Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh presents certificates and testimonials to the first batch of Scientists and Academicians receiving a formal training course in administration and governance
3-day programme is first-of-its-kind initiative jointly organised by the Indian National Science Academy and the Capacity Building Commission under Mission Karmayogi
Scientific excellence alone is not sufficient to lead modern institutions, scientists moving into leadership roles must also be equipped with governance, administrative and financial management capabilities: Dr Jitendra Singh
23 scientists from ICMR, CSIR, DSIR, DST, Ministry of Earth Sciences and DRDO participated in the programme, covering themes such as administrative vigilance, strategic decision-making, leadership governance, public service values, financial management and public decision-making processes
06 MAY 2026 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today presented certificates and testimonials to the first batch of Scientists and Academicians receiving a formal training course in administration and governance.
Dr. Jitendra Singh described the 3-day programme as a first-of-its-kind initiative jointly organised by the Indian National Science Academy and the Capacity Building Commission under the broader vision of Mission Karmayogi. He noted that the initiative emerged from discussions on the gap between scientific expertise and administrative preparedness, particularly for scientists at senior levels who often move into institutional leadership without formal training in governance systems, procurement rules, parliamentary procedures and public administration.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that scientific excellence alone is not sufficient to lead modern institutions, emphasising that scientists moving into leadership roles must also be equipped with governance, administrative and financial management capabilities. Addressing the valedictory session of the first INSA–CBC Administrative Training Programme at the Indian National Science Academy (INSA), New Delhi, the Minister highlighted the growing need for structured administrative training for scientists assuming institutional leadership responsibilities.
The Minister stated that India today stands at a critical juncture, with its scientific ecosystem making global contributions in areas ranging from space exploration and vaccine development to quantum technologies and deep-sea missions. However, he stressed that institutional leadership, resource management and strategic decision-making would be equally important in determining the future trajectory of India’s scientific growth. Referring to Mission Karmayogi, he said the initiative represents a shift from rule-based to role-based governance and from compliance-oriented administration to competence-driven public service.
Highlighting the importance of continuous capacity building, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the programme should not remain limited to a pilot initiative and called for its institutionalisation as a recurring national-level training platform. He also referred to the integration of such learning mechanisms with the iGOT Karmayogi platform, noting that digital platforms can help scale similar training initiatives across India’s scientific establishments.
Addressing the participants directly, the Minister urged them to apply the learnings from the programme within their respective organisations and emerge as change agents capable of improving institutional systems and governance practices. He emphasised that transparency, efficiency and accountability in the use of public resources are moral responsibilities attached to leadership positions in publicly funded scientific institutions. He also highlighted the need for stronger coordination between scientific research and societal needs, stating that science administrators occupy a crucial interface between laboratories, governance and public policy.
Prof. Shekhar Mande, President, INSA, highlighted that the programme was conceptualised to strengthen the administrative and institutional capacity of scientists working across government scientific departments and organisations. He noted that 23 scientists from institutions including ICMR, CSIR, DSIR, DST, Ministry of Earth Sciences and DRDO participated in the programme, which covered themes such as administrative vigilance, strategic decision-making, leadership in science governance, public service values, financial management and public decision-making processes. He emphasised that the programme aimed to familiarise scientists with the rules, accountability structures and governance mechanisms necessary for effective institutional leadership.
Dr. Brajesh Pandey, (Executive Director, INSA) highlighted that the programme reflected a larger effort to build institutional and administrative capacities within India’s scientific ecosystem. He underlined the importance of equipping scientific leaders with governance and management capabilities in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047. He also referred to the role of emerging technologies, digital governance systems and collaborative institutional mechanisms in strengthening science administration and public service delivery.
The INSA–CBC Administrative Training Programme brought together scientists and administrators from leading scientific institutions and departments for structured sessions on governance frameworks, budgeting, procurement systems, parliamentary procedures, leadership and strategic thinking through interactive discussions, case studies and simulation-based learning exercises.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रशासन और शासन में औपचारिक प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम प्राप्त करने वाले वैज्ञानिकों और शिक्षाविदों के पहले बैच को प्रमाणपत्र और प्रशंसापत्र प्रदान किए
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी और क्षमता विकास आयोग द्वारा मिशन कर्मयोगी के तहत संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित यह तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम अपनी तरह का पहला आयोजन है
