Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh presents certificates and testimonials to the first batch of Scientists and Academicians receiving a formal training course in administration and governance
3-day programme is first-of-its-kind initiative jointly organised by the Indian National Science Academy and the Capacity Building Commission under Mission Karmayogi
Scientific excellence alone is not sufficient to lead modern institutions, scientists moving into leadership roles must also be equipped with governance, administrative and financial management capabilities: Dr Jitendra Singh
23 scientists from ICMR, CSIR, DSIR, DST, Ministry of Earth Sciences and DRDO participated in the programme, covering themes such as administrative vigilance, strategic decision-making, leadership governance, public service values, financial management and public decision-making processes
06 MAY 2026 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today presented certificates and testimonials to the first batch of Scientists and Academicians receiving a formal training course in administration and governance.
Dr. Jitendra Singh described the 3-day programme as a first-of-its-kind initiative jointly organised by the Indian National Science Academy and the Capacity Building Commission under the broader vision of Mission Karmayogi. He noted that the initiative emerged from discussions on the gap between scientific expertise and administrative preparedness, particularly for scientists at senior levels who often move into institutional leadership without formal training in governance systems, procurement rules, parliamentary procedures and public administration.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that scientific excellence alone is not sufficient to lead modern institutions, emphasising that scientists moving into leadership roles must also be equipped with governance, administrative and financial management capabilities. Addressing the valedictory session of the first INSA–CBC Administrative Training Programme at the Indian National Science Academy (INSA), New Delhi, the Minister highlighted the growing need for structured administrative training for scientists assuming institutional leadership responsibilities.
The Minister stated that India today stands at a critical juncture, with its scientific ecosystem making global contributions in areas ranging from space exploration and vaccine development to quantum technologies and deep-sea missions. However, he stressed that institutional leadership, resource management and strategic decision-making would be equally important in determining the future trajectory of India’s scientific growth. Referring to Mission Karmayogi, he said the initiative represents a shift from rule-based to role-based governance and from compliance-oriented administration to competence-driven public service.
Highlighting the importance of continuous capacity building, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the programme should not remain limited to a pilot initiative and called for its institutionalisation as a recurring national-level training platform. He also referred to the integration of such learning mechanisms with the iGOT Karmayogi platform, noting that digital platforms can help scale similar training initiatives across India’s scientific establishments.
Addressing the participants directly, the Minister urged them to apply the learnings from the programme within their respective organisations and emerge as change agents capable of improving institutional systems and governance practices. He emphasised that transparency, efficiency and accountability in the use of public resources are moral responsibilities attached to leadership positions in publicly funded scientific institutions. He also highlighted the need for stronger coordination between scientific research and societal needs, stating that science administrators occupy a crucial interface between laboratories, governance and public policy.
Prof. Shekhar Mande, President, INSA, highlighted that the programme was conceptualised to strengthen the administrative and institutional capacity of scientists working across government scientific departments and organisations. He noted that 23 scientists from institutions including ICMR, CSIR, DSIR, DST, Ministry of Earth Sciences and DRDO participated in the programme, which covered themes such as administrative vigilance, strategic decision-making, leadership in science governance, public service values, financial management and public decision-making processes. He emphasised that the programme aimed to familiarise scientists with the rules, accountability structures and governance mechanisms necessary for effective institutional leadership.
Dr. Brajesh Pandey, (Executive Director, INSA) highlighted that the programme reflected a larger effort to build institutional and administrative capacities within India’s scientific ecosystem. He underlined the importance of equipping scientific leaders with governance and management capabilities in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047. He also referred to the role of emerging technologies, digital governance systems and collaborative institutional mechanisms in strengthening science administration and public service delivery.
The INSA–CBC Administrative Training Programme brought together scientists and administrators from leading scientific institutions and departments for structured sessions on governance frameworks, budgeting, procurement systems, parliamentary procedures, leadership and strategic thinking through interactive discussions, case studies and simulation-based learning exercises.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
یہ تین روزہ پروگرام، جس کا اہتمام انڈین نیشنل سائنس اکیڈمی اور کیپیسٹی ڈیولپمنٹ کمیشن نے مشترکہ طور پر مشن کرمایوگی کے تحت کیا ہے، اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا پروگرام ہے
