Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister salutes armed forces on one year of Operation Sindoor
Prime Minister urges citizens to change social media display pictures as a mark of respect for armed forces
07 MAY 2026 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today saluted the courage, precision and resolve of the armed forces on the completion of one year of Operation Sindoor.
The Prime Minister said that the armed forces had given a fitting response to those who dared to attack innocent Indians at Pahalgam.
Shri Modi said that Operation Sindoor reflected India’s firm response against terrorism and its unwavering commitment to safeguarding national security.
The Prime Minister noted that the operation highlighted the professionalism, preparedness and coordinated strength of the armed forces. He further said that it showcased the growing jointness among the forces and underlined the strength that India’s quest for self-reliance in the defence sector has brought to national security.
Shri Modi reiterated that India remains steadfast in its resolve to defeat terrorism and destroy its enabling ecosystem.
Shri Modi said that during Operation Sindoor, the armed forces showcased their valour and gave a firm response to those who attacked the people of India. He said that every Indian is proud of the armed forces.
As a mark of respect to the armed forces and their success during Operation Sindoor, the Prime Minister urged citizens to change their display pictures on social media platforms, including X, Facebook, Instagram and WhatsApp, to the picture shared by him.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“A year ago, our armed forces displayed unparalleled courage, precision and resolve during #OperationSindoor. They gave a fitting response to those who dared to attack innocent Indians at Pahalgam. The entire nation salutes our forces for their valour.
Operation Sindoor reflected India’s firm response against terrorism and an unwavering commitment to safeguarding national security. It also highlighted the professionalism, preparedness and coordinated strength of our armed forces. At the same time, it showcased the growing jointness among our forces and underlined the strength that India’s quest for self-reliance in the defence sector has brought to our national security.
Today, a year later, we remain as steadfast as ever in our resolve to defeat terrorism and destroy its enabling ecosystem.”
“A year ago, during #OperationSindoor, our armed forces showcased their valour and gave a firm response to those who attacked our people. Every Indian is proud of our armed forces. As a mark of respect to our forces and their success during #OperationSindoor, let us all change our display pictures on social media, including X, Facebook, Instagram and WhatsApp to the picture shared below.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
অপাৰেচন সিন্দূৰৰ এটা বছৰ উপলক্ষে সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীক অভিবাদন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ প্ৰতি সন্মান প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ চিহ্ন হিচাপে ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াত ডিছপ্লে’ ছবি সলনি কৰিবলৈ নাগৰিকলৈ আহ্বান প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
07 MAY 2026 10:23AM by PIB Guwahati
অপাৰেচন সিন্দূৰৰ এটা বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱা উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ সাহস, দক্ষতা আৰু সংকল্পক অভিবাদন জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পেহেলগামত নিৰীহ ভাৰতীয়সকলক আক্ৰমণ কৰাৰ সাহস কৰাসকলক সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীয়ে উপযুক্ত প্ৰত্যুত্তৰ দিছে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে অপাৰেচন সিন্দূৰে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰতৰ দৃঢ় স্থিতি আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইয়াৰ অটল দায়বদ্ধতাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই অভিযানত সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ পেছাদাৰী মনোভাৱ, প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু সমন্বিত শক্তিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰা হৈছিল। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ই বাহিনীৰ মাজত বৃদ্ধি পোৱা সমন্বয়তাক প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ অন্বেষণে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তালৈ লৈ অহা শক্তিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে পুনৰ কয় যে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদক পৰাস্ত কৰা আৰু ইয়াৰ সক্ষম পৰিৱেশতন্ত্ৰ ধ্বংস কৰাৰ সংকল্পত ভাৰত অটল হৈ আছে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে অপাৰেচন সিন্দূৰৰ সময়ত সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ বীৰত্ব প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল আৰু ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণক আক্ৰমণ কৰা লোকসকলক দৃঢ় প্ৰত্যুত্তৰ দিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ই সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীক লৈ গৌৰৱান্বিত।
সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনী আৰু অপাৰেচন সিন্দূৰৰ সময়ত তেওঁলোকৰ সফলতাৰ প্ৰতি সন্মান প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নাগৰিকসকলক এক্স, ফেচবুক, ইনষ্টাগ্ৰাম আৰু হোৱাট্ছআপকে ধৰি ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়া প্লেটফৰ্মত তেওঁলোকৰ ডিছপ্লে’ ছবিসমূহ তেওঁ শ্বেয়াৰ কৰা ছবিলৈ সলনি কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্স-ত পোষ্ট কৰিছে;
"এবছৰ পূৰ্বে, আমাৰ সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীয়ে #OperationSindoor ৰ সময়ত অতুলনীয় সাহস, দক্ষতা আৰু সংকল্প প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল। পেহেলগামত নিৰীহ ভাৰতীয়সকলক আক্ৰমণ কৰাৰ সাহস কৰাসকলক তেওঁলোকে উপযুক্ত প্ৰত্যুত্তৰ দিছিল। সমগ্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰই আমাৰ বাহিনীক তেওঁলোকৰ সাহসিকতাৰ বাবে অভিবাদন জনাইছে।
অপাৰেচন সিন্দূৰে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰতৰ দৃঢ় স্থিতি আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ বাবে এক অটল প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছিল। ই আমাৰ সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ পেছাদাৰী মনোভাৱ, প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু সমন্বিত শক্তিৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰিছিল। একে সময়তে, ই আমাৰ বাহিনীৰ মাজত বৰ্ধিত সমন্বয়তা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ অন্বেষণে আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তালৈ লৈ অহা শক্তিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
আজি, এবছৰৰ পাছত, আমি সন্ত্ৰাসবাদক পৰাস্ত কৰা আৰু ইয়াৰ সক্ষম পৰিৱেশতন্ত্ৰ ধ্বংস কৰাৰ আমাৰ সংকল্পত আগৰ দৰেই অটল হৈ আছো।"
"এবছৰ পূৰ্বে, #OperationSindoor ৰ সময়ত, আমাৰ সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ বীৰত্ব প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল আৰু আমাৰ জনসাধাৰণক আক্ৰমণ কৰা লোকসকলক দৃঢ় প্ৰত্যুত্তৰ দিছিল। প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ই আমাৰ সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীক লৈ গৌৰৱান্বিত। #OperationSindoor ৰ সময়ত আমাৰ বাহিনী আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সফলতাৰ প্ৰতি সন্মানৰ চিন হিচাপে, আহক আমি সকলোৱে এক্স, ফেচবুক, ইনষ্টাগ্ৰাম আৰু হোৱাট্ছআপকে ধৰি ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াত আমাৰ ডিছপ্লে’ ছবিবোৰ তলত শ্বেয়াৰ কৰা ছবিলৈ সলনি কৰো।"