Ministry of Labour & Employment
2nd BRICS Employment Working Group Meeting Concludes in Thiruvananthapuram
Inspired by the theme of India’s BRICS Chairship of 2026- Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability
Constructive discussions held for two days focusing on 4 thematic areas related to Labour & Employment issues relevant to BRICS nations
Deliberations Focus on Advancing Cooperation on Digital Technologies, Social Protection, and Women's Workforce Participation, and Strengthening Skills Development
07 MAY 2026 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Second BRICS Employment Working Group (EWG) Meeting under India's BRICS Presidency successfully concluded today in Thiruvananthapuram. The meeting was firmly anchored in the theme of India’s BRICS Presidency of 2026- Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability.
The meeting witnessed two days of intensive and productive deliberations and brought together distinguished delegates from BRICS member countries, knowledge partners including the International Labour Organization (ILO), International Social Security Association (ISSA), and United Nations India, as well as representatives from India's Ministry of External Affairs and Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
The first day of the meeting focused on three priority areas: advancing social security and formalisation, enhancing women's labour force participation, and strengthening cooperation on employability and skills development. Member States converged around a shared vision of progressively expanding social protection coverage to all forms of work through contributory and non-contributory mechanisms. On women's participation, members emphasized that female labour force participation rate (FLFPR) is an important parameter of development, contributing directly to productivity, economic resilience, and inclusive labour markets. Under employability and skills mapping, there was strong convergence on the importance of lifelong learning, vocational training, and better skills-to-jobs matching. India's ongoing feasibility study on a reference classification of occupations, undertaken in collaboration with the ILO, was well received as a noble initiative to develop a common language of skills and qualifications.
Delegations appreciated the spirit of collaboration and South-South cooperation that characterised the first day's exchanges. In the evening, a cultural programme was organised for the delegates, showcasing the rich heritage of Kerala through vibrant folk and classical art forms such as Bharatanatyam, Mohiniattam, Kalaripayattu, Mayoora Nritham, Margamkali, and Oppana, offering participants a warm cultural experience of "God's Own Country".
The second day of the meeting witnessed continued deliberations, with delegates underscoring the convergence of priorities among BRICS nations. There was a shared recognition of the need for deeper cooperation, stronger knowledge-sharing mechanisms, and coordinated action to address common challenges such as extending social protection to informal and gig workers, closing gender gaps in labour markets, and responding to rapidly evolving skill requirements.
Subsequently, deliberations were held on the fourth priority area: leveraging digital technologies for all workers, including gig and platform workers. Member States acknowledged that digitalisation is fundamentally reshaping the nature of work and offers significant opportunities to improve access, enhance transparency, and enable inclusive delivery of social protection and employment-related services. At the same time, countries stressed the need to address emerging risks and ensure that digital transformation remains inclusive, equitable, and worker-centric. Discussions focused on the exchange of best practices related to registration systems, benefit delivery mechanisms, data-driven governance, and technology-enabled solutions.
The meeting also featured a dedicated knowledge-sharing session, during which BRICS countries presented innovative initiatives and experiences from their respective national contexts, including India’s NCS and e-Shram, Egypt's mobile training units, UAE's Wage Protection System and unemployment insurance scheme, and Brazil's Equal Pay Law, among others. These exchanges reinforced the value of peer learning and mutual collaboration in addressing shared labour market challenges.
The meeting concluded with a reaffirmation of the collective commitment of BRICS member states to work together towards building inclusive, resilient and future-ready labour markets, anchored in cooperation, consensus, and shared learning.

തൊഴില്‍, ഉദ്യോഗ മന്ത്രാലയം
രണ്ടാമത് ബ്രിക്സ് എംപ്ലോയ്‌മെന്റ് വർക്കിംഗ് ഗ്രൂപ്പ് യോഗം തിരുവനന്തപുരത്ത് സമാപിച്ചു
07 MAY 2026 7:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ബ്രിക്സ് അധ്യക്ഷതയ്ക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള രണ്ടാമത് ബ്രിക്സ് എംപ്ലോയ്‌മെന്റ് വർക്കിംഗ് ഗ്രൂപ്പ് യോഗം തിരുവനന്തപുരത്ത് സമാപിച്ചു. പ്രതിരോധശേഷി, നൂതനാശയം, സഹകരണം, സുസ്ഥിരത എന്നിവയിലൂടെ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുക എന്ന 2026-ലെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ബ്രിക്സ് അധ്യക്ഷതയുടെ പ്രമേയം അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയായിരുന്നു യോഗം നടന്നത്.
ബ്രിക്സ് അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രതിനിധികൾ, ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ ലേബർ ഓർഗനൈസേഷൻ, ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ സോഷ്യൽ സെക്യൂരിറ്റി അസോസിയേഷൻ (ISSA), യുണൈറ്റഡ് നേഷൻസ് ഇന്ത്യ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള വിജ്ഞാന പങ്കാളികൾ, കേന്ദ്ര വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം, കേന്ദ്ര നൈപുണ്യ വികസന-സംരംഭകത്വ മന്ത്രാലയം എന്നിവയിലെ പ്രതിനിധികൾ എന്നിവർ രണ്ടുദിവസത്തെ ചർച്ചകളിൽ പങ്കാളികളായി.
