Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB-DST supports NTF Energy Solutions Pvt. Ltd. for Commercialisation of Indigenous Type-IV CNG Cylinders under India’s Clean Mobility Vision”
07 MAY 2026 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Government of India’s vision of promoting clean energy mobility, reducing carbon emissions, and strengthening indigenous manufacturing under Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, has entered into an agreement with M/s NTF Energy Solutions Private Limited, Delhi, for the project titled “Establishment of Manufacturing Facility for Commercialization of Type-IV CNG Cylinder.”
The project aims to establish an advanced manufacturing facility for the production and commercialization of indigenously developed Type-IV Composite CNG Cylinders using cutting-edge filament winding, blow moulding, and high-pressure testing technologies. The initiative is expected to strengthen India’s domestic capabilities in advanced gas storage systems for clean transportation and emerging energy applications.
Type-IV composite cylinders represent a next-generation alternative to conventional steel cylinders and offer up to 75% weight reduction, thereby improving vehicle efficiency and significantly reducing carbon emissions. The cylinders are engineered with a corrosion-free polymer liner, optimized CFRP layup, and advanced mechanical locking systems to ensure enhanced safety, durability, and resistance against leakage, vibration, and pressure cycling. The design achieves a burst pressure exceeding 600 bar, substantially higher than the prescribed regulatory requirements, ensuring robust operational safety.
The technology has been developed indigenously by NTF Energy Solutions Pvt. Ltd. and is designed to support India’s rapidly growing CNG mobility ecosystem. The project also aligns with the Government’s broader push towards sustainable transportation, cleaner fuels, and domestic manufacturing of advanced mobility components.
The proposed facility will leverage locally available raw materials and advanced manufacturing processes to create a cost-competitive and future-ready production ecosystem for high-pressure composite cylinders. The project is expected to contribute significantly towards import substitution, technology self-reliance, and the development of a resilient clean-energy supply chain in the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, stated, “The development and commercialization of advanced Type-IV composite cylinders is important for strengthening India’s clean mobility infrastructure and indigenous manufacturing ecosystem. TDB’s support to NTF Energy Solutions reflects the Government’s commitment towards enabling next-generation technologies that contribute to sustainable transportation, energy security, and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.”
Shri Naveen Jain, Managing Director, and Shri Naman Jain, Director, NTF Energy Solutions Pvt. Ltd., expressed gratitude for TDB’s support and stated that the assistance will help accelerate the commercialization of indigenous lightweight composite cylinder technologies, enabling the company to contribute towards India’s transition to cleaner and more efficient mobility solutions.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
நான்காம் வகை சிஎன்ஜி சிலிண்டர்களை வணிகமயமாக்குவதற்காக என்டிஎஃப் எனர்ஜி சொல்யூஷன்ஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்திற்கு தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் ஆதரவு
07 MAY 2026 10:51AM by PIB Chennai
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ், தூய்மையான எரிசக்திப் பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவித்தல், கார்பன் வெளியேற்றத்தைக் குறைத்தல் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை வலுப்படுத்துதல் ஆகிய மத்திய அரசின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு இணங்க, மத்திய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கீழ் உள்ள தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம், “நான்காம் வகை சிஎன்ஜி சிலிண்டரை வணிகமயமாக்குவதற்கான உற்பத்தி வசதியை நிறுவுதல்” என்ற திட்டத்திற்காக, தில்லியைச் சேர்ந்த என்டிஎஃப் எனர்ஜி சொல்யூஷன்ஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்துடன் ஓர் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது.
அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி, உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்ட நான்காம் வகை கலப்பு சிஎன்ஜி சிலிண்டர்களின் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் வணிகமயமாக்கலுக்கு ஒரு மேம்பட்ட உற்பத்தித் தொழிற்சாலையை நிறுவுவதே இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். இந்த முயற்சி, தூய்மையான போக்குவரத்தையும் வளர்ந்து வரும் எரிசக்திப் பயன்பாடுகளுக்கான மேம்பட்ட எரிவாயு சேமிப்பு அமைப்புகளில் இந்தியாவின் உள்நாட்டுத் திறன்களையும் வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்தத் தொழில்நுட்பம், என்டிஎஃப் எனர்ஜி சொல்யூஷன்ஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தால் உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதுடன், இந்தியாவின் வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் சிஎன்ஜி போக்குவரத்துச் சூழல் அமைப்புக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டம் நிலையான போக்குவரத்து, தூய்மையான எரிபொருட்கள் மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட போக்குவரத்து அம்சங்களின் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கிய அரசின் பரந்த முன்னெடுப்புகளுடனும் ஒத்துப்போகிறது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரிய செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் குமார் பதக், “இந்தியாவின் தூய்மையான போக்குவரத்து உள்கட்டமைப்பையும், உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்திச் சூழலமைப்பையும் வலுப்படுத்த, மேம்பட்ட நான்காம் வகை சிலிண்டர்களின் உருவாக்கமும் வணிகமயமாக்கலும் முக்கியமானதாகும். என்டிஎஃப் எனர்ஜி சொல்யூஷன்ஸ் நிறுவனத்திற்கு தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் வழங்கும் ஆதரவு என்பது, நிலையான போக்குவரத்து, எரிசக்திப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவிற்குப் பங்களிக்கும் அடுத்த தலைமுறைத் தொழில்நுட்பங்களைச் சாத்தியமாக்குவதில் அரசின் அர்ப்பணிப்பைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது” என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2258588&reg=3&lang=1