Ministry of Railways
Shifting of Trains to the Upgraded Passenger Reservation System to Begin in August
Railway Minister Directs Officials to Ensure Smooth Transition to Upgraded System from 40-year-old System without Inconvenience to Passengers
07 MAY 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Today at Rail Bhawan, Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw held a review meeting with officials and issued directions to ensure that passengers do not face any inconvenience during the transition of trains from the 40-year-old reservation system to the upgraded system. Union Ministers of State for Railways, V. Somanna and Ravneet Singh Bittu were also present in the meeting.
Started in 1986, this system has undergone several minor changes over the past 40 years. However, now it has been completely overhauled, and its capacity has been significantly expanded using state-of-the-art technology.
The railway reservation system has witnessed several key milestones. In 2002, Indian Railways introduced internet-based ticketing. Today, the system has become so popular that most people no longer approach ticket counters. Currently, nearly 88% of total ticketing demand in the country is fulfilled through online channels.
The RailOne mobile app is rapidly gaining popularity among passengers. It was launched in July last year. In less than a year, it has recorded over 3.5 crore downloads across the country.
One of the biggest reasons for its popularity is that the app not only provides all railway-related information to the common man but also resolves complaints related to ticketing and other services.
When you book a ticket today, the RailOne app informs you whether a waitlisted ticket is likely to be confirmed or not. The app now also provides AI-based predictions of confirmation probability. This feature was introduced earlier this year and has been widely appreciated by users. The accuracy of waitlist confirmation prediction has increased from 53% earlier to 94% now.
The RailOne app offers several integrated and modern features, covering almost all railway services such as booking, cancellation, and refunds for reserved, unreserved, and platform tickets.
It also provides real-time updates on ticket waiting status, train schedules, live train running status, platform information, coach position, and services like Rail Madad for passenger assistance. During travel, passengers can also order food through the app, which ensures delivery directly to their seats. Equipped with convenient and service-oriented features, the RailOne app is growing rapidly in popularity.
Every day, 9.29 lakh tickets are booked through this app across the country, including 7.2 lakh unreserved tickets and 2.09 lakh reserved tickets. Unreserved tickets also include platform tickets. The RailOne app is widely appreciated on both Android and iOS platforms. It has been downloaded 3.16 crore times from the Google Play Store and 33.17 lakh times on Apple devices.
For passengers in the country, Indian Railways is a lifeline. In 2024–25, Indian Railways provided a subsidy of ₹60,239 crore on passenger tickets. This is equivalent to an average discount of 43% for every railway passenger. In other words, if the cost of providing the service is ₹100, the ticket price is only ₹57.

रेल मंत्रालय
अपग्रेडेड यात्री आरक्षण प्रणाली (पैसेंजर रिज़र्वेशन सिस्टम) में अगस्त से रेलगाड़ियों की होगी शिफ्टिंग
