Ministry of Finance
Department of Financial Services’ Insurance Division Tops Grievance Redressal Assessment and Index (GRAI) Rankings in Group A Category for March 2026
Banking Division retains 5th position for the second consecutive month, reflecting sustained performance in grievance redressal
07 MAY 2026 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (Banking and Insurance Division) has been receiving more than 2.50 lakh grievances in a financial year. It has been consistently figuring in the top 10 Grievance Redressal Assessment and Index (GRAI) rankings amongst various Ministries/Departments since November 2025. For the month of March 2026, the Insurance division has topped the Group A Category (registering more than or equal to 500 grievances) in the GRAI ranking, released by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievance. On the other hand, Banking Division has retained its 5th position for second month in a row.
The GRAI framework, developed by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), evaluates ministries and departments on the effectiveness and timeliness of grievance resolution through the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS).
This achievement reflects the Departments commitment to “Seamless, Time- bond and Empathetic Resolution”. A dedicated Grievance Redressal cell monitors CPGRAMS daily with weekly review in Senior Officers’ Meeting. Also, the concerned AS/ JS/ Divisional Heads are reviewing twenty grievances on a monthly basis. Since 07.01.2024, Secretary (FS) also has been personally reviewing twenty randomly selected closed grievances on a monthly basis and till date twenty (20) such meetings have been held where 400 grievances have been reviewed. Such a practice reinforces confidence amongst customers by ensuring that their concerns are being addressed appropriately at the top most level.
Key factors contributing to this performance include:
• Timely disposal of grievances.
• Reduction in pendency levels
• Improved quality of grievance resolution
The Government remains committed to further strengthening grievance redressal mechanisms to ensure efficient and accessible public service delivery.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के बीमा प्रभाग ने मार्च 2026 के लिए ग्रुप ए श्रेणी में शिकायत निवारण मूल्यांकन और सूचकांक (जीआरएआई) रैंकिंग में शीर्ष स्थान प्राप्त किया
शिकायत निवारण में निरंतर प्रदर्शन को दर्शाते हुए बैंकिंग विभाग लगातार दूसरे महीने पांचवें स्थान पर बना हुआ है
07 MAY 2026 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (बैंकिंग और बीमा प्रभाग) को एक वित्तीय वर्ष में 25 लाख से अधिक शिकायतें प्राप्त होती रही हैं। नवंबर 2025 से यह विभाग लगातार विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों के बीच शिकायत निवारण मूल्यांकन और सूचकांक (जीआरएआई) रैंकिंग में शीर्ष 10 में शामिल रहा है। मार्च 2026 के लिए, प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग द्वारा जारी जीआरएआई रैंकिंग में बीमा प्रभाग ने समूह ए श्रेणी (500 या उससे अधिक शिकायतें दर्ज करने वाले विभाग) में शीर्ष स्थान प्राप्त किया है। वहीं , बैंकिंग प्रभाग लगातार दूसरे महीने पांचवें स्थान पर बना हुआ है।
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा विकसित जीआरएआई ढांचा, केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) के माध्यम से शिकायत समाधान की प्रभावशीलता और समयबद्धता के आधार पर मंत्रालयों और विभागों का मूल्यांकन करता है।
यह उपलब्धि विभाग की "निर्बाध, समयबद्ध और सहानुभूतिपूर्ण समाधान" के प्रति दृढ़ता को दर्शाती है। एक समर्पित शिकायत निवारण प्रकोष्ठ दैनिक आधार पर सीपीग्राम की निगरानी करता है और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की बैठक में साप्ताहिक समीक्षा करता है। साथ ही, संबंधित सहायक निदेशक/ संयुक्त सेवा अधिकारी/ मंडल प्रमुख प्रति माह बीस शिकायतों की समीक्षा करते हैं। 07.01.2024 से, सचिव (वित्तीय विभाग) भी व्यक्तिगत रूप से प्रतिमाह रैंडम तौर पर चयनित बीस बंद शिकायतों की समीक्षा कर रहे हैं और अब तक ऐसी 20 बैठकें आयोजित की जा चुकी हैं जिनमें 400 शिकायतों की समीक्षा की गई है। इस प्रकार की प्रक्रिया से ग्राहकों का विश्वास मजबूत होता है क्योंकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जाता है कि उनकी समस्याओं का समुचित समाधान उच्चतम स्तर पर किया जा रहा है।
इस प्रदर्शन में योगदान देने वाले प्रमुख कारक निम्नलिखित हैं:
• शिकायतों का समय पर निपटान।
• लंबित मामलों में कमी
• शिकायत निवारण की गुणवत्ता में सुधार
सरकार कुशल और सुलभ सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली को और मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।