Ministry of Science & Technology
High Commissioner of Canada to India Visits CSIR-IMMT to Boost Indo-Canada Collaborations in Critical Minerals
07 MAY 2026 6:05PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
His Excellency Mr. Chris Cooter, High Commissioner of Canada to India, visited the CSIR–Institute of Minerals and Materials Technology (CSIR-IMMT), accompanied by Ms. Karen Joan Blumenschein, spouse of the High Commissioner; Mr. Arjun Kumar Dutta, Trade Commissioner from the High Commission of Canada; and Mr. Rohit Shukla, Political, Economic and Public Affairs Officer.
The Canadian delegation interacted with Dr. Ramanuj Narayan, Director, CSIR-IMMT, along with senior scientists and researchers, to explore avenues for scientific and technological collaboration in the areas of critical minerals, sustainable resource processing, and advanced metallurgical technologies. Dr. Narayan highlighted the institute’s growing international engagement initiatives, including the Joint Declaration of Intent (JDI) signed with the University of Saskatchewan for collaborative research and academic exchange. Dr. Kali Sanjay, Head of the Centre of Excellence on Critical Minerals established at CSIR-IMMT by the Ministry of Mines, Government of India, presented the ongoing research, technology development, and human resource capacity-building activities related to critical minerals.
India and Canada are increasingly emerging as strategic partners in the critical minerals sector, driven by the rapidly growing global demand for minerals essential to clean energy technologies, electric mobility, advanced manufacturing, and strategic industries. While Canada possesses significant reserves of critical minerals and advanced mining expertise, India offers expanding capabilities in mineral processing, downstream technologies, and manufacturing. Enhanced Indo-Canadian collaboration is expected to support resilient and diversified critical mineral supply chains, promote technological innovation, strengthen research partnerships, and contribute significantly to the global energy transition.
As part of the visit, the Canadian delegation toured several advanced research facilities at CSIR-IMMT, including the Platinum Group Elements (PGE) pilot plant, recycling pilot plant, seabed minerals pilot plant, and molten salt electrolysis pilot facility.
The interaction underscored the importance of deeper scientific and technological cooperation between India and Canada in addressing future critical mineral challenges through innovation, sustainability, and knowledge sharing. Opportunities related to joint research programmes, capacity building, technical training, and technology transfer were also deliberated during the meeting.
The visit concluded with a tree plantation drive at the CSIR-IMMT campus, symbolising the shared commitment of both countries towards sustainable development and long-term scientific collaboration.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत में कनाडा के उच्चायुक्त ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के क्षेत्र में भारत-कनाडा सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी का दौरा किया
07 MAY 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कनाडा के उच्चायुक्त महामहिम श्री क्रिस कूटर ने सीएसआईआर-इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मिनरल्स एंड मैटेरियल्स टेक्नोलॉजी (सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी) का दौरा किया। इस दौरे में उनके साथ उच्चायुक्त की पत्नी सुश्री कैरेन जोन ब्लुमेनशाइन, कनाडा के उच्चायोग से व्यापार आयुक्त श्री अर्जुन कुमार दत्ता और राजनीतिक, आर्थिक एवं जनसंपर्क अधिकारी श्री रोहित शुक्ला भी उपस्थित थे।
कनाडा के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी के निदेशक डॉ. रामानुज नारायण और वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिकों एवं शोधकर्ताओं से महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों, सतत संसाधन प्रसंस्करण और उन्नत धातुकर्म प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी सहयोग के अवसरों पर चर्चा की। डॉ. नारायण ने संस्थान की बढ़ती अंतरराष्ट्रीय पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिनमें सहयोगी अनुसंधान और अकादमिक आदान-प्रदान के लिए सस्केचेवान विश्वविद्यालय के साथ हस्ताक्षरित संयुक्त आशय घोषणा पत्र (जेडीआई) भी शामिल है। भारत सरकार के खान मंत्रालय द्वारा सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी में स्थापित महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की प्रमुख डॉ. काली संजय ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों से संबंधित चल रहे अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और मानव संसाधन क्षमता निर्माण गतिविधियों के बारे में जानकारी दी।
स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों, विद्युत गतिशीलता, उन्नत विनिर्माण और रणनीतिक उद्योगों के लिए आवश्यक खनिजों की तेजी से बढ़ती वैश्विक मांग के कारण भारत और कनाडा महत्वपूर्ण खनिज क्षेत्र में रणनीतिक साझेदार के रूप में उभर रहे हैं। कनाडा के पास महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों का पर्याप्त भंडार और उन्नत खनन विशेषज्ञता है, वहीं भारत खनिज प्रसंस्करण, अनुगामी प्रौद्योगिकियों और विनिर्माण में अपनी क्षमता का विस्तार कर रहा है। भारत-कनाडा के बीच मजबूत सहयोग से लचीली और विविध महत्वपूर्ण खनिज आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को सहयोग मिलने, तकनीकी नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, अनुसंधान साझेदारियों को मजबूत करने और वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने की उम्मीद है।
इस यात्रा के हिस्से के रूप में, कनाडाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी में कई उन्नत अनुसंधान सुविधाओं का दौरा किया, जिनमें प्लैटिनम ग्रुप एलिमेंट्स (पीजीई) पायलट प्लांट, रीसाइक्लिंग पायलट प्लांट, सीबेड मिनरल्स पायलट प्लांट और मोल्टेन सॉल्ट इलेक्ट्रोलाइसिस पायलट सुविधा शामिल हैं।
इस वार्ता में नवाचार, स्थिरता और ज्ञान साझाकरण के माध्यम से भविष्य की महत्वपूर्ण खनिज चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए भारत और कनाडा के बीच गहन वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी सहयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया गया। बैठक के दौरान संयुक्त अनुसंधान कार्यक्रमों, क्षमता निर्माण, तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण से संबंधित अवसरों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
यह दौरा सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी परिसर में वृक्षारोपण अभियान के साथ समाप्त हुआ, जो सतत विकास और दीर्घकालिक वैज्ञानिक सहयोग के प्रति दोनों देशों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।