Ministry of Culture
Pavilion of India at the 61st International Art Exhibition - La Biennale di Venezia 2026
The Pavilion of India opens Geographies of Distance: remembering home, an exhibition exploring memory and belonging in a rapidly transforming world
Presented by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in partnership with the Nita Mukesh Ambani Cultural Centre (NMACC) and Serendipity Arts
The group show features new large-scale sculpture and installations by Alwar Balasubramaniam (Bala), Ranjani Shettar, Sumakshi Singh, Skarma Sonam Tashi, and Asim Waqif, curated by Dr. Amin Jaffer
The exhibition marks India’s return to the Biennale Arte since 2019
Venice (Isolotto, Arsenale), 9 May - 22 November 2026 | Previews: 6, 7, 8 May 2026
07 MAY 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Pavilion of India was opened to the public today at the 61st International Art Exhibition of La Biennale di Venezia in the presence of Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Culture and Tourism; Mr. Pietrangelo Buttafuoco, President of La Biennale di Venezia; Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture; H.E. Vani Rao, Ambassador of India to Italy.
Smt. Nita M. Ambani; Smt. Isha Ambani; and Shri Sunil Kant Munjal were also present on the occasion.
The opening featured remarks by Dr. Amin Jaffer, H.E. Vani Rao, Shri Vivek Aggarwal, and Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat.
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, said:
“Geographies of Distance: remembering home presents a contemporary India that is both rooted and forward looking. As our nation continues to evolve, this Pavilion reflects the strength of our cultural memory and the power of artistic expression to connect India with the world.”
Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, said:
“This exhibition brings together artists whose practices engage deeply with questions of memory, material and transformation. Their work reflects the realities of a rising India while contributing to a broader global dialogue on belonging and identity.”
Dr. Amin Jaffer, Curator, said:
“In response to In Minor Keys, this exhibition explores home as an emotional and material condition rather than a fixed place. Through fragile, organic materials and deeply personal narratives, the artists reflect on how memory, migration, and change shape our understanding of belonging.”
The Pavilion of India presents Geographies of Distance: remembering home, curated by Dr. Amin Jaffer and presented by the Ministry of Culture in partnership with NMACC and Serendipity Arts. Featuring works by Alwar Balasubramaniam (Bala), Ranjani Shettar, Sumakshi Singh, Skarma Sonam Tashi and Asim Waqif, the exhibition explores ideas of memory, migration, materiality and belonging through contemporary artistic practices rooted in Indian cultural traditions.
Exhibition Highlights
Not Just for Us - Alwar Balasubramaniam (Bala)
Sculptural panels made from clay and soil from rural Tamil Nadu explore memory, environmental change, and the passage of time.
Under the same sky - Ranjani Shettar
Suspended sculptural forms inspired by flowers and natural growth create an immersive environment reflecting nature, craft, and emotional belonging.
Permanent Address - Sumakshi Singh
A life-sized reconstruction of the artist’s demolished family home in New Delhi, created using embroidered thread, reflects on memory, domestic space, and absence.
Echoes of Home - Skarma Sonam Tashi
Using papier-mâché and references to Ladakhi architecture, the installation examines ecology, sustainability, and cultural continuity.
Chaal - Asim Waqif
A large-scale bamboo installation inspired by urban scaffolding reflects ideas of transition, renewal, and change in contemporary Indian cities.
Performance Programme
A performance programme curated by Serendipity Arts will accompany the exhibition across Venice from May to November 2026, featuring interdisciplinary presentations inspired by Indian cultural traditions and the Biennale theme In Minor Keys.
Credits
Geographies of Distance: remembering home
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture
Curator: Dr. Amin Jaffer
Organising Partners: Nita Mukesh Ambani Cultural Centre and Serendipity Arts
Exhibitors: Alwar Balasubramaniam (Bala), Sumakshi Singh, Ranjani Shettar, Asim Waqif and Skarma Sonam Tashi
Venue: Arsenale
For Press Inquiries: indiainvenice@brunswickgroup.com
For Images: National Pavilion of India Press Pack
Follow the India Pavilion:
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/indiainvenice/
Website: www.indiainvenice.com

وزارات ثقافت
لا بینالے دی وینیزیا 2026 کے61ویں بین الاقوامی آرٹ نمائش میں ہندوستان کا پویلین
ہندوستان کے پویلین میں “فاصلوں کا جغرافیہ: گھر کی یاد” کے عنوان سے نمائش کا افتتاح، بدلتی دنیا میں یاددں اورامیدوں کی تلاش
07 MAY 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی وزارتِ ثقافت کے زیر اہتمام، نیتا مکیش امبانی کلچرل سینٹر (این ایم اے سی سی) اور سیرینڈیپیٹی آرٹس کے اشتراک سے
گروپ شو میں ڈاکٹر امین جعفر کے تیار کردہ الور بالاسبرامنیم (بالا) رنجنی شیٹر ، سوماکشی سنگھ ، اسکرما سونم تاشی اور عاصم واقف کے نئے بڑے پیمانے کے مجسموں کی تنصیب اور نمائش
سال 2019 سے ہر دو سال کے وقفےسے ہونے والی نمائش میں ہندوستان کی شاندار واپسی
وینس (ایزولوٹو، آرسینل)
9مئی سے22 نومبر 2026 | پیشکش: 6 ، 7 ، 8 مئی 2026
ہندوستان کے پویلین کا آج لا بینالے دی وینیزیا کی 61 ویں بین الاقوامی آرٹ نمائش میں عوام کے لیے افتتاح کیا گیا ، جس میں ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت ؛ لا بینالے دی وینیزیا کے صدر جناب پیٹرانگیلو بٹافوکو ؛ محترمہ نیتا ایم امبانی ؛ محترمہ ایشا امبانی ؛ جناب سنیل کانت منجال ؛ جناب وویک اگروال ، سکریٹری ، وزارت ثقافت ؛ اور ایچ ای وانی راؤ ، اٹلی میں ہندوستان کی سفیر نے شرکت کی۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں ڈاکٹر امین جعفر ،ای ای وانی راؤ ، جناب وویک اگروال ، اورجناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت ۔
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کہا:
"فاصلہ کا جغرافیہ: گھر کو یاد رکھنا ایک عصری ہندوستان پیش کرتا ہے جو اپنی جڑوں سےوابستہ رہنے اور مستقبل کی طرف دیکھنے والا دونوں ہے ۔ جیسا کہ ہمارا ملک مسلسل ترقی کر رہا ہے ، یہ پویلین ہماری ثقافتی یادداشت کی طاقت اور ہندوستان کو دنیا سے جوڑنے کے لیے فنکارانہ اظہار کے قوت کامظہر ہے ۔
وزارت ثقافت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک اگروال نے کہا:
"یہ نمائش ان فنکاروں کویکجا کرتی ہے جن کے طرز عمل یادداشت ، مواد اور تبدیلی کے سوالات کے ساتھ گہرائی سے جڑے ہوتے ہیں ۔ ان کے کام تعلق اور شناخت پر ایک وسیع تر عالمی مکالمے میں رول ادا کرتے ہوئے ابھرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے حقائق کی منظر کشی کرتا ہے ۔
کیوریٹر ڈاکٹر امین جعفر نے کہا:
‘‘ان مائنر کیز کے جواب میں ، میں یہ کہنا چاہوں گا کہ ،یہ نمائش گھر کو ایک مقررہ جگہ کے بجائے ایک جذباتی اور مادی حالت کے طور پر تلاش کرتی ہے ۔ نازک ، نامیاتی مواد اور گہری ذاتی داستانوں کے ذریعے ، فنکار اس بات پر غور کرتے ہیں کہ کس طرح یادیں ، ہجرت ، اور تبدیلی ہماری وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ ’’
ہندوستان کا پویلین جیوگرافیز آف ڈسٹنس: ریممبرنگ ہوم پیش کرتا ہے ، جسے ڈاکٹر امین جعفر نے تیار کیا ہے اور وزارت ثقافت نے این ایم اے سی سی اور سیرینڈیپیٹی آرٹس کے اشتراک سے پیش کیا ہے ۔ الور بالاسبرامنیم (بالا) رنجانی شیٹر ، سوماکشی سنگھ ، اسکرما سونم تاشی اور عاصم واقف کے فنکارانہ صلاحیتوں کی عکاس یہ نمائش یاد ، ہجرت ، مادیت اور عصری فنکارانہ طریقوں کے ذریعے ہندوستانی ثقافتی روایات سے تعلق رکھنے کے خیالات کی کھوج کرتی ہے ۔
نمائش کی اہم جھلکیاں
صرف ہمارے لیے نہیں-الور بالاسبرامنیم (بالا)
دیہی تمل ناڈو سے مٹی اور مٹی سے بنے مجسمہ سازی کے پینل یادوں ، ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں اور وقت کے گزرنے کو تلاش کرتے ہیں ۔
اس آسمان کے نیچے- رنجنی شیٹر
پھولوں اور قدرتی نشوونما سے متاثر مجسمہ سازی کی شکلیں فطرت ، دستکاری اور جذباتی تعلق کی عکاسی کرنے والا ایک عمیق ماحول پیدا کرتی ہیں ۔
مستقل پتہ-سوماکشی سنگھ
نئی دہلی میں فنکار کے منہدم کیے گئے خاندانی گھر کی مکمل تعمیر نو ، جو کڑھائی والے دھاگے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بنائی گئی ہے ، یادوں ، گھریلو جگہ اور عدم موجودگی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
گھر کی بازگشت-اسکرما سونم تاشی
پیپر ماچے اور لداخ فن تعمیر کے حوالوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، تنصیب ماحولیات ، پائیداری اور ثقافتی تسلسل کا جائزہ لیتی ہے ۔
چال-عاصم واقف
شہری سہاروں سے متاثر ایک بڑے پیمانے پر بانس کی تنصیب عصری ہندوستانی شہروں میں منتقلی ، تجدید اور تبدیلی کے خیالات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
نمائشی پروگرام
سیرینڈیپیٹی آرٹس کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ایک پرفارمنس مئی سے نومبر 2026 تک پورے وینس میں نمائش کے ساتھ ہوگا ، جس میں ہندوستانی ثقافتی روایات پر مبنی مختلف النوع پریزنٹیشنز اور بینیل تھیم ان مائنر کیز شامل ہوں گی ۔
حوالہ
فاصلوں کا جغرافیہ: گھر کی یاد
زیر اہتمام: وزارت ثقافت
کیوریٹر: ڈاکٹر امین جعفر
آرگنائزنگ پارٹنرز: نیتا مکیش امبانی کلچرل سینٹر اور سیرینڈیپیٹی آرٹس
نمائش کنندگان: الور بالاسبرامنیم (بالا) سوماکشی سنگھ ، رنجنی شیٹر ، عاصم واقف اور سکرما سونم تاشی
مقام: آرسینل
پریس انکوائری کے لئے: indiainvenice@brunswickgroup.com
تصاویر کے لیے: نیشنل پویلین آف انڈیا پریس پیک
انڈیا پویلین کو فالو کریں:
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/indiainvenice/
Website: www.indiainvenice.com