Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
"National Sports Federation Conclave marks a coordinated step towards India’s preparation for upcoming Asian, Commonwealth and Olympic Games”: Hon'ble Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Eradicating doping from the Indian sports ecosystem requires collective responsibility and strict action”: Dr. Mandaviya, while addressing the National Sport Federations conclave
“Athlete welfare and athlete-centric governance must remain the core focus of every federation”: Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“India’s march towards upcoming international sport events will be driven by performance, powered by science and anchored in stronger federations”: MoS Raksha Khadse
“India’s sporting future depends on stronger coordination between athletes, federations and governments”: Dr. Mandaviya
07 MAY 2026 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Mansukh Mandaviya attended the National Sports Federation Conclave 2026, which brought together representatives from 37 National Sports Federations (NSFs), including the Indian Olympic Association, to deliberate on India’s future sporting roadmap and preparations for major international events, including the Commonwealth Games 2026, Asian Games 2026 and Summer Olympics 2028.
Addressing the conclave, Union Sports Minister Dr. Mandaviya said, “The National Sports Federation Conclave marks a coordinated step towards India’s preparation for upcoming global sporting events.”
The Sports Minister also highlighted the Government’s broader vision of transforming India into a leading sporting nation through long-term planning, scientific training, stronger sporting infrastructure and sustained support for athletes preparing for major international competitions.
WNGT.jpeg)
Highlighting the importance of institutional reforms and good governance practices, Dr. Mandaviya stated, “India’s sporting future depends on stronger coordination between athletes, federations and governments.”
Stressing that governance within federations must remain athlete-centric, he called for greater transparency, timely elections, accountability and stronger institutional mechanisms to ensure athlete welfare remains at the centre of India’s sporting ecosystem.
The Union Minister also reiterated the Government’s commitment towards eradicating doping from the Indian sports ecosystem through awareness, education and stricter legal measures.
“Eradicating doping from the Indian sports ecosystem requires collective responsibility and strict action,” Dr. Mandaviya said, while urging federations, coaches and support staff to actively contribute towards building a clean and transparent sporting culture in the country.
Dr. Mandaviya further highlighted the Government’s larger vision of strengthening the sports ecosystem through initiatives such as Khelo India, Fit India Movement and the upcoming Khelo Bharat Mission.
He underlined the importance of scientific training, regular competition exposure, private sector participation, sports leagues, academies and governance reforms to improve India’s medal prospects at the Asian Games, Commonwealth Games and LA Olympics 2028.
During the conclave, the National Sports Governance Act 2025 Rules and Reform Guidelines Handbook was also formally released by the Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports.
The Union Sports Minister also emphasised the need to strengthen India’s sporting structure through greater accountability, transparent athlete selection processes and sustained institutional support for federations.
Dr. Mandaviya outlined that the Government is committed to ensuring open and fair selection systems, enhanced competition exposure, stronger international engagement for federations and increased investment in athletes, coaches and governance mechanisms.
Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Smt. Raksha Khadse emphasised the importance of long-term planning, athlete support systems and scientific training practices in building a future-ready sporting ecosystem for the country.
She further stated that, “India’s march towards Asian Games, Commonwealth Games and Olympics 2028 will be driven by performance, powered by science and anchored in stronger federations.”
Secretary (Sports) Shri Hari Ranjan Rao highlighted the importance of collective responsibility and long-term planning in achieving India’s sporting ambitions.
“The nation that dreams big, prepares bigger; today’s discussions will shape India’s sporting future for 2036,” he said.
4HBZ.jpeg)
Stressing the need for greater competition exposure, leagues and modern training systems, he called for coordinated teamwork among federations and stakeholders to fulfil India’s aspirations of becoming a global sporting powerhouse.
