President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF VIETNAM
VIET NAM IS AN IMPORTANT PART OF INDIA'S ‘ACT EAST’ POLICY AND INDO-PACIFIC VISION: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
06 MAY 2026 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu received H.E. Mr. To Lam, President of the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (May 6, 2026). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Lam on his first State Visit to India, the President said that India and Viet Nam share a deep friendship rooted in historical, civilizational, and cultural ties.
The President noted that in recent years, India-Viet Nam bilateral relations have expanded across high-level exchanges, defence and security cooperation, development partnership, and sectors such as trade, health, science & technology, and tourism. She was happy to note that during this visit, agreements and announcements had been made in important areas such as rare earth minerals, digital and financial technology, culture, and education.
The President was happy to note that India and Viet Nam have decided to further strengthen relations through the “Joint Statement on Enhanced Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.”
The President noted that over the past decade, our bilateral trade has grown significantly, and India is keen to further expand trade in a balanced and mutually beneficial manner.
The President said that within the framework of our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership with ASEAN, our relations with Viet Nam are an important part of our ‘Act East’ policy and Indo-Pacific Vision. She appreciated Viet Nam’s participation in the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative.
The President said that defence and security are important pillars of the India-Viet Nam bilateral relations. She underlined India's commitment to working together with Viet Nam to address shared challenges and promote regional peace and stability.
The two leaders agreed that close cooperation between India and Viet Nam can bring immense benefits to our people. The President expressed confidence that under the leadership of President To Lam, the India–Viet Nam relations will grow even stronger.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने वियतनाम के राष्ट्रपति की मेजबानी की
वियतनाम, भारत की ‘एक्ट ईस्ट’ नीति और इंडो-पैसिफिक विजन का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है : राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
06 MAY 2026 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (6 मई, 2026) राष्ट्रपति भवन में समाजवादी गणराज्य वियतनाम के राष्ट्रपति, महामहिम श्री तो लाम का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने उनके सम्मान में एक भोज की मेजबानी भी की।
राष्ट्रपति लैम की भारत की पहली राजकीय यात्रा पर उनका स्वागत करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कहा कि भारत और वियतनाम के बीच गहरी मित्रता है, जिसकी जड़ें ऐतिहासिक, सभ्यतागत और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों में निहित हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में, भारत-वियतनाम द्विपक्षीय संबंध उच्चस्तरीय आदान-प्रदान, रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा सहयोग, विकास साझेदारी तथा व्यापार, स्वास्थ्य, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पर्यटन जैसे क्षेत्रों में विस्तारित हुए हैं। उन्होंने यह जानकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि इस यात्रा के दौरान दुर्लभ मृदा खनिजों, डिजिटल एवं वित्तीय प्रौद्योगिकी, संस्कृति और शिक्षा जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में समझौते और घोषणाएं की गई हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने यह जानकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि भारत और वियतनाम ने “विस्तारित व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी पर संयुक्त वक्तव्य” के माध्यम से संबंधों को और अधिक सुदृढ़ करने का निर्णय लिया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने उल्लेख किया कि पिछले एक दशक में हमारे द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है, और भारत संतुलित तथा पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी तरीके से व्यापार को और विस्तार देने का उत्सुक है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आसियान देशओं के साथ हमारी व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के दायरे में, वियतनाम के साथ हमारे संबंध हमारी ‘एक्ट ईस्ट’ नीति और हिंद-प्रशांत(इंडो-पैसिफिक) विजन का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा हैं। उन्होंने हिंद-प्रशांत महासागर पहल में वियतनाम की भागीदारी की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि रक्षा और सुरक्षा भारत-वियतनाम द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ हैं। उन्होंने साझा चुनौतियों का सामना करने तथा क्षेत्रीय शांति और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वियतनाम के साथ मिलकर काम करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने सहमति व्यक्त की कि भारत और वियतनाम के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग हमारे लोगों के लिए अत्यंत लाभकारी सिद्ध हो सकता है। राष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि राष्ट्रपति तो लाम के नेतृत्व में भारत-वियतनाम संबंध और अधिक मजबूत होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-