Ministry of Home Affairs
Registrar General & Census Commissioner of India flags off six Census Awareness LED Mobile Vans in Delhi
Awareness vans will travel across Delhi, carrying messages on Census participation, Self-Enumeration (SE) facility and key features of Census 2027
Self-Enumeration (SE) for Houselisting Operations (HLO) underway in MCD areas of Delhi NCT
House to House Field Visit underway in Delhi’s NDMC and Cantonment Board areas
Self-Enumeration (SE) facility begins in Uttar Pradesh from today
About 92 lakh Households completed Self-Enumeration (SE) across 23 States/UTs
All data collected during Census remains strictly confidential as per the Census Act, 1948 and will solely be used for statistical purposes and development planning
07 MAY 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India (RG & CCI) today flagged off six awareness vans from Janganana Bhawan, New Delhi, as part of the Census 2027 public outreach campaign in Delhi NCT for the ongoing first phase of Census 2027, i.e., Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO).
The Census awareness vans will travel across Delhi NCT, carrying messages on Census participation, Self-Enumeration (SE) facility, key features of Census 2027 and the importance of public cooperation with Enumerators during field visits. The campaign aims at ensuring wider dissemination of information, enhance public awareness and facilitate smooth conduct of Census operations in the National Capital Territory.
The Houselisting and Housing Census operations (HLO) is currently underway in Delhi NCT. In the New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC) and Cantonment Board areas, after the completion of the HLO Self Enumeration (SE) on April 15, 2026. the house to house visit by the Census enumerators commenced from April 16, 2026, and will conclude by May 15, 2026.
The Self-Enumeration (SE) is currently underway in the Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD) areas of Delhi NCT. The residents may undertake Self-Enumeration (SE) through the official Census portal (https://se.census.gov.in) during the notified period from May 1 to May 15, 2026. This will be followed by House-to-House Houselisting Operations by Enumerators from May 16 to June 14, 2026.
Residents who have completed Self-Enumeration (SE) should keep their generated Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) safe and share the same with Enumerator during the field visit to complete the HLO process.
The Self-Enumeration (SE) facility, introduced for the first time ever in Census 2027, has received an encouraging response from the public. About 92 lakh households have successfully completed Self-Enumeration (SE) across 23 States and Union Territories through the official portal so far.
The HLO Phase of Census 2027 involves collection of information through a structured questionnaire comprising 33 notified questions relating to household details, housing conditions, amenities available and assets possessed by the households. The data collected provides an essential basis for planning, policy formulation and effective delivery of public services by the Government.
Additionally, the Houselisting and Housing Census operations have commenced in Uttar Pradesh today. Residents of Uttar Pradesh may undertake Self-Enumeration (SE) through the official portal during the notified period from May 7 to May 21, 2026. This will be followed by house-to-house field operations from May 22 to June 20, 2026.
The HLO Self Enumeration is currently also underway for Telangana, Punjab, Rajasthan, Delhi (MCD), Maharashtra, Meghalaya and Jharkhand.
The house to house visit by the enumerators is currently underway in Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Delhi (NDMC and Delhi Cantonment Board areas), Goa, Haryana, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Madhya Pradesh, Mizoram, Odisha, Sikkim and Uttarakhand as per the notified schedule.
All data collected during Census remains strictly confidential as per the Census Act, 1948 and will be used solely for statistical purposes and development planning. Residents in the notified States/UTs are requested to extend full cooperation to Enumerators during the Houselisting Operations and actively participate in this important national exercise.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
رجسٹرار جنرل اورمردم شماری سے متعلق بھارتی کمشنر نے دہلی میں مردم شماری سے متعلق آگاہی کے لیے ایل ای ڈی سے مزین چھ موبائل وینز کو روانہ کیا
