Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry Launches JANANI Platform to Strengthen Maternal and Child Healthcare at National Summit on Best Practices
JANANI is a service-oriented digital platform designed to comprehensively monitor and maintain digital health records of women during their reproductive age
Developed as an upgraded version of the existing RCH portal, the platform creates a longitudinal health record by capturing key service delivery events across the continuum of care
Till date, JANANI has achieved 1.34 crore beneficiary registrations, over 30 lakh pregnant women registrations, more than 30 lakh MCH cards generated, and over 1 lakh biometric verifications
07 MAY 2026 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening maternal and child healthcare services in the country, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare launched JANANI (Journey of Antenatal, Natal and Neonatal Integrated Care) at the recently concluded National Summit on Innovation and Inclusivity – Best Practices Shaping India’s Health Future.
JANANI is a service-oriented digital platform designed to comprehensively monitor and maintain digital health records of women during their reproductive age. Developed as an upgraded version of the existing RCH portal, the platform creates a longitudinal health record by capturing key service delivery events across the continuum of care.
The platform aims to ensure seamless tracking of maternal and child health services, covering antenatal care, delivery preparedness, delivery, postnatal care, newborn care, home-based newborn and young child care, and family planning. By enabling continuous monitoring and timely interventions, JANANI strengthens service delivery and ensures continuity of care at every stage.
A key feature of JANANI is the introduction of QR-enabled digital Mother and Child Health (MCH) Cards, enabling portability and easy access to health records. The platform also incorporates automated alerts for high-risk pregnancies, real-time dashboards for supervisory review, and due-list generation, enabling timely tracking, monitoring, and targeted interventions.
JANANI is designed with strong interoperability features, enabling integration with national platforms such as U-WIN and POSHAN, thereby facilitating seamless data exchange, improved coordination across programmes, and comprehensive monitoring of beneficiaries across sectors.
The platform enables registration of beneficiaries using unique identifiers such as ABHA, Aadhaar (OTP and biometric), and mobile number, along with pan-India search functionality. This ensures continuity of care for migratory populations and prevents duplication of records. It also provides self-registration facilities through web and mobile platforms, empowering beneficiaries to actively engage with their healthcare journey.
JANANI supports citizens by enabling timely scheduling and monitoring of antenatal care visits and immunizations, along with alerts and reminders to ensure that no critical health milestone is missed. It provides access to digital MCH cards, information on nearby healthcare facilities, expected place of delivery, and supports informed decision-making through health education and nutritional guidance. Overall, JANANI marks a structural reform in maternal and child health administration by integrating digital authentication, real-time monitoring and inter-sectoral convergence – thereby contributing to improved service coverage, accountability and long-term reductions in maternal and child mortality indicators.
Till date, JANANI has achieved 1.34 crore beneficiary registrations, over 30 lakh pregnant women registrations, more than 30 lakh MCH cards generated, and over 1 lakh biometric verifications.
The launch of JANANI reflects the Government’s continued commitment to ensuring accessible, equitable, and quality healthcare services, with a focus on digital enablement, continuity of care, and improved maternal and child health outcomes.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தாய் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலனை வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் 'ஜனனி' தளத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது
07 MAY 2026 12:14PM by PIB Chennai
தாய் மற்றும் குழந்தை சுகாதார சேவைகளை வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் ஒரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக, மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம், 'ஜனனி' (JANANI - Journey of Antenatal, Natal and Neonatal Integrated Care) என்ற திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தது.
சமீபத்தில் நிறைவடைந்த 'புதுமை மற்றும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்குதல் – இந்தியாவின் சுகாதார எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைக்கும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள்' என்ற தலைப்பிலான தேசிய மாநாட்டில் இந்தத் திட்டம் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது.
ஜனனி என்பது, பெண்கள் கருவுறும் வயதில் இருக்கும்போது அவர்களின் சுகாதாரப் பதிவுகளை முழுமையாகக் கண்காணித்து பராமரிப்பதற்காக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு சேவை சார்ந்த டிஜிட்டல் தளமாகும்.
மகப்பேறுக்கு முந்தைய பராமரிப்பு, பிரசவத்திற்கான ஆயத்தம், பிரசவம், பிரசவத்திற்குப் பிந்தைய பராமரிப்பு, பச்சிளங்குழந்தை பராமரிப்பு, வீட்டிலேயே வழங்கப்படும் பச்சிளங்குழந்தை மற்றும் சிறு குழந்தைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் குடும்பக் கட்டுப்பாடு ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய தாய் மற்றும் குழந்தை சுகாதார சேவைகளைத் தடையின்றிக் கண்காணிப்பதை இந்தத் தளம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. தொடர்ச்சியான கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் சரியான நேரத்தில் தலையீடுகளைச் செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், ஜனனி சேவை வழங்கலை வலுப்படுத்துவதுடன், ஒவ்வொரு கட்டத்திலும் பராமரிப்பின் தொடர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்கிறது.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு முக்கிய அம்சம், கியூஆர் குறியீடு வசதியுடன் கூடிய டிஜிட்டல் தாய் மற்றும் குழந்தை சுகாதார அட்டைகளின் அறிமுகம் ஆகும். இது சுகாதாரப் பதிவுகளை எளிதாக பராமரிக்கவும் அணுகவும் உதவுகிறது. மேலும், இந்தத் தளம் அதிக ஆபத்துள்ள கர்ப்பிணி தாய்மார்களுக்கான தானியங்கி எச்சரிக்கைகள், மேற்பார்வை ஆய்வுக்கான நிகழ்நேர தகவல் பலகைகள் மற்றும் உரிய தேதிப் பட்டியல் உருவாக்கம் ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கியுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம், சரியான நேரத்தில் கண்காணித்தல், மேற்பார்வையிடுதல் மற்றும் இலக்கு சார்ந்த தலையீடுகளைச் செய்ய முடிகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2258625&reg=3&lang=1