श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ब्रिक्स रोजगार कार्य समूह की दूसरी बैठक का पहला दिन तिरुवनंतपुरम में संपन्न हुआ
ब्रिक्स सदस्यों ने सामाजिक सुरक्षा, महिला कार्यबल भागीदारी और कौशल विकास पर सहयोग की वकालत की क्रमिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज के लिए सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण को बल दिया
सामाजिक सुरक्षा और कौशल ढांचे पर ब्रिक्स क्षमता निर्माण फोरम स्वैच्छिक, सर्वसम्मति-आधारित तंत्र के रूप में प्रस्तावित
06 MAY 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की अध्यक्षता में आज तिरूवनंतपुरम में ब्रिक्स रोजगार कार्य समूह (ईडब्ल्यूजी) की दूसरी बैठक में ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों- चीन, मिस्र, इथियोपिया, ईरान, इंडोनेशिया, रूस, दक्षिण अफ्रीका और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के साथ-साथ ज्ञान भागीदारों- अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा संघ और संयुक्त राष्ट्र भारत के प्रतिनिधिमंडल शामिल हुए। पहले दिन के एजेंडे के रूप में बैठक में तीन प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों सामाजिक सुरक्षा और औपचारिकता, महिलाओं के कार्यबल की भागीदारी और कौशल विकास में सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया ।
सचिव (श्रम और रोजगार) सुश्री वंदना गुरनानी ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में काम की दुनिया को नया आकार देने वाले गहन परिवर्तनों पर बल दिया। तकनीकी तेज़ी, आर्टफिशल इन्टेलिजन्स, हरित परिवर्तन, जनसांख्यिकीय बदलाव और गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म वर्क का तेजी से विस्तार सभी ब्रिक्स देशों में श्रम बाजारों को फिर से परिभाषित कर रहे हैं। सचिव (एलएंडई) ने ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी को रेखंकित करते हुए कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित किया जाए कि सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणाली अनुकूल हो, महिलाओं की भागीदारी में तेजी आए, कौशल प्रणाली उत्तरदायी हो और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियां समावेशन की सेवा करें।
सामाजिक सुरक्षा और श्रम बाजार को औपचारिक रूप देने को आगे बढ़ाने पर प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र पर चर्चा के दौरान, यह स्पष्ट रूप से सामने आया कि सदस्य देशों द्वारा सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज में वृद्धिशील प्रगतिशील वृद्धि के लिए एक सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। ब्रिक्स राष्ट्र एक साथ वैश्विक कार्यबल के एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्से का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं और जबकि उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है, कवरेज अंतराल जारी है। चर्चाओं में इस बात की पुष्टि की गई कि विचारों, चुनौतियों और समाधानों के आपसी आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से ज्ञान साझा करना, सहकर्मी सीखना और क्षमता निर्माण इस प्रयास के केंद्र में होगा।
सामाजिक सुरक्षा को आगे बढ़ाने पर प्रस्तावित ब्रिक्स क्षमता निर्माण फोरम को एक सामयिक और प्रासंगिक तंत्र के रूप में मान्यता दी गई थी। फोरम की परिकल्पना डेटा आर्किटेक्चर पर क्षमता निर्माण, अनौपचारिक, स्व-नियोजित और गिग श्रमिकों को कवरेज बढ़ाने के लिए तकनीकी आदान-प्रदान और कवरेज अंतराल को दूर करने के लिए विधि संबंधी उपकरण विकसित करने की संभावना तलाशने पर केंद्रित करने के लिए की गई है।
कार्यबल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी और समावेशन बढ़ाने पर प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र पर चर्चाओं में इस बात की पुष्टि की गई कि ब्रिक्स देशों ने महिलाओं के कार्यबल की भागीदारी बढ़ाने में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है। हालांकि संरचनात्मक बाधाएं बनी हुई हैं। इनके लिए निरंतर और समन्वित कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता है। ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों ने उच्च विकास वाले क्षेत्रों और नेतृत्व मार्गों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को चलाने के लिए मजबूत और समावेशी नीतिगत ढांचे की वकालत की। सदस्य देशों ने प्रत्येक सदस्य देश की राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं का सम्मान करते हुए स्वैच्छिक सहयोग और सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास साझा करने द्वारा समर्थित एक व्यावहारिक, साक्ष्य-आधारित दृष्टिकोण का आह्वान किया।
रोजगार योग्यता, कौशल मानचित्रण और विकास पर प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र पर विचार-विमर्श ने स्पष्ट रूप से ब्रिक्स में संरचित सहयोग की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। प्रस्तावित ढांचा कौशल बुद्धिमत्ता में सुधार, योग्यता की तुलनात्मकता बढ़ाने और डिजिटल, हरित और देखभाल अर्थव्यवस्था कौशल पर ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। सदस्य देशों ने कौशल और योग्यता की तुलना बढ़ाने के लिए सामूहिक और समन्वित कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। कौशल असंतुलन को कम करने और श्रम गतिशीलता को बढ़ाने के लिए वर्त्तमान योग्यता ढांचे, कौशल वर्गीकरण और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा प्रणालियों के बीच घनिष्ठ संबंध आवश्यक है। इन सभी बातो पर बल दिया गया हैं।
तेजी से श्रम बाजार में बदलाव की पृष्ठभूमि में, सदस्य राज्यों ने एनईईटी दरों को कम करने के उद्देश्य से विस्तारित अप्रेंटिसशिप, इंटर्नशिप, व्यावसायिक शिक्षा, उद्यमिता कार्यक्रमों और शिक्षा, रोजगार या प्रशिक्षण (एनईईटी) में नहीं रहने वाले युवाओं के लिए लक्षित पहल के माध्यम से युवा रोजगार को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में काम करने का प्रस्ताव दिया।