സാമൂഹിക സുരക്ഷയും ഔദ്യോഗികവൽക്കരണവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക, സ്ത്രീകളുടെ തൊഴിൽ പങ്കാളിത്തം വർധിപ്പിക്കുക, തൊഴിൽ സാധ്യതയും നൈപുണ്യ വികസനവും സംബന്ധിച്ച സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക എന്നിവയിലൂന്നിയായിരുന്നു യോഗത്തിന്റെ ആദ്യ ദിനത്തിലെ ചർച്ചകൾ. സ്ത്രീകളുടെ തൊഴിൽ പങ്കാളിത്ത നിരക്ക് വികസനത്തിന്റെ ഒരു പ്രധാന സൂചകമാണെന്നും അത് ഉത്പാദനക്ഷമതയ്ക്കും സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രതിരോധശേഷിക്കും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന തൊഴിൽ വിപണികൾക്കും നേരിട്ട് സംഭാവന നൽകുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അംഗങ്ങൾ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. തൊഴിൽ സാധ്യതയും നൈപുണ്യ മാപ്പിംഗും എന്ന വിഷയത്തിന് കീഴിൽ തുടർച്ചയായ പഠനം, തൊഴിലധിഷ്ഠിത പരിശീലനം, യോഗ്യതയ്ക്കനുസരിച്ചുള്ള മികച്ച തൊഴിൽ കണ്ടെത്തൽ എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തിൽ എല്ലാവരും യോജിപ്പ് പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര തൊഴിൽ സംഘടനയുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യ നിലവിൽ നടത്തിവരുന്ന തൊഴിലുകളുടെ റഫറൻസ് വർഗ്ഗീകരണത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള സാധ്യതാ പഠനം നൈപുണ്യങ്ങളുടെയും യോഗ്യതകളുടെയും ഒരു പൊതു ഭാഷ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഉദാത്തമായ ഒരു സംരംഭമായി വിലയിരുത്തപ്പെടുകയും മികച്ച സ്വീകാര്യത നേടുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ഒന്നാം ദിവസത്തെ ആശയവിനിമയങ്ങളുടെ സവിശേഷതയായിരുന്ന സഹകരണ മനോഭാവത്തെയും തെക്കൻ രാജ്യങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണത്തെയും പ്രതിനിധി സംഘങ്ങൾ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. വൈകുന്നേരം ഭരതനാട്യം, മോഹിനിയാട്ടം, കളരിപ്പയറ്റ്, മയൂരനൃത്തം, മാർഗ്ഗംകളി, ഒപ്പന തുടങ്ങിയ കലാരൂപങ്ങളിലൂടെ കേരളത്തിന്റെ സമ്പന്നമായ പൈതൃകം പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഒരു സാംസ്കാരിക പരിപാടി പ്രതിനിധികൾക്കായി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.
യോഗത്തിന്റെ രണ്ടാം ദിനത്തിലും ചർച്ചകൾ തുടർന്നു. ബ്രിക്സ് രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കിടയിലെ മുൻഗണനകളുടെ യോജിപ്പിനെ പ്രതിനിധികൾ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. അസംഘടിത, ഗിഗ് മേഖലകളിലെ തൊഴിലാളികൾക്ക് സാമൂഹിക സുരക്ഷ ഉറപ്പാക്കുക, തൊഴിൽ വിപണിയിലെ ലിംഗവിവേചനം ഇല്ലാതാക്കുക, അതിവേഗം മാറിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന നൈപുണ്യ ആവശ്യങ്ങളോട് പ്രതികരിക്കുക തുടങ്ങിയ പൊതുവായ വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടുന്നതിന് കൂടുതൽ ആഴത്തിലുള്ള സഹകരണം, ശക്തമായ അറിവ് പങ്കിടൽ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ, ഏകോപിപ്പിച്ചുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ആവശ്യമാണെന്ന കാര്യത്തിൽ പൊതുവായ അംഗീകാരമുണ്ടായി.
തുടർന്ന് ഗിഗ്, പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം തൊഴിലാളികൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള എല്ലാ തൊഴിലാളികൾക്കുമായി ഡിജിറ്റൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുക എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ ചർച്ചകൾ നടന്നു. ഡിജിറ്റലൈസേഷൻ തൊഴിലിന്റെ സ്വഭാവത്തെ അടിസ്ഥാനപരമായി പുനഃക്രമീകരിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും സാമൂഹിക സുരക്ഷയുടെയും തൊഴിലുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സേവനങ്ങളുടെയും ലഭ്യത മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും സുതാര്യത വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന വിതരണം സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനും ഇത് വലിയ അവസരങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങൾ അംഗീകരിച്ചു. അതേസമയം പുതുതായി ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയും ഈ ഡിജിറ്റൽ പരിവർത്തനം എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതും നീതിയുക്തവും തൊഴിലാളി കേന്ദ്രീകൃതവുമായി തുടരുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയും രാജ്യങ്ങൾ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ, ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ, ഡാറ്റാധിഷ്ഠിത ഭരണം, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ സഹായത്തോടെയുള്ള പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മികച്ച മാതൃകകൾ പരസ്പരം പങ്കുവെക്കുന്നതിലും ചർച്ചകൾ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നാഷണൽ കരിയർ സർവീസ്, ഇ-ശ്രാം, ഈജിപ്തിന്റെ മൊബൈൽ പരിശീലന യൂണിറ്റുകൾ, യു.എ.ഇ.യുടെ വേതന സംരക്ഷണ സംവിധാനവും തൊഴിലില്ലായ്മ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് പദ്ധതിയും, ബ്രസീലിന്റെ തുല്യ വേതന നിയമം എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള നൂതന സംരംഭങ്ങളും അനുഭവങ്ങളും ബ്രിക്സ് രാജ്യങ്ങൾ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു.
സഹകരണം, സമവായം, പങ്കാളിത്ത പഠനം എന്നിവയിലൂന്നികൊണ്ട് എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതും പ്രതിരോധശേഷിയുള്ളതും ഭാവിസജ്ജമായതുമായ തൊഴിൽ വിപണികൾ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിനായി ഒന്നിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുമെന്ന ബ്രിക്സ് അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ കൂട്ടായ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത വീണ്ടും ഉറപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് യോഗം സമാപിച്ചു.