National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the media report about nineteen female students contracting Tuberculosis in the hostel of the MGMSC Nursing College, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh
Reportedly, the students at the hostel face overcrowded, damp and unhygienic living conditions with severely inadequate sanitation
The Commission issues a notice to the state Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
07 MAY 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that nineteen female students were infected with tuberculosis in the hostel of the MGMSC Nursing College, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh. Reportedly, during two recent inspections of the premises, serious deficiencies were observed in the management of the hostel, including sanitation and overall institutional functioning. However, no corrective measures were taken by the authorities, resulting in the students contracting tuberculosis.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Chief Secretary, Government of Himachal Pradesh, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
The media report, carried on 02nd May 2026, has highlighted several shortcomings based on the two inspections of the institutions held on 31st March and 17th April 2026. The students at the hostel face overcrowded, damp and unhygienic living conditions with severely inadequate sanitation. Food quality is poor and lacks basic nutrition. They are reportedly denied rest during illness and forced to work as “hospital staff” even on holidays.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
انسانی حقوق کے قومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے ہماچل پردیش کے شملہ میں واقع ایم جی ایم ایس سی نرسنگ کالج کے ہاسٹل میں انیس طالبات کے تپ دق (ٹی بی) میں مبتلا ہونے سے متعلق میڈیا رپورٹس کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے
اطلاعات کے مطابق ہاسٹل میں طالبات کو گنجائش سے زیادہ بھیڑ ،ڈیمپ اور غیر صحت بخش رہائشی حالات کا سامنا ہے، جبکہ صفائی ستھرائی کے انتظامات بھی انتہائی ناکافی ہیں
کمیشن نے ریاست کے چیف سیکریٹری کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے
07 MAY 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
انسانی حقوق کے قومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے ہماچل پردیش کے شملہ میں واقع ایم جی ایم ایس سی نرسنگ کالج کے ہاسٹل میں انیس طالبات کے تپِ دق (ٹی بی) میں مبتلا ہونے سے متعلق میڈیا رپورٹس کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق ادارے کے احاطے کے حالیہ دو معائنوں کے دوران ہاسٹل کے انتظام، صفائی ستھرائی اور مجموعی ادارہ جاتی نظام میں سنگین خامیاں پائی گئیں۔ تاہم متعلقہ حکام کی جانب سے کوئی اصلاحی اقدامات نہیں کیے گئے، جس کے نتیجے میں طالبات ٹی بی کا شکار ہو گئیں۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ اگر میڈیا رپورٹس میں بیان کردہ حقائق درست ہیں تو یہ انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کا ایک سنگین معاملہ ہے۔ چنانچہ کمیشن نے حکومتِ ہماچل پردیش کے چیف سیکریٹری کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔
2 مئی 2026 کو شائع ہونے والی میڈیا رپورٹس میں 31 مارچ اور 17 اپریل 2026 کو ادارے کے کیے گئے دو معائنوں کی بنیاد پر متعدد خامیوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ ہاسٹل میں طالبات کو گنجائش سے زیادہ بھیڑ ،دیواروں پر ڈیمپ اور غیر صحت بخش رہائشی حالات کا سامنا ہے جبکہ صفائی ستھرائی کے انتظامات انتہائی ناکافی ہیں۔ خوراک کا معیار بھی ناقص ہے اور اس میں بنیادی غذائیت کی کمی پائی جاتی ہے۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق طالبات کو بیماری کے دوران آرام کی اجازت نہیں دی جاتی اور تعطیلات کے دنوں میں بھی ان سے’’اسپتال کے عملے‘‘ کے طور پر کام لیا جاتا ہے۔