Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Women’s Participation in India’s Maritime Sector Surges 340% Since 2020: Sarbananda Sonowal
“India remains committed to work with all partners to advance a safe, secure and stable Indian Ocean Region”: Sarbananda Sonowal
07 MAY 2026 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Women’s participation in India’s maritime sector has increased by 340% since 2020, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal said here today, underscoring the government’s push to build a more inclusive, future-ready maritime workforce.
Delivering the keynote address at the 10th Indian Ocean Dialogue in New Delhi, Sonowal highlighted “Nari Shakti” as a central pillar of India’s maritime growth story. Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal was joined by His Excellency, Dhananjay Ramful, Foreign Minister of Mauritius, and His Excellency, Waleed Mohammed Al-Qadimi, Minister of State of Yemen.
“Through initiatives like ‘Sagar Mein Samman’, we are advancing dignity, inclusion and leadership opportunities for women in the maritime sector, which has seen a remarkable rise of about 340% since 2020,” Sarbananda Sonowal said. “Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, this transformation in the maritime sector is helping shape a more inclusive, resilient and future-ready workforce for the Indian Ocean Region.”
The Union Minister positioned the surge in women’s participation within India’s broader maritime vision, combining economic growth with social empowerment. He noted that the “human element” remains central to India’s maritime strategy, alongside efforts to enhance security, connectivity and sustainability.
“The Indian Ocean is not just a geographic space, but a global lifeline,” Sonowal said. “Its importance to global energy flows, trade and supply chains calls for stronger cooperation, resilience and inclusivity.”
Sonowal emphasized that India’s maritime initiatives are aligned with the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, including frameworks such as SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) and MAHASAGAR, aimed at strengthening regional cooperation and ensuring equitable growth.
The 10th Indian Ocean Dialogue, hosted by India as Chair of the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) for 2025–27, is themed “Indian Ocean Region in a Transforming World.” The forum brings together ministers, policymakers, academics and industry leaders to deliberate on maritime security, blue economy, disaster risk management and women’s empowerment.
Under India’s Chair of IORA, the forum focuses on “Innovation, Openness, Resilience and Adaptability,” with women’s economic empowerment identified as a key cross-cutting priority area.
Sonowal also highlighted India’s role as a “net security provider” in the region, pointing to initiatives in humanitarian assistance, maritime surveillance and disaster response. Sonowal stressed that no single country can address maritime challenges alone and called for collective action rooted in transparency and respect for international law.
“India remains committed to working with all partners to advance a safe, secure and stable Indian Ocean Region,” Sonowal said.
The Indian Ocean Dialogue (IOD), IORA’s flagship Track 1.5 platform launched in 2014 in Kochi, convenes ministers, policymakers, academics and industry leaders to deliberate on key regional issues. IORA comprises 23 member states and 12 dialogue partners, focusing on economic cooperation and sustainable development in the Indian Ocean Region, with women’s economic empowerment identified as a key cross-cutting priority alongside the blue economy. The 10th edition of the Dialogue, being held on May 7–8, 2026 in New Delhi, features dedicated sessions on maritime security, blue economy, disaster risk management, climate change and women’s empowerment.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
2020 के बाद से भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भागीदारी 340 प्रतिशत बढ़ी: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
भारत एक सुरक्षित, संरक्षित और स्थिर हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सभी भागीदारों के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
07 MAY 2026 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
2020 से भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भागीदारी में 340 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। यह जानकारी आज केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज एक कार्यक्रम में दी। उन्होंने सरकार द्वारा एक अधिक समावेशी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार समुद्री कार्यबल बनाने के प्रयासों पर भी ज़ोर दिया।
