PIB Backgrounder
India’s Pension Landscape
Expanding Coverage, Ensuring Sustainability
07 MAY 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
India transitioned from defined-benefit pension schemes to a diversified contributory framework. The shift promotes greater financial sustainability, shared responsibility and long-term retirement security. National Pension System (NPS) has over 2.17 crore subscribers, while Atal Pension Yojana (APY) reached 8.96 crore enrolments as on 31.3.2026. They are securing lives and supporting economic growth through large asset creation. The nation’s retirement system continues to expand with Assets Under Management reaching ₹15.95 lakh crore under NPS and APY assets at ₹51.4 thousand crore as on 31.3.2026. As India progresses, its pension system evolves through digital reforms and stronger governance.
Transforming Pension Systems for Inclusive Old-Age Security
With rising life expectancy and increasingly diverse employment patterns, strengthening retirement security has become an important public policy priority. In this context, India’s pension system has evolved significantly over time, shaped by successive policy decisions and institutional reforms. What was largely a defined-benefit arrangement for Government employees has expanded into a broader framework. It now includes contributory schemes and targeted social support for senior citizens. There is also more focus now on expanding social security coverage and improving service delivery through digital platforms. Administrative efficiency has also improved to support old-age income security.
What is Pension?
A Pension provides a steady monthly income to people during their unproductive years. Declining earnings, rise of nuclear families, migration of earning members, rising living costs and longer lifespans weaken financial security. Pensions ensure a dignified and independent life.
Pension Architecture in India
India’s pension architecture comprises a diverse set of schemes designed to provide income security to different segments of the population. It includes various components that operate under distinct funding mechanisms, eligibility criteria and benefit structures.
• Defined benefit pension systems for eligible Government employees, which guarantee a fixed post-retirement income.
• Contributory pension arrangements where individuals or/and employers contribute to retirement savings.
• Statutory payroll-linked schemes for organised private-sector workers that mandate employer and employee contributions.
• Tax-funded social assistance pensions, which support elderly, widowed and vulnerable individuals with limited or no formal income sources.
Defined Benefit Pensions for Eligible Government Employees
Government employee pensions have evolved from the budget-funded Old Pension Scheme (OPS) to contributory and revised arrangements.These include the National Pension System (NPS) and the recently introduced Unified Pension Scheme (UPS). However, Defence pensions, continue under separate provisions.
From CCS to UPS: Evolution of Government Pension Schemes
Prior to 1st January 2004, Central Government employees were covered under a defined-benefit, DA Indexed pension system. It was governed by the Central Civil Services (Pension) Rules, 1972, commonly known as the OPS. Under this system, government employees were entitled to a guaranteed pension funded by the government after retirement. The pension was determined on the basis of the employee’s last drawn salary and length of qualifying service. State Government employees were covered under their respective State Pension Rules, which were broadly modelled on these provisions.
From 1st January 2004, the Central Government discontinued OPS for new entrants and introduced the NPS. It is a defined-contribution framework in which both employees and the Government contribute. NPS is regulated and supervised by the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA). The retirement benefits depend on the accumulated corpus and annuitisation rather than a guaranteed payout. The scheme encourages long-term retirement savings through a structured and portable pension system. It also supports fiscal sustainability by moving towards a contributory pension framework. Most State Governments subsequently adopted the NPS for new recruits, although a few continued with defined-benefit arrangements.
Did you Know?
Accumulated Pension Corpus refers to the monetary value of the pension investments. These are accumulated in the pension account of a subscriber under the NPS.
More recently, Unified Pension Scheme (UPS) came into effect from 1st April 2025. It is an option under the National Pension System (NPS) for eligible Central Government employees covered under NPS and choose this option under NPS. The scheme follows a contributory structure, with contributions from both employees and the Central Government. UPS aims to provide assured and inflation-linked retirement income. It also addresses concerns related to longevity and income predictability. It is regulated by the PFRDA and is applicable to both serving and retired employees subject to specific conditions. To be eligible for benefits under UPS, an employee must have completed at least 10 years of qualifying service. In case of death of the employee after retirement, the legally wedded spouse is eligible for family pension/payout under UPS.
While both NPS and UPS have the objective of providing payout/pension, they have structural differences. For instance, under UPS, the Government contributes 10% (of Basic Pay + Dearness Allowance) along with an additional 8.5% to a pool corpus. Whereas NPS provides a 14% direct government contribution in the individual NPS account. Additionally, UPS offers an assured payout/pension subject to conditions, while NPS does not guarantee any assured payouts and depends upon market returns.
UPS also ensures a minimum assured payout/pension of ₹10,000 per month for eligible employees with at least 10 years of service, which is not available under NPS. Dearness Relief is also provided in UPS but not in NPS. This is similar to Dearness Allowance (DA) given to serving employees. In case of death after retirement, the legally wedded spouse, at the time of retirement, is entitled to 60% of the payout/ pension as family payout/pension. Whereas NPS benefits depend on the market returns and annuity selected.
In addition, UPS provides a lump sum amount at the time of retirement, calculated as 10% of monthly emoluments (Basic Pay + DA) for every completed six months of qualifying service. This is paid in addition to the pension benefits.
Key features of the UPS include:
(a) Provision of a minimum assured payout/pension after retirement to employee & thereafter family payout/pension to legally wedded spouse; and
(b) Pension/payout amount that is linked to the employee’s years of service and last drawn salary.
These provisions aim to provide greater income certainty and stability after retirement.
Overall, the system reflects a gradual shift from OPS to NPS, with UPS functioning as an optional alternative within this framework.
Defence Pensions: Separate Defined-Benefit Structure
Administered separately by the Ministry of Defence, defence pensions are financed through budgetary allocations from the Government. Reflecting the distinct service conditions and career structure of armed forces personnel, it is non contributory in nature. It has unique features like One Rank One Pension (OROP) and Disability pension provisions. OROP (2015) ensures defence personnel retiring at the same rank and service length receive equal pension. This applies irrespective of their date of retirement.
Organised Private-Sector Pension Framework
Pension coverage for organised private-sector employees is built around statutory, payroll-linked arrangements rather than budget-funded entitlements. It operates primarily through two mechanisms namely the EPS and the corporate model of the NPS.
Employees’ Pension Scheme (EPS)
The EPS is administered by the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) under the Employees' Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act. It forms the statutory foundation of pension coverage for organised private-sector workers. Introduced in 1995, it applies to employees in establishments covered under the EPF law and is funded through contributions. A portion of the employer’s EPF contribution is allocated to EPS and pension benefits are calculated based on pensionable salary and years of service. Unlike market-linked systems, EPS operates through pooled contributions. It provides superannuation, disability and family pension benefits to eligible members.
