Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Launches Nationwide Annual Health Check-Up Initiative for Workers under Labour Codes
Free annual health check-ups for workers above 40 years to be conducted across the Country
“India becomes one of the first countries to provide social security coverage for gig and platform workers under Labour Codes,” says Dr. Mandaviya
Union Minister highlights expansion of social security coverage in India from 19% to 64%, benefiting around 94 crore people
ESIC coverage has increased from around 7 crore beneficiaries a decade ago to nearly 15 crore beneficiaries today: Dr. Mandaviya
07 MAY 2026 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launched the nationwide Annual Health Check-Up Initiative for all workers aged 40 and above from ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Basaidarapur, Delhi today, marking a major milestone in strengthening occupational healthcare and social security coverage for India’s workforce.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said that the implementation of the four Labour Codes reflects Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s guarantee of ensuring dignity, welfare and social security for workers across the country.
Calling the occasion a day dedicated to the honour of “Shram Shakti”, he said the Government is committed to strengthening social security coverage for all workers.
Union Minister highlighted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the Government has worked over the last 12 years to empower “Shram Shakti” and “Yuva Shakti” through employment generation and welfare measures.
He also highlighted that social security coverage in the country has expanded significantly from nearly 30 crore people a decade ago to around 94 crore beneficiaries today, increasing from 19 per cent to 64 per cent.
He further stated that ESIC coverage has increased from around 7 crore beneficiaries a decade ago to nearly 15 crore beneficiaries today.
Announcing a major initiative for workers’ welfare, Dr. Mandaviya said that free health check-ups for all workers above 40 years of age will now be conducted across the country every year.
He said that early detection through health screenings can help prevent serious diseases and informed that treatment and medicines identified during the camps will be provided through ESIC facilities.
Highlighting key labour reforms under the four Labour Codes, the Minister said that provisions for equal wages for men and women workers have been ensured, maternity leave has been increased from 12 weeks to 26 weeks, and work-from-home provisions for women have also been incorporated.
He further stated that while countries across the world are still exploring ways to bring gig and platform workers under social security frameworks, the Modi Government has proactively ensured their inclusion through the new Labour Codes.
Dr. Mandaviya added that workers engaged in hazardous occupations and employees working even in establishments with fewer than 10 workers are now being brought under ESIC coverage.
He also stated that while workers earlier remained neglected and unheard, the present Government has ensured that their concerns are being addressed with commitment and sensitivity. He added that the nationwide health check-up initiative is another important endeavour aimed at ensuring dignity, protection and better healthcare outcomes for the country’s workforce.
The launch event was simultaneously observed across 11 other locations of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) hospitals nationwide in the presence of State Labour Ministers, Members of Parliament, Members of Legislative Assemblies, senior officials, employers’ representatives, workers, and other dignitaries.
Shri Kapil Mishra, Minister of Law & Justice, Labour, Employment, Development, Art, Culture & Language, Tourism, Govt. of NCT, Delhi and Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, Director General, ESIC were also present on the occasion.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے لیبر کوڈز کے تحت مزدوروں کے لیے ملک گیر سالانہ ہیلتھ چیک اپ اقدام کا آغاز کیا
ملک بھر میں 40 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے کارکنوں کیلئے مفت سالانہ ہیلتھ چیک اپ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا ‘‘ہندوستان لیبر کوڈز کے تحت گگ اور پلیٹ فارم کارکنوں کو سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنے والے پہلے ممالک میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے
مرکزی وزیر نے ہندوستان میں سوشل سیکورٹی کوریج کو 19 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 64 فیصد کئے جانے کے عمل کو اجاگر کیا، جس سے تقریباً 94 کروڑ لوگ مستفید ہوئے
ای ایس آئی سی کوریج ایک دہائی پہلے تقریباً 7 کروڑ مستفیدین سے بڑھ کر آج تقریباً 15 کروڑ مستفیدین تک پہنچ گئی ہے: ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ
07 MAY 2026 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج دہلی کےای ایس آئی میڈیکل کالج و اسپتال، بسئی دارا پور سے 40 سال یا اس سے زائد عمر کے تمام کارکنوں کے لیے ملک گیر سالانہ طبی جانچ کے اقدام کا آغاز کیا۔ اس اقدام کوہندوستان کی افرادی قوت کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج کو مضبوط بنانے میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل قرار دیا جا رہا ہے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ چاروں لیبرکوڈز کا نفاذ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی اس گارنٹی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ ملک بھر کے کارکنوں کو عزت، فلاح و بہبود اور سماجی تحفظ فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے پچھلے 12 سالوں میں روزگار پیدا کرنے اور فلاحی اقدامات کے ذریعے "شرم شکتی" اور "یووا شکتی" کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ ملک میں سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج ایک دہائی قبل تقریباً 30 کروڑ لوگوں سے بڑھ کر آج تقریباً 94 کروڑ مستفیدین تک پہنچ گئی ہے، جو 19 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 64 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ای ایس آئی سی کے تحت مستفید افراد کی تعداد بھی تقریباً 7 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 15 کروڑ ہو گئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کارکنوں کی فلاح کے لیے ایک اہم اعلان کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ 40 سال سے زائد عمر کے تمام کارکنان کے لیے سالانہ مفت صحت معائنے پورے ملک میں کیے جائیں گے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ابتدائی مرحلے میں بیماریوں کی تشخیص سے سنگین امراض سے بچاؤ ممکن ہے اور صحت معائنے کے دوران جن مریضوں کی بیماریوں کی نشاندہی ہوگی ان کا علاج اور ادویات ای ایس آئی سی کے ذریعے فراہم کی جائیں گی۔
انہوں نے چاروں لیبر قوانین کے تحت اصلاحات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ مرد اور خواتین کارکنوں کے لیے مساوی اجرت کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے، زچگی کی چھٹی 12 ہفتوں سے بڑھا کر 26 ہفتے کر دی گئی ہےاور خواتین کے لیے گھر سے کام کی سہولت بھی شامل کی گئی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دنیا کے بہت سے ممالک ابھی تک گگ اور پلیٹ فارم ورکرز کو سماجی تحفظ میں شامل کرنے کے طریقے تلاش کر رہے ہیں، جبکہ ہندوستان نے انہیں پہلے ہی اس نظام کا حصہ بنا دیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ خطرناک شعبوں میں کام کرنے والے کارکنوں اور 10 سے کم ملازمین والی تنظیموں کے کارکنوں کو بھی اب ای ایس آئی سی کے دائرہ کار میں لایا جا رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کارکنان پہلے نظر انداز کیے جاتے تھے اور ان کو سنا نہیں جاتا تھا، موجودہ حکومت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ان کے خدشات کو عزم اور حساسیت کے ساتھ دور کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک بھر میں ہیلتھ چیک اپ کا اقدام ایک اور اہم کوشش ہے جس کا مقصد ملک کی افرادی قوت کے لیے وقار، تحفظ اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بہتر نتائج کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب کا بیک وقت ملک بھر میں ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) کے اسپتالوں کے 11 دیگر مقامات پر ریاستی لیبر منسٹرز، ممبران پارلیمنٹ، ممبران قانون ساز اسمبلی، سینئر حکام، آجروں کے نمائندوں، کارکنوں اور دیگر معززین کی موجودگی میں مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر دہلی حکومت کے وزیر قانون و انصاف، محنت، روزگار، ترقی، فن و ثقافت و سیاحت جناب کپل مشرا اور ای ایس آئی سی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب اشوک کمار سنگھ بھی موجود تھے۔