Ministry of Science & Technology
High Commissioner of Canada to India Visits CSIR-IMMT to Boost Indo-Canada Collaborations in Critical Minerals
07 MAY 2026 6:05PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
His Excellency Mr. Chris Cooter, High Commissioner of Canada to India, visited the CSIR–Institute of Minerals and Materials Technology (CSIR-IMMT), accompanied by Ms. Karen Joan Blumenschein, spouse of the High Commissioner; Mr. Arjun Kumar Dutta, Trade Commissioner from the High Commission of Canada; and Mr. Rohit Shukla, Political, Economic and Public Affairs Officer.
The Canadian delegation interacted with Dr. Ramanuj Narayan, Director, CSIR-IMMT, along with senior scientists and researchers, to explore avenues for scientific and technological collaboration in the areas of critical minerals, sustainable resource processing, and advanced metallurgical technologies. Dr. Narayan highlighted the institute’s growing international engagement initiatives, including the Joint Declaration of Intent (JDI) signed with the University of Saskatchewan for collaborative research and academic exchange. Dr. Kali Sanjay, Head of the Centre of Excellence on Critical Minerals established at CSIR-IMMT by the Ministry of Mines, Government of India, presented the ongoing research, technology development, and human resource capacity-building activities related to critical minerals.
India and Canada are increasingly emerging as strategic partners in the critical minerals sector, driven by the rapidly growing global demand for minerals essential to clean energy technologies, electric mobility, advanced manufacturing, and strategic industries. While Canada possesses significant reserves of critical minerals and advanced mining expertise, India offers expanding capabilities in mineral processing, downstream technologies, and manufacturing. Enhanced Indo-Canadian collaboration is expected to support resilient and diversified critical mineral supply chains, promote technological innovation, strengthen research partnerships, and contribute significantly to the global energy transition.
As part of the visit, the Canadian delegation toured several advanced research facilities at CSIR-IMMT, including the Platinum Group Elements (PGE) pilot plant, recycling pilot plant, seabed minerals pilot plant, and molten salt electrolysis pilot facility.
The interaction underscored the importance of deeper scientific and technological cooperation between India and Canada in addressing future critical mineral challenges through innovation, sustainability, and knowledge sharing. Opportunities related to joint research programmes, capacity building, technical training, and technology transfer were also deliberated during the meeting.
The visit concluded with a tree plantation drive at the CSIR-IMMT campus, symbolising the shared commitment of both countries towards sustainable development and long-term scientific collaboration.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں کینیڈا کے ہائی کمشنر نے اہم معدنیات میں ہند-کینیڈا تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایم ایم ٹی کا دورہ کیا
07 MAY 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں کینیڈا کے ہائی کمشنر عزت مآب جناب کرس کوٹر نے سی ایس آئی آر-انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف منرلز اینڈ میٹریل ٹیکنالوجی (سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایم ایم ٹی) کا دورہ کیا جس کے ساتھ ہائی کمشنر کی شریک حیات محترمہ کیرن جون بلومینشین ، کینیڈا کے ہائی کمیشن کے ٹریڈ کمشنر جناب ارجن کمار دتہ اور سیاسی ، اقتصادی اور عوامی امور کے افسر جناب روہت شکلا بھی تھے ۔
کینیڈا کے وفد نے اہم معدنیات ، پائیدار وسائل کی پروسیسنگ اور جدید دھاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں سائنسی اور تکنیکی تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے سینئر سائنسدانوں اور محققین کے ساتھ سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایم ایم ٹی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر رامانوج نارائن کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔ ڈاکٹر نارائن نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی بڑھتی ہوئی بین الاقوامی سرگرمیوں پر روشنی ڈالی ، جس میں باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق اور تعلیمی تبادلے کے لیے یونیورسٹی آف ساسکچیوان کے ساتھ مشترکہ اعلامیہ برائے ارادے (جے ڈی آئی) پر دستخط بھی شامل ہیں ۔ حکومت ہند کی کانوں کی وزارت کے ذریعہ سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایم ایم ٹی میں قائم اہم معدنیات سے متعلق سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر کالی سنجے نے اہم معدنیات سے متعلق جاری تحقیق ، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور انسانی وسائل کی صلاحیت سازی کی سرگرمیوں سے متعارف کرایا ۔
ہندوستان اور کینیڈا اہم معدنیات کے شعبے میں اسٹریٹجک شراکت دار کے طور پر تیزی سے ابھر رہے ہیں ، جو صاف توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجیز ، برقی نقل و حرکت ، جدید مینوفیکچرنگ اور اسٹریٹجک صنعتوں کے لیے ضروری معدنیات کی تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی مانگ سے کارفرما ہیں ۔ جبکہ کینیڈا کے پاس اہم معدنیات اور کان کنی کی جدید مہارت کے نمایاں ذخائر ہیں ، ہندوستان معدنی پروسیسنگ ، ڈاؤن اسٹریم ٹیکنالوجیز اور مینوفیکچرنگ میں صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کی پیشکش کرتا ہے ۔ بہتر ہند-کینیڈین تعاون سے لچکدار اور متنوع اہم معدنی سپلائی چینز کی حمایت ، تکنیکی اختراع کو فروغ ، تحقیقی شراکت داری کو مستحکم کرنے اور عالمی توانائی کی منتقلی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرنے کی توقع ہے ۔
اس دوران کینیڈا کے وفد نے سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایم ایم ٹی میں کئی جدید تحقیقی سہولیات کا دورہ کیا ، جن میں پلاٹینم گروپ ایلیمنٹس (پی جی ای) پائلٹ پلانٹ ، ری سائیکلنگ پائلٹ پلانٹ ، سی بیڈ منرلز پائلٹ پلانٹ ، اور پگھلی ہوئی نمک الیکٹرولیسس پائلٹ سہولیات شامل ہیں ۔
بات چیت میں اختراع ، پائیداری اور علم کے اشتراک کے ذریعے مستقبل کے اہم معدنی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہندوستان اور کینیڈا کے درمیان گہرے سائنسی اور تکنیکی تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا ۔ میٹنگ کے دوران مشترکہ تحقیقی پروگراموں ، صلاحیت سازی ، تکنیکی تربیت اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی سے متعلق مواقع پر بھی غور کیا گیا ۔
یہ دورہ سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایم ایم ٹی کیمپس میں شجرکاری مہم کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا ، جو پائیدار ترقی اور طویل مدتی سائنسی تعاون کے تئیں دونوں ممالک کے مشترکہ عزم کی علامت ہے ۔