নিয়েছেন।
দুই নেতা ভিয়েতনামকে ভারতের দেওয়া প্রতিরক্ষা ঋণ সহায়তার (ডিফেন্স লাইনস অফ ক্রেডিট) বাস্তবায়নে ধারাবাহিক অগ্রগতিকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন, যা ভিয়েতনামের প্রতিরক্ষা সক্ষমতা শক্তিশালী করতে এবং দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতাকে এগিয়ে নিতে অবদান রেখেছে।
তাঁরা পারস্পরিক রসদ সরবরাহ চুক্তি; সাবমেরিন অনুসন্ধান ও উদ্ধার সহায়তা ও সহযোগিতা বিষয়ক সমঝোতা স্মারক; এবং প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প সহযোগিতা জোরদারকরণ বিষয়ক অভিপ্রায় পত্র সহ দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্রতিরক্ষা চুক্তিগুলোর বাস্তবায়নে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
দুই নেতা ২০২৫ সালের মে মাসে ভিয়েতনামের উপকূলে দুই নৌবাহিনীর উদ্বোধনী যৌথ হাইড্রোগ্রাফিক সমীক্ষাকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন এবং ভবিষ্যতে নিয়মিতভাবে এ ধরনের মহড়া পরিচালনায় সম্মত হয়েছেন।
ভিয়েতনাম, ভারতীয় প্রযুক্তিগত ও অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা (ITEC) কর্মসূচির অধীনে, ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী, নৌবাহিনী এবং বিমান বাহিনীর প্রশিক্ষণ দলের মাধ্যমে টেলিকমিউনিকেশনস ইউনিভার্সিটি (TCU), নেভাল একাডেমি, এয়ারফোর্স কলেজ, নহা ট্রাং-এ ভিয়েতনামের প্রতিরক্ষা কর্মীদের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে ভারতের সহায়তায় প্রশিক্ষণের এবং টিসিইউ, নহা ট্রাং-এ আর্মি সফটওয়্যার পার্ক প্রতিষ্ঠায় ভারতের সহযোগিতার বিষয়টি ইতিবাচক বলে তাঁরা মনে করেন। দুই নেতা ২০২৭-২০৩০ সময়কালের জন্য সাইবার নিরাপত্তা বিষয়ক আসিয়ান প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠক-প্লাস বিশেষজ্ঞ ওয়ার্কিং গ্রুপ (ADMM-Plus EWG)-এর সহ-সভাপতিত্ব করার বিষয়টিকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন।
তাঁরা ভারত সরকারের আইন ও বিচার মন্ত্রণালয় এবং ভিয়েতনামের বিচার মন্ত্রণালয়ের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতা স্মারকের কার্যকর বাস্তবায়নের মাধ্যমে দুই দেশের মধ্যে আইনি ও বিচারিক ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা জোরদার করতে সম্মত হয়েছেন।
উভয় পক্ষ অভিন্ন লক্ষ্য অর্জনের জন্য ভিয়েতনামের জননিরাপত্তা মন্ত্রণালয় এবং ভারতের জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা পরিষদ সচিবালয়ের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা আরও গভীর করতে সম্মত হয়েছে। তাঁরা তথ্য আদান-প্রদান, সাইবার নিরাপত্তা, সন্ত্রাসবাদ দমন এবং উচ্চ প্রযুক্তির অপরাধ, আন্তঃরাষ্ট্রীয় অপরাধ, অর্থ পাচার ও অনলাইন প্রতারণা মোকাবেলার ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা আরও প্রসারিত করতে সম্মত হয়েছেন। এছাড়াও, উভয় পক্ষ ভারত-ভিয়েতনাম নিরাপত্তা সংলাপসহ বিদ্যমান সহযোগিতা ব্যবস্থাগুলোকে কার্যকরভাবে ব্যবহারের গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দিয়েছে।
দুই নেতা প্রথম ভারত-ভিয়েতনাম সাইবার নীতি সংলাপের সফল আয়োজনকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। এই সংলাপে উভয় পক্ষ সাইবার নীতির সাম্প্রতিক ঘটনাবলি নিয়ে মতবিনিময় করেছে, সাইবার হুমকির চিত্র পর্যালোচনা করেছে, দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রগুলো চিহ্নিত করেছে এবং তথ্য ও যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তি (আইসিটি) সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে বহুপাক্ষিক ফোরামে যৌথ সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কার্যক্রম ও সহযোগিতা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছে।
উভয় পক্ষ নিরাপত্তা ক্ষেত্রে অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময় বৃদ্ধি এবং সহযোগিতা সম্প্রসারণে সম্মত হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে আইন প্রয়োগকারী কর্মকর্তাদের জন্য প্রশিক্ষণ ও সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিতে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি, পেশাগত প্রশিক্ষণে সহায়তা, বিদেশি ভাষা প্রশিক্ষণ, সাইবার নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত ঘটনা মোকাবিলার দক্ষতা, জাতিসংঘ শান্তিরক্ষা এবং পারস্পরিক সম্মতিক্রমে অন্যান্য সহযোগিতামূলক কার্যক্রম।
সমুদ্র পথ
ভারত ও ভিয়েতনামের সংযোগ হাজার বছরের পুরনো এবং সমুদ্র পরিসরের মাধ্যমে যোগাযোগের বিষয়টি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ- একথা উল্লেখ করে দুই নেতা তাদের সহযোগিতার অন্যতম প্রধান স্তম্ভ হিসেবে সামুদ্রিক ক্ষেত্রের ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন এবং দুই পক্ষের মধ্যে সামুদ্রিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির আহ্বান জানান। তারা উল্লেখ করেন যে, দ্বিপাক্ষিক সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা সংলাপ পারস্পরিক আস্থার ভিত্তি জোরদার হয়েছে। সামুদ্রিক ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা জোরদার করার লক্ষ্যে ভারতের গুরুগ্রামে ইনফরমেশন ফিউশন সেন্টার – ইন্ডিয়ান ওশান রিজিয়ন (IFC-IOR)-এ একজন আন্তর্জাতিক সংযোগ কর্মকর্তা নিয়োগের আমন্ত্রণ জানানোর জন্য ভিয়েতনাম ভারতকে ধন্যবাদ জানায়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী ইন্দো-প্যাসিফিক ওশানস ইনিশিয়েটিভ (IPOI)-এ ভিয়েতনামের যোগদানকে স্বাগত জানান এবং এই কাঠামোর অধীনে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির প্রত্যাশা করেন। ভিয়েতনাম আইপিওআই-এর কাঠামোর মধ্যে ভারত এবং অন্যান্য অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় অব্যাহত রাখবে, একই সঙ্গে আইপিওআই এবং আসিয়ান আউটলুক অন দ্য ইন্দো-প্যাসিফিক (এওআইপি)-এর মধ্যে আরও সমন্বয় সাধন করবে এবং আসিয়ান-ভারত সামুদ্রিক সহযোগিতা বর্ষ ২০২৬-এ বাস্তবভিত্তিক সহযোগিতার প্রসার ঘটাবে।
উভয় নেতা সমুদ্র বিজ্ঞান সংক্রান্ত সহযোগিতা বাড়াতে সম্মত হয়েছেন, যার মধ্যে সমুদ্র পর্যবেক্ষণ মঞ্চ, ডেটা ব্যবস্থাপনা, পূর্বাভাস ও পরিষেবা, সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং সামুদ্রিক বৈজ্ঞানিক গবেষণার মতো ক্ষেত্রগুলো অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী পাঙ্গাসিয়াস মাছের প্রজনন ও চাষের সুবিধা স্থাপন এবং ভারতে ঝিনুকের প্রজনন ও সংগ্রহ জোরদার করার ক্ষেত্রে ভিয়েতনামের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতাকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন।
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি – বিশেষ করে উদীয়মান প্রযুক্তি
দুই নেতা ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির গুরুত্ব পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন এবং রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ইন্ডিয়া ও স্টেট ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ভিয়েতনামের মধ্যে আর্থিক উদ্ভাবন এবং ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের বিষয়ে সমঝোতা স্মারক (এমওইউ) স্বাক্ষরকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। তাঁরা কিউআর কোডের মাধ্যমে খুচরো আদান-প্রদান মঞ্চের সংযোগ প্রসারে সম্মত হয়েছেন, যা পর্যটন ও ব্যবসার প্রসার ঘটাবে।