Corporate National Pension System
In addition to EPS, private employers may offer the corporate model of the NPS. Under this both employer and employee contribute to individual pension accounts. This is regulated by the PFRDA.
Corporate NPS functions as a defined-contribution system, where retirement benefits depend on the accumulated corpus rather than a fixed formula. While EPS remains the statutory base for eligible establishments, corporate NPS serves as a supplementary or alternative retirement savings option. It offers greater portability and investment choices.
All-Citizen Contributory Pension Mechanisms
To extend retirement savings beyond formal employment, voluntary contributory options are available. These include the NPS and the APY (Atal Pension Yojana) for individuals outside statutory payroll coverage.
NPS: All Citizen Model
The NPS all-citizen model extends pension access beyond formal employment. It allows voluntary enrolment within prescribed age limits, flexible contributions and choice of investment options. It operates through a two-tier account structure:
• Tier I, which is the primary retirement account with certain withdrawal restrictions and;
• Tier II, a voluntary savings account offering greater liquidity.
Subscribers can make flexible contributions subject to prescribed minimums. They can also choose investment options across asset classes, including government securities, corporate bonds and equities. It can be subscribed by any Indian Citizen (resident/non-resident/overseas citizen). NPS is an Individual Pension Account and cannot be opened on behalf of a third person. The applicant should be legally competent to execute a contract as per the Indian Contract Act.
NPS Vatsalya: Pension Account for Minors
NPS Vatsalya (2024) is a contributory pension scheme, designed specifically for minors. Under this scheme, parents or legal guardians can open and operate a pension account for a minor. The minor remains the sole beneficiary and the subscriber of the account. Contributions are made until the minor attains the age of majority. Thereafter, the account is seamlessly converted into a regular NPS account and operated by the subscriber.
The scheme promotes early retirement savings and long-term financial planning by enabling investments to accumulate over an extended time horizon.
Atal Pension Yojana (APY)
APY (2015) aims to expand pension coverage among workers in the unorganised sector.It covers workers not included under statutory social security schemes. It is a contributory scheme for low-income subscribers, with enrolment facilitated through banks and post offices.
Subscribers can choose a fixed monthly pension ranging from ₹1,000 to ₹5,000. The pension is payable from the age of 60 years. The required contribution is predetermined based on the selected pension level and the subscriber’s age at entry.
Non-Contributory Social Pension Framework
Non-contributory social pensions provide basic income support through tax-funded transfers to elderly individuals in informal employment who lack retirement savings. Unlike employment-linked pensions, they focus on preventing destitution, forming a vital social assistance layer within the pension system.
National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP)
At the Union level, NSAP is implemented across rural and urban areas to provide social assistance to eligible beneficiaries. NSAP provides financial assistance to the economically vulnerable individuals. States/UTs are encouraged to provide top-up of at least an equivalent amount to the assistance provided by the Central Government. This ensures that the beneficiaries avail decent level of assistance.
Did You Know?
As of August 2025, States/UTs have added top-up amount ranging from ₹ 50 to ₹ 3800/month per beneficiary under NSAP. This results in an average monthly pension of around ₹1,000 in most of the States/UTs.
State-Level Social Pension Schemes
Alongside central assistance under NSAP, the State Governments also implement independent or supplementary social pension schemes. These schemes allow states to enhance pension benefits in line with their fiscal capacity and policy priorities. They also enable states to expand social pension coverage to a wider group of vulnerable beneficiaries. It includes the elderly, widows and persons with disabilities.
Certain examples of state-funded pensions:
• Madhu Babu Pension Yojana in Odisha,
• Aasara Pension Scheme in Telangana, and the
• Mukhyamantri Vridhjan Pension Yojana in Bihar
Wide Pension Coverage in India
Pension coverage in India has expanded over the past decade, with rising enrolment across major Government-backed schemes. Regulatory improvements and the strengthening of digital systems have supported this growth. As the workforce continues to grow and diversify, expanding formal pension participation remains important. It is a key pathway to further strengthening the pension system.
• The NPS and APY together reflect strong and sustained growth in India's pension landscape. NPS enrolments exceeded to 2.17 crore subscribers as on 31.3.2026. The APY also expanded significantly. It reached 8.96 crore enrolments in the same period.
• The EPS has also demonstrated robust growth, with contributory membership expanding to 7.98 crore members as of April 2026. It reflects continued expansion in formal sector employment and compliance.
• The non-contributory social pensions form a significant layer of income support alongside contributory pension systems. As of April 2026, the central social pension component covers more than 2.92 crore beneficiaries. During the same period, State Governments covered over 1.41 crore beneficiaries.
• A substantial segment of India’s pension landscape continues to be shaped by defined-benefit pension arrangements, paid to Central Government employees. It includes more than 34 Lakhs Defence and 14 Lakhs Railways pensioners.
Performance and Policy Reforms of the Pension Sector
India’s pension system has also witnessed sustained asset growth, stable investment outcomes and strengthening institutional capacity.
As on 31.3.2026 Assets Under Management (AUM) under the NPS have expanded to approximately ₹15.95 lakh crore. The assets under the APY stand at around ₹51.4 thousand crore, reflecting steady corpus accumulation.
What is AUM?
AUM is a measure of the total market value of assets managed by a financial institution on behalf of its clients at any given point in time. These assets comprise equities, fixed income securities, cash and cash equivalents, mutual funds, real estate and alternative investments.
Alongside improvements in performance and asset growth, India’s pension system has also undergone sustained policy reforms. It aims at strengthening regulatory oversight, expanding coverage and improving institutional efficiency.
• Under the PFRDA, several regulatory initiatives have been undertaken to strengthen the pension ecosystem and enhance its efficiency and transparency. These measures include:
• Refinement of investment and compliance guidelines,
• Strengthening of supervisory and monitoring mechanisms and;
• Operationalisation of new pension frameworks such as the UPS.
• Balanced Life Cycle Fund (2024), is under the Auto Choice option of NPS. Itallows subscribers to maintain 50% equity exposure until age 45, as compared to 35 years age previously. It supports long-term growth during early working years while ensuring a gradual risk reduction thereafter.
• To expand pension participation beyond organised employment, several measures have been undertaken to improve access and enrolment among informal-sector workers. These include:
• Strengthening outreach and enrolment under the APY,
• Simplifying account opening through banking and post office networks and;
• Leveraging digital infrastructure to widen access to voluntary pension accounts under the NPS.