The conclave also featured focused discussions on India’s evolving sporting roadmap, spanning the Khelo India Mission Medal Strategy, promotion of sports goods manufacturing, scientific fitness protocols and athlete assessment, strengthening anti-doping laws, technical interventions for National Sports Federations, governance and compliance under the NSG Act 2025, India’s ambition to host major international sporting events and enhance representation in global federations, along with strategic preparedness for the upcoming sporting events.
All sessions witnessed active participation and discussions from representatives of various federations present at the conclave.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
’’قومی اسپورٹس فیڈریشن کانکلیو آئندہ ایشیائی، دولتِ مشترکہ اور اولمپک کھیلوں کے لیے بھارت کی تیاریوں کی جانب ایک مربوط قدم ہے‘‘: نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ، ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ
“بھارتی کھیلوں کے نظام سے ڈوپنگ کے خاتمے کے لیے اجتماعی ذمہ داری اور سخت کارروائی ناگزیر ہے”: قومی اسپورٹس فیڈریشنز کانکلیو سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ
’’کھلاڑیوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور کھلاڑیوں پر مرکوز نظم و نسق ہر فیڈریشن کی بنیادی ترجیح ہونی چاہیے‘‘: نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ، ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ
’’بھارت کی آئندہ بین الاقوامی کھیل مقابلوں کی جانب پیش قدمی کارکردگی، سائنسی مدد اور مضبوط فیڈریشنز کی بنیاد پر ہوگی‘‘: وزیر مملکت رکشا کھڈسے
’’بھارت کے کھیلوں کا مستقبل کھلاڑیوں، فیڈریشنز اور حکومتوں کے درمیان مضبوط تال میل پر منحصر ہے‘‘: ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ
07 MAY 2026 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘: نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے قومی اسپورٹس فیڈریشن کانکلیو 2026 میں شرکت کی، جس میں انڈین اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن سمیت 37 قومی اسپورٹس فیڈریشنز (این ایس ایف)کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ اس اجلاس میں بھارت کے مستقبل کے کھیلوں کے لائحۂ عمل اور دولتِ مشترکہ کھیل 2026، ایشیائی کھیل 2026 اور سمر اولمپکس 2028 سمیت اہم بین الاقوامی مقابلوں کی تیاریوں پر غور و خوض کیا گیا۔
کانکلیو سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر کھیل ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ’’ قومی اسپورٹس فیڈریشن کانکلیو آئندہ عالمی کھیل مقابلوں کی تیاری کے لیے بھارت کی جانب سے ایک مربوط قدم ہے۔‘‘
کھیلوں کے وزیر نے حکومت کے وسیع تر وژن کو بھی اجاگر کیا، جس کا مقصد بھارت کو کھیلوں کی ایک نمایاں طاقت میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ اس کے لیے طویل مدتی منصوبہ بندی، سائنسی تربیت، کھیلوں کے مستحکم بنیادی ڈھانچے اور بین الاقوامی مقابلوں کی تیاری کرنے والے کھلاڑیوں کو مسلسل مدد فراہم کرنے پر زور دیا گیا۔
WNGT.jpeg)
ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات اور اچھی حکمرانی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ’’بھارت کے کھیلوں کا مستقبل کھلاڑیوں، فیڈریشنز اور حکومتوں کے درمیان مضبوط ہم آہنگی پر منحصر ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ فیڈریشنز میں نظم و نسق کھلاڑیوں پر مرکوز ہونا چاہیے اور اس کے لیے شفافیت، بروقت انتخابات، جوابدہی اور مضبوط ادارہ جاتی نظام ناگزیر ہے تاکہ کھلاڑیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کھیلوں کے نظام کا مرکزی محور بنی رہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے بھارتی کھیلوں کے نظام سے ڈوپنگ کے خاتمے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو بھی دہراتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس کے لیے آگاہی، تعلیم اور سخت قانونی اقدامات ضروری ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ ’’بھارتی کھیلوں کے نظام سے ڈوپنگ کے خاتمے کے لیے اجتماعی ذمہ داری اور سخت کارروائی ضروری ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے فیڈریشنز، کوچز اور معاون عملے پر زور دیا کہ وہ ملک میں صاف اور شفاف کھیلوں کے کلچر کی تشکیل میں فعال کردار ادا کریں۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے حکومت کے وسیع تر وژن کو مزید اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اسپورٹس ایکوسسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کھیلو انڈیا، فِٹ انڈیا موومنٹ اور آئندہ کھیلو بھارت مشن جیسے اقدامات کلیدی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے سائنسی تربیت، باقاعدہ مقابلوں میں شرکت، نجی شعبے کی شمولیت، اسپورٹس لیگز، اکیڈمیوں اور گورننس اصلاحات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ ایشیائی کھیلوں، دولتِ مشترکہ کھیلوں اور لاس اینجلس اولمپکس 2028 میں بھارت کے تمغوں کے امکانات بہتر بنائے جا سکیں۔
کانکلیو کے دوران نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس ایکٹ 2025 کے قواعد و ضوابط اور اصلاحاتی رہنما کتابچہ کو بھی نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر نے باضابطہ طور پر جاری کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر کھیل نے مزید کہا کہ شفافیت، کھلاڑیوں کے انتخاب کے واضح اور منصفانہ نظام، فیڈریشنز کے لیے بہتر بین الاقوامی روابط اور کوچز، کھلاڑیوں اور ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ ناگزیر ہے۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے طویل مدتی منصوبہ بندی، کھلاڑیوں کے معاون نظام اور سائنسی تربیتی طریقوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ اقدامات ملک کے مستقبل کے کھیلوں کے نظام کی بنیاد ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ’’بھارت کی ایشیائی کھیلوں، دولتِ مشترکہ کھیلوں اور اولمپکس 2028 کی جانب پیش رفت کارکردگی، سائنسی مدد اور مضبوط فیڈریشنز پر مبنی ہوگی۔‘‘
کھیلوں کے سیکریٹری جناب ہری رنجن راؤ نے بھارت کے کھیلوں کے اہداف کے حصول کے لیے اجتماعی ذمہ داری اور طویل مدتی منصوبہ بندی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ جو قوم بڑے خواب دیکھتی ہے وہ اس سے بھی بڑی تیاری کرتی ہے؛ آج کی بحثیں بھارت کے کھیلوں کے مستقبل 2036 کی سمت متعین کریں گی۔
4HBZ.jpeg)
انہوں نے مقابلوں میں زیادہ شرکت کے مواقع، اسپورٹس لیگز اور جدید تربیتی نظام کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت کو عالمی سطح پر کھیلوں کی ایک بڑی طاقت بنانے کے لیے فیڈریشنز اور تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان مربوط ٹیم ورک ناگزیر ہے۔
کانکلیو میں بھارت کے بدلتے ہوئے کھیلوں کے لائحۂ عمل پر تفصیلی اور مرکوز مباحثے بھی ہوئے، جن میں کھیلو انڈیا مشن کی تمغہ حکمتِ عملی، کھیل کود سے متعلق سازوسامان کی تیاری کے فروغ، سائنسی فٹنس پروٹوکولز اور کھلاڑیوں کی جانچ، اینٹی ڈوپنگ قوانین کو مضبوط بنانے، قومی اسپورٹس فیڈریشنز کے لیے تکنیکی اصلاحات، نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس ایکٹ 2025 کے تحت گورننس اور ضابطوں کی تعمیل، اہم بین الاقوامی مقابلوں کی بھارت کی میزبانی کی خواہش اور عالمی اسپورٹس فیڈریشنز میں نمائندگی بڑھانے اور آئندہ بین الاقوامی کھیلوں کی تیاری جیسے امور شامل تھے۔
کانکلیو کے تمام سیشنز میں مختلف فیڈریشنز کے نمائندوں نے سرگرم طور پر شرکت کی اور تفصیلی تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