দুই নেতা ডিজিটাল গণপরিকাঠামো, ৬জি, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, মহাকাশ ও পারমাণবিক প্রযুক্তি, সামুদ্রিক বিজ্ঞান, জৈবপ্রযুক্তি, ঔষধশিল্প, উন্নত উপকরণ এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজ পদার্থের মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ও উদীয়মান প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে আরও সহযোগিতা ও অংশীদারিত্বের পক্ষে মত দিয়েছেন। যৌথ গবেষণা, গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন কেন্দ্র এবং পণ্য উন্নয়নের মতো বাস্তব উদ্যোগের উপর সহযোগিতা কেন্দ্রীভূত হবে বলে বার্তা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
দুই নেতা নিজ নিজ জলবায়ু, ধারাবাহিক উন্নয়ন লক্ষ্যমাত্রা এবং শক্তি রূপান্তরের অগ্রাধিকার তুলে ধরেছেন এবং পরিচ্ছন্ন ও নবায়নযোগ্য শক্তির পাশাপাশি জলবায়ু ও দুর্যোগ সহনশীল প্রযুক্তিতে সহযোগিতা বাড়াতে সম্মত হয়েছেন। এ প্রসঙ্গে তাঁরা মিশন লাইফ (পরিবেশের জন্য জীবনধারা) এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোট (আইএসএ)-এর মতো প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রাসঙ্গিকতার উল্লেখ করেছেন। ভারত গ্লোবাল বায়োফুয়েলস অ্যালায়েন্স (জিবিএ)-তে যোগদানের জন্য ভিয়েতনামের আগ্রহকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছে। দুই নেতা কোয়ালিশন ফর ডিজাস্টার রেজিলিয়েন্ট ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার (সিডিআরআই)-এর গুরুত্বও স্বীকার করেছেন। তাঁরা স্মার্ট কৃষি, টেকসই জল ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং বায়ু দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণে ডিজিটাল ও উন্নত প্রযুক্তি প্রয়োগে আরও সহযোগিতাকে উৎসাহিত করেছেন।
দুই নেতা পারমাণবিক শক্তির শান্তিপূর্ণ ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার বিষয়টি উল্লেখ করেন এবং পারমাণবিক শক্তি বিষয়ক চতুর্থ ভারত-ভিয়েতনাম যৌথ কমিটির বৈঠক থেকে উদ্ভূত সহযোগিতার নতুন ক্ষেত্রের অগ্রগতি আরও জোরদার করতে সম্মত হন। ভারত তার পারমাণবিক বিদ্যুৎ খাতে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য ভিয়েতনামের আমন্ত্রণকে স্বাগত জানায়। কোবাল্ট-৬০ সরবরাহের জন্য ভিয়েতনাম ভারতকে ধন্যবাদ জানায় এবং উভয় পক্ষ ভিয়েতনামে এর সরবরাহ অব্যাহত রাখার উপায় অন্বেষণে সম্মত হয়।
তারা ভিয়েতনামে আসিয়ান-ভারত ট্র্যাকিং, ডেটা রিসেপশন স্টেশন এবং ডেটা প্রসেসিং-এর ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতির কথা তুলে ধরেছেন। প্রকল্পটি যত দ্রুত সম্ভব সম্পন্ন করতে ভিয়েতনাম তার পক্ষের বাকি প্রক্রিয়াগুলো ত্বরান্বিত করতে সম্মত হয়।
দুই নেতা ভারত সরকারের আইআরইএল (ইন্ডিয়া) লিমিটেড এবং ভিয়েতনাম সরকারের ভিনাটম-এর ইনস্টিটিউট ফর টেকনোলজি অফ রেডিওঅ্যাকটিভ অ্যান্ড রেয়ার এলিমেন্টস-এর মধ্যে রেয়ার আর্থস (বিরল মৃত্তিকা) ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার জন্য সমঝোতা স্মারক (এমওইউ) স্বাক্ষরকে স্বাগত জানান এবং এর দ্রুত ও পূর্ণ বাস্তবায়নের ওপর জোর দেন।
উন্নয়ন অংশীদারিত্ব
দুই নেতা ভারত ও ভিয়েতনামের ব্যাপক ও কার্যকর উন্নয়ন অংশীদারিত্বের প্রশংসা করেছেন, যা মেকং-গঙ্গা সহযোগিতা কাঠামোর অধীনে কুইক ইমপ্যাক্ট প্রজেক্টস (কিউআইপি), আইটিইসি কর্মসূচি এবং শিক্ষাবৃত্তির মাধ্যমে আরও পরিপুষ্ট। তাঁরা সন্তোষের সঙ্গে উল্লেখ করেছেন যে, ভারতের সহায়তায় ভিয়েতনামের ৩৪টি প্রদেশের মধ্যে ৩২টিতে ৬৬টি কিউআইপি বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে, যা তৃণমূল পর্যায়ে এর আর্থ-সামাজিক প্রভাবের জন্য স্থানীয় সরকার ও সম্প্রদায়ের কাছ থেকে ব্যাপক প্রশংসা পেয়েছে।
উভয় নেতা জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে ভারতের আইটিইসি কর্মসূচি দ্বিপাক্ষিক উন্নয়ন সহযোগিতার একটি প্রধান স্তম্ভ। ভিয়েতনাম আইটিইসি কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে ভিয়েতনামের কর্মকর্তাদের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিতে ভারতের শক্তিশালী ও ধারাবাহিক সমর্থনের জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেছে।