• Pension related provisions are covered in one of the new Labour Codes (2025). The Code on Social Security, 2020 provides enabling provisions to extend social security coverage. It includes pension-linked benefits to gig and platform workers, creating scope for future operational expansion.
Towards an Inclusive and Sustainable Pension System
India’s pension system has evolved into a multi-pillar framework. It includes contributory Government and private-sector schemes, voluntary citizen participation and non-contributory social pensions.
As demographic transition accelerates, retirement income security becomes vital for long-term stability. Wider coverage, prudent asset management and efficient service delivery are also essential. Ongoing policy and institutional evolution strengthen the pension system. It supports inclusive and sustainable old-age income security in the years ahead.
References
MINISTRY OF FINANCE
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/
https://npstrust.org.in/weekly-snapshot-nps-schemes
https://npstrust.org.in/apy-aum-and-subscriber
https://npstrust.org.in/aum-and-subcriber-base
https://npstrust.org.in/apy-aum-and-subscriber
https://npstrust.org.in/features-ups
https://npstrust.org.in/nps-state-governments
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2174235&reg=3&lang=2
PENSION FUND REGULATORY AND DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY (PFRDA)
https://pfrda.org.in/en/web/pfrda/
https://www.pfrda.org.in/web/pfrda/about-us/history
https://pfrda.org.in/documents/33652/146225/Annual%2BReport%2B2024-25%2BEnglish.pdf
https://www.pfrda.org.in/web/pfrda/intermediaries/registered-intermediaries/central-record-keeping-agency
https://www.pfrda.org.in/documents/33652/145901/Pension%2BBulletin%2BJuly%2B2025.pdf
https://www.pfrda.org.in/web/pfrda/w/regulatory-framework/circulars/active-circulars/introduction-of-balanced-life-cycle-fund-under-nps
https://www.pfrda.org.in/web/pfrda/schemes/national-pension-system/nps-for-all-citizen-models
https://www.pfrda.org.in/web/pfrda/schemes/atal-pension-yojana-apy
https://www.pfrda.org.in/web/pfrda/schemes/national-pension-system/nps-vatsalya
https://www.pfrda.org.in/web/pfrda/schemes/national-pension-system/nps-for-corporates
https://www.pfrda.org.in/en/web/pfrda/schemes/national-pension-system/about-nps
https://www.pfrda.org.in/web/pfrda/schemes/national-pension-system/nps-for-central-government
MINISTRY OF STATISTICS AND PROGRAMME IMPLEMENTATION
https://www.mospi.gov.in/uploads/publications_reports/publications_reports1770719506668_061eb34b-ec61-4890-9e61-73cc717b4d0b_Quarterly_Bulletin_PLFS_OCT-DEC_2025.pdf
MINISTRY OF DEFENCE
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204165&reg=3&lang=2
https://desw.gov.in/en/pensions
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2071572&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221612&reg=3&lang=2
https://desw.gov.in/en/pension-regulations
MINISTRY OF LABOUR & EMPLOYMENT
https://www.epfindia.gov.in/site_docs/Annual_Report/Annual_Report_2023-24.pdf
https://mis.epfindia.gov.in/ChartDashboard/
https://www.epfindia.gov.in/site_docs/PDFs/Downloads_PDFs/EPS95.pdf
MINISTRY OF SOCIAL JUSTICE& EMPOWERMENT
https://india.unfpa.org/sites/default/files/pub-pdf/20230926_india_ageing_report_2023_web_version_.pdf
MINISTRY OF CHEMICALS & FERTILIZERS
https://jeevanpramaan.gov.in/v1.0/
MINISTRY OF RURAL DEVELOPMENT
https://nsap.dord.gov.in/nationalleveldashboardNew.do?methodName=nationalLevelInitial&val=temp&schemeCategory=ALL
https://nsap.dord.gov.in/nationalleveldashboardNew.do?methodName=getStateData&schemeCategory=S&main=notmain
https://nsap.dord.gov.in/circular.do?method=aboutus
MINISTRY OF PERSONNEL, PUBLIC GRIEVANCES AND PENSIONS
https://doppw.gov.in/en
https://pensionersportal.gov.in/FAQ-pension.aspx
https://cag.gov.in/uploads/media/CCS-Pension-Rules-1972-as-from-DoPT-website-20200717165308.pdf
https://pensionersportal.gov.in/dashboard/CGP/RPT_CGP.aspx
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1539258&reg=3&lang=2
CABINET
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2048607&reg=3&lang=2
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2187327&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=150473&reg=3&lang=2
OTHERS
https://pension.cg.gov.in/PensionRule_en.aspx
https://cpao.nic.in/pdf/NPS_ENGLISH_BOOK.pdf
https://pensionersportal.gov.in/pension/rules/ccspen1.htm
https://finance.maharashtra.gov.in/publication/%E0%A4%AE%E0%A4%B9%E0%A4%BE%E0%A4%B0%E0%A4%BE%E0%A4%B7%E0%A5%8D%E0%A4%9F%E0%A5%8D%E0%A4%B0-%E0%A4%A8%E0%A4%BE%E0%A4%97%E0%A4%B0%E0%A5%80-%E0%A4%B8%E0%A5%87%E0%A4%B5%E0%A4%BE-%E0%A4%A8%E0%A4%BF/
Click here to see pdf
PIB Research

PIB Backgrounder
بھارت کے تناظر میں پنشن کا منظر نامہ
