Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Launches Nationwide Annual Health Check-Up Initiative for Workers under Labour Codes
Free annual health check-ups for workers above 40 years to be conducted across the Country
“India becomes one of the first countries to provide social security coverage for gig and platform workers under Labour Codes,” says Dr. Mandaviya
Union Minister highlights expansion of social security coverage in India from 19% to 64%, benefiting around 94 crore people
ESIC coverage has increased from around 7 crore beneficiaries a decade ago to nearly 15 crore beneficiaries today: Dr. Mandaviya
07 MAY 2026 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launched the nationwide Annual Health Check-Up Initiative for all workers aged 40 and above from ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Basaidarapur, Delhi today, marking a major milestone in strengthening occupational healthcare and social security coverage for India’s workforce.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said that the implementation of the four Labour Codes reflects Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s guarantee of ensuring dignity, welfare and social security for workers across the country.
Calling the occasion a day dedicated to the honour of “Shram Shakti”, he said the Government is committed to strengthening social security coverage for all workers.
Union Minister highlighted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the Government has worked over the last 12 years to empower “Shram Shakti” and “Yuva Shakti” through employment generation and welfare measures.
He also highlighted that social security coverage in the country has expanded significantly from nearly 30 crore people a decade ago to around 94 crore beneficiaries today, increasing from 19 per cent to 64 per cent.
He further stated that ESIC coverage has increased from around 7 crore beneficiaries a decade ago to nearly 15 crore beneficiaries today.
Announcing a major initiative for workers’ welfare, Dr. Mandaviya said that free health check-ups for all workers above 40 years of age will now be conducted across the country every year.
He said that early detection through health screenings can help prevent serious diseases and informed that treatment and medicines identified during the camps will be provided through ESIC facilities.
Highlighting key labour reforms under the four Labour Codes, the Minister said that provisions for equal wages for men and women workers have been ensured, maternity leave has been increased from 12 weeks to 26 weeks, and work-from-home provisions for women have also been incorporated.
He further stated that while countries across the world are still exploring ways to bring gig and platform workers under social security frameworks, the Modi Government has proactively ensured their inclusion through the new Labour Codes.
Dr. Mandaviya added that workers engaged in hazardous occupations and employees working even in establishments with fewer than 10 workers are now being brought under ESIC coverage.
He also stated that while workers earlier remained neglected and unheard, the present Government has ensured that their concerns are being addressed with commitment and sensitivity. He added that the nationwide health check-up initiative is another important endeavour aimed at ensuring dignity, protection and better healthcare outcomes for the country’s workforce.
The launch event was simultaneously observed across 11 other locations of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) hospitals nationwide in the presence of State Labour Ministers, Members of Parliament, Members of Legislative Assemblies, senior officials, employers’ representatives, workers, and other dignitaries.
Shri Kapil Mishra, Minister of Law & Justice, Labour, Employment, Development, Art, Culture & Language, Tourism, Govt. of NCT, Delhi and Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, Director General, ESIC were also present on the occasion.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਕੋਡ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 40 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਭਾਰਤ ਲੇਬਰ ਕੋਡ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗਿਗ ਅਤੇ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ"
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦੇ 19 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 64 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 94 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ
ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਲਗਭਗ 7 ਕਰੋੜ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਅੱਜ ਲਗਭਗ 15 ਕਰੋੜ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ: ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ
07 MAY 2026 1:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਬਸੈਦਰਪੁਰ (Basaidarapur) ਸਥਿਤ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਤੋਂ 40 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਲਈ ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਚਾਰ ਕਿਰਤ ਕੋਡਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ, ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਨੂੰ "ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ" (ਕਿਰਤ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ) ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਦਿਨ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 12 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ "ਕਿਰਤ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ" ਅਤੇ "ਯੁਵਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ" ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਲਗਭਗ 30 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਅੱਜ ਲਗਭਗ 94 ਕਰੋੜ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ - ਭਾਵ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਵਰੇਜ 19 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 64 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਲਗਭਗ 7 ਕਰੋੜ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਹੁਣ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਲਗਭਗ 15 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 40 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਂਚਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਛਾਣੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਚਾਰ ਲੇਬਰ ਕੋਡਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਿਰਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਪੁਖਤਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਣੇਪਾ ਛੁੱਟੀ 12 ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 26 ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਘਰੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਗਿਗ ਅਤੇ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਉੱਥੇ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਲੇਬਰ ਕੋਡਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖਤਰਨਾਕ ਕਿੱਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਿ 10 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੁਣ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਣਗੌਲਿਆ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਣਿਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ ਜਾਂਦਾ; ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਲਾਂਚ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 11 ਹੋਰ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਬੀਮਾ ਨਿਗਮ (ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ) ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ, ਕਾਮੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ, ਕਿਰਤ, ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ, ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਕਲਾ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਪਿਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।