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سائنس دانوں اور ماہرین تعلیم کی پہلی کھیپ کو سرٹیفکیٹ اور توصیفی اسناد پیش کیں جنہوں نے انتظامیہ اور حکمرانی میں باقاعدہ تربیتی کورس حاصل کیے تھے
جدید اداروں کی رہنمائی کے لیے صرف سائنسی فضیلت ہی کافی نہیں ہے، قائدانہ کردار میں داخل ہونے والے سائنسدانوں کو گورننس، انتظامی اور مالیاتی انتظامی صلاحیتوں سے بھی لیس ہونا چاہیے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
اس پروگرام میں، جس میں آئی سی ایم ایم آر ، سی ایس آئی آر ، ڈی ایس آئی آر ، ڈی ایس ٹی ، ارضیات سائنس کی وزارت، اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے 23 سائنسدانوں نے شرکت کی، اس میں انتظامی چوکسی، اسٹریٹجک فیصلہ سازی، قیادت کی حکمرانی، عوامی خدمت کی اقدار، مالیاتی انتظام، اور عوامی فیصلہ سازی کے عمل جیسے موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا
06 MAY 2026 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیات سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے اور خلائی محکمے کے وزیر مملکت نے آج سائنس دانوں اور ماہرین تعلیم کی پہلی کھیپ کو سرٹیفکیٹس اور توصیفی اسناد پیش کیں جنہوں نے باقاعدہ تربیتی کورسز کیے تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تین روزہ پروگرام کو اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا اقدام قرار دیا، جس کا اہتمام انڈین نیشنل سائنس اکیڈمی اور کیپیسٹی ڈیولپمنٹ کمیشن نے مشترکہ طور پر مشن کرمایوگی کے وسیع تر وژن کے تحت کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدام سائنسی مہارت اور انتظامی تیاریوں کے درمیان فرق پر بات چیت سے سامنے آیا ہے، خاص طور پر سینئر سطح کے سائنسدانوں کے لیے جو اکثر گورننس، پروکیورمنٹ رولز، پارلیمانی طریقہ کار اور پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں باقاعدہ تربیت کے بغیر ادارہ جاتی قیادت میں داخل ہوتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جدید اداروں کی قیادت کے لیے صرف سائنسی مہارت ہی کافی نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قائدانہ کردار میں داخل ہونے والے سائنسدانوں کے پاس حکمرانی، انتظامیہ اور مالیاتی انتظام کی صلاحیتیں بھی ہونی چاہئیں۔ نئی دہلی میں انڈین نیشنل سائنس اکیڈمی میں پہلے آئی ایس اے ، سی بی سی انتظامی تربیتی پروگرام کے اختتامی سیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ادارہ جاتی قیادت کی ذمہ داریاں سنبھالنے والے سائنسدانوں کے لیے منظم انتظامی تربیت کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان آج ایک نازک موڑ پر کھڑا ہے، جہاں اس کا سائنسی ماحولیاتی نظام خلائی تحقیق اور ویکسین کی ترقی سے لے کر کوانٹم ٹکنالوجی اور گہرے سمندر کے مشنوں تک مختلف شعبوں میں عالمی تعاون کر رہا ہے۔ تاہم، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کی سائنسی ترقی کی مستقبل کی سمت کو تشکیل دینے میں ادارہ جاتی قیادت، وسائل کا نظم و نسق اور اسٹریٹجک فیصلہ سازی یکساں طور پر اہم ہوگی۔ مشن کرمایوگی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدام اصول پر مبنی حکمرانی سے کردار پر مبنی طرز حکمرانی اور تعمیل پر مبنی انتظامیہ سے میرٹ پر مبنی عوامی خدمت کی طرف ایک تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
مسلسل صلاحیت سازی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ پروگرام ایک پائلٹ پہل تک محدود نہیں ہونا چاہیے اور اس کو باقاعدہ قومی سطح کے تربیتی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ادارہ جاتی بنانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے آئی جی او ٹی کرمایوگی پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ اس طرح کے سیکھنے کے نظام کے انضمام کا بھی ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہندوستان کے تمام سائنسی اداروں میں بڑے پیمانے پر اسی طرح کے تربیتی اقدامات کو نافذ کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوسکتے ہیں۔
شرکاء سے براہ راست خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ پروگرام سے حاصل کردہ علم کو اپنے متعلقہ اداروں میں لاگو کریں اور ادارہ جاتی نظام اور حکمرانی کو بہتر بنانے کے قابل تبدیلی کے ایجنٹ کے طور پر ابھریں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ عوامی وسائل کے استعمال میں شفافیت، کارکردگی اور جوابدہی عوامی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والے سائنسی اداروں میں قائدانہ عہدوں سے وابستہ اخلاقی ذمہ داریاں ہیں۔ انہوں نے سائنسی تحقیق اور سماجی ضروریات کے درمیان مضبوط ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا، یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ سائنس کے منتظمین لیبارٹریز، گورننس اور عوامی پالیسی کے درمیان ایک پل کے طور پر اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
آئی این ایس اے کے صدر پروفیسر شیکھر منڈے نے وضاحت کی کہ اس پروگرام کا مقصد سرکاری سائنسی محکموں اور تنظیموں میں کام کرنے والے سائنسدانوں کی انتظامی اور ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ آئی سی ایم آر، سی ایس آئی آر، ڈی ایس آئی آر، ڈی ایس ٹی، ارتھ سائنسز کی وزارت اور ڈی آر ڈی او سمیت مختلف اداروں کے 23 سائنس دانوں نے اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیا، جس میں انتظامی چوکسی، اسٹریٹجک فیصلہ سازی، سائنس انتظامیہ میں قیادت، عوامی خدمت کی اقدار، مالیاتی انتظام، اور عوامی فیصلہ سازی جیسے موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس پروگرام کا مقصد سائنس دانوں کو مؤثر ادارہ جاتی قیادت کے لیے ضروری ضابطوں، احتساب کے ڈھانچے اور گورننس کے طریقہ کار سے واقف کرانا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر برجیش پانڈے (ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر، آئی این ایس اے ) نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ پروگرام ہندوستان کے سائنسی ماحولیاتی نظام کے اندر ادارہ جاتی اور انتظامی صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر کی وسیع تر کوشش کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان 2047 کے وژن کے مطابق سائنسی رہنماؤں کو حکمرانی اور انتظامی صلاحیتوں سے لیس کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے سائنس انتظامیہ اور عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنانے میں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز، ڈیجیٹل گورننس سسٹمز اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔
آئی این ایس اے ، سی بی سی انتظامی تربیتی پروگرام نے معروف سائنسی اداروں اور محکموں کے سائنسدانوں اور منتظمین کو گورننس کے ڈھانچے، بجٹ سازی، خریداری کے نظام، پارلیمانی طریقہ کار، قیادت اور اسٹریٹجک سوچ کے بارے میں بہتر طریقے سے اس پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا ، جو انٹرایکٹو مباحثوں، کیس اسٹڈیز اور نقلی مشقوں پر مبنی سیکھنے کے ذریعے فراہم کیے گئے۔