کوریج میں توسیع، پائیداری کو یقینی بنانا
07 MAY 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان طے شدہ فوائد والی پنشن اسکیموں سے متنوع شراکت دار فریم ورک میں تبدیل ہوا ۔ یہ تبدیلی زیادہ سے زیادہ مالی استحکام ، مشترکہ ذمہ داری اور طویل مدتی ریٹائرمنٹ سیکیورٹی کو فروغ دیتی ہے ۔ قومی پنشن نظام (این پی ایس) کے 2.17 کروڑ سے زیادہ سبسکرائبر ہیں ، جبکہ اٹل پنشن یوجنا (اے پی وائی) میں 31.3.2026 تک 8.96 کروڑ اندراجات تک پہنچ گئے ہیں ۔ وہ بڑے اثاثوں کی تخلیق کے ذریعے زندگیوں کو محفوظ بنا رہے ہیں اور معاشی ترقی کی حمایت کر رہے ہیں ۔ 31.3.2026 تک این پی ایس اور اے پی وائی اثاثوں کے تحت 51.4 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے اثاثوں کے زیر انتظام 15.95 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچنے کے ساتھ ملک کا ریٹائرمنٹ نظام مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ جیسے جیسے ہندوستان ترقی کر رہا ہے ، اس کا پنشن نظام ڈیجیٹل اصلاحات اور مضبوط حکمرانی کے ذریعے تیار ہوتا ہے ۔
عمر رسیدہ افراد کے تحفظ کے لیے پنشن کے نظام میں تبدیلی
بڑھتی ہوئی متوقع عمر اور روزگار کے بڑھتے ہوئے متنوع نمونوں کے ساتھ ، ریٹائرمنٹ سیکیورٹی کو مضبوط کرنا عوامی پالیسی کی ایک اہم ترجیح بن گئی ہے ۔ اس تناظر میں ، ہندوستان کا پنشن نظام وقت کے ساتھ نمایاں طور پر تیار ہوا ہے ، جو مسلسل پالیسی فیصلوں اور ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات سے تشکیل پایا ہے ۔ جو بڑے پیمانے پر سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے ایک متعین فائدے کا انتظام تھا وہ ایک وسیع تر فریم ورک میں پھیل گیا ہے ۔ اب اس میں حصہ دار اسکیمیں اور بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے ہدف شدہ سماجی مدد شامل ہے ۔ اب سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج کو بڑھانے اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے پر بھی زیادہ توجہ دی جارہی ہے ۔ بڑھاپے کی آمدنی کی حفاظت کے لیے انتظامی کارکردگی میں بھی بہتری آئی ہے ۔
پنشن کیا ہے ؟
پنشن لوگوں کو ان کے غیر پیداواری سالوں کے دوران ایک مستحکم ماہانہ آمدنی فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ آمدنی میں کمی ، چھوٹے خاندانوں میں اضافہ ، کمانے والوں کی نقل مکانی ، بڑھتے ہوئے رہائشی اخراجات اور طویل عمر مالی سلامتی کو کمزور کرتی ہے ۔ پنشن ایک باوقار اور آزاد زندگی کو یقینی بناتی ہے ۔
ہندوستان میں پنشن فن تعمیر
ہندوستان کا پنشن ڈھانچہ متنوع اسکیموں پر مشتمل ہے جو آبادی کے مختلف طبقات کو آمدنی کا تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہیں ۔ اس میں مختلف اجزاء شامل ہیں جو مختلف فنڈنگ میکانزم ، اہلیت کے معیار اور فوائد کے ڈھانچے کے تحت کام کرتے ہیں ۔
• اہل سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے طے شدہ فائدہ پنشن کے نظام ، جو ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد ایک مقررہ آمدنی کی ضمانت دیتے ہیں ۔
• شراکت دار پنشن کے انتظامات جہاں افراد یا/اور آجر ریٹائرمنٹ کی بچت میں حصہ ڈالتے ہیں ۔
• منظم نجی شعبے کے کارکنوں کے لیے قانونی پے رول سے منسلک اسکیمیں جو آجر اور ملازم کے تعاون کو لازمی بناتی ہیں ۔
• ٹیکس سے چلنے والی سماجی امداد کی پنشن ، جو بزرگوں ، بیواؤں اور کمزور افراد کی مدد کرتی ہے جن کی آمدنی کے محدود یا کوئی باضابطہ ذرائع نہیں ہیں ۔
اہل سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے طے شدہ بینیفٹ پنشن
سرکاری ملازم پنشن شراکت دار کرنے کے لئے بجٹ فنڈ اولڈ پنشن اسکیم (اوپی ایس ) سے تیار کیا ہے اور نظر ثانی انتظامات قومی پنشن نظام (این پی ایس) اور حال ہی میں متعارف کرایا یونیفائیڈ پنشن اسکیم (یو پی ایس) شامل ہیں تاہم ، دفاعی پنشن ، علیحدہ دفعات کے تحت جاری ہے ۔
سی سی ایس سے یو پی ایس تک: سرکاری پنشن اسکیموں کا ارتقا
یکم جنوری 2004 سے پہلے ، مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کو ایک متعین فوائد ، ڈی اے انڈیکسڈ پنشن سسٹم کے تحت شامل کیا گیا تھا ۔ یہ سنٹرل سول سروسز (پنشن) رولز ، 1972 کے تحت چلایا جاتا تھا ، جسے عام طور پر او پی ایس کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے ۔ اس نظام کے تحت ، سرکاری ملازمین ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد حکومت کی طرف سے فنڈ کردہ ضمانت شدہ پنشن کے حقدار تھے ۔ پنشن کا تعین ملازم کی آخری تنخواہ اور کوالیفائنگ سروس کی مدت کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا تھا ۔ ریاستی حکومت کے ملازمین کو ان کے متعلقہ ریاستی پنشن قوانین کے تحت شامل کیا گیا تھا ، جو بڑے پیمانے پر ان دفعات پر مبنی تھے ۔
یکم جنوری 2004 سے مرکزی حکومت نے نئے آنے والوں کے لیے او پی ایس بند کر دیا اور این پی ایس متعارف کرایا ۔ یہ ایک متعین شراکت کا فریم ورک ہے جس میں ملازمین اور حکومت دونوں حصہ ڈالتے ہیں ۔ این پی ایس کو پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (پی ایف آر ڈی اے) کے ذریعے ریگولیٹ اور نگرانی کی جاتی ہے ۔ ریٹائرمنٹ کے فوائد کا انحصار ضمانت شدہ ادائیگی کے بجائے جمع شدہ رقم اور سالانہ ادائیگی پر ہوتا ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم ایک منظم اور پورٹیبل پنشن نظام کے ذریعے طویل مدتی ریٹائرمنٹ کی بچت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے ۔ یہ شراکت دار پنشن فریم ورک کی طرف بڑھ کر مالی استحکام کی بھی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔ بعد میں زیادہ تر ریاستی حکومتوں نے نئی بھرتیوں کے لیے این پی ایس کو اپنایا ، حالانکہ کچھ نے مقررہ فوائد کے انتظامات جاری رکھے ۔