তাঁরা দুই দেশের বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, থিঙ্ক ট্যাঙ্ক এবং অন্যান্য প্রতিষ্ঠানের মধ্যে বৃহত্তর ছাত্র, শিক্ষক ও গবেষণা সংক্রান্ত সহযোগিতার ওপর জোর দেন। ভারতের নালন্দা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং হো চি মিন ন্যাশনাল একাডেমি অফ পলিটিক্স-এর মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতা স্মারকটিকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন তাঁরা।
সংস্কৃতি, পর্যটন সহযোগিতা এবং মানুষের মধ্যে আদান-প্রদান
২০২৫ সালের মে-জুন মাসে প্রদর্শনের জন্য ভগবান বুদ্ধের পবিত্র নিদর্শন ভিয়েতনামে পাঠানোর ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের উদ্যোগের জন্য ভিয়েতনাম গভীর কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেছে। তাঁরা স্বীকার করেছেন যে, এই পবিত্র নিদর্শনের প্রতি ভিয়েতনামের জনগণের গভীর সাড়া দুই দেশের মধ্যে গভীর সভ্যতার বন্ধন, অভিন্ন আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্য এবং স্থায়ী বন্ধুত্বের প্রতিফলন।
উভয় নেতা স্বীকার করেছেন যে, পর্যটন হল জনগণের মধ্যে সম্পর্ক এবং অর্থনৈতিক প্রবৃদ্ধির একটি প্রধান চালিকাশক্তি। তাঁরা পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার জন্য সমঝোতা স্মারক স্বাক্ষরকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন এবং সাংস্কৃতিক ও ঐতিহ্য, চিকিৎসা ও সুস্থতা পর্যটনসহ অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে ধারাবাহিক ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক পন্থায় দ্বিমুখী পর্যটনের প্রসারে জোর দিয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী ভিয়েতনামের পর্যটক ও তীর্থযাত্রীদের ভারতের বৌদ্ধ সার্কিট পরিদর্শনের জন্য আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছেন। দুই দেশের মধ্যে সরাসরি উড়ান পরিষেবার বৃদ্ধিকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে তাঁরা নিজ নিজ অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল কর্তৃপক্ষকে বিমান সংযোগ আরও উন্নত করার বিষয়ে আলোচনা করতে বলেছেন।
দুই নেতা ২০২৬-২০৩০ সালের সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময় কর্মসূচি স্বাক্ষরকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন এবং সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময় ও জনগণের মধ্যে সম্পর্ক আরও এগিয়ে নিতে সম্মত হয়েছেন।
দুই দেশের মধ্যে সভ্যতাগত বন্ধনের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে তাঁরা বৌদ্ধ পণ্ডিত, ভিক্ষু, তীর্থযাত্রী এবং শিক্ষার্থীদের মধ্যে আলাপচারিতা ও আদান-প্রদানের গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরেছেন। ভিয়েতনাম মাই সন ইউনেস্কো বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য স্থান সংরক্ষণে ভারতের অঙ্গীকার এবং আর্কিওলজিক্যাল সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়া কর্তৃক এ, এইচ ও কে ব্লকে সম্পাদিত পুনরুদ্ধার ও সংরক্ষণ কাজের পাশাপাশি ই ও এফ ব্লকে চলমান কাজ এবং ভিয়েতনামের ডাক লাক প্রদেশের ন্যান টাওয়ার প্রকল্পের প্রশংসা করেছে।
ভিয়েতনামের বহু শহর ও প্রদেশে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসের বার্ষিক আয়োজনে সেদেশের সরকারের প্রশংসা করেছে ভারত। দুই নেতা উভয় দেশের যোগ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলোর মধ্যে বৃহত্তর সহযোগিতার প্রতি সমর্থন ব্যক্ত করেছেন। তাঁরা দুই দেশের মধ্যে সাংস্কৃতিক আদান-প্রদান বৃদ্ধি করতে এবং দা নাং বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ও সামাজিক বিজ্ঞান ও মানবিক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে আইসিসিআর চেয়ার অফ ইন্ডিয়া স্টাডিজ প্রতিষ্ঠা করতেও সম্মত হন।
