Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Draft Telecom Consumers Complaint Redressal (Fourth Amendment) Regulation, 2026
07 MAY 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released the Draft Telecom Consumers Complaint Redressal (Fourth Amendment) Regulation, 2026 for stakeholder comments.
TRAI had notified Telecom Consumers Complaint Redressal Regulation, 2012 (TCCRR-2012), on 05.01.2012. The regulation was amended three times, i.e. in 2012, 2013 and 2014.
Modes of consumer engagement have evolved significantly since 2012. While IVRS remains relevant, consumers today increasingly use mobile applications, web-based portals, chatbots, and emails to register and track complaints. Further several provisions of existing regulation need modification to improve the efficiency, efficacy and operational details of complaint handling mechanism and its accessibility to consumers. The provisions regarding appeal against unsatisfactory handling of complaints also need modifications from the perspective of accessibility, clarity, efficiency, effectiveness and consumer convenience.
Accordingly, amendments in existing regulations have been prepared vide the Draft Telecom Consumers Complaint Redressal (Fourth Amendment) Regulation, 2026, which has been placed on TRAIs website www.trai.gov.in, for seeking comments from the stakeholders. The written comments on the issues raised in the Draft amendment, may be sent preferably by mail to adv.ca@trai.gov.in, by 5th June, 2026.
For any clarification/information, Shri Vivek Khare, Advisor (CA), may be contacted at adv.ca@trai.gov.in or +91-11-20907772.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने दूरसंचार उपभोक्ता शिकायत निवारण (चौथा संशोधन) विनियमन, 2026 का मसौदा जारी किया
07 MAY 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज हितधारकों की टिप्पणियों के लिए दूरसंचार उपभोक्ता शिकायत निवारण (चौथा संशोधन) विनियमन, 2026 का मसौदा जारी किया है।
ट्राई ने 5 जनवरी 2012 को ‘दूरसंचार उपभोक्ता शिकायत निवारण विनियमन, 2012’ (टीसीसीआरआर-2012) अधिसूचित किया था। इस विनियमन में अब तक तीन बार (2012, 2013 और 2014 में) संशोधन किए जा चुके हैं।
2012 के बाद से उपभोक्ता सहभागिता के तरीकों में महत्‍वपूर्ण बदलाव आए हैं। जहां आईवीआरएस आज भी प्रासंगिक है, वहीं उपभोक्ता अब शिकायत दर्ज करने और उन पर नजर रखने के लिए मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन, वेब-आधारित पोर्टल, चैटबॉट और ईमेल का तेजी से उपयोग कर रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, शिकायत निवारण तंत्र की दक्षता, प्रभावशीलता और परिचालन विवरणों में सुधार करने और उपभोक्ताओं के लिए इसकी पहुंच को आसान बनाने के लिए मौजूदा विनियमों के कई प्रावधानों में संशोधन की जरूरत है। शिकायतों के असंतोषजनक निपटारे के खिलाफ अपील से संबंधित प्रावधानों में भी पहुंच, स्पष्टता, दक्षता, प्रभावशीलता और उपभोक्ता सुविधा के दृष्टिकोण से बदलाव की आवश्यकता है।
तदनुसार, मौजूदा विनियमों में संशोधन ‘दूरसंचार उपभोक्ता शिकायत निवारण (चौथा संशोधन) विनियम, 2026’ के मसौदे के माध्‍यम से तैयार किए गए हैं। इसे हितधारकों की राय जानने के लिए ट्राई की वेबसाइट www.trai.gov.in पर अपलोड कर दिया गया है। मसौदा संशोधन में उठाए गए मुद्दों पर लिखित टिप्पणियां 5 जून, 2026 तक अधिमानत: ईमेल adv.ca@trai.gov.in के माध्‍यम से भेजी जा सकती हैं।
किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए श्री विवेक खरे, सलाहकार (सीए) से adv.ca@trai.gov.in या +91-11-20907772 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।