Ministry of Communications
Extension of the last date to receive comments/ counter-comments on the TRAI's consultation paper on the Framework for Satellite Communication Network Authorisation, and Assignment of Spectrum to Satellite Communication Network Providers
07 MAY 2026 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI), on 08.04.2026 released a consultation paper on the Framework for Satellite Communication Network Authorisation, and Assignment of Spectrum to Satellite Communication Network Providers. The last dates for submitting written comments and counter-comments on the issues raised in the consultation paper were fixed as 06.05.2026 and 20.05.2026, respectively.
Keeping in view the requests of industry associations and stakeholders for an extension of time for submission of comments, it has been decided to extend the last dates for the submission of written comments and counter comments up to 13.05.2026 and 27.05.2026, respectively.
The comments/ counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form, at advmn@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/ information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum & Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at telephone number +91-11-20907758.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
સેટેલાઇટ કોમ્યુનિકેશન નેટવર્ક ઓથોરાઇઝેશન અને સેટેલાઇટ કોમ્યુનિકેશન નેટવર્ક પ્રદાતાઓને સ્પેક્ટ્રમની ફાળવણી માટેના ફ્રેમવર્ક પર TRAIના કન્સલ્ટેશન પેપર પર ટિપ્પણીઓ/પ્રતિ-ટિપ્પણીઓ મેળવવા માટેની છેલ્લી તારીખ લંબાવવામાં આવી
07 MAY 2026 12:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ટેલિકોમ રેગ્યુલેટરી ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (TRAI)એ 08.04.2026ના રોજ સેટેલાઇટ કોમ્યુનિકેશન નેટવર્ક ઓથોરાઇઝેશન અને સેટેલાઇટ કોમ્યુનિકેશન નેટવર્ક પ્રોવાઇડર્સને સ્પેક્ટ્રમની ફાળવણીના ફ્રેમવર્ક પર કન્સલ્ટેશન પેપર બહાર પાડ્યું હતું. કન્સલ્ટેશન પેપરમાં ઉઠાવવામાં આવેલા મુદ્દાઓ પર લેખિત ટિપ્પણીઓ અને વળતી-ટિપ્પણીઓ સબમિટ કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ અનુક્રમે 06.05.2026 અને 20.05.2026 નક્કી કરવામાં આવી હતી.
ટિપ્પણીઓ સબમિટ કરવા માટે સમય વધારવા માટે ઉદ્યોગ સંગઠનો અને હિતધારકોની વિનંતીઓને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, લેખિત ટિપ્પણીઓ અને વળતી-ટિપ્પણીઓ સબમિટ કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ અનુક્રમે 13.05.2026 અને 27.05.2026 સુધી લંબાવવાનું નક્કી કરવામાં આવી છે.
ટિપ્પણીઓ/ વળતી-ટિપ્પણીઓ, પ્રાધાન્યમાં ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક સ્વરૂપમાં, advmn@trai.gov.in પર મોકલી શકાય છે. કોઈપણ સ્પષ્ટતા/ માહિતી માટે, શ્રી અખિલેશ કુમાર ત્રિવેદી, સલાહકાર (નેટવર્ક્સ, સ્પેક્ટ્રમ અને લાયસન્સિંગ), TRAIનો ટેલિફોન નંબર +91-11-20907758 પર સંપર્ક કરી શકાય છે.