Ministry of Science & Technology
India and Vietnam Strengthen Science & Technology Partnership Through High-Level Talks, Expand Cooperation in AI, Deep-Tech and Innovation
Dr. Jitendra Singh Holds Bilateral Talks with Vietnam Minister of Science and Technology
India, Vietnam Agree to Accelerate Joint Engagement in Science, Technology and Innovation
07 MAY 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today held bilateral talks with Prof. Dr. Vu Hai Quan, Minister of Science and Technology of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam, in New Delhi, with both sides agreeing to deepen cooperation in emerging technologies, innovation, research and startup ecosystems.
The discussions focused on advancing collaboration in Artificial Intelligence, cybersecurity, deep technologies, semiconductors, robotics, biotechnology, digital technologies and innovation-led research, while also strengthening institutional mechanisms between the two countries in science and technology.
Welcoming the Vietnamese delegation, Dr. Jitendra Singh described India and Vietnam as civilizational partners connected by nearly two thousand years of shared cultural and historical linkages. He said the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the two countries has gained new momentum over the last decade and acquired greater depth following the visit of Prime Minister Pham Minh Chinh to India in August 2024.
The Minister said Vietnam remains an important partner in India’s Act East Policy and Indo-Pacific vision, adding that the growing India-ASEAN engagement in science, technology and innovation provides a strong foundation for collaborative research, innovation and technology-driven growth. He said the present engagement offers an important opportunity to further elevate bilateral cooperation in frontier areas of science and technology.
Dr. Jitendra Singh referred to India’s rapidly expanding startup ecosystem and proposed stronger engagement between startups, innovators and research institutions of the two countries. He said India and Vietnam can work together to create new opportunities for entrepreneurs and young researchers in emerging technology sectors.
The Minister also referred to Vietnam’s active participation in India-ASEAN Science, Technology and Innovation programmes. Around ten researchers from Vietnam have availed fellowships under the India-ASEAN Research and Training Fellowship programme, while several joint projects are currently underway in different domains of science and technology. Vietnamese innovators and women scientists have also participated in innovation and scientific forums organised under regional cooperation frameworks.
The two sides discussed the proposed next India-Vietnam Joint Committee Meeting (JCM) and reviewed preparations for advancing bilateral engagement in science, technology and innovation through structured institutional cooperation.
Prof. Dr. Vu Hai Quan welcomed the growing engagement between the two countries in science and technology and expressed Vietnam’s interest in developing structured collaboration in deep technologies with practical applications and societal benefits. He proposed nomination of dedicated nodal points from both Ministries for regular coordination and preparation of a concrete action plan to translate bilateral initiatives into implementable outcomes.
The Vietnamese Minister also supported continuation of the Joint Committee mechanism between the two Ministries and informed that Vietnam would nominate a Deputy Minister-level representative to coordinate future engagements with the Indian side.
During the discussions, both sides also exchanged views on cooperation in Artificial Intelligence missions, cybersecurity frameworks, innovation ecosystems and technology transfer initiatives. India expressed readiness to share its experiences and best practices in these areas.
The meeting also reviewed ongoing academic and institutional engagements between the two countries, including collaborations involving research institutions, innovation hubs and technology incubation platforms. Discussions covered possibilities for startup exchange programmes, co-innovation centres and industry-linked research partnerships.
