Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Achieves Landmark with Operationalization of 101 Auctioned Mineral Blocks
07 MAY 2026 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
India’s mineral sector has achieved a landmark milestone with the successful operationalization of 101 auctioned mineral blocks since the introduction of the auction regime in 2015. This significant achievement underscores the transformative impact of reforms undertaken by the Ministry of Mines in close coordination with State Governments, contributing towards the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Since the introduction of the auction regime in 2015, India has witnessed unprecedented progress in transparent and competitive mineral resource allocation, with a large number of mineral blocks auctioned across the country. Of these, 101 auctioned mineral blocks have already been operationalized, marking a major milestone in the effective implementation of mining reforms. Notably, FY 2025–26 recorded the highest-ever annual performance under the auction regime, with 212 mineral blocks auctioned in a single financial year, reflecting the growing momentum, efficiency, and credibility of India’s transparent mineral allocation framework.
The operationalization of 101 blocks demonstrates the Ministry’s sustained focus not only on auctioning mineral resources but also on ensuring their timely transition into production. Through continuous policy support, procedural streamlining, and active monitoring, the Ministry of Mines has worked closely with State Governments to expedite statutory clearances, facilitate approvals, and address implementation challenges. This coordinated Centre–State approach has significantly expedited the transition of auctioned mineral blocks from allocation to production.
These operationalized blocks are contributing meaningfully towards enhancing domestic mineral production, strengthening raw material security for core industries, reducing import dependence, and supporting overall economic growth.
Among the States, Odisha leads with 34 operationalized blocks, followed by Karnataka with 18 blocks and Gujarat with 11 blocks. Other contributing States include Madhya Pradesh (10), Rajasthan (8), Goa (6), Andhra Pradesh (5), Chhattisgarh (5), Maharashtra (3), and Assam (1). Notably, Assam operationalized its block within just nine months of issuance of the Letter of Intent (LoI), demonstrating administrative efficiency and effective coordination.
The operationalized blocks cover a diverse basket of minerals critical to industrial development. Iron Ore accounts for 47 blocks, followed by Limestone with 29 blocks. The portfolio also includes Bauxite, Manganese Ore, Chromite, and other associated minerals that support key sectors such as steel, cement, aluminium, and infrastructure.
The Ministry of Mines commends all State Governments for their proactive efforts, policy support, and administrative efficiency in bringing these auctioned blocks into operation. The successful operationalization of 101 auctioned blocks since 2015 reflects the strengthening of India’s mining governance framework and reaffirms the Government’s commitment to a transparent, efficient, and sustainable mineral sector that ensures long-term resource security and contributes to the nation’s economic development.

గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వేలం వేసిన 101 గనుల్లో ఖనిజ తవ్వకం ప్రారంభం: జాతీయ ఖనిజ రంగంలో కీలక పరిణామం
07 MAY 2026 7:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో 2015 నుంచి గనుల వేలం విధానం ప్రవేశపెట్టిన నేపథ్యంలో ఇప్పటిదాకా 101 గనులలో ఖనిజాల తవ్వకం విజయవంతంగా ప్రారంభమైంది. దీంతో జాతీయ ఖనిజ రంగంలో చారిత్రక పరిణామం చోటు చేసుకుంది. రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలతో సన్నిహిత సమన్వయంతో గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చేపట్టిన సంస్కరణల రూపాంతరీకరణ ప్రభావాన్ని ఈ కీలక విజయం ప్రస్ఫుటం చేస్తోంది. వికసిత భారత్-2047, స్వయంసమృద్ధ భారత్ దార్శనికతకు ఇది దోహదం చేస్తుంది.
వేలం విధానం ప్రవేశపెట్టిన తర్వాత దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో గనులను వేలం వేయడంతో పారదర్శక, పోటీతత్వంతో కూడిన ఖనిజ వనరుల కేటాయింపులో భారత్‌ అనూహ్య ప్రగతి సాధించింది. ఇప్పటిదాకా వేలం వేసిన వాటిలో 101 గనులలో ఇప్పటికే తవ్వకం ప్రారంభమైంది. మైనింగ్ సంస్కరణల సమర్థ అమలులో ఈ పరిణామం కీలక ఘట్టంగా నిలిచింది. ముఖ్యంగా 2025-26లో వేలం విధానం కింద అత్యధిక స్థాయిలో వార్షిక ఫలితాలు నమోదయ్యాయి. ఒకే ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 212 గనులను వేలం వేయడాన్ని బట్టి, భారత పారదర్శక కేటాయింపు చట్రంలో పెరుగుతున్న వేగం, సామర్థ్యం, విశ్వసనీయత స్పష్టమవుతున్నాయి.
