Ministry of Railways
Shifting of Trains to the Upgraded Passenger Reservation System to Begin in August
Railway Minister Directs Officials to Ensure Smooth Transition to Upgraded System from 40-year-old System without Inconvenience to Passengers
07 MAY 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Today at Rail Bhawan, Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw held a review meeting with officials and issued directions to ensure that passengers do not face any inconvenience during the transition of trains from the 40-year-old reservation system to the upgraded system. Union Ministers of State for Railways, V. Somanna and Ravneet Singh Bittu were also present in the meeting.
Started in 1986, this system has undergone several minor changes over the past 40 years. However, now it has been completely overhauled, and its capacity has been significantly expanded using state-of-the-art technology.
The railway reservation system has witnessed several key milestones. In 2002, Indian Railways introduced internet-based ticketing. Today, the system has become so popular that most people no longer approach ticket counters. Currently, nearly 88% of total ticketing demand in the country is fulfilled through online channels.
The RailOne mobile app is rapidly gaining popularity among passengers. It was launched in July last year. In less than a year, it has recorded over 3.5 crore downloads across the country.
One of the biggest reasons for its popularity is that the app not only provides all railway-related information to the common man but also resolves complaints related to ticketing and other services.
When you book a ticket today, the RailOne app informs you whether a waitlisted ticket is likely to be confirmed or not. The app now also provides AI-based predictions of confirmation probability. This feature was introduced earlier this year and has been widely appreciated by users. The accuracy of waitlist confirmation prediction has increased from 53% earlier to 94% now.
The RailOne app offers several integrated and modern features, covering almost all railway services such as booking, cancellation, and refunds for reserved, unreserved, and platform tickets.
It also provides real-time updates on ticket waiting status, train schedules, live train running status, platform information, coach position, and services like Rail Madad for passenger assistance. During travel, passengers can also order food through the app, which ensures delivery directly to their seats. Equipped with convenient and service-oriented features, the RailOne app is growing rapidly in popularity.
Every day, 9.29 lakh tickets are booked through this app across the country, including 7.2 lakh unreserved tickets and 2.09 lakh reserved tickets. Unreserved tickets also include platform tickets. The RailOne app is widely appreciated on both Android and iOS platforms. It has been downloaded 3.16 crore times from the Google Play Store and 33.17 lakh times on Apple devices.
For passengers in the country, Indian Railways is a lifeline. In 2024–25, Indian Railways provided a subsidy of ₹60,239 crore on passenger tickets. This is equivalent to an average discount of 43% for every railway passenger. In other words, if the cost of providing the service is ₹100, the ticket price is only ₹57.

ریلوے کی وزارت
مسافر ریزرویشن کے جدید تر نظام کی جانب ٹرینوں کی منتقلی اگست میں شروع ہوگی
ریلوے کے وزیر نے حکام کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ 40 سال پرانے نظام سے جدید تر نظام کی جانب منتقلی کو بغیر کسی مسافر کو تکلیف پہنچائے آسان طریقے سے یقینی بنایا جائے
07 MAY 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے بھون میں ریلوے وزیر اشونی ویشنو نے آج ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی، جس میں متعلقہ حکام کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ 40 سال پرانے ریزرویشن نظام سے جدید تر نظام کی طرف منتقلی کے دوران مسافروں کو کسی قسم کی دشواری پیش نہ آئے۔ میٹنگ میں ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت وی. سومنا اور رویت سنگھ بٹو بھی موجود تھے، جنہوں نے اس عمل کو ہموار اور مسافر دوست بنانے پر زور دیا۔
1986 میں شروع ہونے والے اس نظام میں گزشتہ 40 سال کے دوران چند معمولی تبدیلیاں کی گئی تھیں، تاہم اب اسے مکمل طور پر ازسرِنو تیار کیا گیا ہے اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے اس کی صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
ریلوے ریزرویشن نظام نے کئی اہم مراحل طے کیے ہیں۔ 2002 میں انڈین ریلوے نے انٹرنیٹ پر مبنی ٹکٹنگ کا آغاز کیا۔ آج یہ نظام اس قدر مقبول ہو چکا ہے کہ زیادہ تر لوگ ٹکٹ کاؤنٹرز پر جانے کے بجائے آن لائن طریقے استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ اس وقت ملک میں تقریباً 88 فیصد ٹکٹنگ کی مانگ آن لائن چینلز کے ذریعے پوری کی جا رہی ہے۔
ریل ون ایپ مسافروں میں تیزی سے مقبول ہو رہی ہے۔ اسے گزشتہ سال جولائی میں لانچ کیا گیا تھا اور ایک سال سے بھی کم عرصے میں اسے ملک بھر میں 3.5 کروڑ سے زائد بار ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا جا چکا ہے۔
اس کی مقبولیت کی ایک بڑی وجہ یہ ہے کہ یہ ایپ عام شہریوں کو ریلوے سے متعلق تمام معلومات فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹکٹنگ اور دیگر خدمات سے متعلق شکایات بھی حل کرتی ہے۔
آج جب آپ ٹکٹ بک کرتے ہیں تو یہ ایپ یہ بھی بتاتی ہے کہ آیا ویٹنگ لسٹ والا ٹکٹ کنفرم ہونے کے امکانات رکھتا ہے یا نہیں۔ اس میں اے آئی پر مبنی کنفرمیشن امکان کی پیشگوئی کا فیچر شامل کیا گیا ہے جو رواں سال متعارف ہوا اور صارفین میں کافی مقبول ہے۔ ویٹنگ لسٹ کنفرمیشن کی درستگی 53 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 94 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
ریل ون ایپ میں بکنگ، کینسلیشن اور ریفنڈ سمیت ریزرو ، غیرریزرو اور پلیٹ فارم ٹکٹوں کی سہولت موجود ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ بروقت ٹکٹ اسٹیٹس، ٹرین شیڈول، لائیو ٹرین رننگ اسٹیٹس، پلیٹ فارم معلومات، کوچ پوزیشن اور ریلوے مدد (ریل مدد) جیسی خدمات بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ دورانِ سفر مسافر اسی ایپ کے ذریعے اپنی نشست پر کھانا بھی منگوا سکتے ہیں۔
ملک بھر میں روزانہ تقریباً 9.29 لاکھ ٹکٹ اس ایپ کے ذریعے بک کیے جاتے ہیں، جن میں 7.2 لاکھ غیرریزرو اور 2.09 لاکھ ریزرو ٹکٹ شامل ہیں۔ یہ ایپ اینڈرائیڈ اور آئی او ایس دونوں پلیٹ فارمز پر دستیاب ہے اور گوگل پلے اسٹور سے 3.16 کروڑ جبکہ ایپل ڈیوائسز پر 33.17 لاکھ بار ڈاؤن لوڈ کی جا چکی ہے۔
بھارت میں انڈین ریلوے عام شہریوں کے لیے ایک لائف لائن ہے۔ مالی سال 25-2024 میں ریلوے نے مسافر ٹکٹوں پر 60,239 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی فراہم کی، جو اوسطاً ہر مسافر کو 43 فیصد رعایت کے برابر ہے۔ دوسرے الفاظ میں اگر سروس کی لاگت 100 روپے ہو تو ٹکٹ کی قیمت صرف 57 روپے ہوتی ہے۔