Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Draft Telecom Consumers Complaint Redressal (Fourth Amendment) Regulation, 2026
07 MAY 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released the Draft Telecom Consumers Complaint Redressal (Fourth Amendment) Regulation, 2026 for stakeholder comments.
TRAI had notified Telecom Consumers Complaint Redressal Regulation, 2012 (TCCRR-2012), on 05.01.2012. The regulation was amended three times, i.e. in 2012, 2013 and 2014.
Modes of consumer engagement have evolved significantly since 2012. While IVRS remains relevant, consumers today increasingly use mobile applications, web-based portals, chatbots, and emails to register and track complaints. Further several provisions of existing regulation need modification to improve the efficiency, efficacy and operational details of complaint handling mechanism and its accessibility to consumers. The provisions regarding appeal against unsatisfactory handling of complaints also need modifications from the perspective of accessibility, clarity, efficiency, effectiveness and consumer convenience.
Accordingly, amendments in existing regulations have been prepared vide the Draft Telecom Consumers Complaint Redressal (Fourth Amendment) Regulation, 2026, which has been placed on TRAIs website www.trai.gov.in, for seeking comments from the stakeholders. The written comments on the issues raised in the Draft amendment, may be sent preferably by mail to adv.ca@trai.gov.in, by 5th June, 2026.
For any clarification/information, Shri Vivek Khare, Advisor (CA), may be contacted at adv.ca@trai.gov.in or +91-11-20907772.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
தொலைத்தொடர்பு வாடிக்கையாளர்களின் புகார்களுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதற்கான ஒழுங்குமுறை விதிகளின்திருத்த வரைவு அறிக்கையை ட்ராய் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது
07 MAY 2026 2:49PM by PIB Chennai
தொலைத்தொடர்பு வாடிக்கையாளர்களின் புகார்களுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதற்கான ஒழுங்குமுறை விதிகளின் திருத்த வரைவு அறிக்கையை இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்புத்துறை ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம் (ட்ராய்) வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
2012-ம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி 5-ம் தேதி அன்று தொலைத்தொடர்பு வாடிக்கையாளர்கள் புகார்களுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதற்கான ஒழுங்குமுறை விதிகளை ட்ராய் வெளியிட்டிருந்தது. இந்த ஒழுங்குமுறை விதிகள் 2012, 2013, 2014 ஆகிய ஆண்டுகளில் திருத்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
கடந்த 2012-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் தொலைபேசி வழி குரல் சேவை அமைப்புகளில் பல்வேறு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாற்றங்கள் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளன. இதில் மொபைல் செயலிகள், இணையதளங்கள், சாட்பாட் மற்றும் மின்னஞ்சல் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் வாடிக்கையாளர்களின் புகார்களை பதிவு செய்வது மற்றும் அதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை கண்காணிக்கும் நடைமுறைகள் அதிகரித்துள்ளன.
ஏற்கனவே நடைமுறையில் உள்ள ஒழுங்குமுறை விதிகளில் பல்வேறு மாற்றங்கள் தேவைக்கேற்ப மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு புகார்களுக்குத் தீர்வு காணும் செயல் திறனை மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
வாடிக்கையாளர்களின் புகார்கள், உரிய முறையில் தீர்வு காணப்படவில்லை என்ற புகார்களின் அடிப்படையில் வாடிக்கையாளர்களின் வசதி உட்பட பல்வேறு அம்சங்களைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு ஒழுங்குமுறை விதிகளில் உரிய திருத்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2258682&reg=3&lang=1