Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Uttar Pradesh Set to Emerge as a Major Hub for Premium Fruit Production and Exports; Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Participates in “Fruit Horizon 2026” in Lucknow
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Outlines Roadmap to Make India No. 1 in Fruit Exports
Government Focused on Fruit Quality, Shelf Life and Exports: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chouhan
Action Plan for Fruit Sector to Be Prepared to Enhance Farmers’ Income: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
From Quality to Global Markets: Centre and State Governments Unveil Big Vision for India’s Fruit Sector
07 MAY 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the 'Fruit Horizon 2026' conference organised at ICAR–Central Institute for Subtropical Horticulture (CISH) in Lucknow, Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that merely increasing production will no longer be enough. He stressed that India must now work seriously on quality, shelf life, processing, logistics and export standards to establish a strong identity in the global fruit market. The Union Minister underlined that agriculture can no longer remain confined to the farm alone. Strengthening the entire value chain from production to processing, marketing and exports is now the need of the hour, he said.
Focus Must Shift from Production Alone to Quality
Interacting with farmers and stakeholders associated with fruit production, exports and the horticulture business ecosystem, Shri Chouhan said that improving fruit quality is essential if India aims to strengthen its position in the global fruit market. He emphasized that special attention must now be given to enhancing shelf life, maintaining quality during exports and ensuring production in line with international standards.
Task Force to Be Formed for Enhancing Farmers’ Income
During the program, chaired by Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, it was decided that scientific institutions under ICAR, exporters, Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority and other concerned agencies would jointly constitute a task force. The task force will work towards resolving issues faced by producers and exporters and prepare an effective, time-bound action plan to ensure concrete steps are taken to enhance farmers’ income.
Uttar Pradesh to Benefit Significantly from Clean Plant Mission
Shri Chouhan stated that, keeping farmers’ needs in mind, the Government of India has decided to strengthen Uttar Pradesh under the Clean Planting Material Program. As part of this initiative, a modern Clean Plant Centre is being established at CISH, Lucknow, where disease-free and genetically pure planting material for fruit crops such as mango, guava, litchi and avocado will be developed and conserved.
Emphasis on Zero Rejection and Premium Quality
The Union Minister said that if India has to become globally competitive, special focus must be placed on producing premium-quality fruits with 'zero rejection' standards. He added that the Indian horticulture sector can achieve new heights through modern technology, better post-harvest management, pack houses, processing infrastructure and practical Standard Operating Procedures for exports.
FPOs, Clusters and Export Infrastructure to Transform the Sector
Shri Chouhan highlighted the critical role of FPOs, FPCs and Self-Help Groups in connecting small farmers with better markets and export opportunities. The programme also highlighted that the National Horticulture Board is developing several export-oriented clusters, while strengthening modern irradiation and integrated post-harvest infrastructure in Uttar Pradesh especially initiatives linked to Noida International Airport (Jewar Airport) will be an important step in this direction.
Farmers, scientists, exporters, nursery operators, FPO representatives, fruit processing sector stakeholders and participants from various organisations across different states attended the program. Ministers from the Government of Uttar Pradesh, including Shri Surya Pratap Shahi and Shri Dinesh Pratap Singh, along with several senior officials and scientists, were also present on the occasion.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
اتر پردیش پریمئم پھلوں کی پیداوار اور برآمدات کے لیے ایک بڑے مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ؛ مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے لکھنؤ میں ’’فروٹ ہورائزن 2026‘‘ میں شرکت کی مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ہندوستان کو پھلوں کی برآمدات میں نمبر ون بنانے کا خاکہ پیش کیا کے لیے
