Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Women’s Participation in India’s Maritime Sector Surges 340% Since 2020: Sarbananda Sonowal
“India remains committed to work with all partners to advance a safe, secure and stable Indian Ocean Region”: Sarbananda Sonowal
07 MAY 2026 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Women’s participation in India’s maritime sector has increased by 340% since 2020, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal said here today, underscoring the government’s push to build a more inclusive, future-ready maritime workforce.
Delivering the keynote address at the 10th Indian Ocean Dialogue in New Delhi, Sonowal highlighted “Nari Shakti” as a central pillar of India’s maritime growth story. Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal was joined by His Excellency, Dhananjay Ramful, Foreign Minister of Mauritius, and His Excellency, Waleed Mohammed Al-Qadimi, Minister of State of Yemen.
“Through initiatives like ‘Sagar Mein Samman’, we are advancing dignity, inclusion and leadership opportunities for women in the maritime sector, which has seen a remarkable rise of about 340% since 2020,” Sarbananda Sonowal said. “Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, this transformation in the maritime sector is helping shape a more inclusive, resilient and future-ready workforce for the Indian Ocean Region.”
The Union Minister positioned the surge in women’s participation within India’s broader maritime vision, combining economic growth with social empowerment. He noted that the “human element” remains central to India’s maritime strategy, alongside efforts to enhance security, connectivity and sustainability.
“The Indian Ocean is not just a geographic space, but a global lifeline,” Sonowal said. “Its importance to global energy flows, trade and supply chains calls for stronger cooperation, resilience and inclusivity.”
Sonowal emphasized that India’s maritime initiatives are aligned with the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, including frameworks such as SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) and MAHASAGAR, aimed at strengthening regional cooperation and ensuring equitable growth.
The 10th Indian Ocean Dialogue, hosted by India as Chair of the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) for 2025–27, is themed “Indian Ocean Region in a Transforming World.” The forum brings together ministers, policymakers, academics and industry leaders to deliberate on maritime security, blue economy, disaster risk management and women’s empowerment.
Under India’s Chair of IORA, the forum focuses on “Innovation, Openness, Resilience and Adaptability,” with women’s economic empowerment identified as a key cross-cutting priority area.
Sonowal also highlighted India’s role as a “net security provider” in the region, pointing to initiatives in humanitarian assistance, maritime surveillance and disaster response. Sonowal stressed that no single country can address maritime challenges alone and called for collective action rooted in transparency and respect for international law.
“India remains committed to working with all partners to advance a safe, secure and stable Indian Ocean Region,” Sonowal said.
The Indian Ocean Dialogue (IOD), IORA’s flagship Track 1.5 platform launched in 2014 in Kochi, convenes ministers, policymakers, academics and industry leaders to deliberate on key regional issues. IORA comprises 23 member states and 12 dialogue partners, focusing on economic cooperation and sustainable development in the Indian Ocean Region, with women’s economic empowerment identified as a key cross-cutting priority alongside the blue economy. The 10th edition of the Dialogue, being held on May 7–8, 2026 in New Delhi, features dedicated sessions on maritime security, blue economy, disaster risk management, climate change and women’s empowerment.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بھارت کے سمندری شعبے میں خواتین کی شرکت میں 340 فیصد اضافہ 2020 سے: سربانند سونووال
’’ہندوستان بحر ہند کے ایک محفوظ اور مستحکم خطے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تمام شراکت داروں کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے‘‘: سربانند سونووال
07 MAY 2026 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے آج یہاں کہا کہ 2020 کے بعد سے ہندوستان کے سمندری شعبے میں خواتین کی شرکت میں 340 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
نئی دہلی میں 10 ویں بحر ہند مکالمے میں کلیدی خطاب کرتے ہوئے سونووال نے’’ناری شکتی‘‘ کو ہندوستان کی سمندری ترقی کی کہانی کے مرکزی ستون کے طور پر اجاگر کیا ۔ مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال کے ساتھ ماریشس کے وزیر خارجہ عزت مآب دھننجے رام پھل اور یمن کے وزیر مملکت عزت مآب ولید محمد القدیمی بھی شامل ہوئے ۔
سربانند سونووال نے کہا ، ’ساگر میں سمان‘جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے ، ہم سمندری شعبے میں خواتین کے لیے وقار ، شمولیت اور قیادت کے موقعوں کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں ، جس میں 2020 کے بعد سے تقریبا 340فیصد کا قابل ذکر اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی متحرک قیادت میں سمندری شعبے میں یہ تبدیلی بحر ہند کے خطے کے لیے ایک زیادہ جامع ، لچکدار اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت کی تشکیل میں مدد کر رہی ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے معاشی ترقی کو سماجی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے ساتھ جوڑتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے وسیع تر سمندری وژن کے اندر خواتین کی شرکت میں اضافے کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سلامتی ، رابطے اور پائیداری کو بڑھانے کی کوششوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ’’انسانی عنصر‘‘ ہندوستان کی سمندری حکمت عملی کا مرکز ہے ۔
سونووال نے کہا ، ’’بحر ہند صرف ایک جغرافیائی جگہ نہیں ہے ، بلکہ ایک عالمی لائف لائن ہے ۔ عالمی توانائی کے بہاؤ ، تجارت اور سپلائی چین کے لیے اس کی اہمیت مضبوط تعاون ، لچک اور شمولیت کا مطالبہ کرتی ہے ۔‘‘
سونووال نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کے سمندری اقدامات وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق ہیں ، جن میں ساگر (خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی) اور مہاسگر جیسے فریم ورک شامل ہیں ، جن کا مقصد علاقائی تعاون کو مستحکم کرنا اور مساوی ترقی کو یقینی بنانا ہے ۔
سال 2025-27 کے لیے بحر ہند رم ایسوسی ایشن (آئی او آر اے) کے سربراہ کے طور پر ہندوستان کی میزبانی میں 10 ویں بحر ہند مکالمے کا موضوع ’’ایک بدلتی ہوئی دنیا میں بحر ہند کا علاقہ‘‘ ہے ۔ یہ فورم سمندری سلامتی ، نیلی معیشت ، آفات کے خطرے کے انتظام اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے وزراء ، پالیسی سازوں ، ماہرین تعلیم اور صنعتی رہنماؤں کو یکجا کرتا ہے ۔
آئی او آر اے کی بھارت کی صدارت کے تحت ، فورم ’’اختراع ، کشادگی ، لچک اور موافقت‘‘ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے ، جس میں خواتین کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کو ایک اہم ترجیحی شعبے کے طور پر شناخت کیا گیا ہے ۔
سونووال نے انسانی امداد ، سمندری نگرانی اور آفات سے نمٹنے کے اقدامات کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے خطے میں ’’خالص سلامتی فراہم کنندہ‘‘ کے طور پر ہندوستان کے کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔ سونووال نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کوئی بھی ملک اکیلے سمندری چیلنجوں سے نمٹ نہیں سکتا اور انہوں نے بین الاقوامی قانون کے احترام اور شفافیت پر مبنی اجتماعی کارروائی پر زور دیا ۔
سونووال نے کہا کہ ہندوستان بحر ہند کے ایک محفوظ اور مستحکم خطے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تمام شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔
انڈین اوشین ڈائیلاگ (آئی او ڈی) آئی او آر اے کا فلیگ شپ ٹریک 1.5 پلیٹ فارم 2014 میں کوچی میں شروع کیا گیا تھا ، جس میں وزراء ، پالیسی سازوں ، ماہرین تعلیم اور صنعت کے قائدین کو اہم علاقائی مسائل پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے بلایا جاتا ہے ۔ آئی او آر اے 23 رکن ممالک اور 12 مکالمے کے شراکت داروں پر مشتمل ہے ، جو بحر ہند کے خطے میں اقتصادی تعاون اور پائیدار ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے ، جس میں خواتین کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کو نیلی معیشت کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک اہم کراس کٹنگ ترجیح کے طور پر شناخت کیا گیا ہے ۔ نئی دہلی میں 7 سے 8 مئی 2026 کو منعقد ہونے والے ڈائیلاگ کے 10 ویں ایڈیشن میں سمندری سلامتی ، بلیو اکانومی ، ڈیزاسٹر رسک مینجمنٹ ، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے پر خصوصی سیشن شامل ہیں ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 6786