National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a female inmate of a Remand Home in the Deoghar district of Jharkhand under suspicious circumstances
Reportedly, five inmates of this Remand Home have died since 1st January 2026, raising questions about its security and arrangements
The Commission issues notices to the state Chief Secretary and the Deogarh SP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
07 MAY 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report about the death of a 19-year-old female inmate of a Remand Home in the Charki Pahadi area of the Deoghar district of Jharkhand on 02nd May 2026 under suspicious circumstances. The cause of her death is yet to be ascertained.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Jharkhand and the Superintendent of Police, Deogarh, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 04th May 2026, when the inmate’s condition suddenly deteriorated, the Remand Home staff rushed her to the Deoghar Sadar Hospital, where she died during treatment. Reportedly, five inmates of this Remand Home have died since 1st January 2026, raising questions about its security and arrangements.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने झारखंड के देवघर जिले में एक रिमांड होम की महिला कैदी की संदिग्ध परिस्थितियों में हुई मृत्यु का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
बताया जाता है कि पहली जनवरी, 2026 से अब तक इस रिमांड होम के पांच कैदियों की मृत्यु हो चुकी है, जिससे इसकी सुरक्षा और व्यवस्था पर प्रश्न उठ रहे हैं
आयोग ने राज्य के मुख्य सचिव और देवघर के एसपी को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
07 MAY 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने झारखंड के देवघर जिले के चरखी पहाड़ी क्षेत्र में स्थित एक रिमांड होम में 2 मई, 2026 को संदिग्ध परिस्थितियों में 19 वर्षीय युवती की मृत्यु की मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। उसकी मृत्यु का कारण अभी तक पता नहीं चल पाया है।
आयोग ने पाया है कि मीडिया रिपोर्ट में उल्लिखित तथ्य, यदि सत्य हैं तो मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का एक गंभीर मुद्दा उठाते हैं। अतः आयोग ने झारखंड सरकार के मुख्य सचिव और देवघर के पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने को कहा है।
4 मई 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, जब कैदी की हालत अचानक बिगड़ गई तो रिमांड होम के कर्मचारियों ने उसे देवघर सदर अस्पताल पहुंचाया, जहां उपचार के दौरान उसकी मृत्यु हो गई। खबरों के अनुसार, पहली जनवरी 2026 से अब तक इस रिमांड होम में पांच कैदियों की मृत्यु हो चुकी है, जिससे इसकी सुरक्षा और व्यवस्था पर प्रश्न उठ रहे हैं।