नई दिल्ली में 10वें हिन्द महासागर संवाद' में मुख्य वक्तव्य देते हुए, श्री सोनोवाल ने "नारी शक्ति" को भारत की समुद्री विकास गाथा के एक केंद्रीय स्तंभ के रूप में रेखांकित किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल के साथ मॉरीशस के विदेश मंत्री महामहिम धनंजय रामफुल और यमन के राज्य मंत्री महामहिम वलीद मोहम्मद अल-कादिमी भी शामिल हुए।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, " 'सागर में सम्मान' जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से, हम समुद्री क्षेत्र में महिलाओं के लिए गरिमा, समावेशिता और आगे बढ़ने के अवसरों को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं, जिसमें 2020 के बाद से लगभग 340 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में, समुद्री क्षेत्र में यह बदलाव हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के लिए एक अधिक समावेशी, मजबूत और भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल तैयार करने में मदद कर रहा है।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने महिलाओं की भागीदारी में आई इस वृद्धि को भारत के व्यापक समुद्री दृष्टिकोण के अंतर्गत रखा, जो आर्थिक विकास को सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण के साथ जोड़ता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि सुरक्षा, कनेक्टिविटी और स्थिरता को बढ़ाने के प्रयासों के साथ-साथ, भारत की समुद्री रणनीति में "मानवीय पहलू" केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाता है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा "हिंद महासागर सिर्फ़ एक भौगोलिक क्षेत्र नहीं, बल्कि एक वैश्विक जीवनरेखा है। वैश्विक ऊर्जा प्रवाह, व्यापार और आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के लिए इसका महत्व, मज़बूत सहयोग, लचीलेपन और समावेशिता की मांग करता है।"
मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत की समुद्री पहलें प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हैं, जिनमें 'सागर' (सिक्योरिटी एंड ग्रोथ फॉर आल इन द रीजन) और 'महासागर' जैसे फ्रेमवर्क शामिल हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को मज़बूत करना और समान विकास सुनिश्चित करना है।
2025-27 के लिए हिंद महासागर रिम एसोसिएशन (आईओआरए) के अध्यक्ष के रूप में भारत द्वारा आयोजित 10वें हिंद महासागर संवाद का विषय "बदलती दुनिया में हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र" रखा गया है। यह मंच समुद्री सुरक्षा, ब्लू इकोनॉमी, आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन और महिला सशक्तिकरण पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए मंत्रियों, नीति निर्माताओं, शिक्षाविदों और उद्योग जगत के नेताओं को एक साथ लाता है।
आईओआरए की अध्यक्षता के तहत, भारत इस फोरम में "नवाचार, खुलापन, लचीलापन और अनुकूलनशीलता" पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है, जिसमें महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण को एक प्रमुख और व्यापक प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र के रूप में पहचाना गया है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने इस क्षेत्र में "नेट सुरक्षा प्रदाता" के रूप में भारत की भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला और उन्होंने मानवीय सहायता, समुद्री निगरानी तथा आपदा प्रतिक्रिया के क्षेत्र में की गई पहलों का ज़िक्र किया। मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि कोई भी देश समुद्री चुनौतियों का सामना अकेले नहीं कर सकता। उन्होंने पारदर्शिता तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानूनों के सम्मान पर आधारित सामूहिक प्रयासों का आह्वान किया।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, "भारत एक सुरक्षित, संरक्षित और स्थिर हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सभी भागीदारों के साथ काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।"
हिंद महासागर संवाद (आईओडी), 2014 में कोच्चि में शुरू किया गया था, यह आईओआरए का प्रमुख 'ट्रैक 1.5' मंच है। यह मंच प्रमुख क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए मंत्रियों, नीति निर्माताओं, शिक्षाविदों और उद्योग जगत के नेताओं को आमंत्रित करता है। आईओआरए में 23 सदस्य देश और 12 संवाद भागीदार शामिल हैं, जो हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में आर्थिक सहयोग और संवहनीय विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं। इसमें 'ब्लू इकोनॉमी' के साथ-साथ महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण को एक प्रमुख प्राथमिकता के रूप में पहचाना गया है। संवाद का 10वां संस्करण, जो 7-8 मई, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जा रहा है, इसमें समुद्री सुरक्षा, ब्लू अर्थव्यवस्था, आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन, जलवायु परिवर्तन और महिला सशक्तिकरण पर विशेष सत्र आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।