Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Jyotiraditya M. Scindia to Visit Mumbai and Pune on 8 and 9 May
Minister Scindia to Inaugurate the Andheri Railway Station Sub Post Office in Mumbai with the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Devendra Fadnavis
To attend the Convocation Ceremony of Dr. D. Y. Patil Vidyapeeth and Punyabhushan Award Ceremony in Pune
07 MAY 2026 5:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 7 May 2026
Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, will be on an official visit to Maharashtra on 8 and 9 May, 2026. The visit will include key engagements relating to the Department of Posts as well as participation in prominent academic and public events in Mumbai and Pune.
On 8 May, 2026, the Union Minister will inaugurate the Andheri Railway Station Sub Post Office in Mumbai along with the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Devendra Fadnavis. The initiative reflects the continued efforts of the Department of Posts towards expanding citizen-centric postal infrastructure and enhancing accessibility of services in high-footfall urban centres.
On 9 May, 2026, Minister Scindia will travel to Pune to attend the Convocation Ceremony of Dr. D. Y. Patil Vidyapeeth as Chief Guest. The event will bring together graduating students, faculty members and distinguished guests from across academic and professional spheres. Later in the evening, he will attend the Punyabhushan Award Ceremony in Pune. The ceremony honours distinguished individuals for their outstanding contributions in diverse fields and remains one of the city’s noted public events.
The visit underscores the Government’s continued emphasis on strengthening public service delivery, encouraging academic excellence and engaging with institutions of national and regional importance.

ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਯੋਤੀਰਾਦਿੱਤਿਆ ਐੱਮ. ਸਿੰਧੀਆ 8 ਅਤੇ 9 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਣੇ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇਵੇਂਦਰ ਫੜਨਵੀਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਧੇਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਬ ਡਾਕਘਰ ਦਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ
ਪੁਣੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ. ਡੀ.ਵਾਈ. ਪਾਟਿਲ ਵਿਦਿਆਪੀਠ ਦੇ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਣਯਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ
07 MAY 2026 5:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਯੋਤੀਰਾਦਿੱਤਿਆ ਐੱਮ. ਸਿੰਧੀਆ 8 ਅਤੇ 9 ਮਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਦੌਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਣੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
8 ਮਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇਵੇਂਦਰ ਫੜਨਵੀਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਧੇਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਬ ਡਾਕਘਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਡਾਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਭੀੜ-ਭੜੱਕੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
9 ਮਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਪੁਣੇ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਡਾ. ਡੀ.ਵਾਈ. ਪਾਟਿਲ ਵਿਦਿਆਪੀਠ ਦੇ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ, ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਨੂੰ, ਉਹ ਪੁਣੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਣਯਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਉੱਘੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਖ਼ਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਦੌਰਾ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ, ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ 'ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ।