Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Achieves Landmark with Operationalization of 101 Auctioned Mineral Blocks
07 MAY 2026 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
India’s mineral sector has achieved a landmark milestone with the successful operationalization of 101 auctioned mineral blocks since the introduction of the auction regime in 2015. This significant achievement underscores the transformative impact of reforms undertaken by the Ministry of Mines in close coordination with State Governments, contributing towards the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Since the introduction of the auction regime in 2015, India has witnessed unprecedented progress in transparent and competitive mineral resource allocation, with a large number of mineral blocks auctioned across the country. Of these, 101 auctioned mineral blocks have already been operationalized, marking a major milestone in the effective implementation of mining reforms. Notably, FY 2025–26 recorded the highest-ever annual performance under the auction regime, with 212 mineral blocks auctioned in a single financial year, reflecting the growing momentum, efficiency, and credibility of India’s transparent mineral allocation framework.
The operationalization of 101 blocks demonstrates the Ministry’s sustained focus not only on auctioning mineral resources but also on ensuring their timely transition into production. Through continuous policy support, procedural streamlining, and active monitoring, the Ministry of Mines has worked closely with State Governments to expedite statutory clearances, facilitate approvals, and address implementation challenges. This coordinated Centre–State approach has significantly expedited the transition of auctioned mineral blocks from allocation to production.
These operationalized blocks are contributing meaningfully towards enhancing domestic mineral production, strengthening raw material security for core industries, reducing import dependence, and supporting overall economic growth.
Among the States, Odisha leads with 34 operationalized blocks, followed by Karnataka with 18 blocks and Gujarat with 11 blocks. Other contributing States include Madhya Pradesh (10), Rajasthan (8), Goa (6), Andhra Pradesh (5), Chhattisgarh (5), Maharashtra (3), and Assam (1). Notably, Assam operationalized its block within just nine months of issuance of the Letter of Intent (LoI), demonstrating administrative efficiency and effective coordination.
The operationalized blocks cover a diverse basket of minerals critical to industrial development. Iron Ore accounts for 47 blocks, followed by Limestone with 29 blocks. The portfolio also includes Bauxite, Manganese Ore, Chromite, and other associated minerals that support key sectors such as steel, cement, aluminium, and infrastructure.
The Ministry of Mines commends all State Governments for their proactive efforts, policy support, and administrative efficiency in bringing these auctioned blocks into operation. The successful operationalization of 101 auctioned blocks since 2015 reflects the strengthening of India’s mining governance framework and reaffirms the Government’s commitment to a transparent, efficient, and sustainable mineral sector that ensures long-term resource security and contributes to the nation’s economic development.

ખાણ મંત્રાલય
ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રને હરાજીથી ફાળવેલા 101 ખનિજ બ્લોક્સ કાર્યરત થવાની સાથે ખાણ મંત્રાલયે સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ સિદ્ધિ હાંસલ કરી
07 MAY 2026 7:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ખનિજ ક્ષેત્રે 2015 માં હરાજી પદ્ધતિ દાખલ થયા પછી હરાજી કરાયેલા 101 ખનિજ બ્લોક્સને સફળતાપૂર્વક કાર્યરત કરવા સાથે એક ઐતિહાસિક સીમાચિહ્ન હાંસલ કર્યું છે. આ નોંધપાત્ર સિદ્ધિ રાજ્ય સરકારો સાથે ગાઢ સંકલન કરીને ખાણ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા સુધારાઓની પરિવર્તનકારી અસરને રેખાંકિત કરે છે, જે વિકસિત ભારત 2047 અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત ના વિઝનમાં યોગદાન આપે છે.
