Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB-DST supports NTF Energy Solutions Pvt. Ltd. for Commercialisation of Indigenous Type-IV CNG Cylinders under India’s Clean Mobility Vision”
07 MAY 2026 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Government of India’s vision of promoting clean energy mobility, reducing carbon emissions, and strengthening indigenous manufacturing under Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, has entered into an agreement with M/s NTF Energy Solutions Private Limited, Delhi, for the project titled “Establishment of Manufacturing Facility for Commercialization of Type-IV CNG Cylinder.”
The project aims to establish an advanced manufacturing facility for the production and commercialization of indigenously developed Type-IV Composite CNG Cylinders using cutting-edge filament winding, blow moulding, and high-pressure testing technologies. The initiative is expected to strengthen India’s domestic capabilities in advanced gas storage systems for clean transportation and emerging energy applications.
Type-IV composite cylinders represent a next-generation alternative to conventional steel cylinders and offer up to 75% weight reduction, thereby improving vehicle efficiency and significantly reducing carbon emissions. The cylinders are engineered with a corrosion-free polymer liner, optimized CFRP layup, and advanced mechanical locking systems to ensure enhanced safety, durability, and resistance against leakage, vibration, and pressure cycling. The design achieves a burst pressure exceeding 600 bar, substantially higher than the prescribed regulatory requirements, ensuring robust operational safety.
The technology has been developed indigenously by NTF Energy Solutions Pvt. Ltd. and is designed to support India’s rapidly growing CNG mobility ecosystem. The project also aligns with the Government’s broader push towards sustainable transportation, cleaner fuels, and domestic manufacturing of advanced mobility components.
The proposed facility will leverage locally available raw materials and advanced manufacturing processes to create a cost-competitive and future-ready production ecosystem for high-pressure composite cylinders. The project is expected to contribute significantly towards import substitution, technology self-reliance, and the development of a resilient clean-energy supply chain in the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, stated, “The development and commercialization of advanced Type-IV composite cylinders is important for strengthening India’s clean mobility infrastructure and indigenous manufacturing ecosystem. TDB’s support to NTF Energy Solutions reflects the Government’s commitment towards enabling next-generation technologies that contribute to sustainable transportation, energy security, and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.”
Shri Naveen Jain, Managing Director, and Shri Naman Jain, Director, NTF Energy Solutions Pvt. Ltd., expressed gratitude for TDB’s support and stated that the assistance will help accelerate the commercialization of indigenous lightweight composite cylinder technologies, enabling the company to contribute towards India’s transition to cleaner and more efficient mobility solutions.

વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય
“ભારતની ક્લીન મોબિલિટી વિઝન હેઠળ સ્વદેશી ટાઈપ-IV CNG સિલિન્ડરોના વ્યાપારીકરણ માટે TDB-DST દ્વારા NTF એનર્જી સોલ્યુશન્સ પ્રાઈવેટ લિમિટેડને સમર્થન”