40 साल पुरानी इस प्रणाली से अपग्रेडेड सिस्टम पर गाड़ियों की शिफ्टिंग के दौरान यात्रियों को किसी प्रकार की परेशानी न हो, इसलिए रेल मंत्री ने अधिकारियों को दिए निर्देश
07 MAY 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
आज रेल भवन में रेल मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक में 40 साल पुरानी आरक्षण प्रणाली में अपग्रेडेड सिस्टम पर गाड़ियों की शिफ्टिंग होते समय यात्रियों को परेशानी न हो इसलिए अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिए। इस बैठक में रेल राज्य मंत्री वी. सोमन्ना और रवनीत सिंह बिट्टू भी उपस्थित थे।
1986 में शुरू हुई इस प्रणाली में पिछले 40 साल में कई छोटे बदलाव किए गए। लेकिन अब इसमें आमूलचूल परिवर्तन किया गया है । अत्याधुनिक तकनीक का इस्तेमाल कर इसके क्षमता का विस्तार किया गया है ।
रेल आरक्षण प्रणाली ने कई महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव देखे हैं। वर्ष 2002 में भारतीय रेलवे ने टिकटिंग में इंटरनेट का प्रयोग शुरू किया। आज यह प्रणाली इतनी लोकप्रिय है कि देश की ज्यादातर आबादी खिड़की की ओर रुख नहीं करती। देश में आज जितनी भी टिकटिंग की माँग है, उसका बड़ा हिस्सा (लगभग 88%) ऑनलाइन माध्यम से होता है।
भारतीय रेल का मोबाइल ऐप रेलवन यात्रियों के बीच बड़ी तेजी से लोकप्रिय हो रहा है। रेलवन ऐप की शुरुआत पिछले साल जुलाई में हुई थी। एक साल से कम समय में ही देशभर में अब तक 3.5 करोड़ डाउनलोड हो चुके हैं।
इस ऐप के लोकप्रिय होने के कई कारणों में से सबसे बड़ा कारण यह है कि यह ऐप देश के आम आदमी को रेल संबंधी सभी जानकारियाँ तो देता ही है, टिकटिंग तथा अन्य सेवाओं से जुड़ी उनकी शिकायतों का भी निपटारा करता है।
आज जब आप अपनी टिकट बनाते हैं, तो रेलवन ऐप आपको यह बताता है कि आपकी वेटिंग में दिख रही टिकट कन्फर्म होगी या नहीं। टिकट के कन्फर्म होने की सटीक संभावना भी अब आपको एआई के माध्यम से रेलवन ऐप बताने लगा है। यह नई सुविधा इस साल की शुरुआत से ही लागू की गई है, जिसे लोग काफी पसंद कर रहे हैं। रेलवन ऐप पर वेटिंग टिकट के कन्फर्म होने के अनुमान की सटीकता पहले के 53 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर अब 94 प्रतिशत तक पहुँच गई है।
रेलवन ऐप में इस तरह की कई एकीकृत एवं आधुनिक सुविधाएँ हैं, जो रेल संबंधी अन्य सभी सेवाओं को भी अपने में समाहित किए हुए हैं। जैसे - आरक्षित, अनारक्षित तथा प्लेटफॉर्म आदि विभिन्न प्रकार के टिकटों की बुकिंग, रद्दीकरण तथा रिफंड।
इसके साथ-साथ आपके मौजूदा टिकट की वेटिंग स्थिति की ताज़ा जानकारी, ट्रेन के आने-जाने का समय, ट्रेन की वर्तमान स्थिति, ट्रेन के आने-जाने का प्लेटफॉर्म, आपके कोच की स्थिति, तथा रेल मदद जैसी महत्वपूर्ण जानकारियाँ भी रेलवन ऐप पर उपलब्ध हैं। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान आप रेलवन ऐप पर भोजन भी ऑर्डर कर सकते हैं। यह ऐप आपको यह विकल्प देता है कि आपकी सीट तक आपका मनपसंद खाना पहुँच सके। आरामदायक एवं सेवापरक सुविधाओं से लैस यह रेलवन ऐप तेजी से लोकप्रिय हो रहा है।
रोज़ाना इस ऐप के माध्यम से देशभर में 9.29 लाख टिकटें बुक हो रही हैं। इनमें 7.2 लाख टिकटें अनारक्षित तथा अन्य 2.09 लाख आरक्षित टिकटें हैं। अनारक्षित टिकटों में प्लेटफॉर्म टिकट भी शामिल है। एंड्रॉयड तथा आईओएस पर रेलवन ऐप को लोग काफी पसंद कर रहे हैं। जहाँ 3 करोड़ 16 लाख लोगों ने इसे गूगल प्ले स्टोर से अब तक डाउनलोड किया है, वहीं 33.17 लाख लोगों ने इसे ऐपल फोन में डाउनलोड किया है।
देश में यात्रियों के लिए भारतीय रेल एक जीवन रेखा है। भारतीय रेल ने 2024–25 में यात्रियों के टिकटों पर 60,239 करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी दी। यह रेलवे पर यात्रा करने वाले प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को औसतन 43% की छूट के बराबर है। दूसरे शब्दों में, यदि सेवा प्रदान करने की लागत 100 रुपये है, तो टिकट की कीमत केवल 57 रुपये है।