Ministry of Home Affairs
Registrar General & Census Commissioner of India flags off six Census Awareness LED Mobile Vans in Delhi
Awareness vans will travel across Delhi, carrying messages on Census participation, Self-Enumeration (SE) facility and key features of Census 2027
Self-Enumeration (SE) for Houselisting Operations (HLO) underway in MCD areas of Delhi NCT
House to House Field Visit underway in Delhi’s NDMC and Cantonment Board areas
Self-Enumeration (SE) facility begins in Uttar Pradesh from today
About 92 lakh Households completed Self-Enumeration (SE) across 23 States/UTs
All data collected during Census remains strictly confidential as per the Census Act, 1948 and will solely be used for statistical purposes and development planning
07 MAY 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India (RG & CCI) today flagged off six awareness vans from Janganana Bhawan, New Delhi, as part of the Census 2027 public outreach campaign in Delhi NCT for the ongoing first phase of Census 2027, i.e., Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO).
The Census awareness vans will travel across Delhi NCT, carrying messages on Census participation, Self-Enumeration (SE) facility, key features of Census 2027 and the importance of public cooperation with Enumerators during field visits. The campaign aims at ensuring wider dissemination of information, enhance public awareness and facilitate smooth conduct of Census operations in the National Capital Territory.
The Houselisting and Housing Census operations (HLO) is currently underway in Delhi NCT. In the New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC) and Cantonment Board areas, after the completion of the HLO Self Enumeration (SE) on April 15, 2026. the house to house visit by the Census enumerators commenced from April 16, 2026, and will conclude by May 15, 2026.
The Self-Enumeration (SE) is currently underway in the Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD) areas of Delhi NCT. The residents may undertake Self-Enumeration (SE) through the official Census portal (https://se.census.gov.in) during the notified period from May 1 to May 15, 2026. This will be followed by House-to-House Houselisting Operations by Enumerators from May 16 to June 14, 2026.
Residents who have completed Self-Enumeration (SE) should keep their generated Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) safe and share the same with Enumerator during the field visit to complete the HLO process.
The Self-Enumeration (SE) facility, introduced for the first time ever in Census 2027, has received an encouraging response from the public. About 92 lakh households have successfully completed Self-Enumeration (SE) across 23 States and Union Territories through the official portal so far.
The HLO Phase of Census 2027 involves collection of information through a structured questionnaire comprising 33 notified questions relating to household details, housing conditions, amenities available and assets possessed by the households. The data collected provides an essential basis for planning, policy formulation and effective delivery of public services by the Government.
Additionally, the Houselisting and Housing Census operations have commenced in Uttar Pradesh today. Residents of Uttar Pradesh may undertake Self-Enumeration (SE) through the official portal during the notified period from May 7 to May 21, 2026. This will be followed by house-to-house field operations from May 22 to June 20, 2026.
The HLO Self Enumeration is currently also underway for Telangana, Punjab, Rajasthan, Delhi (MCD), Maharashtra, Meghalaya and Jharkhand.
The house to house visit by the enumerators is currently underway in Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Delhi (NDMC and Delhi Cantonment Board areas), Goa, Haryana, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Madhya Pradesh, Mizoram, Odisha, Sikkim and Uttarakhand as per the notified schedule.
All data collected during Census remains strictly confidential as per the Census Act, 1948 and will be used solely for statistical purposes and development planning. Residents in the notified States/UTs are requested to extend full cooperation to Enumerators during the Houselisting Operations and actively participate in this important national exercise.

