Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry Launches JANANI Platform to Strengthen Maternal and Child Healthcare at National Summit on Best Practices
JANANI is a service-oriented digital platform designed to comprehensively monitor and maintain digital health records of women during their reproductive age
Developed as an upgraded version of the existing RCH portal, the platform creates a longitudinal health record by capturing key service delivery events across the continuum of care
Till date, JANANI has achieved 1.34 crore beneficiary registrations, over 30 lakh pregnant women registrations, more than 30 lakh MCH cards generated, and over 1 lakh biometric verifications
07 MAY 2026 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening maternal and child healthcare services in the country, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare launched JANANI (Journey of Antenatal, Natal and Neonatal Integrated Care) at the recently concluded National Summit on Innovation and Inclusivity – Best Practices Shaping India’s Health Future.
JANANI is a service-oriented digital platform designed to comprehensively monitor and maintain digital health records of women during their reproductive age. Developed as an upgraded version of the existing RCH portal, the platform creates a longitudinal health record by capturing key service delivery events across the continuum of care.
The platform aims to ensure seamless tracking of maternal and child health services, covering antenatal care, delivery preparedness, delivery, postnatal care, newborn care, home-based newborn and young child care, and family planning. By enabling continuous monitoring and timely interventions, JANANI strengthens service delivery and ensures continuity of care at every stage.
A key feature of JANANI is the introduction of QR-enabled digital Mother and Child Health (MCH) Cards, enabling portability and easy access to health records. The platform also incorporates automated alerts for high-risk pregnancies, real-time dashboards for supervisory review, and due-list generation, enabling timely tracking, monitoring, and targeted interventions.
JANANI is designed with strong interoperability features, enabling integration with national platforms such as U-WIN and POSHAN, thereby facilitating seamless data exchange, improved coordination across programmes, and comprehensive monitoring of beneficiaries across sectors.
The platform enables registration of beneficiaries using unique identifiers such as ABHA, Aadhaar (OTP and biometric), and mobile number, along with pan-India search functionality. This ensures continuity of care for migratory populations and prevents duplication of records. It also provides self-registration facilities through web and mobile platforms, empowering beneficiaries to actively engage with their healthcare journey.
JANANI supports citizens by enabling timely scheduling and monitoring of antenatal care visits and immunizations, along with alerts and reminders to ensure that no critical health milestone is missed. It provides access to digital MCH cards, information on nearby healthcare facilities, expected place of delivery, and supports informed decision-making through health education and nutritional guidance. Overall, JANANI marks a structural reform in maternal and child health administration by integrating digital authentication, real-time monitoring and inter-sectoral convergence – thereby contributing to improved service coverage, accountability and long-term reductions in maternal and child mortality indicators.
Till date, JANANI has achieved 1.34 crore beneficiary registrations, over 30 lakh pregnant women registrations, more than 30 lakh MCH cards generated, and over 1 lakh biometric verifications.
The launch of JANANI reflects the Government’s continued commitment to ensuring accessible, equitable, and quality healthcare services, with a focus on digital enablement, continuity of care, and improved maternal and child health outcomes.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے بہترین طریقہ کارسے متعلق قومی سمٹ میں زچہ و بچہ کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کیلئے جننی پلیٹ فارم کا آغاز کیا
جننی پلیٹ فارم خدمت پر مبنی ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے، جسے خواتین کے تولیدی مرحلے کے دوران ڈیجیٹل صحت کے ریکارڈ کی جامع نگرانی اور اسے برقرار رکھنے کیلئے تیار کیا گیا ہے
یہ پلیٹ فارم موجودہ آر سی ایچ پورٹل کا جدید اور بہتر ورژن ہے ، جو کہ دیکھ بھال کے تسلسل میں اہم خدمات کی فراہمی کے واقعات کو درج کرکے ایک تفصیلی صحت ریکارڈ تیار کرتا ہے
اب تک ، جننی پلیٹ فارم نے 1.34 کروڑ مستفیدین کے اندراج ، 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ حاملہ خواتین کے اندراج ، 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ ایم سی ایچ کارڈ جاری کرنے اور 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ بایو میٹرک تصدیق میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے
07 MAY 2026 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں زچگی اور بچوں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو مستحکم کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے حال ہی میں اختراع اور شمولیت-ہندوستان کے صحت کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کرنے والے بہترین طریقوں پر منعقدہ قومی اجلاس میں جننی (جرنی آف اینٹی نیٹل ، نٹل اینڈ نیونیٹل انٹیگریٹڈ کیئر) کا آغاز کیا ۔
جننی ایک خدمت پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے جسے خواتین کے تولیدی مرحلے کے دوران ڈیجیٹل صحت کے ریکارڈ کی جامع نگرانی اور اسے برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔ موجودہ آر سی ایچ پورٹل کے اپ گریڈ ورژن کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ، یہ پلیٹ فارم دیکھ بھال کے تسلسل میں اہم خدمات کی فراہمی کے واقعات پر قبضہ کرکے ایک لمبا صحت ریکارڈ بناتا ہے ۔
اس پلیٹ فارم کا مقصد زچگی سے پہلے کی دیکھ بھال ، زچگی کی تیاری ، زچگی کے بعد کی دیکھ بھال ، نوزائیدہ بچوں کی دیکھ بھال ، گھر پر مبنی نوزائیدہ اور چھوٹے بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور خاندانی منصوبہ بندی کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے زچگی اور بچوں کی صحت کی خدمات کی بہتر ٹریکنگ کو یقینی بنانا ہے ۔ مسلسل نگرانی اور بروقت اقدامات کو فعال کرکے ، جننی خدمات کی فراہمی کو مضبوط کرتی ہے اور ہر مرحلے پر دیکھ بھال کے تسلسل کو یقینی بناتی ہے ۔
جننی کی ایک اہم خصوصیت کیو آر سے چلنے والے ڈیجیٹل مدر اینڈ چائلڈ ہیلتھ (ایم سی ایچ) کارڈز کا تعارف ہے ، جو پورٹیبلٹی اور صحت کے ریکارڈ تک آسان رسائی کو ممکن بناتا ہے ۔ پلیٹ فارم میں زیادہ خطرے والے حمل کے لیے خودکار الرٹس ، نگرانی کے جائزے کے لیے ریئل ٹائم ڈیش بورڈز اور مقررہ فہرست بنانے کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے ، جو بروقت ٹریکنگ ، نگرانی اور ٹارگٹڈ اقدامات کو ممکن بناتا ہے ۔
جننی کو مضبوط انٹرآپریبلٹی خصوصیات کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ، جو یو-وِن اور پوشن جیسے قومی پلیٹ فارمز کے ساتھ انضمام کو ممکن بناتا ہے ، اس طرح ڈیٹا کے بلا رکاوٹ تبادلے ، پروگراموں میں بہتر ہم آہنگی اور تمام شعبوں میں مستفیدین کی جامع نگرانی میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
یہ پلیٹ فارم پورے ہندوستان میں تلاش کی فعالیت کے ساتھ ساتھ آبھا ، آدھار (او ٹی پی اور بایو میٹرک) اور موبائل نمبر جیسے منفرد شناخت کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مستفیدین کے اندراج کو ممکن بناتا ہے ۔ یہ نقل مکانی کرنے والوں کی دیکھ بھال کے تسلسل کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور ریکارڈ کی نقل کو روکتا ہے ۔ یہ ویب اور موبائل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے سیلف رجسٹریشن کی سہولیات بھی فراہم کرتا ہے ، جس سے مستفیدین کو اپنے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے سفر میں فعال طور پر شامل ہونے کا اختیار ملتا ہے ۔
جننی شہریوں کو وقت پر شیڈولنگ اور زچگی سے پہلے کی دیکھ بھال اور حفاظتی ٹیکوں کی نگرانی کے ساتھ ساتھ الرٹس اور ریمائنڈرز کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کرتی ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ صحت کا کوئی اہم سنگ میل چھوٹ نہ جائے ۔ یہ ڈیجیٹل ایم سی ایچ کارڈ تک رسائی ، قریبی صحت کی سہولیات ، ترسیل کی متوقع جگہ کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے اور صحت کی تعلیم اور غذائیت کی رہنمائی کے ذریعے باخبر فیصلہ سازی میں مدد کرتا ہے ۔ مجموعی طور پر ، جننی ڈیجیٹل تصدیق ، حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی اور بین شعبہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کو مربوط کرکے زچگی اور بچوں کی صحت کے انتظام میں ایک ساختی اصلاحات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے-اس طرح بہتر خدمات کی کوریج ، جوابدہی اور زچگی اور بچوں کی اموات کے اشارے میں طویل مدتی کمی میں معاون ہے ۔
ابھی تک ، جننی نے 1.34 کروڑ مستفیدین کے اندراج ، 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ حاملہ خواتین کے اندراج ، 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ ایم سی ایچ کارڈ تیار کیے ہیں اور 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ بایو میٹرک تصدیق حاصل کی ہے ۔
جننی کا آغاز ڈیجیٹل اہلیت ، دیکھ بھال کے تسلسل اور زچگی اور بچوں کی صحت کے بہتر نتائج پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے قابل رسائی ، مساوی اور معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے حکومت کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