NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases Policy Report on ‘School Education System in India: Temporal Analysis and Policy Roadmap for Quality Enhancement’
07 MAY 2026 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Shri Suman Bery and CEO Smt. Nidhi Chhibber released a policy report titled School Education System in India: Temporal Analysis and Policy Roadmap for Quality Enhancement’ on May 6, 2026. The report is a policy document that presents a comprehensive, decade-long analysis of India's School Education System across key parameters such as access and enrolment, infrastructure, equity and inclusion, and learning outcomes. It draws on secondary data from UDISE+ 2024-25, PARAKH Rashtriya Sarvekshan 2024, NAS 2017 and 2021, and ASER 2024, and is informed by the National Workshop on Quality School Education convened by NITI Aayog in February 2025, which brought together over 150 participants including Secretary, Dept. of School Education, Govt. of India, Principal Secretaries of States/UTs, NCERT and SCERT Directors, District Collectors, UNESCO, NUEPA, and civil society organisations.
India's school education system today spans 14.71 lakh schools, serving over 24.69 crore students, making it the largest system in the world. Reflecting on the progress achieved over the past decade, the report presents a comprehensive analysis across key dimensions of access, infrastructure, equity, inclusion, digital integration, and learning outcomes for all 36 States and UTs. Through heat maps and other visual graphics, the temporal analysis presented in the report highlights substantial advancements in school infrastructure, particularly in the provision of electricity, functional sanitation facilities, and inclusive infrastructure, alongside a significant expansion of the digital learning ecosystem through improved access to computers, internet connectivity, and smart classrooms across schools. The study also points towards encouraging gains in equity and inclusion, especially in girls’ participation and the improved enrolment of SC and ST students across educational stages. Further, the report notes signs of recovery in learning outcomes across grades, particularly in foundational literacy and numeracy following the pandemic, supported by sustained policy initiatives under NEP 2020, NIPUN Bharat Mission, and Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan, while emphasising the need for continued efforts towards strengthening quality and equitable learning outcomes. Based on the data analysis and stakeholder consultations, the report also presents 11 major challenges across systemic and academic areas.
The report provides a detailed policy roadmap comprising 13 comprehensive recommendations. The 8 systemic recommendations encompass reforming school structure through composite schools and evidence-based rationalisation, strengthening school infrastructure, undertaking governance reform and administrative capacity building, institutionalising a whole-of-society approach through State and District Task Forces on School Quality, strengthening School Management Committees, elevating teacher deployment and professional development, expanding digital and broadcast-based learning, and promoting equity and inclusion. The 5 academic recommendations focus on transforming pedagogy, assessment, and foundational learning, emphasising holistic education and student wellbeing, reimagining vocational education and skill integration, strengthening ECCE, and integrating AI for pedagogical innovation.
The report provides 33 implementation pathways for the above-mentioned recommendations, each structured across short, medium, and long-term horizons with clearly identified actors responsible at the Central, State, and local levels. It provides over 125 measurable Performance Success Indicators to track progress. The report also features short case studies of good practices at the Central, State and District levels from across India.
The full policy report can be accessed at: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-05/School-Education-System-in-India.pdf

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने 'भारत में स्कूली शिक्षा प्रणाली: गुणवत्ता संवर्धन के लिए सामयिक विश्लेषण और नीतिगत रूपरेखा' विषय पर रिपोर्ट जारी की
