National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of two sanitation workers while cleaning a sewer without protective gear in Greater Faridabad, Haryana
​​​​​​​
Issues notices to the Commissioner, Municipal Corporation and Commissioner of Police, Faridabad, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report is expected to include the status of the investigation and compensation to the next of kin of the deceased
07 MAY 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that two sanitation workers died while cleaning a sewer at the Puri Pranam Society in Greater Faridabad, Haryana on 2nd May 2026. Reportedly, the workers had entered a manhole on the directions of the Estate Manager of the building without being provided any protective gear or gas masks.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Commissioner, Municipal Corporation and the Commissioner of Police, Faridabad, Haryana, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of the investigation and compensation paid to the next of kin of the deceased persons.
Issuing the notices, the Commission has noted with concern that despite guidelines issued by the Supreme Court and the NHRC advisory emphasising the use of mechanised cleaning of sewers with adequate safety gear to the sanitation workers, such incidents continue to occur frequently in the country.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने हरियाणा के ग्रेटर फरीदाबाद में बिना सुरक्षा उपकरणों के सीवर की सफाई के दौरान दो सफाई कर्मचारियों की कथित मृत्‍यु पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
आयोग ने नगर निगम आयुक्त और फरीदाबाद के पुलिस आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
रिपोर्ट में जांच की स्थिति और मृतकों के परिजनों को दिए गए मुआवजे का विवरण शामिल होने की उम्मीद है
07 MAY 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है, जिसके अनुसार 2 मई 2026 को हरियाणा के ग्रेटर फरीदाबाद स्थित ‘पुरी प्रणाम सोसाइटी’ में सीवर की सफाई के दौरान दो सफाई कर्मचारियों की मौत हो गई। खबरों के मुताबिक, इन कर्मचारियों ने बिल्डिंग के एस्टेट मैनेजर के निर्देश पर बिना किसी सुरक्षा उपकरण या गैस मास्क के मैनहोल में प्रवेश किया था।
आयोग ने कहा है कि यदि मीडिया रिपोर्ट की सामग्री सत्य है, तो यह मानव अधिकार के उल्लंघन का एक गंभीर मुद्दा है। इसी के मद्देजनर, आयोग ने नगर निगम आयुक्त और फरीदाबाद (हरियाणा) के पुलिस आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले में एक विस्तृत रिपोर्ट तलब की है। इस रिपोर्ट में जांच की स्थिति और मृतकों के परिजनों को दिए गए मुआवजे का विवरण शामिल होने की उम्‍मीद है।
नोटिस जारी करते हुए आयोग ने चिंता व्यक्त की और कहा कि माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा जारी दिशानिर्देशों और एनएचआरसी की सलाह के बावजूद, जिसमें सफाई कर्मचारियों के लिए पर्याप्त सुरक्षा उपकरणों के साथ सीवर की मशीनीकृत सफाई पर जोर दिया गया है, देश में ऐसी घटनाएं बार-बार हो रही हैं।