Department of Space
Dr. Jitendra Singh holds bilateral meeting with French Minister India-France ties set for expansion in space, AI and emerging technologies
India-France Science and Space Ties Gain Fresh Momentum; Ministers Review Progress and Future Roadmap
2026 Indo-French Year of Innovation to Drive Next Phase of Bilateral Collaboration: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India, France Explore New Frontiers in AI, Applied Mathematics and Advanced Materials Cooperation: Dr. Jitendra Singh
French Minister Philippe Baptiste Proposes Enhanced Collaboration in Human Spaceflight with India
07 MAY 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today held a bilateral meeting via video conference with Prof. Philippe Baptiste, France’s Minister for Higher Education, Research and Space, reviewing the expanding canvas of India-France cooperation in science, technology and space.
The interaction reflected the depth of the long-standing India-France strategic partnership, with both sides expressing satisfaction over the sustained momentum in collaboration, particularly in high-technology domains.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that India-France engagement in science and space has evolved into a strong pillar of bilateral relations, contributing to both technological advancement and closer people-to-people connect. He noted that the declaration of 2026 as the Indo-French Year of Innovation offers a significant opportunity to scale up collaboration in emerging areas.
Referring to recent developments, the Minister spoke about the strengthening of institutional partnerships between the Department of Science and Technology and leading French organisations, including new initiatives in advanced materials and digital sciences, as well as the joint call on Applied Mathematics and Artificial Intelligence launched this year.
On space cooperation, Dr. Jitendra Singh referred to the long history of collaboration between ISRO and CNES, including joint satellite missions such as Megha-Tropiques and SARAL, and ongoing work on TRISHNA. He also mentioned cooperation on NavIC ground station development in France and acknowledged France’s support in India’s Gaganyaan mission.
The Minister further shared that India’s space sector has seen rapid expansion following recent reforms, with a growing ecosystem of nearly 400 space startups and strong projections for the space economy in the coming years, creating new opportunities for deeper industry-level partnerships between the two countries.
Prof. Philippe Baptiste, Minister for Higher Education, Research and Space, France, described India as a key and trusted partner in space and research cooperation. Recalling his earlier engagement with ISRO, he highlighted the strong legacy of collaboration and expressed interest in further strengthening cooperation across Earth observation, launch systems and space exploration.
Prof. Philippe Baptiste proposed enhanced collaboration in ocean-related data sharing through the “Space for Ocean Alliance” and suggested closer engagement between CNES and Indian institutions. He also conveyed readiness to expand cooperation in human spaceflight, including training, microgravity experiments and long-term collaborative opportunities.
Referring to global engagement, Prof. Baptiste invited India to participate actively in the International Space Summit to be held in Paris in September 2026, suggesting alignment with India’s Bengaluru space event to create a coordinated global platform for space discussions.
Responding to the proposals, Dr. Jitendra Singh welcomed the initiatives and indicated India’s openness to further collaboration in ocean research and human spaceflight. He also highlighted India’s Deep Ocean Mission and its extensive coastline as key strengths in advancing ocean-related partnerships.
Both sides also acknowledged the important role played by the Indo-French Centre for the Promotion of Advanced Research (CEFIPRA) in sustaining long-term scientific collaboration and fostering research partnerships across institutions.
The meeting concluded with a shared commitment to further deepen India-France cooperation in science, technology and space, leveraging innovation, research capabilities and growing industry participation for mutual and global benefit.