07 MAY 2026 10:51AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારની ક્લીન એનર્જી મોબિલિટીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના, કાર્બન ઉત્સર્જન ઘટાડવાના અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત હેઠળ સ્વદેશી ઉત્પાદનને મજબૂત કરવાના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ, ટેકનોલોજી ડેવલપમેન્ટ બોર્ડ (TDB), વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી વિભાગ (DST), ભારત સરકારે, “ટાઈપ-IV CNG સિલિન્ડરના વ્યાપારીકરણ માટે ઉત્પાદન સુવિધાની સ્થાપના” શીર્ષક હેઠળના પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે મેસર્સ NTF એનર્જી સોલ્યુશન્સ પ્રાઈવેટ લિમિટેડ, દિલ્હી સાથે કરાર કર્યો છે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય અદ્યતન ફિલામેન્ટ વાઇન્ડિંગ, બ્લો મોલ્ડિંગ અને હાઇ-પ્રેશર ટેસ્ટિંગ ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કરીને સ્વદેશી રીતે વિકસિત ટાઇપ-IV કમ્પોઝિટ CNG સિલિન્ડરોના ઉત્પાદન અને વ્યાપારીકરણ માટે અદ્યતન ઉત્પાદન સુવિધા સ્થાપિત કરવાનો છે. આ પહેલથી ક્લીન ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટેશન અને ઉભરતી ઉર્જા એપ્લિકેશનો માટે અદ્યતન ગેસ સ્ટોરેજ સિસ્ટમ્સમાં ભારતની સ્થાનિક ક્ષમતાઓને મજબૂત બનાવવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
ટાઈપ-IV કમ્પોઝિટ સિલિન્ડરો પરંપરાગત સ્ટીલ સિલિન્ડરોના આગામી પેઢીના વિકલ્પ તરીકે રજૂ થાય છે અને તે 75% સુધી વજનમાં ઘટાડો કરે છે, જેનાથી વાહનની કાર્યક્ષમતામાં સુધારો થાય છે અને કાર્બન ઉત્સર્જનમાં નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો થાય છે. આ સિલિન્ડરોને કાટ-મુક્ત પોલિમર લાઇનર, ઓપ્ટિમાઇઝ્ડ CFRP લેઅપ અને અદ્યતન મિકેનિકલ લોકીંગ સિસ્ટમ્સ સાથે એન્જિનિયર્ડ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે જેથી ઉન્નત સુરક્ષા, ટકાઉપણું અને લિકેજ, વાઇબ્રેશન અને પ્રેશર સાયકલિંગ સામે પ્રતિકાર સુનિશ્ચિત કરી શકાય. આ ડિઝાઇન 600 bar થી વધુનું બર્સ્ટ પ્રેશર પ્રાપ્ત કરે છે, જે નિર્ધારિત નિયમનકારી આવશ્યકતાઓ કરતા નોંધપાત્ર રીતે વધારે છે, જે મજબૂત ઓપરેશનલ સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે.
આ ટેકનોલોજી NTF એનર્જી સોલ્યુશન્સ પ્રાઈવેટ લિમિટેડ દ્વારા સ્વદેશી રીતે વિકસાવવામાં આવી છે અને તે ભારતના ઝડપથી વિકસતી CNG મોબિલિટી ઇકોસિસ્ટમને ટેકો આપવા માટે ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવી છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ ટકાઉ પરિવહન, સ્વચ્છ ઇંધણ અને અદ્યતન મોબિલિટી ઘટકોના સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદન તરફ સરકારના વ્યાપક પ્રોત્સાહન સાથે પણ સુસંગત છે.
સૂચિત સુવિધા હાઇ-પ્રેશર કમ્પોઝિટ સિલિન્ડરો માટે ખર્ચ-સ્પર્ધાત્મક અને ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર ઉત્પાદન ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવવા માટે સ્થાનિક રીતે ઉપલબ્ધ કાચા માલ અને અદ્યતન ઉત્પાદન પ્રક્રિયાઓનો લાભ લેશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ આયાત અવેજીકરણ, ટેકનોલોજીમાં આત્મનિર્ભરતા અને દેશમાં સ્થિતિસ્થાપક ક્લીન-એનર્જી સપ્લાય ચેઇનના વિકાસમાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
આ અવસપ પર TDBના સચિવ શ્રી રાજેશ કુમાર પાઠકે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “ભારતની ક્લીન મોબિલિટી ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને સ્વદેશી ઉત્પાદન ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત કરવા માટે અદ્યતન ટાઇપ-IV કમ્પોઝિટ સિલિન્ડરોનો વિકાસ અને વ્યાપારીકરણ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. NTF એનર્જી સોલ્યુશન્સને TDBનું સમર્થન આગામી પેઢીની ટેકનોલોજીને સક્ષમ કરવા પ્રત્યે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે જે ટકાઉ પરિવહન, ઉર્જા સુરક્ષા અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતમાં યોગદાન આપે છે.”
NTF એનર્જી સોલ્યુશન્સ પ્રાઈવેટ લિમિટેડના મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટર શ્રી નવીન જૈન અને ડિરેક્ટર શ્રી નમન જૈનએ TDBના સમર્થન બદલ કૃતજ્ઞતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી અને જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ સહાય સ્વદેશી હળવા વજનની કમ્પોઝિટ સિલિન્ડર ટેકનોલોજીના વ્યાપારીકરણને વેગ આપવામાં મદદ કરશે, જે કંપનીને ભારતના સ્વચ્છ અને વધુ કાર્યક્ષમ મોબિલિટી સોલ્યુશન્સ તરફના સંક્રમણમાં યોગદાન આપવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવશે.