Ministry of Science & Technology
NIScPR signed an MoU with RIS to strengthen Science Technology Innovation Policy and Diplomacy
07 MAY 2026 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) signed a MoU with Research and Information System for the Developing Countries (RIS) on 6 May 2026 to strengthen collaboration in science, technology, innovation policy and diplomacy through joint research, policy analysis, capacity building and knowledge sharing. The partnership will promote work in science policy, communication, diplomacy and traditional knowledge, along with joint projects, publications, policy dialogues, workshops and outreach for inclusive and sustainable development.
Prof. Sachin Kumar Sharma, Director General, RIS, in his welcome remarks, highlighted science diplomacy as a key tool for building trust and addressing global challenges such as climate change, health and technology inequalities, while emphasizing the Global South’s role in shaping scientific governance. He outlined RIS initiatives including ITEC courses, iGOT Karmayogi training, Forum for Indian Science Diplomacy publications and global partnerships through DAKSHIN and IBSA Fellowships.
Dr. Geeta Vani Rayasam, Director, CSIR-NIScPR, described the partnership as a collaborative, win-win effort for the Global South, focusing on working groups and joint publications. She highlighted NIScPR’s role in science communication and policy research, along with CSIR’s R&D ecosystem, affordable HIV drug innovations, traditional knowledge validation, rural innovations and 15 open-access journals.
Dr. S.K. Varshney, Science Consultant, RIS, emphasized the importance of South-South scientific cooperation based on equality, sovereignty and demand-driven partnerships for context-specific solutions, technology sharing and resilient health systems. Dr. Amit Kumar, Assistant Professor, RIS, termed the collaboration a key milestone combining RIS’s policy expertise with CSIR’s scientific strengths, further reinforced by the roundtable on science diplomacy.
Dr. Rajan Sudhesh Ratna highlighted science diplomacy as a driver of development in the Global South and RIS’s role through DAKSHIN in strengthening cooperation. Dr. Yogesh Suman, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, emphasized NIScPR’s role in disseminating CSIR technologies for rural livelihoods and sustainable development. Dr. Sarin N. S., Coordinator, Forum for Indian Traditional Medicine (FITM), highlighted traditional knowledge and medicine as pillars of South-South cooperation, while Dr. Monika Jaggi and Dr. Charu Lata highlighted NIScPR’s contributions to science diplomacy and traditional knowledge through initiatives like SVASTIK.
On the occasion, all the dignitaries released three valuable documents “India-Republic of Korea S&T Cooperation: Co-Creating the Future” (Sanjeev K. Varshney, Amit Kumar and Sneha Sinha); “Proceeding of Workshop on Strengthening India's Semiconductor Ecosystem: Policies, Challenges and Opportunities” (Dr. Shiv Narayan Nishad, Dr. Vipan Kumar, Dr. Naresh Kumar, Dr. Sandhiya Lakshmanan) and policy bulletin: “The key drivers of particulate pollution from road transportation in Indian states” (Dr. Sandhya Lakshmanan).
Dr. Sneha Sinha, Consultant, RIS, noted that previous collaborations, including workshops and research in science diplomacy, have laid a strong foundation for future engagement. She highlighted the significance of the roundtable on science diplomacy in the Global South, focusing on India-Africa cooperation ahead of the India-Africa Forum Summit, and emphasized technology sharing and integrating science diplomacy perspectives into a joint report.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம், புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புக்கான கொள்கை, செயல்பாடுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்
07 MAY 2026 12:52PM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல், தொலைத்தொடர்பு மற்றும் கொள்கை ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான தேசிய நிறுவனம், வளரும் நாடுகளுக்கான ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு அமைப்புக்கு இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் 2026 மே 6 அன்று கையெழுத்தாகியது. அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புக்கான கொள்கை, செயல்பாடுகளை, ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகள் கொள்கை பகுப்பாய்வுகள், திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் அறிவுசார் திறன்களின் மூலம் வலுப்படுத்துவது இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
அறிவியல் கொள்கை, தகவல் தொடர்பு, பேச்சுவார்த்தை, பாரம்பரிய ஞானம் உள்ளிட்ட அம்சங்களில் பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள், பதிப்புகள், கொள்கைகளை வரையறை செய்வது, பயிலரங்குகள் மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு போன்றவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை இணைந்து மேற்கொள்ள இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் வகை செய்கிறது. வளரும் நாடுகளுக்கான ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு அமைப்பு நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் சச்சின் குமார் சர்மா இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டு வரவேற்புரையாற்றினார்.
அறிவியல் ரீதியிலான செயல்பாடுகள், பரஸ்பரம் இருதரப்புக்கும் இடையே நம்பிக்கையை கட்டமைக்கும் முக்கிய கருவியாக திகழ்வதாக குறிப்பிட்டார். பருவநிலை மாறுபாடு, சுகாதாரம், தொழில்நுட்ப சமத்துவமின்மை போன்றவற்றில் உள்ள உலக அளவிலான சவால்களுக்கு தீர்வு காணவும் உலகின் தென்பகுதியில் உள்ள வளரும் நாடுகளின் அறிவியல் ரீதியிலான நிர்வாக செயல்பாடுகளின் பங்களிப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் இது உதவிடும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
அறிவியல் தொடர்பு, கொள்கை ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகளுக்கான தேசிய நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் கீதா வாணி ராயசம், வளரும் நாடுகளுக்கு உதவிடும் முயற்சிகளில் பரஸ்பரம் இருதரப்புக்கும் பயனளிக்கும் வகையில், குழுவாக இணைந்து பணியாற்றுவதற்கும் கூட்டாக அறிவியல் கட்டுரைகளை வெளியிடுவதற்கும் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் வகை செய்வதாக கூறினார். ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான சூழல் அமைப்பு, குறைந்த விலையில் எச்ஐவி தொற்றுக்கான மருந்துகள் கண்டுபிடிப்பு, பாரம்பரிய அறிவுசார் மதிப்பீடு, கிராமப்புற புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், 15 ஆய்வுக் கட்டுரைகளை பயன்படுத்தவும் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் வகை செய்வதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2258639&reg=3&lang=1