Ministry of Defence
INS SUDARSHINI ARRIVES AT MINDELO, CAPE VERDE
06 MAY 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sudarshini, the Indian Navy’s Sail Training Ship, entered the Port of Mindelo, located on São Vicente Island in Cape Verde, on 04 May 2026. The visit to Mindelo is the eighth port call since the flagging off on 20 Jan 2026 and marks the final African stopover before the ship embarks on her trans-Atlantic passage to the Caribbean.
During the visit, the Commanding Officer of INS Sudarshini is scheduled to engage with the maritime authorities of Cape Verde. The programme includes cross-training exchanges, alongwith professional and social interactions with the Cape Verde Coast Guard, aimed at fostering mutual cooperation and understanding. The ship will also be open to visitors during the stopover, offering an opportunity for the local community to experience the vessel and engage with the crew.
The ongoing transoceanic voyage of Lokayan-26 has already covered over 8,000 nautical miles and achieved several historic milestones for the Indian Navy, reaffirming India’s expanding maritime outreach. The deployment stands as a strong symbol of maritime diplomacy, with INS Sudarshini serving as a beacon of India’s maritime strength, professionalism, and goodwill on the global stage.
(7)F1D6.jpeg)
(5)EZDL.jpeg)
(1)BMKL.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس سدرشنی کیپ وردے کے منڈیلو پہنچا
06 MAY 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا سیل ٹریننگ جہاز آئی این ایس سدرشینی 04 مئی 2026 کو کیپ وردے میں ساؤ ویسنٹ جزیرے پر واقع منڈیلو کی بندرگاہ میں داخل ہوا ۔ 20 جنوری 2026 کو جھنڈی دکھائے جانے کے بعد سے منڈیلو کا دورہ آٹھویں پورٹ کال ہے اور کیریبین کے لیے اس کے ٹرانس اٹلانٹک راستے پر جہاز کے آغاز سے پہلے آخری افریقی اسٹاپ اوور کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
دورے کے دوران ، آئی این ایس سدرشینی کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر کیپ وردے کے سمندری حکام کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے والے ہیں ۔ اس پروگرام میں کیپ وردے کوسٹ گارڈ کے ساتھ پیشہ ورانہ اور سماجی بات چیت کے ساتھ ساتھ تربیت کے تبادلے شامل ہیں ، جس کا مقصد باہمی تعاون اور افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ یہ جہاز اسٹاپ اوور کے دوران زائرین کے لیے بھی کھلا رہے گا ، جس سے مقامی برادری کو جہاز کا تجربہ کرنے اور عملے کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کا موقع ملے گا ۔
لوکاین-26 کا جاری سمندر پار سفر پہلے ہی 8,000 ناٹیکل میل کا فاصلہ طے کر چکا ہے اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے کئی تاریخی سنگ میل حاصل کر چکا ہے ، جس سے ہندوستان کی سمندری رسائی میں توسیع کی تصدیق ہوتی ہے ۔ یہ تعیناتی سمندری سفارت کاری کی ایک مضبوط علامت کے طور پر کھڑی ہے ، جس میں آئی این ایس سدرشنی عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی سمندری طاقت ، پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور خیر سگالی کی علامت کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہے ۔
(7)F1D6.jpeg)
(5)EZDL.jpeg)
(1)BMKL.jpeg)