Ministry of Communications
Union Minister of Communications Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Inaugurates 100th N-Gen Post Office at North-Eastern Hill University (NEHU), Shillong
Shri Scindia Highlights India Post’s Transformation into a Future-Ready, Citizen-Centric Service Network
06 MAY 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, virtually inaugurated the 100th N-Gen Post Office of India Post at North-Eastern Hill University (NEHU), Shillong, on 6th May, 2026. The upgraded facility has been developed as a modern, youth-centric postal space designed to serve students, faculty members, and residents of the university campus
(Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia virtually interacting with officials, staff, and students during the inauguration of the 100th N-Gen Post Office at North-Eastern Hill University, Shillong)
The N-Gen Post Office initiative reflects the Department’s focused outreach to the youth. These spaces are being developed within educational institutions to create contemporary, student-friendly environments that align with evolving needs while encouraging deeper engagement with postal services and with one another.
These post offices integrate modern amenities such as free Wi-Fi, QR-based booking and payment systems, dedicated student service counters, and concessional parcel and mail services, while also reviving the enduring tradition of letter writing and fostering a sense of community. The initiative has been widely embraced by students, whose active participation has not only shaped these spaces but also made it a successful and impactful outreach to the new generation.
Addressing students and faculty during the inauguration, the Union Minister highlighted that India Post is moving along the developmental curve of India, evolving in tandem with the aspirations of a young and dynamic nation. He emphasized that the N-Gen initiative reflects a broader vision of transforming traditional postal spaces into vibrant, youth-centric, and digitally enabled service hubs.
The N-Gen initiative has now covered the entire country, with revamped post offices across IITs, IIMs, NITs, Central and State Universities, including institutions in the North-East. Reflecting on the journey, the Union Minister stated that what began just 6 months ago with revamping of IIT Hauz Khas Post office in Delhi has now reached a major milestone with the inauguration of the 100th N-Gen Post Office, describing it as a “beautiful journey of transformation and participation.”
The Union Minister underscored that the project embodies the spirit of “by the students, of the students, and for the students,” with active student participation in design, artwork, and outreach. At NEHU, students have contributed to the artwork and visual identity of the post office, making it a truly co-created and co-owned space.
Ms. Shayontika Nandi, a fourth-year student, expressed her happiness at being part of the design team along with her classmates, noting that they were able to revamp the post office with a next-generation theme. She added that the concept resonates strongly with Shillong’s vibrant music scene, often regarded as the rock capital of India and described the experience as an exciting and meaningful initiative to be associated with. Ms. Sneha Das, a first-year student of the Department of Architecture, said that the newly transformed space has made the post office a vibrant and engaging place, adding that she is enjoying the games, music, and time spent there with her friends.
Highlighting the unique features of the NEHU facility, the Union Minister noted that it is an all-women-led post office, reflecting the strength of Matrushakti and reinforcing the role of women in driving the vision of Viksit Bharat. The post office integrates locally sourced, indigenous materials such as bamboo and straw, resulting in a beautifully curated space that is both sustainable and rooted in the cultural ethos of Meghalaya.
Shri Scindia thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his visionary leadership and sustained focus on modernization, digital inclusion, and citizen-centric governance, under which India Post is evolving into a modern service and logistics network. With this milestone, the Department reaffirms its commitment to expanding N-Gen reforms across the country, ensuring postal services remain accessible, relevant, and aligned with the aspirations of India’s youth.
(Newly inaugurated N-Gen Post Office of India Post showcasing modern, youth-centric, and technology-enabled postal infrastructure)

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے شمال مشرقی ہل یونیورسٹی (این ای ایچ یو) شیلانگ میں 100 ویں این- جین پوسٹ آفس کا افتتاح کیا
جناب سندھیا نے انڈیا پوسٹ کی مستقبل کے لیے تیار ، شہری مرکوز سروس نیٹ ورک میں تبدیلی پر روشنی ڈالی
