Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry Launches JANANI Platform to Strengthen Maternal and Child Healthcare at National Summit on Best Practices
JANANI is a service-oriented digital platform designed to comprehensively monitor and maintain digital health records of women during their reproductive age
Developed as an upgraded version of the existing RCH portal, the platform creates a longitudinal health record by capturing key service delivery events across the continuum of care
Till date, JANANI has achieved 1.34 crore beneficiary registrations, over 30 lakh pregnant women registrations, more than 30 lakh MCH cards generated, and over 1 lakh biometric verifications
07 MAY 2026 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening maternal and child healthcare services in the country, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare launched JANANI (Journey of Antenatal, Natal and Neonatal Integrated Care) at the recently concluded National Summit on Innovation and Inclusivity – Best Practices Shaping India’s Health Future.
JANANI is a service-oriented digital platform designed to comprehensively monitor and maintain digital health records of women during their reproductive age. Developed as an upgraded version of the existing RCH portal, the platform creates a longitudinal health record by capturing key service delivery events across the continuum of care.
The platform aims to ensure seamless tracking of maternal and child health services, covering antenatal care, delivery preparedness, delivery, postnatal care, newborn care, home-based newborn and young child care, and family planning. By enabling continuous monitoring and timely interventions, JANANI strengthens service delivery and ensures continuity of care at every stage.
A key feature of JANANI is the introduction of QR-enabled digital Mother and Child Health (MCH) Cards, enabling portability and easy access to health records. The platform also incorporates automated alerts for high-risk pregnancies, real-time dashboards for supervisory review, and due-list generation, enabling timely tracking, monitoring, and targeted interventions.
JANANI is designed with strong interoperability features, enabling integration with national platforms such as U-WIN and POSHAN, thereby facilitating seamless data exchange, improved coordination across programmes, and comprehensive monitoring of beneficiaries across sectors.
The platform enables registration of beneficiaries using unique identifiers such as ABHA, Aadhaar (OTP and biometric), and mobile number, along with pan-India search functionality. This ensures continuity of care for migratory populations and prevents duplication of records. It also provides self-registration facilities through web and mobile platforms, empowering beneficiaries to actively engage with their healthcare journey.
JANANI supports citizens by enabling timely scheduling and monitoring of antenatal care visits and immunizations, along with alerts and reminders to ensure that no critical health milestone is missed. It provides access to digital MCH cards, information on nearby healthcare facilities, expected place of delivery, and supports informed decision-making through health education and nutritional guidance. Overall, JANANI marks a structural reform in maternal and child health administration by integrating digital authentication, real-time monitoring and inter-sectoral convergence – thereby contributing to improved service coverage, accountability and long-term reductions in maternal and child mortality indicators.
Till date, JANANI has achieved 1.34 crore beneficiary registrations, over 30 lakh pregnant women registrations, more than 30 lakh MCH cards generated, and over 1 lakh biometric verifications.
The launch of JANANI reflects the Government’s continued commitment to ensuring accessible, equitable, and quality healthcare services, with a focus on digital enablement, continuity of care, and improved maternal and child health outcomes.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
মাতৃত্বকালীন এং শিশু স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবাকে জোরদার করতে সেরা ব্যবস্থা শীর্ষক জাতীয় শিখর সম্মেলনে জননী প্ল্যাটফর্মের সূচনা করলো কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক
07 MAY 2026 12:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ মে, ২০২৬
দেশে মাতৃত্বকালীন এবং শিশু স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা পরিষেবা জোরদার করতে উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে স্বাস্থ্য এবং পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক সম্প্রতি অনুষ্ঠিত ইনোভেশন অ্যান্ড ইনক্লুসিভিটি- বেস্ট প্র্যাকটিসেস শেপিং ইন্ডিয়াজ হেলথ ফিউচার শীর্ষক জাতীয় সম্মেলনে জেএএনএএনআই (জার্নি অফ অ্যান্টিন্যাটাল, ন্যাটাল অ্যান্ড নিও ন্যাটাল ইন্টিগ্রেটেড কেয়ার) জননীর সূচনা করেছে।
জননী একটি পরিষেবা সমন্বিত ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম যার লক্ষ্য, গর্ভ ধারণের বয়সে মহিলাদের ডিজিটাল হেলথ রেকর্ড তৈরি করা এবং তদারকি করা। চলতি আরসিএইচ পোর্টালটির উন্নত সংস্করণ হিসেবে তৈরি এই প্ল্যাটফর্মটি লংগিচিউডিনাল হেলথ রেকর্ড তৈরি করেছে।
প্ল্যাটফর্মটির লক্ষ্য, মাতৃত্বকালীন এবং শিশু স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার ওপর নজর রাখা। প্রসব পূর্ববর্তী স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, প্রসবের জন্য প্রস্তুতি, প্রসব, প্রসব পরবর্তী যত্ন, নবজাতের যত্ন, বাড়িতে নবজাত এবং শিশুর সেবা ও পরিবার পরিকল্পনা সবকিছু আছে এর আওতায়। জননীর একটি মুখ্য বৈশিষ্ট্য কিউআর বিশিষ্ট ডিজিটাল মাদার অ্যান্ড চাইল্ড হেলথ (এমসিএইচ) কার্ড। এছাড়াও প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ গর্ভাবস্থার জন্য স্বয়ংক্রিয় সতর্ক করার ব্যবস্থা, অবেক্ষণ পর্যালোচনার জন্য রিয়েল টাইম ড্যাশবোর্ড এবং ডিউলিস্ট জেনারেশন-এর সুবিধা পাওয়া যায়।
ইউ-উইন এবং পোষণের মতো জাতীয় প্ল্যাটফর্মের সঙ্গে সংহতি রাখার উপযোগী করে জননীর নকশা করা হয়েছে। ফলে, সুষ্ঠুভাবে তথ্য আদান-প্রদান করা যায় বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচির মধ্যে উন্নত সংহতি রক্ষা করা যায় এবং বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের সুবিধা প্রাপকদের সার্বিক তত্ত্বাবধান করা যায়। এবিএইচএ, আধার (ওটিপি এবং বায়োমেট্রিক) এবং মোবাইল নম্বরের মাধ্যমে সুবিধা প্রাপকরা নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে পারে। এছাড়াও ওয়েব ও মোবাইল প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে স্ব-নথিভুক্তির সুবিধা আছে।
এপর্যন্ত জননীতে ১.৩৪ কোটি সুবিধা প্রাপক নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন, ৩০ লক্ষের বেশি গর্ভবতী মহিলা নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন। ৩০ লক্ষের বেশি এমসিএইচ কার্ড তৈরি হয়েছে এবং ১ লক্ষের বেশি বায়োমেট্রিক যাচাই হয়েছে।