ఖనిజ వనరుల వేలంపైనే కాకుండా వాటిని సకాలంలో ఉత్పాదన స్థాయికి తేవడంపైనా గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిరంతరం శ్రద్ధ పెడుతోంది. దేశవ్వాప్తంగా 101 గనులలో తవ్వకాలు ప్రారంభం కావడం ఇందుకు నిదర్శనం. విధానపరంగా నిరంతర మద్దతు, ప్రక్రియల సరళీకరణ, చురుకైన పర్యవేక్షణ ద్వారా చట్టబద్ధ అనుమతులను వేగిరపరచడం, ఆమోద సౌలభ్యం కల్పించడం, అమలు క్రమంలో సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించడం తదితరాల దిశగా గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలతో సంయుక్తంగా కృషి చేసింది. ఈ సమన్వయ సహిత కేంద్ర-రాష్ట్ర విధానమే వేలం వేసిన గనులన్నీ కేటాయింపు నుంచి ఉత్పత్తి దశకు మారడాన్ని గణనీయంగా వేగిరపరచింది.
ప్రస్తుతం తవ్వకాలు ప్రారంభించిన ఈ గనులు దేశీయ ఖనిజ ఉత్పాదనను పెంచుతాయి. అంతేకాకుండా కీలక పరిశ్రమలకు ముడి పదార్థాల లభ్యతపై భరోసా ఇస్తూ దిగుమతి పరాధీనతను తగ్గించడంతోపాటు మొత్తం మీద ఆర్థిక వృద్ధికి మద్దతివ్వడంలో అర్థవంతంగా దోహదం చేస్తున్నాయి.
తవ్వకాలు ప్రారంభమైన రాష్ట్రాల పరంగా ఒడిషా 34 గనులతో అగ్రస్థానంలో ఉండగా, 18 గనులతో కర్ణాటక రెండో స్థానంలో ఉంది. అలాగే, గుజరాత్ 11, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ 10, రాజస్థాన్ 8, గోవా 6, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ 5, ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్ 5, మహారాష్ట్ర 3, అస్సాం 1 వంతున తదుపరి స్థానాల్లో ఉన్నాయి. ముఖ్యంగా ఆసక్తి వ్యక్తీకరణ లేఖ జారీ చేసిన కేవలం 9 నెలల్లోనే అస్సాం తన గనులను తవ్వకపు దశకు తెచ్చింది. తద్వారా పాలన సామర్థ్యాన్ని, సమర్థ సమన్వయాన్ని చాటుకుంది.
ఉత్పాదన ప్రారంభమైన గనులలో పారిశ్రామికాభివృద్ధికి కీలకమైన విభిన్న ఖనిజాలు లభ్యమవుతాయి. ఈ మేరకు 47 గనులలో ఇనుప ఖనిజం, 29 గనులలో సున్నపురాయి లభ్యమవుతాయి. అంతేకాకుండా ఉక్కు, సిమెంట్, అల్యూమినియం, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల వంటి కీలక రంగాల ప్రగతికి దోహదం చేసే బాక్సైట్, మాంగనీస్, క్రోమైట్ వంటి ఇతర అనుబంధ ఖనిజాల గనులు కూడా ఈ జాబితాలో ఉన్నాయి.
వేలం వేసిన గనులను ఉత్పాదక స్థాయికి తేవడంలో చురుగ్గా కృషి చేయడంతోపాటు విధానపరంగా మద్దతివ్వడంలో పాలన సామర్థ్యం ప్రదర్శించిన రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలన్నిటినీ కేంద్ర గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అభినందించింది. దేశంలో 2015 నుంచి వేలం వేసిన 101 గనులలో విజయవంతంగా తవ్వకాలు ప్రారంభం కావడం భారత మైనింగ్ పాలన వ్యవస్థ బలోపేతం కావడాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. మరోవైపు దీర్ఘకాలిక వనరుల భద్రతకు భరోసాతోపాటు ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధికి దోహదపడే పారదర్శక, సమర్థ, సుస్థిర ఖనిజ రంగం ప్రగతిపై ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధత మరోసారి రుజువైంది.