Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
DGT to Convene High-Level Industry Consultation to Establish National Centre of Excellence for Aeronautics and allied programmes at NSTI Kanpur Under PM-SETU
07 MAY 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Training (DGT), under the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India, will host a landmark high-level industry consultation on 8th May 2026 (Friday) at the National Skill Training Institute (NSTI), Kanpur. The event marks a pivotal moment in India's pursuit of a globally competitive aerospace skills ecosystem, bringing together more than thirty senior industry leaders, CEOs, and policy experts under one roof to deliberate on the establishment of a National Centre of Excellence (NCoE) for Aeronautics & Allied Sectors, a first-of-its-kind institution in the country.
The NCoE at NSTI Kanpur is being developed under Component-II of the Pradhan Mantri Skilling & Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs (PM-SETU) scheme, the Government of India's flagship scheme to transform Industrial Training Institutes into modern, sector-specific centres of vocational excellence. Kanpur's NCoE is one of five such centres being established across India, the others are located at NSTIs in Bhubaneswar, Chennai, Hyderabad, and Ludhiana , each anchored in a high-priority growth sector of the national economy.
What distinguishes the Kanpur NCoE is its strong international foundation: the Government of India and the Government of the French Republic have entered into a strategic bilateral agreement specifically to develop this institution, combining France's globally recognised aeronautics expertise, encompassing aircraft design, aerospace manufacturing, MRO (Maintenance, Repair & Overhaul), avionics, and allied technologies, with India's vast and rapidly scaling skilling infrastructure.
The consultation scheduled for 8th May, to be chaired by Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE, and joined by Mr. Dilip Kumar, DG, DGT, will follow a well‑structured agenda. Participants will be provided with a comprehensive overview of NSTI Kanpur’s existing infrastructure and workshop facilities, followed by live demonstrations of the current trade setups to offer practical insights.
The programme will focus on substantive discussions around the proposed NCoE framework, the roles and responsibilities of a Lead Industry Partner (LIP), co-investment models, curriculum co-development mechanisms, instructor training pathways, and international recognition of qualifications for global mobility of trainees.
“Building a world-class aerospace skills institution requires industry at the very centre , not as a stakeholder, but as an architect. The NCoE at Kanpur will be defined by the expertise, standards, and ambition that industry brings to it”, said ministry.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
डीजीटी पीएम-एसईटीयू के अंतर्गत कानपुर स्थित एनएसटीआई में वैमानिकी एवं संबद्ध कार्यक्रमों के लिए राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित करने हेतु उच्च-स्तरीय उद्योग परामर्श बैठक आयोजित करेगा
07 MAY 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के अधीन काम करने वाला प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) 8 मई 2026 (शुक्रवार) को कानपुर स्थित राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एनएसटीआई) में एक ऐतिहासिक उच्च स्तरीय उद्योग परामर्श बैठक की मेजबानी करेगा। यह आयोजन भारत के वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी एयरोस्पेस कौशल इकोसिस्टम की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण है। इसमें तीस से अधिक वरिष्ठ उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी, सीईओ और नीति विशेषज्ञ एक मंच पर एकत्रित होकर वैमानिकी और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों के लिए राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (एनसीओई) की स्थापना पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे, जो देश में अपनी तरह का पहला संस्थान होगा।
कानपुर स्थित एनएसटीआई में स्थापित किया जा रहा यह राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र प्रधानमंत्री कौशल एवं रोजगार क्षमता रूपांतरण उन्नत आईटीआई (पीएम-एसईटीयू) योजना के घटक-II के अंतर्गत विकसित किया जा रहा है। यह केंद्र सरकार की प्रमुख योजना है, जिसका उद्देश्य औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को आधुनिक, क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट व्यावसायिक उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों में परिवर्तित करना है। कानपुर का यह एनसीओई देश भर में स्थापित किए जा रहे पांच ऐसे केंद्रों में से एक है। अन्य केंद्र भुवनेश्वर, चेन्नई, हैदराबाद और लुधियाना स्थित एनएसटीआई परिसरों में स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं, जिनमें प्रत्येक को राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के उच्च प्राथमिकता वाले विकास क्षेत्रों से जुड़ा गया है।
कानपुर एनसीओई की विशेषता इसकी मजबूत अंतरराष्ट्रीय नींव है: भारत सरकार और फ्रांस की सरकार ने विशेष रूप से इस संस्थान को विकसित करने के लिए एक ‘रणनीतिक द्विपक्षीय समझौता’ किया है। यह समझौता विमान डिजाइन, एयरोस्पेस विनिर्माण, एमआरओ (रखरखाव, मरम्मत और ओवरहाल), एवियोनिक्स और संबद्ध प्रौद्योगिकियों में फ्रांस की विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त विशेषज्ञता को भारत के विशाल और तेजी से बढ़ते कौशल बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ जोड़ता है।
8 मई को होने वाली परामर्श बैठक की अध्यक्षता एमएसडीई की सचिव सुश्री देबाश्री मुखर्जी करेंगी और इसमें डीजीटी के महानिदेशक श्री दिलीप कुमार भी शामिल होंगे। यह बैठक एक सुव्यवस्थित एजेंडे के तहत आयोजित होगी। प्रतिभागियों को एनएसटीआई कानपुर के मौजूदा बुनियादी ढांचे और कार्यशाला सुविधाओं का विस्तृत परिचय दिया जाएगा, साथ ही वर्तमान व्यापार व्यवस्थाओं का प्रत्यक्ष प्रदर्शन भी किया जाएगा, ताकि व्यावहारिक समझ विकसित हो सके।
इस कार्यक्रम में प्रस्तावित एनसीओई ढांचे, प्रमुख उद्योग भागीदार (एलआईपी) की भूमिकाओं एवं जिम्मेदारियों, सह-निवेश मॉडल, पाठ्यक्रम सह-विकास तंत्र, प्रशिक्षक प्रशिक्षण पथ और प्रशिक्षकों की वैश्विक गतिशीलता के लिए योग्यताओं की अंतरराष्ट्रीय मान्यता जैसे विषयों पर गहण चर्चा होगी।
मंत्रालय ने कहा, “एक विश्व स्तरीय एयरोस्पेस कौशल संस्थान बनाने के लिए उद्योग को केंद्र में रखने की आवश्यक है- सिर्फ एक एक हितधारक के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि एक निर्माणकर्ता के रूप में। कानपुर का यह एनसीओई उद्योग द्वारा लाई विशेषज्ञता, मानकों और महत्वाकांक्षा से परिभाषित होगा।”