Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
"National Sports Federation Conclave marks a coordinated step towards India’s preparation for upcoming Asian, Commonwealth and Olympic Games”: Hon'ble Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Eradicating doping from the Indian sports ecosystem requires collective responsibility and strict action”: Dr. Mandaviya, while addressing the National Sport Federations conclave
“Athlete welfare and athlete-centric governance must remain the core focus of every federation”: Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“India’s march towards upcoming international sport events will be driven by performance, powered by science and anchored in stronger federations”: MoS Raksha Khadse
“India’s sporting future depends on stronger coordination between athletes, federations and governments”: Dr. Mandaviya
07 MAY 2026 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Mansukh Mandaviya attended the National Sports Federation Conclave 2026, which brought together representatives from 37 National Sports Federations (NSFs), including the Indian Olympic Association, to deliberate on India’s future sporting roadmap and preparations for major international events, including the Commonwealth Games 2026, Asian Games 2026 and Summer Olympics 2028.
Addressing the conclave, Union Sports Minister Dr. Mandaviya said, “The National Sports Federation Conclave marks a coordinated step towards India’s preparation for upcoming global sporting events.”
The Sports Minister also highlighted the Government’s broader vision of transforming India into a leading sporting nation through long-term planning, scientific training, stronger sporting infrastructure and sustained support for athletes preparing for major international competitions.
WNGT.jpeg)
Highlighting the importance of institutional reforms and good governance practices, Dr. Mandaviya stated, “India’s sporting future depends on stronger coordination between athletes, federations and governments.”
Stressing that governance within federations must remain athlete-centric, he called for greater transparency, timely elections, accountability and stronger institutional mechanisms to ensure athlete welfare remains at the centre of India’s sporting ecosystem.
The Union Minister also reiterated the Government’s commitment towards eradicating doping from the Indian sports ecosystem through awareness, education and stricter legal measures.
“Eradicating doping from the Indian sports ecosystem requires collective responsibility and strict action,” Dr. Mandaviya said, while urging federations, coaches and support staff to actively contribute towards building a clean and transparent sporting culture in the country.
Dr. Mandaviya further highlighted the Government’s larger vision of strengthening the sports ecosystem through initiatives such as Khelo India, Fit India Movement and the upcoming Khelo Bharat Mission.
He underlined the importance of scientific training, regular competition exposure, private sector participation, sports leagues, academies and governance reforms to improve India’s medal prospects at the Asian Games, Commonwealth Games and LA Olympics 2028.
During the conclave, the National Sports Governance Act 2025 Rules and Reform Guidelines Handbook was also formally released by the Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports.
The Union Sports Minister also emphasised the need to strengthen India’s sporting structure through greater accountability, transparent athlete selection processes and sustained institutional support for federations.
Dr. Mandaviya outlined that the Government is committed to ensuring open and fair selection systems, enhanced competition exposure, stronger international engagement for federations and increased investment in athletes, coaches and governance mechanisms.
Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Smt. Raksha Khadse emphasised the importance of long-term planning, athlete support systems and scientific training practices in building a future-ready sporting ecosystem for the country.
She further stated that, “India’s march towards Asian Games, Commonwealth Games and Olympics 2028 will be driven by performance, powered by science and anchored in stronger federations.”
Secretary (Sports) Shri Hari Ranjan Rao highlighted the importance of collective responsibility and long-term planning in achieving India’s sporting ambitions.
“The nation that dreams big, prepares bigger; today’s discussions will shape India’s sporting future for 2036,” he said.
4HBZ.jpeg)
Stressing the need for greater competition exposure, leagues and modern training systems, he called for coordinated teamwork among federations and stakeholders to fulfil India’s aspirations of becoming a global sporting powerhouse.
The conclave also featured focused discussions on India’s evolving sporting roadmap, spanning the Khelo India Mission Medal Strategy, promotion of sports goods manufacturing, scientific fitness protocols and athlete assessment, strengthening anti-doping laws, technical interventions for National Sports Federations, governance and compliance under the NSG Act 2025, India’s ambition to host major international sporting events and enhance representation in global federations, along with strategic preparedness for the upcoming sporting events.