06 MAY 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر (ڈی او این ای آر) جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے 6 مئی 2026 کو نارتھ ایسٹرن ہل یونیورسٹی (این ای ایچ یو) شیلانگ میں 100 ویں این -جین پوسٹ آفس آف انڈیا پوسٹ کا ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح کیا ۔ اپ گریڈ کی گئی سہولت کو ایک جدید ، نوجوانوں پر مرکوز پوسٹل اسپیس کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے جو طلباء ، فیکلٹی ممبران اور یونیورسٹی کیمپس کے رہائشیوں کی خدمت کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔
(جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا شمال مشرقی ہل یونیورسٹی ، شیلانگ میں 100 ویں این -جین پوسٹ آفس کے افتتاح کے دوران عہدیداروں ، عملے اور طلباء کے ساتھ ورچوئل طور پر بات چیت کر رہے ہیں)
این-جین پوسٹ آفس پہل نوجوانوں تک محکمہ کی مرکوز رسائی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ یہ جگہیں تعلیمی اداروں کے اندر عصری ، طلباء کے موافق ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے تیار کی جا رہی ہیں جو پوسٹل خدمات اور ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ گہرے روابط کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات کے مطابق ہوں ۔
یہ ڈاک خانے مفت وائی فائی ، کیو آر پر مبنی بکنگ اور ادائیگی کے نظام ، طلباء کے لیے مخصوص سروس کاؤنٹر ، اور رعایتی پارسل اور میل خدمات جیسی جدید سہولیات کو مربوط کرتے ہیں ، جبکہ خط لکھنے کی پائیدار روایت کو بھی زندہ کرتے ہیں اور کمیونٹی کے احساس کو فروغ دیتے ہیں ۔ اس پہل کو طلباء نے بڑے پیمانے پر قبول کیا ہے ، جن کی فعال شرکت نے نہ صرف ان جگہوں کو تشکیل دیا ہے بلکہ اسے نئی نسل تک ایک کامیاب اور موثر رسائی بھی دی ہے ۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران طلباء اور اساتذہ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستانی ڈاک ایک نوجوان اور متحرک ملک کی امنگوں کے ساتھ مل کر ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی خاکہ کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ این-جین پہل روایتی پوسٹل جگہوں کو متحرک ، نوجوانوں پر مرکوز اور ڈیجیٹل طور پر فعال سروس ہبس میں تبدیل کرنے کے وسیع تر وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
این-جین پہل نے اب پورے ملک کا احاطہ کیا ہے ، جس میں شمال مشرق کے اداروں سمیت آئی آئی ٹیز ، آئی آئی ایمز ، این آئی ٹیز ، مرکزی اور ریاستی یونیورسٹیوں میں پوسٹ آفس کی تجدید کی گئی ہے ۔ اس سفر پر غور کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ صرف 6 ماہ قبل دہلی میں آئی آئی ٹی ہاؤس خاص پوسٹ آفس کی تزئین و آرائش کے ساتھ جو شروع ہوا تھا وہ اب 100 ویں این -جین پوسٹ آفس کے افتتاح کے ساتھ ایک اہم سنگ میل پر پہنچ گیا ہے ، جس نے اسے "تبدیلی اور شرکت کا خوبصورت سفر" قرار دیا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ ڈیزائن ، آرٹ ورک اور آؤٹ ریچ میں طلباء کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ "طلباء کی طرف سے ، طلباء کی طرف سے اور طلباء کے لیے" کے جذبے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔ این ای ایچ یو میں ، طلباء نے پوسٹ آفس کے آرٹ ورک اور بصری شناخت میں تعاون کیا ہے ، جس سے یہ واقعی مشترکہ تخلیق شدہ اور مشترکہ ملکیت والی جگہ بن گئی ہے ۔
چوتھے سال کی طالبہ محترمہ شیونتیکا نندی نے اپنے ہم جماعتوں کے ساتھ ڈیزائن ٹیم کا حصہ بننے پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ اگلی نسل کے تھیم کے ساتھ پوسٹ آفس کو نئی شکل دینے میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ تصور شیلانگ کے متحرک موسیقی کے منظر نامے کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے گونجتا ہے ، جسے اکثر ہندوستان کا راک کیپیٹل سمجھا جاتا ہے اور اس تجربے کو ایک دلچسپ اور بامعنی پہل کے طور پر بیان کیا۔ محکمہ فن تعمیر کی پہلے سال کی طالبہ محترمہ اسنیہا داس نے کہا کہ نئی تبدیل شدہ جگہ نے پوسٹ آفس کو ایک متحرک اور دلکش جگہ بنا دیا ہے ، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وہ کھیلوں ، موسیقی اور اپنے دوستوں کے ساتھ وہاں گزارے گئے وقت سے لطف اندوز ہو رہی ہیں ۔
این ای ایچ یو سہولت کی منفرد خصوصیات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ خواتین کی قیادت والا ایک پوسٹ آفس ہے ، جو ماتری شکتی کی طاقت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور وکست بھارت کے وژن کو چلانے میں خواتین کے کردار کو تقویت دیتا ہے ۔ پوسٹ آفس مقامی طور پر حاصل کردہ ، مقامی مواد جیسے بانس اور بھوسے کو مربوط کرتا ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں ایک خوبصورتی سے تیار کردہ جگہ ہوتی ہے جو میگھالیہ کی ثقافتی اخلاقیات میں پائیدار اور جڑیں دونوں ہے ۔
جناب سندھیا نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت اور جدید کاری ، ڈیجیٹل شمولیت اور شہریوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی پر مسلسل توجہ دینے کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا ، جس کے تحت ہندوستانی ڈاک ایک جدید سروس اور لاجسٹک نیٹ ورک میں تبدیل ہو رہا ہے ۔ اس سنگ میل کے ساتھ ، محکمہ ملک بھر میں این-جین اصلاحات کو وسعت دینے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ پوسٹل خدمات قابل رسائی، متعلقہ اور ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی امنگوں کے مطابق رہیں ۔
(جدید ، نوجوانوں پر مرکوز ، اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے پوسٹل انفراسٹرکچر کی نمائش کرنے والے ہندوستانی پوسٹ کے این -جین پوسٹ آفس کا افتتاح)