یہ آگاہی وینز پورے دہلی میں سفر کریں گی اور مردم شماری میں شرکت، خود اندراج (ایس ای) سہولت، اور مردم شماری 2027 کی اہم خصوصیات سے متعلق پیغامات عوام تک پہنچائیں گی
دہلی این سی ٹی کے میونسپل کارپوریشن (ایم سی ڈی) علاقوں میں ہاؤس لسٹنگ آپریشنز (ایچ ایل او) کے لیے خود اندراج (ایس ای) کا عمل جاری ہے
اسی طرح دہلی کے این ڈی ایم سی(این ڈی ایم سی) اور کنٹونمنٹ بورڈ علاقوں میں گھر گھر جا کر فیلڈ سروے بھی جاری ہے
آج سےاترپردیش میں بھی خود اندراج (ایس ای) کی سہولت کا آغاز کر دیا گیا ہے
اب تک 23 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تقریباً 92 لاکھ گھرانوں نے خود اندراج (ایس ای) مکمل کر لیا ہے
مردم شماری ایکٹ, 1948 کے مطابق مردم شماری کے دوران جمع کی جانے والی تمام معلومات مکمل طور پر خفیہ رکھی جاتی ہیں اور انہیں صرف شماریاتی مقاصد اور ترقیاتی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا
07 MAY 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
رجسٹرار جنرل اور مردم شماری سے متعلق بھارتی کمشنر (آر جی اینڈ سی سی آئی) نے مردم شماری 2027 کے جاری پہلے مرحلے یعنی ہاؤس لسٹنگ اور ہاؤسنگ مردم شماری (ایچ ایل او) کے لئے دہلی این سی ٹی میں مردم شماری 2027 عوامی رسائی مہم کے حصے کے طور پر نئی دہلی کے جنگننا بھون سے آج چھ آگاہی وینوں کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا ۔
مردم شماری سے متعلق آگاہی وینز دہلی این سی ٹی کے مختلف علاقوں میں سفر کریں گی اور عوام تک مردم شماری میں شرکت، خود اندراج(ایس ای) سہولت، مردم شماری 2027 کی اہم خصوصیات اور فیلڈ دوروں کے دوران مردم شماری عملے کے ساتھ تعاون کی اہمیت سے متعلق پیغامات پہنچائیں گی۔
اس مہم کا مقصد معلومات کی وسیع پیمانے پر فراہمی، عوامی شعور میں اضافہ اور قومی دارالحکومت میں مردم شماری کے عمل کو مؤثر اور آسان بنانا ہے۔دہلی این سی ٹی میں اس وقت ہاؤس لسٹنگ اور ہاؤسنگ مردم شماری (ایچ ایل او) کا عمل جاری ہے۔نئی دہلی میونسپل کونسل اور کینٹونمنٹ بورڈ کے علاقوں میں 15 اپریل 2026 کو خود اندراج (ایس ای) کا مرحلہ مکمل ہونے کے بعد، مردم شماری عملے کی گھر گھر جا کر معلومات جمع کرنے کی کارروائی 16 اپریل 2026 سے شروع ہوئی، جو 15 مئی 2026 تک جاری رہے گی۔
اس وقت دہلی این سی ٹی کے میونسپل کارپوریشن آف دہلی (ایم سی ڈی) کے علاقوں میں خود گنتی (ایس ای) جاری ہے ۔ رہائشی باشندے یکم مئی سے 15 مئی 2026 تک نوٹیفائیڈ مدت کے دوران مردم شماری کے سرکاری پورٹل (https://se.census.gov.in) کے ذریعے سیلف انیومرشن (ایس ای) کر سکتے ہیں ۔ اس کے بعد 16 مئی سے 14 جون 2026 تک گنتی کرنے والوں کے ذریعہ ہاؤس ٹو ہاؤس ہاؤس لسٹنگ آپریشنز ہوں گے ۔
جن رہائشیوں نے سیلف اینیومریشن (ایس ای) مکمل کر لیا ہے ، انہیں اپنی تیار کردہ سیلف اینیومریشن آئی ڈی (ایس ای آئی ڈی) کو محفوظ رکھنا چاہیے اور ایچ ایل او کے عمل کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے فیلڈ وزٹ کے دوران اسے اینیومریٹر کے ساتھ شیئر کرنا چاہیے ۔
مردم شماری 2027 میں پہلی بار متعارف کرائی گئی سیلف انیومریشن (ایس ای) سہولت کو عوام کی طرف سے حوصلہ افزا ردعمل ملا ہے ۔ سرکاری پورٹل کے ذریعے اب تک 23 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تقریبا 92 لاکھ گھرانوں نے کامیابی کے ساتھ سیلف انیومریشن (ایس ای) مکمل کیا ہے ۔
مردم شماری 2027 کے ایچ ایل او مرحلے میں گھریلو تفصیلات ، رہائش کے حالات ، دستیاب سہولیات اور گھرانوں کے پاس موجود اثاثوں سے متعلق 33 نوٹیفائیڈ سوالات پر مشتمل ایک منظم سوالنامے کے ذریعے معلومات جمع کرنا شامل ہے ۔ جمع کردہ اعداد و شمار حکومت کی طرف سے منصوبہ بندی ، پالیسی سازی اور عوامی خدمات کی موثر فراہمی کے لیے ایک لازمی بنیاد فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
مزید برآں ، اتر پردیش میں آج ہاؤس لسٹنگ اور ہاؤسنگ مردم شماری کی کارروائیاں شروع ہو گئی ہیں ۔ اتر پردیش کے رہائشی 7 مئی سے 21 مئی 2026 تک کی نوٹیفائیڈ مدت کے دوران سرکاری پورٹل کے ذریعے سیلف انیومریشن (ایس ای) کر سکتے ہیں ۔ اس کے بعد 22 مئی سے 20 جون 2026 تک گھر گھر فیلڈ آپریشنز ہوں گے ۔
اس وقت تلنگانہ ، پنجاب ، راجستھان ، دہلی (ایم سی ڈی) مہاراشٹر ، میگھالیہ اور جھارکھنڈ کے لیے بھی ایچ ایل او سیلف انیومرشن جاری ہے ۔
گنتی کرنے والوں کا انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر ، آندھرا پردیش ، اروناچل پردیش ، بہار ، چندی گڑھ ، چھتیس گڑھ ، دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو ، دہلی (این ڈی ایم سی اور دہلی کنٹونمنٹ بورڈ کے علاقے) گوا ، ہریانہ ، کرناٹک ، لکشدیپ ، مدھیہ پردیش ، میزورم ، اڈیشہ ، سکم اور اتراکھنڈ میں گھر گھر دورہ جاری ہے۔
مردم شماری کے دوران اکٹھا کیا گیا تمام ڈیٹا مردم شماری ایکٹ 1948 کے مطابق سختی سے خفیہ رہتا ہے اور اسے صرف شماریاتی مقاصد اور ترقیاتی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا ۔ نوٹیفائیڈ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے رہائشیوں سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ہاؤس لسٹنگ آپریشنز کے دوران گنتی کرنے والوں کو مکمل تعاون دیں اور اس اہم قومی مشق میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیں ۔