NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases Policy Report on ‘School Education System in India: Temporal Analysis and Policy Roadmap for Quality Enhancement’
07 MAY 2026 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Shri Suman Bery and CEO Smt. Nidhi Chhibber released a policy report titled School Education System in India: Temporal Analysis and Policy Roadmap for Quality Enhancement’ on May 6, 2026. The report is a policy document that presents a comprehensive, decade-long analysis of India's School Education System across key parameters such as access and enrolment, infrastructure, equity and inclusion, and learning outcomes. It draws on secondary data from UDISE+ 2024-25, PARAKH Rashtriya Sarvekshan 2024, NAS 2017 and 2021, and ASER 2024, and is informed by the National Workshop on Quality School Education convened by NITI Aayog in February 2025, which brought together over 150 participants including Secretary, Dept. of School Education, Govt. of India, Principal Secretaries of States/UTs, NCERT and SCERT Directors, District Collectors, UNESCO, NUEPA, and civil society organisations.
India's school education system today spans 14.71 lakh schools, serving over 24.69 crore students, making it the largest system in the world. Reflecting on the progress achieved over the past decade, the report presents a comprehensive analysis across key dimensions of access, infrastructure, equity, inclusion, digital integration, and learning outcomes for all 36 States and UTs. Through heat maps and other visual graphics, the temporal analysis presented in the report highlights substantial advancements in school infrastructure, particularly in the provision of electricity, functional sanitation facilities, and inclusive infrastructure, alongside a significant expansion of the digital learning ecosystem through improved access to computers, internet connectivity, and smart classrooms across schools. The study also points towards encouraging gains in equity and inclusion, especially in girls’ participation and the improved enrolment of SC and ST students across educational stages. Further, the report notes signs of recovery in learning outcomes across grades, particularly in foundational literacy and numeracy following the pandemic, supported by sustained policy initiatives under NEP 2020, NIPUN Bharat Mission, and Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan, while emphasising the need for continued efforts towards strengthening quality and equitable learning outcomes. Based on the data analysis and stakeholder consultations, the report also presents 11 major challenges across systemic and academic areas.
The report provides a detailed policy roadmap comprising 13 comprehensive recommendations. The 8 systemic recommendations encompass reforming school structure through composite schools and evidence-based rationalisation, strengthening school infrastructure, undertaking governance reform and administrative capacity building, institutionalising a whole-of-society approach through State and District Task Forces on School Quality, strengthening School Management Committees, elevating teacher deployment and professional development, expanding digital and broadcast-based learning, and promoting equity and inclusion. The 5 academic recommendations focus on transforming pedagogy, assessment, and foundational learning, emphasising holistic education and student wellbeing, reimagining vocational education and skill integration, strengthening ECCE, and integrating AI for pedagogical innovation.
The report provides 33 implementation pathways for the above-mentioned recommendations, each structured across short, medium, and long-term horizons with clearly identified actors responsible at the Central, State, and local levels. It provides over 125 measurable Performance Success Indicators to track progress. The report also features short case studies of good practices at the Central, State and District levels from across India.
The full policy report can be accessed at: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-05/School-Education-System-in-India.pdf

நித்தி ஆயோக்
‘இந்தியாவின் பள்ளிக் கல்வி முறை: தரம் உயர்த்தலுக்கான பகுப்பாய்வு மற்றும் கொள்கை வழிகாட்டி’ ஆய்வறிக்கை - நித்தி ஆயோக் வெளியீடு
07 MAY 2026 1:13PM by PIB Chennai
‘இந்தியாவின் பள்ளிக் கல்வி முறை: தரம் உயர்த்தலுக்கான பகுப்பாய்வு மற்றும் கொள்கை வழிகாட்டி’ என்ற தலைப்பிலான அறிக்கையை நித்தி ஆயோக் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சுமன் பெரி, தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி திருமதி நிதி சிப்பெர் ஆகியோர் நேற்று (மே 06, 2026) வெளியிட்டனர்.
இந்தியாவின் பள்ளிக் கல்வி முறையானது தற்போது 14.71 லட்சம் பள்ளிகள், 24.69 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மாணவர்களுடன், உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய கல்வி அமைப்பாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. தற்போது வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ள ஆய்வறிக்கை, கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் கல்வித்துறையில் எட்டப்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்த விரிவான தகவல்களை வழங்குகிறது. நாட்டின் 36 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் கல்விக்கான அணுகல், உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள், சமத்துவம், உள்ளடக்கிய கல்வி, டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்ப ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் மாணவர்களின் கற்றல் திறன் ஆகிய முக்கிய காரணிகளின் அடிப்படையில் இந்த அறிக்கை தயார் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த அறிக்கையில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ள பகுப்பாய்வும் வரைபட விளக்கங்களும், பள்ளிகளின் உள்கட்டமைப்பில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள அபரிமிதமான வளர்ச்சியைப் பறைசாற்றுகின்றன. குறிப்பாக, பள்ளிகளில் மின்சார வசதி, கழிப்பறை வசதிகள், அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதையும், கணினி வசதி, இணையத் தொடர்பு, ஸ்மார்ட் வகுப்பறைகள் வாயிலாக டிஜிட்டல் கற்றல் சூழல் நாடு முழுவதும் விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதையும் சுட்டிக்காட்டுகின்றன.
கல்வி கற்றலில் பெண் குழந்தைகளின் பங்களிப்பு அதிகரித்திருப்பதும், அனைத்து நிலைகளிலும் பட்டியல் இனத்தவர்கள், பழங்குடியின மாணவர்களின் சேர்க்கை விகிதம் உயர்ந்து வருவதும் ஊக்கமளிக்கும் மாற்றங்களாகச் சுட்டிக்காட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன. பெருந்தொற்றுக்குப் பிந்தைய காலத்தில், மாணவர்களின் கற்றல் திறனில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம், குறிப்பாக அடிப்படை எழுத்தறிவிலும், கணித செயல்பாடுகளிலும் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள நேர்மறையான மாற்றங்கள் அறிக்கையில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020, நிபுண் பாரத் இயக்கம், சமக்ர சிக்ஷா அபியான் போன்ற அரசின் தொடர்ச்சியான கொள்கை ரீதியான முன்னெடுப்புகள் இத்தகைய முன்னேற்றங்களுக்கு வலு சேர்த்துள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2258645®=3&lang=1