Department of Space
Dr. Jitendra Singh holds bilateral meeting with French Minister India-France ties set for expansion in space, AI and emerging technologies
India-France Science and Space Ties Gain Fresh Momentum; Ministers Review Progress and Future Roadmap
2026 Indo-French Year of Innovation to Drive Next Phase of Bilateral Collaboration: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India, France Explore New Frontiers in AI, Applied Mathematics and Advanced Materials Cooperation: Dr. Jitendra Singh
French Minister Philippe Baptiste Proposes Enhanced Collaboration in Human Spaceflight with India
07 MAY 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today held a bilateral meeting via video conference with Prof. Philippe Baptiste, France’s Minister for Higher Education, Research and Space, reviewing the expanding canvas of India-France cooperation in science, technology and space.
The interaction reflected the depth of the long-standing India-France strategic partnership, with both sides expressing satisfaction over the sustained momentum in collaboration, particularly in high-technology domains.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that India-France engagement in science and space has evolved into a strong pillar of bilateral relations, contributing to both technological advancement and closer people-to-people connect. He noted that the declaration of 2026 as the Indo-French Year of Innovation offers a significant opportunity to scale up collaboration in emerging areas.
Referring to recent developments, the Minister spoke about the strengthening of institutional partnerships between the Department of Science and Technology and leading French organisations, including new initiatives in advanced materials and digital sciences, as well as the joint call on Applied Mathematics and Artificial Intelligence launched this year.
On space cooperation, Dr. Jitendra Singh referred to the long history of collaboration between ISRO and CNES, including joint satellite missions such as Megha-Tropiques and SARAL, and ongoing work on TRISHNA. He also mentioned cooperation on NavIC ground station development in France and acknowledged France’s support in India’s Gaganyaan mission.
The Minister further shared that India’s space sector has seen rapid expansion following recent reforms, with a growing ecosystem of nearly 400 space startups and strong projections for the space economy in the coming years, creating new opportunities for deeper industry-level partnerships between the two countries.
Prof. Philippe Baptiste, Minister for Higher Education, Research and Space, France, described India as a key and trusted partner in space and research cooperation. Recalling his earlier engagement with ISRO, he highlighted the strong legacy of collaboration and expressed interest in further strengthening cooperation across Earth observation, launch systems and space exploration.
Prof. Philippe Baptiste proposed enhanced collaboration in ocean-related data sharing through the “Space for Ocean Alliance” and suggested closer engagement between CNES and Indian institutions. He also conveyed readiness to expand cooperation in human spaceflight, including training, microgravity experiments and long-term collaborative opportunities.
Referring to global engagement, Prof. Baptiste invited India to participate actively in the International Space Summit to be held in Paris in September 2026, suggesting alignment with India’s Bengaluru space event to create a coordinated global platform for space discussions.
Responding to the proposals, Dr. Jitendra Singh welcomed the initiatives and indicated India’s openness to further collaboration in ocean research and human spaceflight. He also highlighted India’s Deep Ocean Mission and its extensive coastline as key strengths in advancing ocean-related partnerships.
Both sides also acknowledged the important role played by the Indo-French Centre for the Promotion of Advanced Research (CEFIPRA) in sustaining long-term scientific collaboration and fostering research partnerships across institutions.
The meeting concluded with a shared commitment to further deepen India-France cooperation in science, technology and space, leveraging innovation, research capabilities and growing industry participation for mutual and global benefit.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے فرانس کے وزیر کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقات کی، جس میں خلائی شعبے،اے آئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں توسیع کے لیے بھارت اور فرانس کے تعلقات پر بات چیت کی گئی
بھارت اور فرانس کے درمیان سائنس اور خلائی تعاون کو نئی رفتار ملی ہے؛ وزرا نے پیش رفت اور مستقبل کے لائحہ عمل کا جائزہ لیا
سال2026 ہند-فرانسیسی اختراع کا سال دو طرفہ تعاون کے اگلے مرحلے کو آگے بڑھائے گا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
بھارت اور فرانس اے آئی ، اطلاقی ریاضی اور جدید مواد کے شعبوں میں تعاون کے نئے امکانات تلاش کر رہے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
