Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Jyotiraditya M. Scindia to Visit Mumbai and Pune on 8 and 9 May
Minister Scindia to Inaugurate the Andheri Railway Station Sub Post Office in Mumbai with the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Devendra Fadnavis
To attend the Convocation Ceremony of Dr. D. Y. Patil Vidyapeeth and Punyabhushan Award Ceremony in Pune
07 MAY 2026 5:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 7 May 2026
Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, will be on an official visit to Maharashtra on 8 and 9 May, 2026. The visit will include key engagements relating to the Department of Posts as well as participation in prominent academic and public events in Mumbai and Pune.
On 8 May, 2026, the Union Minister will inaugurate the Andheri Railway Station Sub Post Office in Mumbai along with the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Devendra Fadnavis. The initiative reflects the continued efforts of the Department of Posts towards expanding citizen-centric postal infrastructure and enhancing accessibility of services in high-footfall urban centres.
On 9 May, 2026, Minister Scindia will travel to Pune to attend the Convocation Ceremony of Dr. D. Y. Patil Vidyapeeth as Chief Guest. The event will bring together graduating students, faculty members and distinguished guests from across academic and professional spheres. Later in the evening, he will attend the Punyabhushan Award Ceremony in Pune. The ceremony honours distinguished individuals for their outstanding contributions in diverse fields and remains one of the city’s noted public events.
The visit underscores the Government’s continued emphasis on strengthening public service delivery, encouraging academic excellence and engaging with institutions of national and regional importance.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا 8 اور 9 مئی کو ممبئی اور پونے کا دورہ کریں گے
وزیر سندھیا مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلی دیویندر فڈنویس کے ساتھ ممبئی میں اندھیری ریلوے اسٹیشن کے ذیلی ڈاک خانے کا افتتاح کریں گے
پونے میں ڈاکٹر ڈی وائی پاٹل ودیاپیٹھ کی کنووکیشن تقریب اور پنیا بھوشن ایوارڈ تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے
07 MAY 2026 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اورشمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا 8 اور 9 مئی 2026 کو مہاراشٹر کے سرکاری دورے پر ہوں گے ۔ اس دورے میں محکمہ ڈاک سے متعلق اہم مصروفیات کے ساتھ ساتھ ممبئی اور پونے میں نمایاں تعلیمی اور عوامی تقریبات میں شرکت شامل ہو گی ۔
8 مئی 2026 کو مرکزی وزیر مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلی دیویندر فڈنویس کے ساتھ ممبئی میں اندھیری ریلوے اسٹیشن سب پوسٹ آفس کا افتتاح کریں گے ۔ یہ پہل شہریوں پر مرکوز ڈاک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے اور زیادہ آبادی والے شہری مراکز میں خدمات کی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے محکمہ ڈاک کی مسلسل کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
9 مئی 2026 کو وزیر سندھیا مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر ڈاکٹر ڈی وائی پاٹل ودیاپیٹھ کی کنووکیشن تقریب میں شرکت کے لیے پونے جائیں گے ۔ اس تقریب میں تمام تعلیمی اور پیشہ ورانہ شعبوں سے فارغ التحصیل طلباء ، فیکلٹی ممبران اور ممتاز مہمان یکجا ہوں گے ۔ بعد ازاں شام میں وہ پونے میں پنیا بھوشن ایوارڈ کی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے ۔ تقریب میں ممتاز افراد کو متنوع شعبوں میں ان کی شاندار خدمات کے لیے اعزاز دیا جائے گا اور یہ شہر کی مشہور عوامی تقریبات میں سے ایک ہو گی ۔
یہ دورہ عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنانے ، تعلیمی مہارت کی حوصلہ افزائی اور قومی اور علاقائی اہمیت کے حامل اداروں کے ساتھ رابطے پر حکومت کے مسلسل زور کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