Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
DGT to Convene High-Level Industry Consultation to Establish National Centre of Excellence for Aeronautics and allied programmes at NSTI Kanpur Under PM-SETU
07 MAY 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Training (DGT), under the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India, will host a landmark high-level industry consultation on 8th May 2026 (Friday) at the National Skill Training Institute (NSTI), Kanpur. The event marks a pivotal moment in India's pursuit of a globally competitive aerospace skills ecosystem, bringing together more than thirty senior industry leaders, CEOs, and policy experts under one roof to deliberate on the establishment of a National Centre of Excellence (NCoE) for Aeronautics & Allied Sectors, a first-of-its-kind institution in the country.
The NCoE at NSTI Kanpur is being developed under Component-II of the Pradhan Mantri Skilling & Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs (PM-SETU) scheme, the Government of India's flagship scheme to transform Industrial Training Institutes into modern, sector-specific centres of vocational excellence. Kanpur's NCoE is one of five such centres being established across India, the others are located at NSTIs in Bhubaneswar, Chennai, Hyderabad, and Ludhiana , each anchored in a high-priority growth sector of the national economy.
What distinguishes the Kanpur NCoE is its strong international foundation: the Government of India and the Government of the French Republic have entered into a strategic bilateral agreement specifically to develop this institution, combining France's globally recognised aeronautics expertise, encompassing aircraft design, aerospace manufacturing, MRO (Maintenance, Repair & Overhaul), avionics, and allied technologies, with India's vast and rapidly scaling skilling infrastructure.
The consultation scheduled for 8th May, to be chaired by Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE, and joined by Mr. Dilip Kumar, DG, DGT, will follow a well‑structured agenda. Participants will be provided with a comprehensive overview of NSTI Kanpur’s existing infrastructure and workshop facilities, followed by live demonstrations of the current trade setups to offer practical insights.
The programme will focus on substantive discussions around the proposed NCoE framework, the roles and responsibilities of a Lead Industry Partner (LIP), co-investment models, curriculum co-development mechanisms, instructor training pathways, and international recognition of qualifications for global mobility of trainees.
“Building a world-class aerospace skills institution requires industry at the very centre , not as a stakeholder, but as an architect. The NCoE at Kanpur will be defined by the expertise, standards, and ambition that industry brings to it”, said ministry.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ڈی جی ٹی پی ایم-سیتو کے تحت کانپور میں واقع این ایس ٹی آئی میں“نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس فار ایروناٹکس اینڈ الائیڈ پروگرامز” کے قیام کے لیے اعلیٰ سطحی صنعتی مشاورتی اجلاس منعقد کرے گا
07 MAY 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے تحت ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی)، 8 مئی 2026 (جمعہ) کو نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایس ٹی آئی )، کانپور میں ایک اہم اعلیٰ سطحی صنعتی مشاورتی اجلاس منعقد کرے گا۔یہ تقریب بھارت کے عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ایرو اسپیس اسکلز نظام کی تشکیل کی جانب ایک اہم سنگِ میل ہے، جس میں 30 سے زائد اعلیٰ صنعتکار رہنما، سی ای اوز اور پالیسی ماہرین ایک ہی پلیٹ فارم پر جمع ہو کر “نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس (این سی او ای) برائے ایروناٹکس اور متعلقہ شعبہ جات” کے قیام پر غور و خوض کریں گے۔ یہ ادارہ اپنی نوعیت کا ملک کا پہلا مرکز ہوگا۔
این ایس ٹی آئی کانپور میں قائم کیا جانے والااین سی او ای “پردھان منتری اسکلنگ اینڈ ایمپلائی ایبیلٹی ٹرانسفارمیشن تھرو اپگریڈڈ آئی ٹی آئیز (پی ایم -سیتو)” اسکیم کے جز-II کے تحت تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ حکومتِ ہند کی ایک فلیگ شپ اسکیم ہے جس کا مقصد صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئی ) کو جدید اور مخصوص شعبہ جاتی مہارت کے مراکز میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔کانپور میں قائم ہونے والا یہ این سی او ای ان پانچ مراکز میں سے ایک ہے جو ملک بھر میں قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ باقی مراکز این ایس ٹی آئی بھونیشور، چنئی، حیدرآباد اور لدھیانہ میں واقع ہیں، اور ہر مرکز کو معیشت کے ایک اہم اور ترجیحی ترقیاتی شعبے سے منسلک کیا گیا ہے۔
کانپور میں قائم ہونے والے این سی او ای کی نمایاں خصوصیت اس کی مضبوط بین الاقوامی بنیاد ہے۔ حکومتِ ہند اور حکومتِ فرانس نے اس ادارے کی ترقی کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک دو طرفہ معاہدہ کیا ہے، جس کے تحت فرانس کی عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ ایروناٹکس مہارت، جیسے ہوائی جہاز کا ڈیزائن، ایرو اسپیس مینوفیکچرنگ، ایم آر او (مینٹیننس، ریپیر اینڈ اوورہال)، ایویونکس اور متعلقہ ٹیکنالوجیوں کو بھارت کے وسیع اور تیزی سے ترقی کرتے ہوئے اسکلنگ انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ یکجا کیا جا رہا ہے۔
8 مئی کو ہونے والا یہ مشاورتی اجلاس، جس کی صدارت محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی، سیکریٹری ایم ایس ڈی ای کریں گی اور جس میں جناب دیلیپ کمار، ڈی جی ڈی جی ٹی بھی شریک ہوں گے، ایک منظم ایجنڈے کے مطابق منعقد ہوگا۔شرکاء کو این ایس ٹی آئی کانپور کے موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ورکشاپ سہولیات کا جامع جائزہ فراہم کیا جائے گا، جس کے بعد عملی بصیرت پیش کرنے کے لیے موجودہ تجارتی ترتیبات کا براہ راست مظاہرہ کیا جائے گا ۔
پروگرام میں مجوزہ این سی او ای کے فریم ورک پر تفصیلی اور بنیادی نوعیت کی گفتگو پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ اس میں لیڈ انڈسٹری پارٹنر (ایل آئی پی) کے کردار اور ذمہ داریوں، مشترکہ سرمایہ کاری کے ماڈلز، نصاب کی مشترکہ تیاری کے طریقۂ کار، اساتذہ کی تربیت کے راستوں، اور تربیت یافتہ افراد کی عالمی نقل و حرکت کے لیے قابلیتوں کی بین الاقوامی سطح پر تسلیم شدگی جیسے امور شامل ہوں گے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک عالمی معیار کے ایرو اسپیس مہارت کے ادارے کی تعمیر کے لیے صنعت کو ایک شراکت دار کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ ایک معمار کے طور پر مرکز میں رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ کانپور میں قائم ہونے والا این سی او ای اسی مہارت، معیار اور عزائم سے متعین ہوگا جو صنعت اس میں لائے گی۔