کیا آپ جانتے ہیں ؟
جمع شدہ پنشن کارپس سے مراد پنشن کی سرمایہ کاری کی مالیاتی قیمت ہے ۔ یہ این پی ایس کے تحت سبسکرائبر کے پنشن اکاؤنٹ میں جمع کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
حال ہی میں یونیفائیڈ پنشن اسکیم (یو پی ایس) یکم اپریل 2025 سے نافذ ہوئی ۔ یہ این پی ایس کے تحت آنے والے اہل مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کے لیے نیشنل پنشن سسٹم (این پی ایس) کے تحت ایک آپشن ہے اور این پی ایس کے تحت اس آپشن کا انتخاب کریں ۔ یہ اسکیم ایک شراکت دار ڈھانچے کی پیروی کرتی ہے ، جس میں ملازمین اور مرکزی حکومت دونوں کی شراکت ہوتی ہے ۔ یو پی ایس کا مقصد یقینی اور افراط زر سے منسلک ریٹائرمنٹ آمدنی فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ یہ لمبی عمر اور آمدنی کی پیش گوئی سے متعلق خدشات کو بھی دور کرتا ہے ۔ یہ پی ایف آر ڈی اے کے ذریعے ریگولیٹ کیا جاتا ہے اور مخصوص شرائط کے تابع حاضر سروس اور ریٹائرڈ ملازمین دونوں پر لاگو ہوتا ہے ۔ یو پی ایس کے تحت فوائد کے اہل ہونے کے لیے ، ایک ملازم کو کم از کم 10 سال کی کوالیفائنگ سروس مکمل کرنی ہوگی ۔ ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد ملازم کی موت کی صورت میں ، قانونی طور پر شادی شدہ شریک حیات یو پی ایس کے تحت فیملی پنشن/ادائیگی کا اہل ہے ۔
اگرچہ این پی ایس اور یو پی ایس دونوں کا مقصد ادائیگی/پنشن فراہم کرنا ہے ، لیکن ان میں ساختی فرق ہیں ۔ مثال کے طور پر ، یو پی ایس کے تحت ، حکومت پول کارپس میں اضافی 8.5 فیصد کے ساتھ 10% (بنیادی تنخواہ + مہنگائی الاؤنس) کا حصہ ڈالتی ہے ۔ جبکہ این پی ایس انفرادی این پی ایس اکاؤنٹ میں 14% براہ راست سرکاری شراکت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، یو پی ایس شرائط کے تابع ایک یقینی ادائیگی/پنشن پیش کرتا ہے ، جبکہ این پی ایس کسی بھی یقینی ادائیگی کی ضمانت نہیں دیتا ہے اور مارکیٹ کے منافع پر منحصر ہے ۔
یو پی ایس کم از کم 10 سال کی خدمت کے اہل ملازمین کے لیے ہر ماہ 10,000 روپے کی کم از کم یقینی ادائیگی/پنشن کو بھی یقینی بناتا ہے ، جو این پی ایس کے تحت دستیاب نہیں ہے ۔ مہنگائی سے نجات یو پی ایس میں بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے لیکن این پی ایس میں نہیں ۔ یہ خدمت گار ملازمین کو دیے جانے والے مہنگائی الاؤنس (ڈی اے) کی طرح ہے ۔ ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد موت کی صورت میں ، قانونی طور پر شادی شدہ شریک حیات ، ریٹائرمنٹ کے وقت ، خاندانی ادائیگی/پنشن کے طور پر ادائیگی/پنشن کا 60% کا حقدار ہے ۔ جبکہ این پی ایس کے فوائد مارکیٹ ریٹرن اور منتخب کردہ اینیوٹی پر منحصر ہوتے ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، یو پی ایس ریٹائرمنٹ کے وقت ایک یکمشت رقم فراہم کرتا ہے ، جس کا حساب ہر چھ ماہ کی کوالیفائنگ سروس کے لیے ماہانہ تنخواہ (بنیادی تنخواہ + ڈی اے) کے 10% کے طور پر کیا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ پنشن کے فوائد کے علاوہ ادا کیا جاتا ہے ۔
یو پی ایس کی اہم خصوصیات میں شامل ہیں:
(ا) ملازم کو ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد کم از کم یقین دہانی شدہ ادائیگی/پنشن اور اس کے بعد قانونی طور پر شادی شدہ شریک حیات کو خاندانی ادائیگی/پنشن کی فراہمی ؛ اور
(ب) پنشن/ادائیگی کی رقم جو ملازم کی ملازمت کے سالوں اور آخری بار حاصل کی گئی تنخواہ سے منسلک ہے ۔
ان دفعات کا مقصد ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد آمدنی کی زیادہ یقین دہانی اور استحکام فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
مجموعی طور پر ، یہ نظام او پی ایس سے این پی ایس میں بتدریج تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ، جس میں یو پی ایس اس فریم ورک کے اندر ایک اختیاری متبادل کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے ۔
دفاعی پنشن: علیحدہ متعین فوائد کا ڈھانچہ
وزارت دفاع کے ذریعہ علیحدہ طور پر زیر انتظام ، دفاعی پنشنوں کی مالی اعانت حکومت کی طرف سے بجٹ مختص کرکے کی جاتی ہے ۔ مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کے مخصوص سروس کے حالات اور کیریئر کے ڈھانچے کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے ، یہ غیر شراکت دار نوعیت کا ہے ۔ اس میں ون رینک ون پنشن (او آر او پی) اور معذوری پنشن کی دفعات جیسی منفرد خصوصیات ہیں ۔ او آر او پی (2015) اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ایک ہی عہدے اور مدت ملازمت پر سبکدوش ہونے والے دفاعی اہلکاروں کو مساوی پنشن ملے ۔ یہ ان کی ریٹائرمنٹ کی تاریخ سے قطع نظر لاگو ہوتا ہے ۔
منظم پرائیویٹ سیکٹر پنشن فریم ورک
منظم نجی شعبے کے ملازمین کے لیے پنشن کوریج بجٹ سے چلنے والے استحقاق کے بجائے قانونی ، پے رول سے منسلک انتظامات کے ارد گرد بنائی گئی ہے ۔ یہ بنیادی طور پر دو میکانزم یعنی ای پی ایس اور این پی ایس کے کارپوریٹ ماڈل کے ذریعے کام کرتا ہے ۔
ملازمین کی پنشن اسکیم (ای پی ایس)