All sessions witnessed active participation and discussions from representatives of various federations present at the conclave.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघ सम्मेलन आगामी एशियाई, राष्ट्रमंडल और ओलंपिक खेलों के लिए भारत की तैयारियों की दिशा में एक समन्वित कदम है : केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघ सम्मेलन में डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, “भारतीय खेल जगत से डोपिंग को जड़ से खत्म करने के लिए सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी और सख्त कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता है”
प्रत्येक संघ का मुख्य केंद्रबिंदु एथलीट कल्याण और एथलीट-केंद्रित शासन होना चाहिए : डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
आगामी अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों की ओर भारत की प्रगति प्रदर्शन पर आधारित होगी, विज्ञान द्वारा संचालित होगी और मजबूत संघों पर टिकी होगी : खेल राज्य मंत्री रक्षा खडसे
भारतीय खेल का भविष्य एथलीटों, संघों और सरकारों के बीच मजबूत समन्वय पर निर्भर : डॉ. मांडविया
07 MAY 2026 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघ सम्मेलन 2026 में भाग लिया, जिसमें भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ सहित 37 राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों (एनएसएफ) के प्रतिनिधियों ने भारतीय खेल के भविष्य के रोडमैप और राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2026, एशियाई खेल 2026 और ग्रीष्मकालीन ओलंपिक 2028 सहित प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय आयोजनों की तैयारियों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए भाग लिया।
सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, "राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघ का यह सम्मेलन आगामी वैश्विक खेल आयोजनों के लिए भारत की तैयारियों की दिशा में एक समन्वित कदम है।"
खेल मंत्री ने दीर्घकालिक योजना, वैज्ञानिक प्रशिक्षण, मजबूत खेल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर और प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं की तैयारी कर रहे एथलीटों के लिए निरंतर समर्थन के माध्यम से भारत को एक अग्रणी खेल राष्ट्र में बदलने के सरकार के व्यापक विजन पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
WNGT.jpeg)
संस्थागत सुधारों और सुशासन प्रणालियों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, "भारतीय खेल का भविष्य खिलाड़ियों, महासंघों और सरकारों के बीच मजबूत समन्वय पर निर्भर करता है।"
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि महासंघों के भीतर शासन व्यवस्था एथलीट-केंद्रित रहनी चाहिए और उन्होंने अधिक पारदर्शिता, समय पर चुनाव, जवाबदेही और मजबूत संस्थागत तंत्र की मांग की ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि एथलीट कल्याण भारत के खेल इको-सिस्टम के केंद्र में रहे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जागरूकता, शिक्षा और सख्त कानूनी उपायों के माध्यम से भारतीय खेल जगत से डोपिंग को खत्म करने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को भी दोहराया।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, "भारतीय खेल व्यवस्था से डोपिंग को खत्म करने के लिए सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी और सख्त कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता है।" उन्होंने महासंघों, प्रशिक्षकों और सहायक कर्मचारियों से देश में स्वच्छ और पारदर्शी खेल संस्कृति के निर्माण में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान देने का आग्रह किया।
डॉ. मांडविया ने खेलो इंडिया, फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट और आगामी खेलो भारत मिशन जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से खेल इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के सरकार के व्यापक विजन पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
उन्होंने एशियाई खेलों, राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों और लॉस एंजिल्स ओलंपिक 2028 में भारत के पदक जीतने की संभावनाओं को बेहतर बनाने के लिए वैज्ञानिक प्रशिक्षण, नियमित प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक अनुभव, निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी, खेल लीग, अकादमियों और शासन सुधारों के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
इस सम्मेलन के दौरान, केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री द्वारा राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन अधिनियम 2025 के नियम और सुधार दिशानिर्देश पुस्तिका को भी औपचारिक रूप से जारी किया गया।
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री ने अधिक जवाबदेही, पारदर्शी खिलाड़ी चयन प्रक्रियाओं और संघों के लिए निरंतर संस्थागत समर्थन के माध्यम से भारत की खेल संरचना को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
डॉ. मांडविया ने बताया कि सरकार खुली और निष्पक्ष चयन प्रणाली सुनिश्चित करने, प्रतिस्पर्धा के अवसरों को बढ़ाने, संघों के लिए मजबूत अंतरराष्ट्रीय जुड़ाव और एथलीटों, प्रशिक्षकों और शासन तंत्र में निवेश बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने देश के लिए भविष्य के लिए तैयार खेल इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण में दीर्घकालिक योजना, खिलाड़ी सहायता प्रणालियों और वैज्ञानिक प्रशिक्षण पद्धतियों के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
उन्होंने कहा कि, "एशियाई गेम्स, कॉमनवेल्थ गेम्स और ओलंपिक 2028 की ओर भारत की प्रगति प्रदर्शन पर आधारित होगी, विज्ञान द्वारा संचालित होगी और मजबूत महासंघों पर टिकी होगी।"
खेल सचिव श्री हरि रंजन राव ने भारत की खेल संबंधी महत्वाकांक्षाओं को प्राप्त करने में सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी और दीर्घकालिक योजना के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
उन्होंने कहा, "जो राष्ट्र बड़े सपने देखता है, वह उससे भी बड़ी तैयारी करता है; आज की चर्चाएं 2036 के लिए भारत के खेल भविष्य को आकार देंगी।"
4HBZ.jpeg)
उन्होंने प्रतिस्पर्धा के अधिक अवसर, लीग और आधुनिक प्रशिक्षण प्रणालियों की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए, भारत की वैश्विक खेल शक्ति बनने की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए महासंघों और हितधारकों के बीच समन्वित टीम वर्क का आह्वान किया।
इस सम्मेलन में भारत के विकसित हो रहे खेल संबंधी रोडमैप पर भी केंद्रित चर्चाएं हुईं, जिनमें खेलो इंडिया मिशन मेडल रणनीति, खेल सामग्री निर्माण को बढ़ावा देना, वैज्ञानिक फिटनेस प्रोटोकॉल और एथलीट मूल्यांकन, डोपिंग विरोधी कानूनों को मजबूत करना, राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों के लिए तकनीकी क्रियाकलाप, एनएसजी अधिनियम 2025 के तहत शासन और अनुपालन, प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों की मेजबानी करने और वैश्विक महासंघों में प्रतिनिधित्व बढ़ाने की भारत की महत्वाकांक्षा, साथ ही आगामी खेल आयोजनों के लिए रणनीतिक तैयारी शामिल हैं।
सम्मेलन में उपस्थित विभिन्न महासंघों के प्रतिनिधियों ने सभी सत्रों में सक्रिय रूप से भागीदारी की और चर्चाओं में हिस्सा लिया।