India and Vietnam share a strong and expanding partnership under their Comprehensive Strategic Partnership framework, with science and technology emerging as a key pillar of bilateral cooperation. Both sides agreed to maintain regular engagement and work towards translating the outcomes of the bilateral dialogue into concrete collaborative initiatives delivering technological, economic and societal benefits for the people of both countries.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत और वियतनाम के बीच उच्च स्तरीय वार्ता में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी सुदृढ़ हुई, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, डीप-टेक और नवाचार में सहयोग विस्तारित
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वियतनाम के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की
भारत और वियतनाम विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार में संयुक्त सहयोग तेज़ करने पर सहमत
07 MAY 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में वियतनाम के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री प्रोफेसर डॉ. वू हाई क्वान के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की। इसमें दोनों पक्षों ने उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, नवाचार, अनुसंधान और स्टार्टअप पारितंत्र में सहयोग बढाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
बातचीत में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, साइबर सुरक्षा, गहन प्रौद्योगिकियों (गहन वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और इंजीनियरिंग नवाचार पर आधारित उन्नत और अत्याधुनिक तकनीक) अर्धचालकों, रोबोटिक्स, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों और नवाचार-आधारित अनुसंधान में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। साथ ही दोनों देशों के बीच विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में संस्थागत तंत्र सुदृढ करने पर जोर दिया गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वियतनामी प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि भारत और वियतनाम लगभग दो हजार वर्षों के साझा सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक संबंधों से जुड़े सभ्यतागत सहयोगी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी में काफी तेजी आई है और अगस्त 2024 में वियतनाम के प्रधानमंत्री फाम मिन्ह चिन्ह की भारत यात्रा के बाद इसमें और गति आई है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत की दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई देशों के साथ व्यापक आर्थिक और रणनीतिक संबंध विकसित करने की एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी और हिंद-प्रशांत दृष्टिकोण में वियतनाम एक महत्वपूर्ण साझेदार देश है। उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में भारत-आसियान संगठन के बीच बढती भागीदारी अनुसंधान, नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित विकास का मजबूत आधार है। उन्होंने कहा कि मौजूदा बातचीत से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के अग्रणी क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग और बढ़ेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत के तेजी से बढ़ते स्टार्टअप पारितंत्र का उल्लेख करते हुए दोनों देशों के स्टार्टअप्स, नवोन्मेषकों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग मजबूत करने की पेशकश की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और वियतनाम उभरते प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में उद्यमियों और युवा शोधकर्ताओं के लिए नए अवसर उत्पन्न करने के लिए मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने भारत-आसियान विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार कार्यक्रमों में वियतनाम की सक्रिय भागीदारी की चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत-आसियान अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण फैलोशिप कार्यक्रम के तहत वियतनाम के लगभग दस शोधकर्ताओं को फैलोशिप प्राप्त हुई है, जबकि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में दोनों देशों के बीच अभी कई संयुक्त परियोजनाएं चल रही हैं। क्षेत्रीय सहयोग ढांचों के तहत आयोजित नवाचार और वैज्ञानिक फोरम में वियतनामी नवोन्मेषकों और महिला वैज्ञानिकों ने भी भाग लिया है।
दोनों पक्षों ने भारत-वियतनाम संयुक्त समिति की अगली प्रस्तावित बैठक पर चर्चा की और संरचित संस्थागत सहयोग द्वारा विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग आगे बढ़ाने की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की।
प्रोफेसर डॉ. वू हाई क्वान ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ते सहयोग का स्वागत करते हुए व्यावहारिक इस्तेमाल और सामाजिक लाभ संबंधी गहन प्रौद्योगिकियों में संरचित सहयोग विकसित करने में वियतनाम की रुचि व्यक्त की। उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय पहल को सार्थक परिणाम में बदलने के लिए नियमित समन्वय और ठोस कार्य योजना तैयार करने हेतु दोनों देशों के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालयों में समर्पित नोडल बिंदु स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव रखा।
डॉ. वू हाई क्वान ने दोनों मंत्रालयों के बीच संयुक्त समिति तंत्र जारी रखने का भी समर्थन किया और कहा कि वियतनाम भारतीय पक्ष के साथ भविष्य में कार्य समन्वय के लिए उप मंत्री स्तर के प्रतिनिधि को नामित करेगा।
चर्चा में दोनों पक्षों ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता मिशनों, साइबर सुरक्षा ढांचे, नवाचार पारितंत्र और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण पहल में सहयोग पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया। भारत ने इन क्षेत्रों के अपने अनुभव और सर्वोत्तम प्रथा साझा करने की तत्परता व्यक्त की।
बैठक में दोनों देशों के बीच जारी शैक्षणिक और संस्थागत सहयोग की भी समीक्षा की गई जिनमें अनुसंधान संस्थानों, नवाचार केंद्रों और प्रौद्योगिकी इनक्यूबेशन प्लेटफॉर्मों से जुड़े सहयोग शामिल हैं। बातचीत में स्टार्टअप एक्सचेंज कार्यक्रमों, सह-नवाचार केंद्रों और उद्योग-संबंधित अनुसंधान साझेदारियों की संभावनाओं पर भी विचार किया गया।
भारत और वियतनाम के बीच व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी ढांचे के तहत सुदृढ और विस्तारित सहयोग है, जिसमें विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र द्विपक्षीय सहयोग का प्रमुख स्तंभ है। दोनों पक्षों ने नियमित रूप से संपर्क बनाए रखने और द्विपक्षीय संवाद के परिणामों को ठोस सहयोगात्मक पहल में बदलने की दिशा में काम करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की, जिससे दोनों देशों के लोग तकनीकी, आर्थिक और सामाजिक रूप से लाभान्वित हों