حکومت پھلوں کے معیار ، شیلف لائف اور برآمدات پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے: مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب چوہان
کسانوں کی ترقی کے مقصد سے پھلوں کے شعبے کے لیے آمدنی کا ایکشن پلان تیار کیا جائے گا: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
معیار سے لے کر عالمی منڈیوں تک: مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں نے ہندوستان کے پھلوں کے شعبے کے لیے بڑا وژن پیش کیا
07 MAY 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
لکھنؤ میں آئی سی اے آر-سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار سب ٹراپیکل ہارٹیکلچر (سی آئی ایس ایچ) میں منعقدہ ’فروٹ ہورائزن 2026‘ کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ صرف پیداوار میں اضافہ ہی کافی نہیں رہے گا ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان کو اب عالمی پھلوں کی منڈی میں ایک مضبوط شناخت قائم کرنے کے لیے معیار ، شیلف لائف ، پروسیسنگ، لاجسٹکس اور برآمدی معیارات پر سنجیدگی سے کام کرنا چاہیے ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ زراعت اب صرف کھیت تک محدود نہیں رہ سکتی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پیداوار سے لے کر پروسیسنگ ، مارکیٹنگ اور برآمدات تک پوری ویلیو چین کو مضبوط کرنا اب وقت کی ضرورت ہے ۔
توجہ اکیلے پیداوار سے معیار کی طرف منتقل ہونی چاہیے
پھلوں کی پیداوار ، برآمدات اور باغبانی کے کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام سے وابستہ کسانوں اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ اگر ہندوستان عالمی پھلوں کی منڈی میں اپنی پوزیشن مضبوط کرنا چاہتا ہے تو پھلوں کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا ضروری ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اب شیلف لائف بڑھانے ، برآمدات کے دوران معیار کو برقرار رکھنے اور بین الاقوامی معیار کے مطابق پیداوار کو یقینی بنانے پر خصوصی توجہ دی جانی چاہیے ۔
کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی جائے گی
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی صدارت میں پروگرام کے دوران یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ آئی سی اے آر کے تحت سائنسی ادارے ، برآمد کنندگان ، زرعی اور پروسسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی اور دیگر متعلقہ ایجنسیاں مشترکہ طور پر ایک ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دیں گی ۔ ٹاسک فورس پروڈیوسروں اور برآمد کنندگان کو درپیش مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے کام کرے گی اور کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے مقصد سے ٹھوس اقدامات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک موثر ، مقررہ وقت پر مبنی ایکشن پلان تیار کرے گی ۔
کلین پلانٹ مشن سے اتر پردیش کو نمایاں فائدہ ہوگا
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ کسانوں کی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے حکومت ہند نے کلین پلانٹنگ میٹریل پروگرام کے تحت اتر پردیش کو مضبوط کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔ اس پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، سی آئی ایس ایچ ، لکھنؤ میں ایک جدید کلین پلانٹ سینٹر قائم کیا جا رہا ہے ، جہاں آم ، امرود ، لیچی اور ایووکاڈو جیسی پھلوں کی فصلوں کے لیے بیماری سے پاک اور جینیاتی طور پر خالص پودے لگانے کا مواد تیار اور محفوظ کیا جائے گا ۔
ہر گز مشترکہ نہ کیے جانے اور پریمئم کوالٹی پر زور
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اگر ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بننا ہے تو ’ہر گز مسترد نہ کرنے ‘ معیار کے ساتھ اعلی کوالٹی کے پھلوں کی پیداوار پر خصوصی توجہ دی جانی چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستانی باغبانی کا شعبہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی ، فصل کے بعد کے بہتر انتظام ، پیک ہاؤسز ، پروسیسنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور برآمدات کے لیے کام کاج کے معیاری طریقوں کے ذریعے نئی بلندیاں حاصل کر سکتا ہے ۔
شعبے میں تبدیلی لانے کے لیے ایف پی اوز ، کلسٹرز اور ایکسپورٹ انفراسٹرکچر
جناب چوہان نے چھوٹے کسانوں کو بہتر منڈیوں اور برآمداتی موقعوں سے وابستہ کرنے میں ایف پی اوز ، ایف پی سی اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ پروگرام میں اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ نیشنل ہارٹیکلچر بورڈ برآمدات پر مبنی کئی کلسٹر تیار کر رہا ہے ، جبکہ اتر پردیش میں جدید تابکاری اور فصل کے بعد کے مربوط بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنا خاص طور پر نوئیڈا بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے (جیور ہوائی اڈے) سے منسلک اقدامات اس سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہوں گے ۔
کسانوں ، سائنسدانوں ، برآمد کنندگان ، نرسری آپریٹرز ، ایف پی او کے نمائندوں ، پھلوں کی پروسیسنگ کے شعبے کے متعلقہ فریقوں اور مختلف ریاستوں کی مختلف تنظیموں سے وابستہ شخصیتوں نے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی ۔ اس موقع پر جناب سوریا پرتاپ شاہی اور جناب دنیش پرتاپ سنگھ سمیت اتر پردیش حکومت کے وزراء کے ساتھ ساتھ کئی سینئر حکام اور سائنس دان بھی موجود تھے ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 6780