ای پی ایس کا انتظام ایمپلائیز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) کے ذریعے ایمپلائز پراویڈنٹ فنڈ اور متفرق پروویژنز ایکٹ کے تحت کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ منظم نجی شعبے میں ملازمین کے لیے پنشن کوریج کے لیے قانونی بنیاد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ 1995 میں شروع کی گئی، یہ اسکیم ای پی ایس ایکٹ کے تحت آنے والی تنظیموں کے ملازمین پر لاگو ہوتی ہے اور اس کی مالی اعانت شراکت کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ آجر کے ای پی ایس شراکت کا ایک حصہ ای پی ایس کے لیے مختص کیا جاتا ہے، اور پنشن کے فوائد کا حساب پنشن قابل تنخواہ اور سروس کی لمبائی کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ مارکیٹ پر مبنی نظام کے برعکس، ای پی ایس جمع شراکت کے ذریعے کام کرتا ہے۔ یہ اہل اراکین کو ریٹائرمنٹ، معذوری، اور فیملی پنشن کے فوائد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
کارپوریٹ نیشنل پنشن سسٹم
ای پی ایس کے علاوہ، نجی آجر این پی ایس کا کارپوریٹ ماڈل بھی پیش کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس کے تحت آجر اور ملازمین دونوں انفرادی پنشن اکاؤنٹس میں حصہ ڈالتے ہیں۔ اسے پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (PFRDA) کے ذریعے منظم کیا جاتا ہے۔
کارپوریٹ این پی ایس ایک 'تعریف شدہ شراکت کے نظام' کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جس میں ریٹائرمنٹ کے فوائد ایک مقررہ فارمولے کے بجائے جمع کردہ کل کارپس پر منحصر ہوتے ہیں۔ جبکہ ای پی ایس اہل اداروں کے لیے ایک قانونی بنیاد ہے، کارپوریٹ این پی ایس ریٹائرمنٹ کی بچت کے لیے ایک اضافی یا متبادل آپشن کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ یہ زیادہ پورٹیبلٹی اور سرمایہ کاری کے مزید اختیارات پیش کرتا ہے۔
تمام شہری شراکت دار پنشن میکانزم
ریٹائرمنٹ کی بچت کو رسمی روزگار سے آگے بڑھانے کے لیے رضاکارانہ شراکت کے اختیارات دستیاب ہیں ۔ ان میں قانونی پے رول کوریج سے باہر کے افراد کے لیے این پی ایس اور اے پی وائی (اٹل پنشن یوجنا) شامل ہیں ۔
این پی ایس: آل سٹیزن ماڈل
این پی ایس آل سٹیزن ماڈل پنشن تک رسائی کو رسمی روزگار سے آگے بڑھاتا ہے ۔ یہ مقررہ عمر کی حدود کے اندر رضاکارانہ اندراج ، لچکدار شراکت اور سرمایہ کاری کے اختیارات کے انتخاب کی اجازت دیتا ہے ۔ یہ دو درجے کے اکاؤنٹ ڈھانچے کے ذریعے کام کرتا ہے:
• ٹائر I ، جو کچھ واپسی کی پابندیوں کے ساتھ بنیادی ریٹائرمنٹ اکاؤنٹ ہے اور ؛
• ٹائر II ، ایک رضاکارانہ بچت کھاتہ جو زیادہ لیکویڈیٹی پیش کرتا ہے ۔
سبسکرائبرز مقررہ کم از کم کے تابع لچکدار شراکت کر سکتے ہیں ۔ وہ سرکاری سیکیورٹیز ، کارپوریٹ بانڈز اور ایکوئٹی سمیت اثاثوں کی کلاسوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے اختیارات کا بھی انتخاب کر سکتے ہیں ۔ اسے کوئی بھی ہندوستانی شہری (رہائشی/غیر رہائشی/غیر ملکی شہری) سبسکرائب کر سکتا ہے ۔ این پی ایس ایک انفرادی پنشن اکاؤنٹ ہے اور اسے کسی تیسرے شخص کی جانب سے نہیں کھولا جا سکتا ۔ درخواست دہندہ کو انڈین کنٹریکٹ ایکٹ کے مطابق معاہدے پر عمل درآمد کے لیے قانونی طور پر اہل ہونا چاہیے ۔
این پی ایس وتسالیہ: نابالغوں کے لیے پنشن اکاؤنٹ
این پی ایس وتسلیہ (2024) ایک معاون پنشن اسکیم ہے ، جو خاص طور پر نابالغوں کے لیے بنائی گئی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت والدین یا قانونی سرپرست نابالغ کے لیے پنشن اکاؤنٹ کھول سکتے ہیں اور چلا سکتے ہیں ۔ نابالغ واحد مستفید اور کھاتے کا سبسکرائبر رہتا ہے ۔ عطیات اس وقت تک دیے جاتے ہیں جب تک نابالغ بالغ نہ ہو جائے ۔ اس کے بعد ، اکاؤنٹ کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ایک باقاعدہ این پی ایس اکاؤنٹ میں تبدیل کر دیا جاتا ہے اور سبسکرائبر کے ذریعے چلایا جاتا ہے ۔
یہ اسکیم سرمایہ کاری کو توسیع شدہ وقت کے دائرے میں جمع کرنے کے قابل بنا کر قبل از وقت ریٹائرمنٹ کی بچت اور طویل مدتی مالی منصوبہ بندی کو فروغ دیتی ہے ۔
اٹل پنشن یوجنا (اے پی وائی)
اے پی وائی (2015) کا مقصد غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کے درمیان پنشن کوریج کو بڑھانا ہے۔ اس میں وہ کارکنان شامل ہیں جو قانونی سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کے تحت نہیں آتے ہیں۔ یہ کم آمدنی والے صارفین کے لیے ایک شراکتی اسکیم ہے، جس میں اندراج بینکوں اور ڈاکخانوں کے ذریعے دستیاب ہے۔
سبسکرائبر 1000 روپے سے 5000 روپے تک کی مقررہ ماہانہ پنشن کا انتخاب کر سکتے ہیں ۔ پنشن 60 سال کی عمر سے قابل ادائیگی ہے ۔ مطلوبہ شراکت کا تعین منتخب پنشن کی سطح اور داخلے کے وقت سبسکرائبر کی عمر کی بنیاد پر پہلے سے کیا جاتا ہے ۔
غیر شراکت دار سماجی پنشن فریم ورک
غیر شراکت دار سماجی پنشن غیر رسمی ملازمت میں بزرگ افراد کو ٹیکس کی مالی اعانت سے منتقلی کے ذریعے بنیادی آمدنی کی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے جن کے پاس ریٹائرمنٹ کی بچت نہیں ہے ۔ روزگار سے منسلک پنشنوں کے برعکس ، وہ غربت کو روکنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں ، پنشن کے نظام کے اندر ایک اہم سماجی امداد کی پرت بناتے ہیں ۔
قومی سماجی امدادی پروگرام (این ایس اے پی)
یونین کی سطح پر ، این ایس اے پی کو اہل مستفیدین کو سماجی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں نافذ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ این ایس اے پی معاشی طور پر کمزور افراد کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ امداد کے کم از کم مساوی رقم فراہم کریں ۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ مستفیدین مناسب سطح کی امداد حاصل کریں ۔
کیا آپ جانتے ہیں ؟
اگست 2025 تک ، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے این ایس اے پی کے تحت فی مستفید 50 روپے سے لے کر 3800 روپے ماہانہ تک کی ٹاپ اپ رقم شامل کی ہے ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں زیادہ تر ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اوسطا ماہانہ پنشن تقریبا 1,000 روپے ہے ۔