गृह मंत्रालय
भारत के महारजिस्ट्रार और जनगणना आयुक्त ने दिल्ली में जनगणना जागरूकता के लिए छह LED वैन को हरी झंडी दिखाई
जागरूकता वैन पूरे दिल्ली में घूमकर जनगणना में भागीदारी, स्व-गणना (SE) सुविधा और जनगणना 2027 की मुख्य विशेषताओं से जुड़े संदेश का प्रचार करेंगी
दिल्ली-NCT के अंतर्गत MCD क्षेत्रों में हाउसलिस्टिंग ऑपरेशंस (HLO) के लिए स्व-गणना (Self-Enumeration) का काम जारी है
दिल्ली के NDMC और छावनी बोर्ड क्षेत्रों में घर-घर जाकर फील्ड विजिट का काम प्रगति पर है
उत्तर प्रदेश में आज से स्व-गणना सुविधा शुरू हो गई है
23 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में लगभग 92 लाख परिवारों ने स्व-गणना की है
जनगणना के दौरान एकत्रित डेटा जनगणना अधिनियम, 1948 के तहत पूरी तरह गोपनीय है और इसका उपयोग केवल सांख्यिकीय उद्देश्यों और विकास की योजनाओं के लिए किया जाएगा
07 MAY 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के महारजिस्ट्रार और जनगणना आयुक्त (RG & CCI) ने आज जनगणना भवन, नई दिल्ली से छह जागरूकता वैन को हरी झंडी दिखाई। यह पहल राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली में जनगणना 2027 के पब्लिक आउटरीच अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में की गई है, जो जनगणना 2027 के जारी पहले चरण – अर्थात मकानसूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना (HLO) के लिए है।
ये जनगणना जागरूकता वैन राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में घूमेंगी और जनगणना में भागीदारी, स्व-गणना (SE) सुविधा, जनगणना 2027 की मुख्य विशेषताओं, तथा फील्ड विजिट के दौरान प्रगणकों के साथ जनता के सहयोग के महत्व से जुड़े संदेशों का प्रसार करेंगी। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य जानकारी का व्यापक प्रसार सुनिश्चित करना, जन जागरूकता बढ़ाना और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में जनगणना कार्यों का सुचारू संचालन सुनिश्चित करना है।
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली में वर्तमान में मकानसूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना (HLO) का कार्य जारी है। NDMC और छावनी बोर्ड क्षेत्रों में, 15 अप्रैल, 2026 को HLO स्व-गणना (SE) पूरी होने के बाद, प्रगणकों द्वारा घर-घर जाकर फील्ड विजिट का कार्य 16 अप्रैल, 2026 से शुरू हुआ, जो 15 मई, 2026 तक संपन्न हो जाएगा।
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली (MCD क्षेत्रों) में, वर्तमान में स्व-गणना (SE) का कार्य जारी है। निवासी 1 मई से 15 मई, 2026 तक की निर्धारित अवधि के दौरान आधिकारिक जनगणना पोर्टल (https://se.census.gov.in) के माध्यम से स्व-गणना (SE) कर सकते हैं। इसके बाद, 16 मई से 14 जून, 2026 तक प्रगणकों द्वारा घर-घर जाकर मकानसूचीकरण का काम (Houselisting Operations) किया जाएगा।
जिन निवासियों ने स्व-गणना पूरी कर ली है, उनसे अनुरोध है कि वे अपनी स्व-गणना आईडी (SE ID) अपने पास तैयार रखें और प्रगणक के आने पर इसे उनसे साझा करें।
जनगणना 2027 में स्व-गणना (SE) सुविधा पहली बार शुरू की गई है जिसे जनता से उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया मिली है। अब तक, 23 राज्यों और संघराज्य क्षेत्रों में लगभग 92 लाख परिवारों ने आधिकारिक पोर्टल के माध्यम से सफलतापूर्वक स्व-गणना (SE) पूरी कर ली है।
जनगणना 2027 के मकानसूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना चरण में एक संरचित प्रश्नावली के माध्यम से जानकारी एकत्र करना शामिल है, जिसमें परिवारों के विवरण, आवास की स्थिति, उपलब्ध सुविधाओं और परिवारों के पास मौजूद संपत्तियों से संबंधित 33 निर्धारित प्रश्न शामिल हैं। एकत्र किया गया डेटा सरकार द्वारा योजना बनाने, नीति निर्माण और सार्वजनिक सेवाओं की प्रभावी डिलीवरी के लिए एक आवश्यक आधार प्रदान करता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, उत्तर प्रदेश में आज से मकानसूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना चरण का काम शुरू हो गया है। उत्तर प्रदेश के निवासी 7 मई से 21 मई, 2026 तक की निर्धारित अवधि के दौरान आधिकारिक पोर्टल के माध्यम से स्व-गणना (SE) कर सकते हैं। इसके बाद, 22 मई से 20 जून, 2026 तक घर-घर जाकर क्षेत्रीय कार्य किए जाएंगे।
मकानसूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना चरण स्व-गणना वर्तमान में तेलंगाना, पंजाब, राजस्थान, दिल्ली (MCD), महाराष्ट्र, मेघालय और झारखंड में चल रही है।
निर्धारित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, आंध्र प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, बिहार, चंडीगढ़, छत्तीसगढ़, दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव, दिल्ली (NDMC और दिल्ली छावनी बोर्ड क्षेत्र), गोवा, हरियाणा, कर्नाटक, लक्षद्वीप, मध्य प्रदेश, मिजोरम, ओडिशा, सिक्किम और उत्तराखंड में प्रगणकों द्वारा घर-घर जाकर विज़िट करने का काम चल रहा है।
जनगणना अधिनियम, 1948 के अनुसार, जनगणना के दौरान एकत्रित समस्त डेटा पूर्णतः गोपनीय रहता है, और इसका उपयोग केवल सांख्यिकीय उद्देश्यों तथा विकास नियोजन के लिए किया जाएगा। अधिसूचित राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के निवासियों से अनुरोध है कि वे मकानसूचीकरण कार्यों के दौरान प्रगणकों को पूर्ण सहयोग प्रदान करें और इस महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लें।