فرانس کے وزیر فلپ بیپٹسٹ نے بھارت کے ساتھ انسانی خلائی پرواز میں تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کی تجویز پیش کی
07 MAY 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارتھ سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پی ایم او ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےفرانس کے وزیر برائے اعلیٰ تعلیم، تحقیق اور خلاء پروفیسر فلپ بیپٹسٹ کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے دو طرفہ ملاقات کی، جس میں بھارت اور فرانس کے درمیان سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور خلائی شعبے میں بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
اس ملاقات نے بھارت اور فرانس کی دیرینہ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی گہرائی کو ظاہر کیا، جس میں دونوں فریقوں نے خاص طور پر اعلیٰ ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں جاری تعاون کی مسلسل پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت اور فرانس کے درمیان سائنس اور خلائی تعاون دو طرفہ تعلقات کا ایک مضبوط ستون بن چکا ہے، جو نہ صرف تکنیکی ترقی میں کردار ادا کر رہا ہے بلکہ عوامی سطح پر روابط کو بھی مزید مضبوط بنا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ 2026 کو بھارت-فرانس سالِ اختراع قرار دیا جانا ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید وسعت دینے کا ایک اہم موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
حالیہ پیش رفتوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر نے محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور فرانس کی معروف تنظیموں کے درمیان ادارہ جاتی شراکت داری کے مضبوط ہونے پر بات کی۔ اس میں جدید مواد اور ڈیجیٹل سائنسز کے شعبوں میں نئی پہل شامل ہیں، ساتھ ہی اس سال شروع کی گئی اطلاقی ریاضی(اپلائیڈ میتھمیٹکس) اور مصنوعی ذہانت پر مشترکہ دعوتِ تحقیق بھی شامل ہے۔
خلائی تعاون کے حوالے سے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےاسرو اورسی این ای ایس کے درمیان طویل عرصے سے جاری تعاون کا ذکر کیا، جس میں “میگھا-ٹروپکس” اور “سارل” جیسے مشترکہ سیٹلائٹ مشن شامل ہیں، اور “ترشنا” منصوبے پر جاری کام بھی شامل ہے۔انہوں نے فرانس میں نیویگیشن سسٹم “نیویک” کے زمینی اسٹیشن کی ترقی میں تعاون کا بھی ذکر کیا اور بھارت کے “گگن یان” مشن کے لیے فرانس کی حمایت کو سراہا۔
وزیر نے مزید بتایا کہ حالیہ اصلاحات کے بعد بھارت کے خلائی شعبے میں تیزی سے توسیع ہوئی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں تقریباً 400 خلائی اسٹارٹ اپس پر مشتمل ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل پایا ہے۔ انہوں نے آئندہ برسوں میں خلائی معیشت کے مضبوط امکانات کا بھی ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ اس سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان صنعت کی سطح پر تعاون کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
فرانس کے وزیر برائے اعلیٰ تعلیم، تحقیق اور خلاء پروفیسر فلپ بیپٹسٹ نے بھارت کو خلائی اور تحقیقی تعاون میں ایک اہم اور قابلِ اعتماد شراکت دار قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے اسرو کے ساتھ اپنی سابقہ وابستگی کو یاد کرتے ہوئے تعاون کی مضبوط روایت کو اجاگر کیا اور زمین کے مشاہدے، لانچ سسٹم اور خلائی تحقیق کے شعبوں میں مزید تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی خواہش ظاہر کی۔
پروفیسر فلپ بیپٹسٹ نے “اسپیس فار اوشن الائنس” کے تحت سمندری ڈیٹا کے تبادلے میں تعاون کو مزید بڑھانے کی تجویز پیش کی اور سی این سی ایس اور بھارتی اداروں کے درمیان قریبی روابط قائم کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے انسانی خلائی پرواز کے شعبے میں بھی تعاون بڑھانے کی آمادگی ظاہر کی، جس میں تربیت، مائیکرو گریویٹی تجربات اور طویل مدتی باہمی تعاون کے مواقع شامل ہیں۔
عالمی سطح پر تعاون کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر فلپ بیپٹسٹ نے بھارت کو ستمبر 2026 میں پیرس میں منعقد ہونے والے بین الاقوامی خلائی سر براہی اجلاس میں فعال شرکت کی دعوت دی۔ انہوں نے تجویز دی کہ اسے بھارت کے بنگلورو میں ہونے والے خلائی تقریب کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا جائے تاکہ خلائی امور پر عالمی سطح پر ایک مربوط پلیٹ فارم تشکیل دیا جا سکے۔
جواب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ان تجاویز کا خیرمقدم کیا اور سمندری تحقیق اور انسانی خلائی پرواز کے شعبوں میں مزید تعاون کے لیے بھارت کی آمادگی ظاہر کی۔ انہوں نے بھارت کے “ڈیپ اوشن مشن” اور اس کی وسیع ساحلی پٹی کو سمندری تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم مضبوط پہلو قرار دیا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے “انڈو-فرانسیسی سینٹر فار دی پروموشن آف ایڈوانسڈ ریسرچ (سی ای ایف آئی پی آر اے) کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کیا، جو طویل مدتی سائنسی تعاون کو برقرار رکھنے اور مختلف اداروں کے درمیان تحقیقی شراکت داریوں کو فروغ دینے میں کلیدی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
ملاقات کا اختتام بھارت اور فرانس کے درمیان سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور خلائی شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے مشترکہ عزم کے ساتھ ہوا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے اختراع، تحقیقی صلاحیتوں اور بڑھتی ہوئی صنعتی شمولیت کو بروئے کار لا کر باہمی اور عالمی فائدے کے لیے تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا۔