विचार-विमर्श के दौरान, सदस्य देश समृद्ध ज्ञान-साझाकरण सत्रों में शामिल हुए। इसमें अपने-अपने देशों से नवीन पहल और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को प्रस्तुत किया गया। सहयोग, आपसी सीखने और दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग की रचनात्मक भावना की व्यापक रूप से सराहना की गई। इसमें प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने प्रस्तावित परिणामों में विश्वास व्यक्त किया।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
First Day of 2nd BRICS Employment Working Group Meeting concludes in Thiruvananthapuram
BRICS members advocate for Cooperation on Social Protection, Women's Workforce Participation and Skills Development
Collective vision for incremental social security coverage gains traction; BRICS Capacity Building Forum on Social Security and skills framework proposed as voluntary, consensus-based mechanisms
06 MAY 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd BRICS Employment Working Group (EWG) Meeting under India’s Presidency at Thiruvananthapuram today, brought together delegations from BRICS Member States- China, Egypt, Ethiopia, Iran, Indonesia, Russia, South Africa and UAE along with knowledge partners- International Labour Organization, International Social Security Association and United Nations India. The meeting focused on advancing cooperation across three priority areas: social security and formalisation, women’s workforce participation, and skills development as the Agenda for Day 1.
In her opening address, Secretary (Labour & Employment), Government of India, Ms. Vandana Gurnani emphasised the profound transformations reshaping the world of work. Technological acceleration, artificial intelligence, the green transition, demographic shifts, and the rapid expansion of gig and platform work are redefining labour markets across all BRICS nations. Secretary (L&E) highlighted the collective responsibility of BRICS member states to ensure that social protection systems adapt, women's participation accelerates, skills systems become responsive, and digital technologies serve inclusion.
During discussions on Priority Area I on advancing social security and labour market formalisation, it emerged clearly that a collective vision for an incremental progressive increase in social protection coverage by member states is achievable. BRICS nations together represent a significant share of the global workforce, and while notable progress has been made, coverage gaps continue to persist. The discussions reaffirmed that knowledge sharing, peer learning, and capacity building through mutual exchange of ideas, challenges, and solutions will be central to this effort.
The proposed BRICS Capacity Building Forum on Advancing Social Security was recognised as a timely and relevant mechanism. The Forum is envisaged to focus on capacity building on data architecture, technical exchanges for extending coverage to informal, self-employed, and gig workers, and exploring the possibility of developing methodological tools for addressing coverage gaps.
Turning to Priority Area II on enhancing women's participation and inclusion in the workforce, the discussions reaffirmed that while BRICS nations have made notable progress in enhancing women's workforce participation, though structural constraints remain which require sustained and coordinated action. BRICS member states advocated for strong and inclusive policy frameworks to drive women's participation in high-growth sectors and leadership pathways. Member countries called for a pragmatic, evidence-based approach, supported by voluntary cooperation and best-practice sharing, while respecting each member state's national priorities.
Deliberations on Priority Area III on employability, skills mapping, and development clearly highlighted the need for structured cooperation across BRICS. The proposed framework will focus on improving skills intelligence, enhancing comparability of qualifications, and facilitating knowledge exchange on digital, green, and care economy skills. Member states emphasised the need for collective and coordinated action on enhancing comparability of skills and qualifications. There was strong recognition that closer linkages between existing qualification frameworks, skills taxonomy, and vocational education systems are necessary to reduce skills mismatch and enhance labour mobility.
In the backdrop of rapid labour market transformations, member states proposed working towards promoting youth employability through expanded apprenticeships, internships, vocational education, entrepreneurship programmes, and targeted initiatives for youth not in education, employment, or training (NEET), with the objective of reducing the NEET rates.
During the deliberations, member states engaged in rich knowledge-sharing sessions, presenting innovative initiatives and best practices from their respective countries. The constructive spirit of collaboration, mutual learning, and South-South cooperation was widely appreciated, with delegations expressing confidence in the proposed outcomes.