Ministry of Home Affairs
On the first anniversary of Operation Sindoor, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah salutes the unparalleled valour of armed forces
'Operation Sindoor' stands as a epochal mission of India, which will always remind our enemies of the infallible striking power of our armed forces
The precise striking power of the armed forces, meticulous intelligence inputs from agencies, and resolute political will came together to completely destroy terror bases across the border
This day will continue to bring the dreadful message to our enemies that no matter where they hide, they cannot escape
They are always within our sight and the fierce wrath of our firepower
07 MAY 2026 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
On the first anniversary of Operation Sindoor, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah saluted the unparalleled valour of armed forces and said that Operation Sindoor stands as an epochal mission of India that will always remind our enemies of the infallible striking power of our armed forces.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister said, “Operation Sindoor stands as an epochal mission of India that will always remind our enemies of the infallible striking power of our armed forces. History will remember it as the day of the precise striking power of our armed forces, meticulous intelligence of our agencies, and resolute political will rising together as one to destroy each and every address of terror across the border that dared to cast an evil shadow on our citizens at Pahalgam. This day will continue to bring the dreadful message to our enemies that no matter where they hide, they cannot escape. They are always within our sight and the fierce wrath of our firepower. On this day, I salute the unparalleled valour of our forces.”

गृह मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन सिंदूरच्या प्रथम वर्षपूर्तीनिमित्त केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी सशस्त्र दलांच्या अतुलनीय शौर्याला केला सलाम
'ऑपरेशन सिंदूर' हे भारताचे एक युगप्रवर्तक अभियान असून ते शत्रूंना आपल्या सशस्त्र दलांच्या अचूक प्रहारशक्तीची नेहमीच आठवण करून देत राहिल
सशस्त्र दलांची अचूक प्रहारशक्ती, गुप्तचर यंत्रणांकडून मिळालेली बारकाईने संकलित केलेली गुप्त माहिती आणि दृढ राजकीय इच्छाशक्ती या सर्वांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांमुळे सीमेपलीकडील दहशतवादी तळ पूर्णपणे उद्ध्वस्त झाले
हा दिवस आपल्या शत्रूंना हा कडवा संदेश देत राहील की, ते कुठेही लपले तरी सुटू शकत नाहीत
ते नेहमीच आपल्या नजरेसमोर आहेत आणि आपल्या प्रचंड शस्त्रबळाच्या तिव्र प्रहाराच्या टप्प्यात आहेत
07 MAY 2026 2:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 मे 2026
ऑपरेशन सिंदूरच्या प्रथम वर्षपूर्तीनिमित्त केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी सशस्त्र दलांच्या अतुलनीय शौर्याला सलाम केला. ऑपरेशन सिंदूर हे भारताचे एक युगप्रवर्तक अभियान असून ते शत्रूंना आपल्या सशस्त्र दलांच्या अचूक प्रहारशक्तीची कायम आठवण करून देत राहिल, असे ते म्हणाले.
एक्स या समाज माध्यमावरील एका संदेशात केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले,
“ऑपरेशन सिंदूर हे भारताचे एक युगप्रवर्तक अभियान असून ते शत्रूंना आपल्या सशस्त्र दलांच्या अचूक प्रहारशक्तीची कायमच आठवण करून देत राहिल. पहलगाममध्ये आपल्या नागरिकांवर हल्ले करण्याचे धाडस करणाऱ्या दहशतवाद्यांच्या सीमेपलीकडील प्रत्येक ठिकाणाला नष्ट करण्यासाठी आपल्या सशस्त्र दलांची अचूक प्रहारशक्ती, आपल्या गुप्तचर यंत्रणांची बारकाईने गोळा केलेली गुप्त माहिती तसेच दृढ राजकीय इच्छाशक्ती एकजुटीने उभी राहिली तो दिवस म्हणून इतिहास याला कायम स्मरणात ठेवेल. हा दिवस आपल्या शत्रूंना हा कडवा संदेश देत राहील की, ते कुठेही लपले तरी सुटू शकत नाहीत. ते नेहमीच आपल्या नजरेसमोर आणि आपल्या प्रचंड शस्त्रबळाच्या तीव्र प्रहाराच्या टप्प्यात आहेत. आजच्या दिवशी, मी आपल्या सैन्याच्या अतुलनीय शौर्याला सलाम करतो.”