07 MAY 2026 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) श्रीमती निधि छिब्बर ने 6 मई, 2026 को 'भारत में स्कूली शिक्षा प्रणाली: गुणवत्ता संवर्धन के लिए सामयिक विश्लेषण और नीतिगत रूपरेखा' नामक एक रिपोर्ट जारी की। यह रिपोर्ट एक नीतिगत दस्तावेज है जो भारत की स्कूली शिक्षा प्रणाली का एक दशक लंबा व्यापक विश्लेषण प्रस्तुत करती है, जिसमें पहुंच और नामांकन, बुनियादी ढांचा, समानता और समावेशन तथा सीखने के परिणाम जैसे प्रमुख मापदंडों को शामिल किया गया है। यह रिपोर्ट विभिन्न माध्यमिक आंकड़ों जैसे यूडीआईएसई+ 2024-25, परख राष्ट्रीय सर्वेक्षण 2024, एनएएस 2017 और 2021 तथा एएसईआर 2024 पर आधारित है। इसके अलावा, इसमें फरवरी 2025 में नीति आयोग द्वारा आयोजित गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्कूली शिक्षा पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला से प्राप्त जानकारी का उपयोग किया गया है। इस कार्यशाला में स्कूली शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव समेत 150 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया था। प्रतिभागियों में राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रधान सचिव, एनसीईआरटी और एससीईआरटी के निदेशक, जिला कलेक्टर, यूनेस्को, एनयूईपीए के प्रतिनिधि और विभिन्न नागरिक समाज संगठनों के पदाधिकारी शामिल थे।
आज भारत की स्कूली शिक्षा प्रणाली में 14.71 लाख स्कूल हैं। इनमें 24.69 करोड़ से अधिक विद्यार्थी पढ़ते हैं और यह विश्व की सबसे बड़ी शिक्षा प्रणाली है। पिछले दशक में हुई प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, यह रिपोर्ट सभी 36 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए पहुंच, बुनियादी ढांचे, समानता, समावेशन, डिजिटल एकीकरण और सीखने के परिणामों के प्रमुख आयामों का व्यापक विश्लेषण प्रस्तुत करती है। हीट मैप और अन्य दृश्य ग्राफिक्स के माध्यम से, रिपोर्ट में प्रस्तुत समय-आधारित विश्लेषण स्कूली बुनियादी ढांचे में हुई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को दर्शाता है। इसके अलावा इसमें बिजली, कार्यात्मक स्वच्छता सुविधाओं और समावेशी बुनियादी ढांचे के प्रावधान के साथ स्कूलों में कंप्यूटर, इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी और स्मार्ट कक्षाओं तक बेहतर पहुंच के माध्यम से डिजिटल शिक्षण व्यवस्था के महत्वपूर्ण विस्तार को भी दर्शाया गया है। यह अध्ययन समानता और समावेशन में उत्साहजनक प्रगति की ओर भी इशारा करता है। इसमें विशेष रूप से लड़कियों की भागीदारी और शैक्षिक स्तरों पर अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के नामांकन में सुधार का भी उल्लेख किया गया है। इसके अलावा, रिपोर्ट में महामारी के बाद सभी कक्षाओं में सीखने के परिणामों में सुधार के संकेत मिलते हैं, विशेष रूप से बुनियादी साक्षरता और संख्या ज्ञान में, जिसे राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020, निपुण भारत मिशन और समग्र शिक्षा अभियान के तहत नीतिगत पहलों का समर्थन प्राप्त है। रिपोर्ट गुणवत्तापूर्ण और समान सीखने के परिणामों को मजबूत करने की दिशा में निरंतर प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर भी बल देती है। आंकड़ों के विश्लेषण और हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श के आधार पर रिपोर्ट में प्रणालीगत और शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रों में 11 प्रमुख चुनौतियों का भी उल्लेख किया गया है।
रिपोर्ट में 13 व्यापक अनुशंसाओं सहित एक विस्तृत नीतिगत रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की गई है। 8 प्रणालीगत अनुशंसाओं में समग्र विद्यालयों और साक्ष्य-आधारित युक्तिकरण के माध्यम से विद्यालय संरचना में सुधार, विद्यालय अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करना, शासन सुधार और प्रशासनिक क्षमता निर्माण, विद्यालय गुणवत्ता पर राज्य और जिला कार्य बलों के माध्यम से समग्र समाज दृष्टिकोण को संस्थागत रूप देना, विद्यालय प्रबंधन समितियों को सुदृढ़ करना, शिक्षकों की तैनाती और व्यावसायिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना, डिजिटल और प्रसारण-आधारित शिक्षा का विस्तार करना और समानता एवं समावेशन को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है। 5 शैक्षणिक अनुशंसाएं शिक्षण पद्धति, मूल्यांकन और मूलभूत शिक्षा में परिवर्तन लाने, समग्र शिक्षा और छात्र कल्याण पर बल देने, व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और कौशल एकीकरण की पुनर्कल्पना करने, प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था शिक्षा को सुदृढ़ करने और शैक्षणिक नवाचार के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस को एकीकृत करने पर केंद्रित हैं।
रिपोर्ट में इन अनुशंसाओं के लिए कार्यान्वयन के 33 तरीके बताए गए हैं, जिनमें से प्रत्येक को अल्प, मध्यम और दीर्घकालीन दृष्टिकोण से तैयार किया गया है। इसमें केंद्र, राज्य और स्थानीय स्तर पर जिम्मेदार हितधारकों की स्पष्ट पहचान की गई है। प्रगति पर नजर रखने के लिए इसमें 125 से अधिक प्रदर्शन सफलता संकेतक दिए गए हैं। रिपोर्ट में देश भर से केंद्र, राज्य और जिला स्तर पर अपनाए गए उत्कृष्ट नियमों की संक्षिप्त केस स्टडी भी शामिल हैं।
यह पूरी रिपोर्ट इस लिंक पर उपलब्ध है: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-05/School-Education-System-in-India.pdf