ریاستی سطح کی سماجی پنشن اسکیمیں
این ایس اے پی کے تحت مرکزی امداد کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی حکومتیں آزاد یا اضافی سماجی پنشن اسکیمیں بھی نافذ کرتی ہیں ۔ یہ اسکیمیں ریاستوں کو اپنی مالی صلاحیت اور پالیسی ترجیحات کے مطابق پنشن کے فوائد میں اضافہ کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہیں ۔ وہ ریاستوں کو کمزور مستفیدین کے وسیع تر گروپ تک سماجی پنشن کوریج کو بڑھانے کے قابل بھی بناتے ہیں ۔ اس میں بزرگ ، بیوائیں اور معذور افراد شامل ہیں ۔
ریاستی فنڈ سے چلنے والی پنشنوں کی کچھ مثالیں:
• اوڈیشہ میں مدھو بابو پنشن یوجنا ،
• تلنگانہ میں آسارا پنشن اسکیم ، اور
• بہار میں مکھی منتری وردھجن پنشن یوجنا
ہندوستان میں وسیع پنشن کوریج
حکومت کی حمایت یافتہ بڑی اسکیموں میں بڑھتے ہوئے اندراج کے ساتھ ، پچھلی دہائی کے دوران ہندوستان میں پنشن کوریج میں توسیع ہوئی ہے ۔ ریگولیٹری بہتری اور ڈیجیٹل نظام کی مضبوطی نے اس ترقی کی حمایت کی ہے ۔ جیسا کہ افرادی قوت میں اضافہ اور تنوع جاری ہے ، پنشن میں باضابطہ شرکت کو بڑھانا اہم ہے ۔ یہ پنشن کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کا ایک اہم راستہ ہے ۔
• این پی ایس اور اے پی وائی مل کر ہندوستان کے پنشن کے منظر نامے میں مضبوط اور پائیدار ترقی کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔ 31.3.2026 تک این پی ایس کے اندراجات 2.17 کروڑ سبسکرائبرز سے تجاوز کر گئے ۔ اے پی وائی میں بھی نمایاں توسیع ہوئی ۔ اسی مدت میں یہ تعداد 8.96 کروڑ اندراجات تک پہنچ گئی ۔
• ای پی ایس نے بھی مضبوط نمو ظاہر کی ہے، تعاون کرنے والے ممبران کی تعداد اپریل 2026 تک بڑھ کر 79.8 ملین تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ یہ رسمی شعبے میں روزگار کی مسلسل توسیع اور ریگولیٹری تعمیل کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
• کنٹریبیوٹری پنشن سسٹم کے ساتھ ساتھ نان کنٹریبیوٹری سوشل پنشن انکم سپورٹ کا ایک اہم حصہ بنتی ہے۔ اپریل 2026 تک، مرکزی سماجی پنشن اسکیم 29.2 ملین سے زیادہ مستفیدین کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔ دریں اثنا، ریاستی حکومتوں نے 14.1 ملین سے زیادہ مستفیدین کا احاطہ کیا ہے۔
• ہندوستان کے پنشن سسٹم کا ایک بڑا حصہ اب بھی مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کو پیش کیے جانے والے متعین فائدے پنشن منصوبوں سے طے ہوتا ہے۔ اس میں 3.4 ملین سے زیادہ ڈیفنس اور 1.4 ملین ریلوے پنشنرز شامل ہیں۔
پنشن سیکٹر کی کارکردگی اور پالیسی اصلاحات
ہندوستان کے پنشن نظام میں اثاثوں کی مسلسل ترقی ، مستحکم سرمایہ کاری کے نتائج اور ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنے کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
31.3.2026 تک این پی ایس کے تحت زیر انتظام اثاثے (اے یو ایم) بڑھ کر تقریبا 15.95 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گئے ہیں ۔ اے پی وائی کے تحت اثاثے تقریبا 51.4 ہزار کروڑ روپے ہیں ، جو مستحکم فنڈ جمع ہونے کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔
اے یو ایم کیا ہے ؟
اے یو ایم کسی بھی وقت اپنے کلائنٹس کی جانب سے مالیاتی ادارے کے زیر انتظام اثاثوں کی کل مارکیٹ ویلیو کی پیمائش ہے ۔ ان اثاثوں میں ایکوئٹی ، فکسڈ انکم سیکیورٹیز ، نقد اور نقد مساوی ، میوچل فنڈز ، رئیل اسٹیٹ اور متبادل سرمایہ کاری شامل ہیں ۔
کارکردگی اور اثاثوں کی ترقی میں بہتری کے ساتھ ساتھ، ہندوستان کے پنشن کے نظام میں بھی مسلسل پالیسی اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں جس کا مقصد ریگولیٹری نگرانی کو مضبوط بنانا، کوریج کو بڑھانا، اور ادارہ جاتی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
• پی ایف آر ڈی اے کے تحت پنشن ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے اور اس کی کارکردگی اور شفافیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے
• کئی ریگولیٹری اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ۔ ان اقدامات میں شامل ہیں:
• سرمایہ کاری اور تعمیل کے رہنما خطوط کی اصلاح ،
• نگرانی اور نگرانی کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانا اور ؛
• یو پی ایس جیسے پنشن کے نئے فریم ورک کو عملی جامہ پہنانا ۔
• بیلنسڈ لائف سائیکل فنڈ (2024) NPS کے آٹو چوائس آپشن کے تحت آتا ہے۔ یہ سبسکرائبرز کو 45 سال کی عمر تک 50% ایکویٹی ایکسپوژر برقرار رکھنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے، جو پہلے 35 سال سے زیادہ تھا۔ یہ ابتدائی کام کے سالوں کے دوران طویل مدتی ترقی کو محفوظ بنانے میں مدد کرتا ہے، جبکہ اس کے بعد خطرے میں بتدریج کمی کو بھی یقینی بناتا ہے۔
• منظم ملازمت سے باہر پنشن کی شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، غیر رسمی شعبے کے کارکنوں کے درمیان رسائی اور اندراج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں شامل ہیں:
• اے پی وائی کے تحت رسائی اور اندراج کو مضبوط بنانا ،
• بینکنگ اور پوسٹ آفس نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے اکاؤنٹ کھولنے کو آسان بنانا اور
• این پی ایس کے تحت رضاکارانہ پنشن کھاتوں تک رسائی کو وسیع کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کا فائدہ اٹھانا ۔
