Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme Drives Inclusive Growth with Strong Support for Women and Rural Entrepreneurs
MSME Ministry’s PMEGP Achieves Record Growth in Micro-Enterprise Development Generates 36.33 Lakh Employment Opportunities, Strengthens Rural Entrepreneurship
Surpasses Targets, Driving Growth of Micro-Enterprises and Employment During the 15th Finance Commission Cycle
Outperforms Targets with Full Utilization of ₹13,554 Crore Budget Outlay
Rural Industrialization Gets Major Boost as 80% of PMEGP Units Come Up in Villages
Women and SC/ST/OBC Entrepreneurs Lead PMEGP Success Story
07 MAY 2026 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises flagship scheme, the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), implemented through the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), continues to play a pivotal role in promoting entrepreneurship and employment generation across the country.
PMEGP supports prospective entrepreneurs in establishing new micro-enterprises in the non-farm sector by providing Margin Money (MM) subsidy on bank loans. The scheme primarily aims to create self-employment opportunities for first-generation entrepreneurs and promote sustainable livelihoods in the manufacturing and services sectors, especially in rural areas.
Strong Performance During the 15th Finance Commission Cycle
During the 15th Finance Commission cycle (FY 2021–22 to FY 2025–26), PMEGP has demonstrated robust performance, reaffirming its contribution to strengthening India’s micro-enterprise ecosystem.
Against an approved budgetary outlay of ₹13,554.42 crore, the scheme achieved full utilization of funds and facilitated the establishment of 4,03,706 micro-enterprises, surpassing the target of 4,02,000 enterprises. This achievement reflects effective implementation and sustained demand for entrepreneurship-led initiatives.
The programme also generated sustainable employment opportunities for approximately 36.33 lakh individuals, significantly contributing to livelihood creation and grassroots economic development across the country.
Inclusive Growth and Rural Outreach
PMEGP has continued to promote inclusive development through targeted support to women and socially disadvantaged communities.
• Women beneficiaries account for nearly 40% of the total micro-enterprises assisted under the scheme.
• Around 45% of the total Margin Money subsidy disbursed has been provided to women entrepreneurs, encouraging women-led enterprises.
• Approximately 54% of the beneficiaries belong to SC/ST/OBC categories, highlighting the scheme’s strong focus on social inclusion.
• Nearly 80% of the enterprises established under PMEGP are located in rural areas, supporting rural industrialization and balanced regional development.
Driving Self-Reliance and Grassroots Entrepreneurship
The achievements during the 15th Finance Commission cycle reaffirm PMEGP’s role as a key driver of micro-enterprise development and employment generation in India. By facilitating access to credit-linked subsidies and fostering entrepreneurship at the grassroots level, the scheme continues to contribute significantly to inclusive economic growth and the vision of self-reliant India.
The Ministry remains committed to further strengthening PMEGP in the forthcoming cycle with an enhanced focus on innovation, scalability, and wider outreach.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
பெண்கள் மற்றும் கிராமப்புற தொழில் முனைவோர் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் வகையிலான பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கத் திட்டம்
07 MAY 2026 10:52AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் முன்னோடி திட்டமான பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கத் திட்டம் காதி மற்றும் கிராமப்புறத் தொழில்துறை ஆணையத்தின் மூலம் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இத்திட்டம் நாடு முழுவதும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் தொடர்ந்து முக்கியப் பங்காற்றி வருகிறது.
விவசாயம் சாராத தொழில்களுக்கு வங்கிக் கடன் அளிக்கும் வகையில் முன்கூட்டியே வங்கியில் செலுத்த வேண்டிய ரொக்கத் தொகைக்கு மானியத் தொகை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் புதிய சிறுதொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் தொடங்குவதற்கு இத்திட்டம் ஆதரவு அளிக்கிறது. உற்பத்தி மற்றும் சேவைத் துறையில் குறிப்பாக கிராமப்புறப் பகுதிகளில் நீடித்த வாழ்வாதாரத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதையும் முதல் தலைமுறை தொழில்முனைவோருக்கான சுயவேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குவதையும் இத்திட்டம் முதன்மை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
2021-22-ம் நிதியாண்டு முதல் 2025-26-ம் நிதியாண்டு வரையிலான 15-வது நிதி ஆணையத்தின் காலகட்டத்தில் பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கத் திட்டம் சிறந்த செயல்திறனை வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளதுடன் நாட்டின் சிறு தொழில்களுக்கான சூழல்அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றியுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் 4,02,000 சிறுதொழில்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்ற இலக்கை செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக பட்ஜெட்டில் ரூ.13,554.42 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டு அதன் மூலம் 4,03,706 சிறு தொழில்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இது தொழில் முனைவோர் தலைமையிலான முன்முயற்சியின் தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்வதில் இத்திட்டம் திறம்பட செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
36,33,000 தனிநபர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளதன் மூலம் நாடு முழுவதும் பொருளாதாரத்தில் பின்தங்கியுள்ள பிரிவினரின் வாழ்வாதார மேம்பாட்டுக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவில் இத்திட்டம் பங்களித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2258590&reg=3&lang=1