উভয় নেতা মুম্বাই ও হো চি মিন সিটির মধ্যে বন্ধুত্ব ও সহযোগিতা স্থাপন সংক্রান্ত একটি সমঝোতা স্বাক্ষরিত হওয়াকে স্বাগত।
উভয় পক্ষ মানবসম্পদের গতিশীলতার ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরেছে। ভারত ও ভিয়েতনাম শ্রমবাজারের গতিশীলতা সহজীকরণসহ পারস্পরিক স্বার্থসংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়গুলো সমাধানের জন্য একটি কনস্যুলার সংলাপ প্রতিষ্ঠার বিষয়টিকে স্বাগত জানায়।
আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা
পরিবর্তনশীল বৈশ্বিক ভূ-রাজনৈতিক ও অর্থনৈতিক প্রেক্ষাপটকে স্বীকার করে, নেতারা এই অঞ্চলে ও এর বাইরে শান্তি, স্থিতিশীলতা, সহযোগিতা এবং সমৃদ্ধির ওপর ভিত্তি করে আন্তর্জাতিক আইনের উপর প্রতিষ্ঠিত একটি আন্তর্জাতিক ব্যবস্থা প্রসারের লক্ষ্যে ভারত ও ভিয়েতনামের মধ্যে ক্রমবর্ধমান কৌশলগত ঐক্যের ওপর গুরুত্বারোপ করেন। তাঁরা বৈশ্বিক শাসনে গ্লোবাল সাউথের কণ্ঠস্বর ও ভূমিকা শক্তিশালী করার আহ্বান জানান।
দুই নেতা রাষ্ট্রসংঘসহ বহুপাক্ষিক মঞ্চগুলিতে সহযোগিতা জোরদার করতে সম্মত হন। বহুপাক্ষিকতার প্রতি নিজেদের অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করে তাঁরা নিরাপত্তা পরিষদসহ আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থাগুলোতে সংস্কারের প্রতি দৃঢ় সমর্থন ব্যক্ত করেছেন, যাতে সেগুলোকে সমসাময়িক বাস্তবতার আরও বেশি প্রতিনিধিত্বমূলক করে তোলা যায়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী নিরাপত্তা পরিষদে ভারতের স্থায়ী সদস্যপদের প্রতি ভিয়েতনামের ধারাবাহিক সমর্থনের প্রশংসা করেছেন।
ভিয়েতনাম ২০২৬ সালে ভারতের ব্রিকস সভাপতিত্বকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছে, এবং ভারতও ব্রিকস অংশীদার দেশ ভিয়েতনামকে সহায়তার অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছে।
দুই নেতা স্বীকার করেছেন যে, ভিয়েতনাম ভারতের ‘অ্যাক্ট ইস্ট পলিসি’, ‘ভিশন মহাসাগর’ এবং ‘ইন্দো-প্যাসিফিক ভিশন’-এর একটি প্রধান স্তম্ভ। তাঁরা একটি মুক্ত এবং সুস্থিত ভারত – প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের জন্য তাদের অভিন্ন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন। আঞ্চলিক শান্তি, স্থিতিশীলতা এবং সমৃদ্ধির জন্য বিকশিত আঞ্চলিক কাঠামোতে আসিয়ান ঐক্য এবং আসিয়ান কেন্দ্রিকতার প্রতি ভারতের ধারাবাহিক সমর্থনের প্রশংসা করেছে ভিয়েতনাম। উভয় পক্ষ আসিয়ান-ভারত ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার পক্ষে সমর্থন জানিয়েছে, যা নিজ নিজ সদস্য রাষ্ট্রগুলোর সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের পরিপূরক।
তাঁরা দক্ষিণ চীন সাগরে শান্তি, স্থিতিশীলতা, নিরাপত্তা এবং নৌ ও আকাশপথে চলাচলের স্বাধীনতা বজায় রাখার গুরুত্ব পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন। একইসঙ্গে তাঁরা বলপ্রয়োগের আশ্রয় না নিয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক আইন, বিশেষত ১৯৮২ সালের সমুদ্র আইন সংক্রান্ত রাষ্ট্রসংঘ সনদ (UNCLOS) অনুসারে বিরোধের শান্তিপূর্ণ সমাধানের ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন। নেতৃবৃন্দ দাবিদার এবং অন্যান্য সকল পক্ষের কার্যকলাপ পরিচালনায় অসামরিকীকরণ ও আত্মসংযমের গুরুত্বের ওপরও জোর দিয়েছেন।
সন্ত্রাসবাদের কড়া সমালোচনা করেছেন দুই নেতা। জঙ্গি তৎপরতার মোকাবিলায় রাষ্ট্রসংঘ এবং এফএটিএফ-এর মতো মঞ্চের গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরেন তাঁরা।
ভিয়েতনামের রাষ্ট্রপ্রধান উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ভিয়েতনাম সফরের আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছেন।