Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Jyotiraditya M. Scindia to Visit Mumbai and Pune on 8 and 9 May
Minister Scindia to Inaugurate the Andheri Railway Station Sub Post Office in Mumbai with the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Devendra Fadnavis
To attend the Convocation Ceremony of Dr. D. Y. Patil Vidyapeeth and Punyabhushan Award Ceremony in Pune
07 MAY 2026 5:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 7 May 2026
Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, will be on an official visit to Maharashtra on 8 and 9 May, 2026. The visit will include key engagements relating to the Department of Posts as well as participation in prominent academic and public events in Mumbai and Pune.
On 8 May, 2026, the Union Minister will inaugurate the Andheri Railway Station Sub Post Office in Mumbai along with the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Devendra Fadnavis. The initiative reflects the continued efforts of the Department of Posts towards expanding citizen-centric postal infrastructure and enhancing accessibility of services in high-footfall urban centres.
On 9 May, 2026, Minister Scindia will travel to Pune to attend the Convocation Ceremony of Dr. D. Y. Patil Vidyapeeth as Chief Guest. The event will bring together graduating students, faculty members and distinguished guests from across academic and professional spheres. Later in the evening, he will attend the Punyabhushan Award Ceremony in Pune. The ceremony honours distinguished individuals for their outstanding contributions in diverse fields and remains one of the city’s noted public events.
The visit underscores the Government’s continued emphasis on strengthening public service delivery, encouraging academic excellence and engaging with institutions of national and regional importance.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया 8 आणि 9 मे रोजी मुंबई आणि पुण्याला भेट देणार
महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांच्यासह मंत्री सिंधिया मुंबईतील अंधेरी रेल्वे स्थानक उप टपाल कार्यालयाचे उद्घाटन करणार
पुण्यात डॉ. डी. वाय. पाटील विद्यापीठाच्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला तसेच पुण्यभूषण पुरस्कार सोहळ्याला उपस्थित राहणार
07 MAY 2026 7:46PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 7 मे 2026
केंद्रीय दूरसंचार आणि ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास मंत्री, ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया, 8 आणि 9 मे 2026 रोजी महाराष्ट्राच्या अधिकृत दौऱ्यावर असणार आहेत. या दौऱ्यात टपाल विभागाशी संबंधित महत्त्वाच्या कामांचा तसेच मुंबई आणि पुण्यातील प्रमुख शैक्षणिक आणि सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रमांमधील सहभागाचा समावेश असेल.
8 मे, 2026 रोजी, केंद्रीय मंत्री महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांच्यासमवेत मुंबईतील अंधेरी रेल्वे स्थानक उप टपाल कार्यालयाचे उद्घाटन करतील. हा उपक्रम नागरिक-केंद्रित टपाल पायाभूत सुविधांचा विस्तार करण्याच्या आणि जास्त वर्दळ असलेल्या शहरी केंद्रांमध्ये सेवांची उपलब्धता वाढवण्याबाबत टपाल विभागाचे सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्न प्रतीत करतो.
मंत्री सिंधिया 9 मे, 2026 रोजी, डॉ. डी. वाय. पाटील विद्यापीठाच्या दीक्षांत समारंभात प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहण्यासाठी पुण्याला रवाना होतील. या कार्यक्रमात पदवीधर विद्यार्थी, प्राध्यापक तसेच शैक्षणिक आणि व्यावसायिक क्षेत्रांतील प्रतिष्ठित पाहुणे एकत्र येतील. त्यानंतर संध्याकाळी, ते पुण्यात पुण्यभूषण पुरस्कार सोहळ्याला उपस्थित राहतील. हा सोहळा शहरातील प्रमुख सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रमांपैकी एक असून या सोहळ्यात विविध क्षेत्रांतील उत्कृष्ट योगदानाबद्दल प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तींचा सन्मान केला जातो.
हा दौरा सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण मजबूत करणे, शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टतेला प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि राष्ट्रीय तसेच प्रादेशिक महत्त्वाच्या संस्थांशी संलग्न होण्याबाबत सरकारचे सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्न अधोरेखित करतो.