आधुनिक संस्थानों का नेतृत्व करने के लिए केवल वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता ही पर्याप्त नहीं है; नेतृत्व की भूमिकाओं में आने वाले वैज्ञानिकों को शासन, प्रशासनिक और वित्तीय प्रबंधन क्षमताओं से भी लैस होना चाहिएः डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
इस कार्यक्रम में आईसीएमआर, सीएसआईआर, डीएसआईआर, डीएसटी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय और डीआरडीओ के 23 वैज्ञानिकों ने भाग लिया, जिसमें प्रशासनिक सतर्कता, रणनीतिक निर्णय लेने, नेतृत्व शासन, सार्वजनिक सेवा मूल्य, वित्तीय प्रबंधन और सार्वजनिक निर्णय प्रक्रियाओं जैसे विषयों को शामिल किया गया
06 MAY 2026 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग एवं अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज प्रशासन एवं शासन में औपचारिक प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम प्राप्त करने वाले वैज्ञानिकों और शिक्षाविदों के पहले बैच को प्रमाणपत्र और प्रशंसापत्र प्रदान किए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम को मिशन कर्मयोगी की व्यापक परिकल्पना के अंतर्गत भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी और क्षमता विकास आयोग द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित अपनी तरह की पहली पहल बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल वैज्ञानिक विशेषज्ञता और प्रशासनिक तैयारी के बीच के अंतर पर हुई चर्चाओं से उभरी है, विशेष रूप से वरिष्ठ स्तर के वैज्ञानिकों के लिए जो अक्सर शासन प्रणाली, खरीद नियमों, संसदीय प्रक्रियाओं और लोक प्रशासन में औपचारिक प्रशिक्षण के बिना ही संस्थागत नेतृत्व में आ जाते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आधुनिक संस्थानों का नेतृत्व करने के लिए केवल वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता ही पर्याप्त नहीं है, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि नेतृत्व की भूमिकाओं में आने वाले वैज्ञानिकों को शासन, प्रशासन और वित्तीय प्रबंधन क्षमताओं से भी लैस होना चाहिए। नई दिल्ली स्थित भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी (आईएनएसए) में प्रथम आईएसए-सीबीसी प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के समापन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संस्थागत नेतृत्व की जिम्मेदारियां संभालने वाले वैज्ञानिकों के लिए सुव्यवस्थित प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण की बढ़ती आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत आज एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर खड़ा है, जहां उसका वैज्ञानिक तंत्र अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण और टीका विकास से लेकर क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी और गहरे समुद्र अभियानों तक विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में वैश्विक योगदान दे रहा है। हालांकि, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत के वैज्ञानिक विकास की भविष्य की दिशा तय करने में संस्थागत नेतृत्व, संसाधन प्रबंधन और रणनीतिक निर्णय लेना भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण होगा। मिशन कर्मयोगी का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल नियम-आधारित शासन से भूमिका-आधारित शासन और अनुपालन-उन्मुख प्रशासन से योग्यता-आधारित लोक सेवा की ओर एक बदलाव का प्रतीक है।
निरंतर क्षमता निर्माण के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम केवल एक प्रायोगिक पहल तक सीमित नहीं रहना चाहिए और इसे एक नियमित राष्ट्रीय स्तर के प्रशिक्षण मंच के रूप में संस्थागत रूप देने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने आईगॉट कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ इस तरह के शिक्षण प्रणालियों के एकीकरण का भी उल्लेख किया और कहा कि डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म भारत के सभी वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों में इसी तरह की प्रशिक्षण पहलों को व्यापक स्तर पर लागू करने में सहायक हो सकते हैं।
प्रतिभागियों को सीधे संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उनसे आग्रह किया कि वे कार्यक्रम से प्राप्त ज्ञान को अपने-अपने संगठनों में लागू करें और संस्थागत प्रणालियों और शासन प्रणालियों में सुधार लाने में सक्षम परिवर्तनकारी एजेंट के रूप में उभरें। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सार्वजनिक संसाधनों के उपयोग में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और जवाबदेही सार्वजनिक रूप से वित्त पोषित वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों में नेतृत्व पदों से जुड़ी नैतिक जिम्मेदारियां हैं। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और सामाजिक आवश्यकताओं के बीच मजबूत समन्वय की आवश्यकता पर भी बल देते हुए कहा कि विज्ञान प्रशासक प्रयोगशालाओं, शासन और सार्वजनिक नीति के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी की भूमिका निभाते हैं।
आईएनएसए के अध्यक्ष प्रो. शेखर मांडे ने बताया कि इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य सरकारी वैज्ञानिक विभागों और संगठनों में कार्यरत वैज्ञानिकों की प्रशासनिक और संस्थागत क्षमता को मजबूत करना है। उन्होंने बताया कि आईसीएमआर, सीएसआईआर, डीएसआईआर, डीएसटी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय और डीआरडीओ सहित विभिन्न संस्थानों के 23 वैज्ञानिकों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया, जिसमें प्रशासनिक सतर्कता, रणनीतिक निर्णय प्रक्रिया, विज्ञान प्रशासन में नेतृत्व, सार्वजनिक सेवा मूल्य, वित्तीय प्रबंधन और सार्वजनिक निर्णय प्रक्रिया जैसे विषयों को शामिल किया गया था। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि इस कार्यक्रम का लक्ष्य वैज्ञानिकों को प्रभावी संस्थागत नेतृत्व के लिए आवश्यक नियमों, जवाबदेही संरचनाओं और शासन तंत्रों से परिचित कराना है।
डॉ. ब्रजेश पांडे (कार्यकारी निदेशक, आईएनएसए) ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह कार्यक्रम भारत के वैज्ञानिक इको-सिस्टम के भीतर संस्थागत और प्रशासनिक क्षमताओं के निर्माण के व्यापक प्रयास को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने विकसित भारत 2047 की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप वैज्ञानिक क्षेत्र के दिग्गजों को शासन और प्रबंधन क्षमताओं से लैस करने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने विज्ञान प्रशासन और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण को मजबूत करने में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, डिजिटल शासन प्रणालियों और सहयोगी संस्थागत तंत्रों की भूमिका के बारे में भी बताया।
आईएनएसए-सीबीसी प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम ने प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों और विभागों के वैज्ञानिकों और प्रशासकों को एक साथ लाकर शासन ढांचे, बजट, खरीद प्रणाली, संसदीय प्रक्रियाओं, नेतृत्व और रणनीतिक सोच पर सुव्यवस्थित सत्र आयोजित किए, जिनमें संवादात्मक चर्चाओं, केस स्टडीज और सिमुलेशन-आधारित शिक्षण अभ्यासों के माध्यम से जानकारी दी गई।