2015 માં હરાજી પદ્ધતિની શરૂઆત થઈ ત્યારથી, ભારત પારદર્શક અને સ્પર્ધાત્મક ખનિજ સંસાધનોની ફાળવણીમાં અભૂતપૂર્વ પ્રગતિનું સાક્ષી બન્યું છે, જેમાં દેશભરમાં મોટી સંખ્યામાં ખનિજ બ્લોક્સની હરાજી કરવામાં આવી છે. આમાંથી, હરાજી કરાયેલા 101 ખનિજ બ્લોક્સ પહેલેથી જ કાર્યરત થઈ ચૂક્યા છે, જે ખાણકામ સુધારાના અસરકારક અમલીકરણમાં એક મોટું સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે. ખાસ કરીને, નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025–26 માં હરાજી પદ્ધતિ હેઠળ અત્યાર સુધીનું સૌથી વધુ વાર્ષિક પ્રદર્શન નોંધાયું હતું, જેમાં એક જ નાણાકીય વર્ષમાં 212 ખનિજ બ્લોક્સની હરાજી કરવામાં આવી હતી, જે ભારતની પારદર્શક ખનિજ ફાળવણી માળખાની વધતી ગતિ, કાર્યક્ષમતા અને વિશ્વસનીયતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
101 બ્લોક્સનું કાર્યરત થવું એ માત્ર ખનિજ સંસાધનોની હરાજી કરવા પર જ નહીં પરંતુ તેમના ઉત્પાદનમાં સમયસર સંક્રમણને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા પર મંત્રાલયના સતત ફોકસને દર્શાવે છે. સતત નીતિગત સમર્થન, પ્રક્રિયાગત સુવ્યવસ્થિતતા અને સક્રિય દેખરેખ દ્વારા, ખાણ મંત્રાલયે વૈધાનિક મંજૂરીઓને વેગ આપવા, બહાલીની સુવિધા આપવા અને અમલીકરણના પડકારોને ઉકેલવા માટે રાજ્ય સરકારો સાથે મળીને કામ કર્યું છે. આ સંકલિત કેન્દ્ર-રાજ્ય અભિગમે હરાજી કરાયેલા ખનિજ બ્લોક્સના ફાળવણીથી ઉત્પાદન સુધીના સંક્રમણને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે ઝડપી બનાવ્યું છે.
આ કાર્યરત બ્લોક્સ સ્થાનિક ખનિજ ઉત્પાદન વધારવા, મુખ્ય ઉદ્યોગો માટે કાચા માલની સુરક્ષા મજબૂત કરવા, આયાત પર નિર્ભરતા ઘટાડવા અને એકંદર આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિને ટેકો આપવામાં સાર્થક યોગદાન આપી રહ્યા છે.
રાજ્યોમાં, ઓડિશા 34 કાર્યરત બ્લોક્સ સાથે અગ્રેસર છે, ત્યારબાદ કર્ણાટક 18 બ્લોક્સ અને ગુજરાત 11 બ્લોક્સ સાથે આવે છે. અન્ય યોગદાન આપતા રાજ્યોમાં મધ્ય પ્રદેશ (10), રાજસ્થાન (8), ગોવા (6), આંધ્રપ્રદેશ (5), છત્તીસગઢ (5), મહારાષ્ટ્ર (3), અને આસામ (1) નો સમાવેશ થાય છે. નોંધનીય છે કે, આસામ તેના બ્લોકને લેટર ઓફ ઇન્ટેન્ટ (LoI) જારી કર્યાના માત્ર નવ મહિનામાં કાર્યરત કરવામાં સફળ રહ્યું છે, જે વહીવટી કાર્યક્ષમતા અને અસરકારક સંકલન દર્શાવે છે.
કાર્યરત બ્લોક્સ ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસ માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ એવા વૈવિધ્યસભર ખનિજોને આવરી લે છે. જેમાં આયર્ન ઓર (લોખંડની કાચી ધાતુ) ના 47 બ્લોક્સ છે, ત્યારબાદ લાઈમસ્ટોન (ચૂનાના પથ્થર) ના 29 બ્લોક્સ છે. આ પોર્ટફોલિયોમાં બોક્સાઈટ, મેંગેનીઝ ઓર, ક્રોમાઈટ અને અન્ય સંબંધિત ખનિજોનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે જે સ્ટીલ, સિમેન્ટ, એલ્યુમિનિયમ અને ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર જેવા મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોને ટેકો આપે છે.
ખાણ મંત્રાલય આ હરાજી કરાયેલા બ્લોક્સને કાર્યરત કરવામાં સક્રિય પ્રયાસો, નીતિગત સમર્થન અને વહીવટી કાર્યક્ષમતા બદલ તમામ રાજ્ય સરકારોની પ્રશંસા કરે છે. 2015 થી હરાજી કરાયેલા 101 બ્લોક્સનું સફળ કાર્યરત થવું એ ભારતના માઈનિંગ ગવર્નન્સ માળખાની મજબૂતીને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે અને પારદર્શક, કાર્યક્ષમ અને ટકાઉ ખનિજ ક્ષેત્ર પ્રત્યે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પુષ્ટિ કરે છે જે લાંબા ગાળાની સંસાધન સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે અને રાષ્ટ્રના આર્થિક વિકાસમાં ફાળો આપે છે.