মহাকাশদপ্তর
ড. জিতেন্দ্র সিং দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করেছেন ফরাসি মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে মহাকাশ এআই এবং উন্নত প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রের প্রসারে ভারত-ফ্রান্স মৈত্রী
07 MAY 2026 4:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ মে, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ভূ-বিজ্ঞান প্রতিমন্ত্রী (স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত) এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দফতর, কর্মীবর্গ, জন অভিযোগ, অবসর ভাতা, পারমাণবিক শক্তি এবং মহাকাশ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ড. জিতেন্দ্র সিং আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করলেন ফ্রান্সের উচ্চশিক্ষা, গবেষণা এবং মহাকাশ মন্ত্রী অধ্যাপক ফিলিপ ব্যাপটিস্টের সঙ্গে। তাঁরা পর্যালোচনা করলেন বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি এবং মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে ভারত-ফ্রান্স সহযোগিতার সম্প্রসারণমাণ পটভূমিকা নিয়ে।
এই আলাপচারিতায় প্রতিফলিত হল, ভারত-ফ্রান্স দীর্ঘ কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের গভীরতা। একযোগে কাজে বিশেষ করে উচ্চ প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে গতি ধরে রাখতে পারায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন দুই পক্ষ।
ড. জিতেন্দ্র সিং তুলে ধরেছেন যে, বিজ্ঞান এবং মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে ভারত-ফ্রান্স যোগাযোগ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের শক্ত স্তম্ভে রূপান্তরিত হয়েছে। যারজন্য প্রযুক্তিগত উন্নতি এবং মানুষে মানুষে যোগাযোগ দুই ক্ষেত্রেই সহায়ক হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন যে, ২০২৬-কে ভারত-ফ্রান্স উদ্ভাবন বর্ষ হিসেবে ঘোষণায় নতুন নতুন ক্ষেত্রে একসঙ্গে কাজ করার মাত্রা বৃদ্ধি করার উল্লেখযোগ্য সুযোগ এনে দিয়েছে।
সাম্প্রতিক পরিস্থিতি উল্লেখ করে মন্ত্রী বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দফতর ও শীর্ষ স্থানীয় ফরাসি সংস্থাগুলির মধ্যে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক অংশীদারিত্ব শক্তিশালী করা নিয়ে বলেছেন যেমন, অতি উন্নত পদার্থ এবং ডিজিটাল বিজ্ঞানে নতুন উদ্যোগের পাশাপাশি এবছর শুরু হওয়া ফলিত গণিত এবং কৃত্রিম মেধা নিয়ে যৌথ ঘোষণা।
মহাকাশ নিয়ে সহযোগিতা বিষয়ে ড. জিতেন্দ্র সিং ইসরো এবং সিএনইএস-এর মধ্যে একজোট হয়ে কাজ করার দীর্ঘ ইতিহাসের উল্লেখ করেন। যেমন, মেঘা-ট্রপিকস এবং এসএআরএএল-এর মতো যৌথ উপগ্রহ অভিযান এবং টিআরআইএসএইচএনএ নিয়ে চলতি কাজ। ফ্রান্সে এনএভিআইসি গ্রাউন্ড স্টেশন তৈরিতে সহযোগিতারও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি এবং ভারতের গগনযান অভিযানে ফ্রান্সের সাহায্যের কথাও স্বীকার করেন তিনি।
মন্ত্রী আরও জানিয়েছেন, সাম্প্রতিক সংস্কারের ফলে ভারতের মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রের দ্রুত প্রসার ঘটছে। প্রায় ৪০০ স্পেস স্টার্টআপের পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে উঠেছে। আগামী বছরগুলোয় মহাকাশ অর্থনীতির জোরালো ইঙ্গিত পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। তারজন্যও তৈরি হবে দুই দেশের মধ্যে শিল্পস্তরে গভীর সহযোগিতার নতুন সুযোগ।
অধ্যাপক ফিলিপ ব্যাপটিস্টে ভারতকে বর্ণনা করেছেন মহাকাশ এবং গবেষণা সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বস্ত ও প্রধান অংশীদার হিসেবে। ইসরোর সঙ্গে তাঁর পূর্বের যোগাযোগ স্মরণ করিয়ে দিয়ে তিনি আর্থ অবজারভেশন, লঞ্চ সিস্টেম এং স্পেস এক্সপ্লোরেশন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা জোরদার করতে আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেছেন। তিনি “স্পেস ফর ওসান অ্যালায়েন্স”-এর মাধ্যমে সমুদ্র সংক্রান্ত তথ্য আদান-প্রদানে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি করার প্রস্তাব দিয়েছেন এবং পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন সিএনইএস এবং ভারতীয় প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মধ্যে নৈকট্য গড়ে তোলার।
অধ্যাপক ব্যাপটিস্টে ভারতকে আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছেন ২০২৬-এর সেপ্টেম্বরে প্যারিসে অনুষ্ঠিত হতে চলা আন্তর্জাতিক মহাকাশ শিখর সম্মেলনে স্বক্রিয়ভাবে যোগ দিতে। তাঁর প্রস্তাবের জবাবে ড. জিতেন্দ্র সিং এই উদ্যোগকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে সমুদ্র নিয়ে গবেষণা এবং মহাকাশে মানুষ প্রেরণে আরও সহযোগিতার বিষয়ে ভারতের খোলা মনোভাবের ইঙ্গিত দিয়েছেন।
ইন্দো-ফ্রেঞ্জ সেন্টার ফর দ্য প্রোমোশান অফ অ্যাডভান্স রিসার্চ যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে তা দুই পক্ষই স্বীকার করেছে। বৈঠক শেষ হয় বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে ভারত-ফ্রান্স সহযোগিতা আরও গভীর করার দায়বদ্ধতা জানিয়ে।