President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF VIETNAM
VIET NAM IS AN IMPORTANT PART OF INDIA'S ‘ACT EAST’ POLICY AND INDO-PACIFIC VISION: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
06 MAY 2026 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu received H.E. Mr. To Lam, President of the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (May 6, 2026). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Lam on his first State Visit to India, the President said that India and Viet Nam share a deep friendship rooted in historical, civilizational, and cultural ties.
The President noted that in recent years, India-Viet Nam bilateral relations have expanded across high-level exchanges, defence and security cooperation, development partnership, and sectors such as trade, health, science & technology, and tourism. She was happy to note that during this visit, agreements and announcements had been made in important areas such as rare earth minerals, digital and financial technology, culture, and education.
The President was happy to note that India and Viet Nam have decided to further strengthen relations through the “Joint Statement on Enhanced Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.”
The President noted that over the past decade, our bilateral trade has grown significantly, and India is keen to further expand trade in a balanced and mutually beneficial manner.
The President said that within the framework of our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership with ASEAN, our relations with Viet Nam are an important part of our ‘Act East’ policy and Indo-Pacific Vision. She appreciated Viet Nam’s participation in the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative.
The President said that defence and security are important pillars of the India-Viet Nam bilateral relations. She underlined India's commitment to working together with Viet Nam to address shared challenges and promote regional peace and stability.
The two leaders agreed that close cooperation between India and Viet Nam can bring immense benefits to our people. The President expressed confidence that under the leadership of President To Lam, the India–Viet Nam relations will grow even stronger.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি আয়োজিত নৈশভোজে ভিয়েতনামের রাষ্ট্রপতি
06 MAY 2026 9:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ মে, ২০২৬
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ (৬মে ২০২৬) রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে স্বাগত জানালেন ভিয়েতনামের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী টু লামকে। তাঁর সম্মানে নৈশভোজেরও আয়োজন করা হয়।
প্রথমবারের ভারত সফরে রাষ্ট্রপতি লামকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারত এবং ভিয়েতনামের মধ্যে বন্ধুত্ব ইতিহাস, সভ্যতা এবং সাংস্কৃতিক মৈত্রীর গভীরে প্রোথিত।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলোতে ভারত এবং ভিয়েতনামের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক পারস্পরিক শীর্ষ পর্যায়ের আদানপ্রদান, প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা সহযোগিতা এবং বাণিজ্য, স্বাস্থ্য, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি এবং পর্যটনের মতো ক্ষেত্রে প্রসারিত হয়েছে। তিনি খুশি প্রকাশ করে বলেন, এই সফরে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে চুক্তি এবং ঘোষণা হয়েছে যেমন, বিরল খনিজ, ডিজিটাল ও আর্থিক প্রযুক্তি, সংস্কৃতি ও শিক্ষা।
রাষ্ট্রপতি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে বলেন, ভারত এবং ভিয়েতনাম “বর্ধিত সার্বিক রণকৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব বিষয়ে যৌথ বিবৃতি”-র মাধ্যমে সম্পর্ক আরও জোরদার করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, গত এক দশকে আমাদের দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বেড়েছে এবং ভারত ভারসাম্য রেখে এবং পারস্পরিক সুবিধা দেখে বাণিজ্য আরও বাড়াতে আগ্রহী।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন যে আসিয়ানের সঙ্গে আমাদের সার্বিক রণকৌশলগত অংশীদারী কাঠামোয়, আমাদের ‘অ্যাক্ট ইস্ট’ নীতি এবং ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় দর্শনে ভিয়েতনামের সঙ্গে সম্পর্ক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় উদ্যোগে অংশগ্রহণের প্রশংসা করেন তিনি।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারত এবং ভিয়েতনামের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ প্রতিরক্ষা এবং নিরাপত্তা। দুই দেশের অভিন্ন সমস্যার মোকাবিলায় এবং আঞ্চলিক শান্তি ও স্থিরতা রক্ষায় ভিয়েতনামের সঙ্গে একসঙ্গে কাজ করার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের দায়বদ্ধতার কথা উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। দুই নেতাই মনে করেন, ভারত এবং ভিয়েতনামের মধ্যে নিবিড় সহযোগিতা আমাদের জনগণের পক্ষে প্রভূত উপকারী হবে। রাষ্ট্রপতি আত্মবিশ্বাসের সঙ্গে বলেন, প্রেসিডেন্ট টু লামের নেতৃত্বে ভারত-ভিয়েতনাম সম্পর্ক নিশ্চিত আরও শক্তিশালী হবে।