Ministry of Science & Technology
India and Vietnam Strengthen Science & Technology Partnership Through High-Level Talks, Expand Cooperation in AI, Deep-Tech and Innovation
Dr. Jitendra Singh Holds Bilateral Talks with Vietnam Minister of Science and Technology
India, Vietnam Agree to Accelerate Joint Engagement in Science, Technology and Innovation
07 MAY 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today held bilateral talks with Prof. Dr. Vu Hai Quan, Minister of Science and Technology of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam, in New Delhi, with both sides agreeing to deepen cooperation in emerging technologies, innovation, research and startup ecosystems.
The discussions focused on advancing collaboration in Artificial Intelligence, cybersecurity, deep technologies, semiconductors, robotics, biotechnology, digital technologies and innovation-led research, while also strengthening institutional mechanisms between the two countries in science and technology.
Welcoming the Vietnamese delegation, Dr. Jitendra Singh described India and Vietnam as civilizational partners connected by nearly two thousand years of shared cultural and historical linkages. He said the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the two countries has gained new momentum over the last decade and acquired greater depth following the visit of Prime Minister Pham Minh Chinh to India in August 2024.
The Minister said Vietnam remains an important partner in India’s Act East Policy and Indo-Pacific vision, adding that the growing India-ASEAN engagement in science, technology and innovation provides a strong foundation for collaborative research, innovation and technology-driven growth. He said the present engagement offers an important opportunity to further elevate bilateral cooperation in frontier areas of science and technology.
Dr. Jitendra Singh referred to India’s rapidly expanding startup ecosystem and proposed stronger engagement between startups, innovators and research institutions of the two countries. He said India and Vietnam can work together to create new opportunities for entrepreneurs and young researchers in emerging technology sectors.
The Minister also referred to Vietnam’s active participation in India-ASEAN Science, Technology and Innovation programmes. Around ten researchers from Vietnam have availed fellowships under the India-ASEAN Research and Training Fellowship programme, while several joint projects are currently underway in different domains of science and technology. Vietnamese innovators and women scientists have also participated in innovation and scientific forums organised under regional cooperation frameworks.
The two sides discussed the proposed next India-Vietnam Joint Committee Meeting (JCM) and reviewed preparations for advancing bilateral engagement in science, technology and innovation through structured institutional cooperation.
Prof. Dr. Vu Hai Quan welcomed the growing engagement between the two countries in science and technology and expressed Vietnam’s interest in developing structured collaboration in deep technologies with practical applications and societal benefits. He proposed nomination of dedicated nodal points from both Ministries for regular coordination and preparation of a concrete action plan to translate bilateral initiatives into implementable outcomes.
The Vietnamese Minister also supported continuation of the Joint Committee mechanism between the two Ministries and informed that Vietnam would nominate a Deputy Minister-level representative to coordinate future engagements with the Indian side.
During the discussions, both sides also exchanged views on cooperation in Artificial Intelligence missions, cybersecurity frameworks, innovation ecosystems and technology transfer initiatives. India expressed readiness to share its experiences and best practices in these areas.
The meeting also reviewed ongoing academic and institutional engagements between the two countries, including collaborations involving research institutions, innovation hubs and technology incubation platforms. Discussions covered possibilities for startup exchange programmes, co-innovation centres and industry-linked research partnerships.