• پنشن سے متعلق دفعات نئے لیبر کوڈز (2025) میں سے ایک میں شامل ہیں ۔ سماجی تحفظ سے متعلق ضابطہ ، 2020 سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج کو بڑھانے کے لیے سازگار دفعات فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ اس میں گیگ اور پلیٹ فارم ورکرز کو پنشن سے منسلک فوائد شامل ہیں ، جس سے مستقبل میں آپریشنل توسیع کی گنجائش پیدا ہوتی ہے ۔
ایک جامع اور پائیدار پنشن سسٹم کی طرف
ہندوستان کا پنشن نظام ایک کثیر ستون کے ڈھانچے میں تیار ہوا ہے۔ اس میں شراکت پر مبنی سرکاری اور نجی شعبے کی اسکیمیں، شہریوں کی رضاکارانہ شرکت، اور غیر شراکت پر مبنی سماجی پنشن شامل ہیں۔
جیسے جیسے آبادیاتی تبدیلی کی رفتار تیز ہوتی ہے، ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد کی آمدنی کا تحفظ طویل مدتی پائیداری کے لیے اہم ہو جاتا ہے۔ جامع کوریج، ہوشیار اثاثہ جات کا انتظام، اور موثر خدمات کی فراہمی بھی ضروری ہے۔ جاری پالیسی اور ادارہ جاتی پیش رفت پنشن کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط کرتی ہے، جو آنے والے سالوں میں بڑھاپے میں جامع اور پائیدار آمدنی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
حوالہ جات
وزارت خزانہ
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/
https://npstrust.org.in/weekly-snapshot-nps-schemes
https://npstrust.org.in/apy-aum-and-subscriber
https://npstrust.org.in/aum-and-subcriber-base
https://npstrust.org.in/apy-aum-and-subscriber
https://npstrust.org.in/features-ups
https://npstrust.org.in/nps-state-governments
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2174235&reg=3&lang=2
پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (پی ایف آر ڈی اے)
https://pfrda.org.in/en/web/pfrda/
https://www.pfrda.org.in/web/pfrda/about-us/history
https://pfrda.org.in/documents/33652/146225/Annual%2BReport%2B2024-25%2BEnglish.pdf
https://www.pfrda.org.in/web/pfrda/intermediaries/registered-intermediaries/central-record-keeping-agency
https://www.pfrda.org.in/documents/33652/145901/Pension%2BBulletin%2BJuly%2B2025.pdf
https://www.pfrda.org.in/web/pfrda/w/regulatory-framework/circulars/active-circulars/introduction-of-balanced-life-cycle-fund-under-nps
https://www.pfrda.org.in/web/pfrda/schemes/national-pension-system/nps-for-all-citizen-models
https://www.pfrda.org.in/web/pfrda/schemes/atal-pension-yojana-apy
https://www.pfrda.org.in/web/pfrda/schemes/national-pension-system/nps-vatsalya
https://www.pfrda.org.in/web/pfrda/schemes/national-pension-system/nps-for-corporates
https://www.pfrda.org.in/en/web/pfrda/schemes/national-pension-system/about-nps
https://www.pfrda.org.in/web/pfrda/schemes/national-pension-system/nps-for-central-government
ریاستیں اور پروگراموں کی وزارت
https://www.mospi.gov.in/uploads/publications_reports/publications_reports1770719506668_061eb34b-ec61-4890-9e61-73cc717b4d0b_Quarterly_Bulletin_PLFS_OCT-DEC_2025.pdf
وزارت دفاع
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2204165&reg=3&lang=2
https://desw.gov.in/en/pensions
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2071572&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221612&reg=3&lang=2
https://desw.gov.in/en/pension-regulations
وزارت محنت و روزگار
https://www.epfindia.gov.in/site_docs/Annual_Report/Annual_Report_2023-24.pdf
https://mis.epfindia.gov.in/ChartDashboard/
https://www.epfindia.gov.in/site_docs/PDFs/Downloads_PDFs/EPS95.pdf
سماجی انصاف اور اقتدار کی وزارت
https://india.unfpa.org/sites/default/files/pub-pdf/20230926_india_ageing_report_2023_web_version_.pdf
وزارت کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرز
https://jeevanpramaan.gov.in/v1.0/
وزارت شہری ترقی
https://nsap.dord.gov.in/nationalleveldashboardNew.do?methodName=nationalLevelInitial&val=temp&schemeCategory=ALL
https://nsap.dord.gov.in/nationalleveldashboardNew.do?methodName=getStateData&schemeCategory=S&main=notmain
https://nsap.dord.gov.in/circular.do?method=aboutus
پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
https://doppw.gov.in/en
https://pensionersportal.gov.in/FAQ-pension.aspx
https://cag.gov.in/uploads/media/CCS-Pension-Rules-1972-as-from-DoPT-website-20200717165308.pdf
https://pensionersportal.gov.in/dashboard/CGP/RPT_CGP.aspx
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1539258&reg=3&lang=2
کابینہ
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2048607&reg=3&lang=2
پریس انفارمیشن بیورو
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2187327&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=150473&reg=3&lang=2
دیگر
https://pension.cg.gov.in/PensionRule_en.aspx
https://cpao.nic.in/pdf/NPS_ENGLISH_BOOK.pdf
https://pensionersportal.gov.in/pension/rules/ccspen1.htm
https://finance.maharashtra.gov.in/publication/%E0%A4%AE%E0%A4%B9%E0%A4%BE%E0%A4%B0%E0%A4%BE%E0%A4%B7%E0%A5%8D%E0%A4%9F%E0%A5%8D%E0%A4%B0-%E0%A4%A8%E0%A4%BE%E0%A4%97%E0%A4%B0%E0%A5%80-%E0%A4%B8%E0%A5%87%E0%A4%B5%E0%A4%BE-%E0%A4%A8%E0%A4%BF/
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں
پی آئی بی ریسرچ