Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister salutes armed forces on one year of Operation Sindoor
Prime Minister urges citizens to change social media display pictures as a mark of respect for armed forces
07 MAY 2026 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today saluted the courage, precision and resolve of the armed forces on the completion of one year of Operation Sindoor.
The Prime Minister said that the armed forces had given a fitting response to those who dared to attack innocent Indians at Pahalgam.
Shri Modi said that Operation Sindoor reflected India’s firm response against terrorism and its unwavering commitment to safeguarding national security.
The Prime Minister noted that the operation highlighted the professionalism, preparedness and coordinated strength of the armed forces. He further said that it showcased the growing jointness among the forces and underlined the strength that India’s quest for self-reliance in the defence sector has brought to national security.
Shri Modi reiterated that India remains steadfast in its resolve to defeat terrorism and destroy its enabling ecosystem.
Shri Modi said that during Operation Sindoor, the armed forces showcased their valour and gave a firm response to those who attacked the people of India. He said that every Indian is proud of the armed forces.
As a mark of respect to the armed forces and their success during Operation Sindoor, the Prime Minister urged citizens to change their display pictures on social media platforms, including X, Facebook, Instagram and WhatsApp, to the picture shared by him.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“A year ago, our armed forces displayed unparalleled courage, precision and resolve during #OperationSindoor. They gave a fitting response to those who dared to attack innocent Indians at Pahalgam. The entire nation salutes our forces for their valour.
Operation Sindoor reflected India’s firm response against terrorism and an unwavering commitment to safeguarding national security. It also highlighted the professionalism, preparedness and coordinated strength of our armed forces. At the same time, it showcased the growing jointness among our forces and underlined the strength that India’s quest for self-reliance in the defence sector has brought to our national security.
Today, a year later, we remain as steadfast as ever in our resolve to defeat terrorism and destroy its enabling ecosystem.”
“A year ago, during #OperationSindoor, our armed forces showcased their valour and gave a firm response to those who attacked our people. Every Indian is proud of our armed forces. As a mark of respect to our forces and their success during #OperationSindoor, let us all change our display pictures on social media, including X, Facebook, Instagram and WhatsApp to the picture shared below.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के एक वर्ष पूरे होने पर सशस्त्र बलों को सलाम किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने नागरिकों से सशस्त्र बलों के प्रति सम्मान के प्रतीक के रूप में सोशल मीडिया डिस्प्ले पिक्चर बदलने का आग्रह किया है
07 MAY 2026 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के आज एक वर्ष पूरे होने पर सशस्त्र बलों के साहस, सटीकता और दृढ़ संकल्प को सलाम किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सशस्त्र बलों ने पहलगाम में निर्दोष भारतीयों पर हमला करने की हिम्मत करने वालों को मुंहतोड़ जवाब दिया।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत की कड़ी कार्रवाई और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के प्रति उसकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस अभियान ने सशस्त्र बलों की पेशेवर क्षमता, तत्‍परता और समन्वित शक्ति को उजागर किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे बलों की एकजुटता प्रदर्शित हुई है और रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए भारत के प्रयासों से राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को मिली मजबूती का भी पता चलता है।
श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने दोहराया कि भारत आतंकवाद को हराने और उसे पनपने में मदद करने वाले पूरे तंत्र को नष्‍ट करने के अपने संकल्प पर हम पहले की तरह ही अडिग हैं।"
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान सशस्त्र बलों ने अपनी वीरता का प्रदर्शन किया और भारत की जनता पर हमला करने वालों को करारा जवाब दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक भारतीय को सशस्त्र बलों पर गर्व है।
सशस्त्र बलों के प्रति सम्मान व्यक्त करते हुए और ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान उनकी सफलता को दर्शाते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने नागरिकों से आग्रह किया कि वे फेसबुक, इंस्टाग्राम और व्हाट्सएप सहित सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर अपनी डिस्प्ले पिक्चर को उनके द्वारा साझा की गई तस्वीर से बदल दें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्‍स पर पोस्ट किया:
“एक साल पहले, #ऑपरेशनसिंदूर के दौरान हमारी सशस्त्र सेनाओं ने अद्वितीय साहस, सटीकता और दृढ़ संकल्प का प्रदर्शन किया। उन्होंने पहलगाम में निर्दोष भारतीयों पर हमला करने की हिम्मत करने वालों को मुंहतोड़ जवाब दिया। पूरा देश हमारी सेनाओं के शौर्य को सलाम करता है।
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत की कड़ी कार्रवाई और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक था। इसने हमारे सशस्त्र बलों की पेशेवर क्षमता, तत्परता और समन्वित शक्ति को भी उजागर किया। साथ ही, इसने हमारे बलों के बीच बढ़ते समन्‍वय को प्रदर्शित किया और रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में भारत के प्रयासों से राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को मिली मजबूती को रेखांकित किया।
आज, एक साल बाद भी, आतंकवाद को हराने और उसे पनपने में मदद करने वाले पूरे तंत्र को समूल नष्‍ट करने के अपने संकल्प पर हम पहले की तरह ही अडिग हैं।"
“एक साल पहले, #ऑपरेशनसिंदूर के दौरान, हमारी सशस्त्र सेनाओं ने अपनी वीरता का प्रदर्शन किया और हमारे लोगों पर हमला करने वालों को करारा जवाब दिया। हर भारतीय को हमारी सशस्त्र सेनाओं पर गर्व है। #ऑपरेशनसिंदूर के दौरान हमारी सेनाओं और उनकी सफलता के प्रति सम्मान व्यक्त करते हुए, आइए हम एक्‍स, फेसबुक, इंस्टाग्राम और व्हाट्सएप सहित सभी सोशल मीडिया शामिल पर अपनी डिस्प्ले पिक्चर को नीचे दी गई तस्वीर से बदलें।”