India and Vietnam share a strong and expanding partnership under their Comprehensive Strategic Partnership framework, with science and technology emerging as a key pillar of bilateral cooperation. Both sides agreed to maintain regular engagement and work towards translating the outcomes of the bilateral dialogue into concrete collaborative initiatives delivering technological, economic and societal benefits for the people of both countries.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مصنوعی ذہانت ، ڈیپ ٹیک اور اختراع میں تعاون کوفروغ دے کر ہندوستان اور ویتنام سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں اعلی سطحی بات چیت کے ذریعہ شراکت داری کو مستحکم کریں گے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ویتنام کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر کے ساتھ دو طرفہ بات چیت کی
ہندوستان اور ویتنام نے سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع میں مشترکہ سرگرمیوں کو تیز کرنے پر اتفاق کیا
07 MAY 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی علوم، اور وزیرِ مملکت برائے پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشنز، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی میں سوشلسٹ جمہوریہ ویتنام کے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر پروفیسر ڈاکٹر وو ہائی کوان کے ساتھ دو طرفہ مذاکرات کیے، جس میں دونوں فریقین نے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز، اختراع، تحقیق اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو نظام میں تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
بات چیت میں مصنوعی ذہانت ، سائبر سکیورٹی ، ڈیپ ٹیکنالوجیز ، سیمی کنڈکٹرز ، روبوٹکس ، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی ، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز اور اختراع پر مبنی تحقیق میں تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ، جبکہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا ۔
ویتنامی وفد کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان اور ویتنام کو تقریبا دو ہزار سال کے مشترکہ ثقافتی اور تاریخی روابط سے جڑے ہوئے تہذیبی شراکت دار قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری نے گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران نئی رفتار حاصل کی ہے اور اگست 2024 میں وزیر اعظم فام منہ چن کے ہندوستان کے دورے کے بعد تعلقات میں مزید استحکام پیدا ہوا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ویتنام ہندوستان کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی اور ہند-بحرالکاہل کے وژن میں ایک اہم شراکت دار ہے ، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع میں ہندوستان-آسیان کی بڑھتی ہوئی مصروفیت باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق ، اختراع اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ترقی کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ تعاون سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے سرحدی شعبوں میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو مزید بڑھانے کا ایک اہم موقع فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان کے تیزی سے پھیلتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کا حوالہ دیا اور دونوں ممالک کے اسٹارٹ اپ ، اختراع کاروں اور تحقیقی اداروں کے درمیان مضبوط شراکت داری کی تجویز پیش کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور ویتنام ابھرتے ہوئے ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں کاروباریوں اور نوجوان محققین کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کر سکتے ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان-آسیان سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی پروگراموں میں ویتنام کی فعال شرکت کا بھی حوالہ دیا ۔ ویتنام کے تقریبا دس محققین نے انڈیا-آسیان ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ فیلوشپ پروگرام کے تحت فیلوشپ حاصل کی ہے ، جبکہ اس وقت سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مختلف شعبوں میں کئی مشترکہ منصوبے جاری ہیں ۔ ویتنامی اختراع کاروں اور خواتین سائنسدانوں نے علاقائی تعاون کے فریم ورک کے تحت منعقدہ اختراع اور سائنسی فورم میں بھی حصہ لیا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے بھارت ویتنام مشترکہ کمیٹی کی مجوزہ اگلی میٹنگ (جے سی ایم) پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور منظم ادارہ جاتی تعاون کے ذریعے سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع میں دو طرفہ روابط کو آگے بڑھانے کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا ۔
پروفیسر ڈاکٹر وو ہائی کوان نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی وابستگی کا خیرمقدم کیا اور عملی ایپلی کیشنز اور سماجی فوائد کے ساتھ گہری ٹیکنالوجیز میں منظم تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں ویتنام کی دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے دو طرفہ اقدامات کو قابل عمل نتائج میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے باقاعدہ ہم آہنگی اور ٹھوس ایکشن پلان کی تیاری کے لیے دونوں وزارتوں سے وقف نوڈل پوائنٹس کی نامزدگی کی تجویز پیش کی ۔
ویتنام کے وزیر نے دونوں وزارتوں کے درمیان مشترکہ کمیٹی کے طریقہ کار کو جاری رکھنے کی بھی تائید کی اور بتایا کہ ویتنام ہندوستانی فریق کے ساتھ مستقبل کی سرگرمیاں کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے نائب وزیر سطح کے نمائندے کو نامزد کرے گا ۔
بات چیت کے دوران ، دونوں فریقوں نے مصنوعی ذہانت کے مشنوں ، سائبر سیکورٹی فریم ورک ، اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے اقدامات میں تعاون پر بھی خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا ۔ ہندوستان نے ان شعبوں میں اپنے تجربات اور بہترین طریقوں کے اشتراک کے لیے آمادگی کا اظہار کیا۔
اجلاس میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان جاری تعلیمی اور ادارہ جاتی مصروفیات کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا ، جن میں تحقیقی ادارے ، اختراعی مراکز اور ٹیکنالوجی انکیوبیشن پلیٹ فارم شامل ہیں ۔ بات چیت میں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسچینج پروگراموں ، مشترکہ اختراعی مراکز اور صنعت سے منسلک تحقیقی شراکت داری کے امکانات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ۔
ہندوستان اور ویتنام اپنے جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ فریم ورک کے تحت ایک مضبوط اور توسیع پذیر شراکت داری کا اشتراک کرتے ہیں ، جس میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی دو طرفہ تعاون کے ایک اہم ستون کے طور پر ابھر رہے ہیں ۔ دونوں فریقوں نے باقاعدہ روابط برقرار رکھنے اور دو طرفہ بات چیت کے نتائج کو ٹھوس باہمی تعاون کے اقدامات میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا جو دونوں ممالک کے لوگوں کے لیے تکنیکی ، اقتصادی اور سماجی فوائد فراہم کرنے کی راہ ہموار کریں گے ۔