Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Draft Telecom Consumers Complaint Redressal (Fourth Amendment) Regulation, 2026
07 MAY 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released the Draft Telecom Consumers Complaint Redressal (Fourth Amendment) Regulation, 2026 for stakeholder comments.
TRAI had notified Telecom Consumers Complaint Redressal Regulation, 2012 (TCCRR-2012), on 05.01.2012. The regulation was amended three times, i.e. in 2012, 2013 and 2014.
Modes of consumer engagement have evolved significantly since 2012. While IVRS remains relevant, consumers today increasingly use mobile applications, web-based portals, chatbots, and emails to register and track complaints. Further several provisions of existing regulation need modification to improve the efficiency, efficacy and operational details of complaint handling mechanism and its accessibility to consumers. The provisions regarding appeal against unsatisfactory handling of complaints also need modifications from the perspective of accessibility, clarity, efficiency, effectiveness and consumer convenience.
Accordingly, amendments in existing regulations have been prepared vide the Draft Telecom Consumers Complaint Redressal (Fourth Amendment) Regulation, 2026, which has been placed on TRAIs website www.trai.gov.in, for seeking comments from the stakeholders. The written comments on the issues raised in the Draft amendment, may be sent preferably by mail to adv.ca@trai.gov.in, by 5th June, 2026.
For any clarification/information, Shri Vivek Khare, Advisor (CA), may be contacted at adv.ca@trai.gov.in or +91-11-20907772.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
ट्रायने दूरसंचार ग्राहक तक्रार निवारण (चौथी सुधारणा) नियमन, 2026 चा मसुदा केला प्रसिद्ध
07 MAY 2026 4:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 मे 2026
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरणाने (ट्राय) भागधारकांचे अभिप्राय मागवण्यासाठी आज दूरसंचार ग्राहक तक्रार निवारण (चौथी सुधारणा) नियमन, 2026 चा मसुदा प्रसिद्ध केला.
ट्रायने 05.01.2012 रोजी दूरसंचार ग्राहक तक्रार निवारण नियमावली, 2012 (TCCRR-2012) अधिसूचित केली होती. या नियमावलीत यापूर्वी 2012, 2013 आणि 2014 मध्ये तीन वेळा दुरुस्ती करण्यात आली.
2012 नंतर ग्राहकांशी संवाद साधण्याच्या पद्धतींमध्ये मोठे बदल झाले आहेत. इंटर्नल व्हर्जन रिप्रेझेंटेटिव्ह सर्व्हिस सिस्टम (IVRS) आजही महत्त्वपूर्ण असली तरी, आज ग्राहक तक्रारी नोंदवण्यासाठी आणि त्यांचा मागोवा घेण्यासाठी मोबाईल ॲप्लिकेशन्स, वेब-आधारित पोर्टल्स, चॅटबॉट्स आणि ई-मेलचा वाढत्या प्रमाणात वापर करतात. याव्यतिरिक्त, तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणेची कार्यक्षमता, परिणामकारकता, कार्यप्रणाली आणि ग्राहकांसाठी तिची सुलभता सुधारण्यासाठी विद्यमान नियमावलीतील अनेक तरतुदींमध्ये बदल करणे आवश्यक आहे. तक्रारींच्या असमाधानकारक निवारणाविरुद्ध अपील करण्यासंबंधीच्या तरतुदींमध्येही सुलभता, स्पष्टता, कार्यक्षमता, परिणामकारकता आणि ग्राहकांची सोय या दृष्टिकोनातून बदल करणे आवश्यक आहे.
त्यानुसार, सध्याच्या नियमावलीत सुधारणा सुचविणारा 'दूरसंचार ग्राहक तक्रार निवारण (चौथी सुधारणा) नियमावली, 2026' चा मसुदा तयार करण्यात आला आहे. या मसुद्यावर संबंधित घटकांकडून अभिप्राय मागवण्यासाठी ट्रायच्या www.trai.gov.in या संकेतस्थळावर तो उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आला आहे. मसुदा सुधारणेमध्ये उपस्थित केलेल्या मुद्द्यांवरील लेखी अभिप्राय, शक्यतो 5 जून, 2026 पर्यंत adv.ca@trai.gov.in या ई-मेलवर पाठवावेत.
कोणत्याही स्पष्टीकरणासाठी/माहितीसाठी, विवेक खरे, सल्लागार (सीए), यांच्याशी adv.ca@trai.gov.in या ईमेल आयडी वर किंवा +91-11-20907772 या दूरध्वनी क्रमांकावर संपर्क साधावा.