Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Women’s Participation in India’s Maritime Sector Surges 340% Since 2020: Sarbananda Sonowal
“India remains committed to work with all partners to advance a safe, secure and stable Indian Ocean Region”: Sarbananda Sonowal
07 MAY 2026 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Women’s participation in India’s maritime sector has increased by 340% since 2020, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal said here today, underscoring the government’s push to build a more inclusive, future-ready maritime workforce.
Delivering the keynote address at the 10th Indian Ocean Dialogue in New Delhi, Sonowal highlighted “Nari Shakti” as a central pillar of India’s maritime growth story. Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal was joined by His Excellency, Dhananjay Ramful, Foreign Minister of Mauritius, and His Excellency, Waleed Mohammed Al-Qadimi, Minister of State of Yemen.
“Through initiatives like ‘Sagar Mein Samman’, we are advancing dignity, inclusion and leadership opportunities for women in the maritime sector, which has seen a remarkable rise of about 340% since 2020,” Sarbananda Sonowal said. “Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, this transformation in the maritime sector is helping shape a more inclusive, resilient and future-ready workforce for the Indian Ocean Region.”
The Union Minister positioned the surge in women’s participation within India’s broader maritime vision, combining economic growth with social empowerment. He noted that the “human element” remains central to India’s maritime strategy, alongside efforts to enhance security, connectivity and sustainability.
“The Indian Ocean is not just a geographic space, but a global lifeline,” Sonowal said. “Its importance to global energy flows, trade and supply chains calls for stronger cooperation, resilience and inclusivity.”
Sonowal emphasized that India’s maritime initiatives are aligned with the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, including frameworks such as SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) and MAHASAGAR, aimed at strengthening regional cooperation and ensuring equitable growth.
The 10th Indian Ocean Dialogue, hosted by India as Chair of the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) for 2025–27, is themed “Indian Ocean Region in a Transforming World.” The forum brings together ministers, policymakers, academics and industry leaders to deliberate on maritime security, blue economy, disaster risk management and women’s empowerment.
Under India’s Chair of IORA, the forum focuses on “Innovation, Openness, Resilience and Adaptability,” with women’s economic empowerment identified as a key cross-cutting priority area.
Sonowal also highlighted India’s role as a “net security provider” in the region, pointing to initiatives in humanitarian assistance, maritime surveillance and disaster response. Sonowal stressed that no single country can address maritime challenges alone and called for collective action rooted in transparency and respect for international law.
“India remains committed to working with all partners to advance a safe, secure and stable Indian Ocean Region,” Sonowal said.
The Indian Ocean Dialogue (IOD), IORA’s flagship Track 1.5 platform launched in 2014 in Kochi, convenes ministers, policymakers, academics and industry leaders to deliberate on key regional issues. IORA comprises 23 member states and 12 dialogue partners, focusing on economic cooperation and sustainable development in the Indian Ocean Region, with women’s economic empowerment identified as a key cross-cutting priority alongside the blue economy. The 10th edition of the Dialogue, being held on May 7–8, 2026 in New Delhi, features dedicated sessions on maritime security, blue economy, disaster risk management, climate change and women’s empowerment.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
भारताच्या सागरी क्षेत्रातील महिलांच्या सहभागात 2020 पासून 340 टक्क्यांनी वाढ: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
"सुरक्षित, संरक्षित आणि स्थिर हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र स्थापित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने सर्व भागीदारांसोबत काम करण्यासाठी भारत वचनबद्ध आहे": सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
07 MAY 2026 9:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 मे 2026
भारताच्या सागरी क्षेत्रातला महिलांचा सहभाग 2020 पासून 340 टक्क्यांनी वाढला आहे, असे केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी सांगितले. नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित 10 व्या हिंद महासागर चर्चासत्रात अध्यक्षीय भाषण करताना सोनोवाल यांनी, अधिक समावेशक आणि भविष्यासाठी सज्ज अशी सागरी कार्यशक्ती निर्माण करण्याच्या सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांवर त्यांनी विशेष भर दिला.
'नारी शक्ती' हा भारताच्या सागरी क्षेत्रातील विकासगाथेचा एक प्रमुख आधारस्तंभ असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. या कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांच्यासोबत मॉरिशसचे परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री धनंजय रामफुल आणि येमेनचे राज्यमंत्री वलीद मोहम्मद अल-कादिमी हेदेखील उपस्थित होते.
“‘सागर में सम्मान’ सारख्या उपक्रमांद्वारे, आम्ही सागरी क्षेत्रात महिलांसाठी सन्मान, सर्वसमावेशकता आणि नेतृत्वाच्या संधींना चालना देत असून 2020 पासून सुमारे 340 % ची लक्षणीय वाढ दिसून आली आहे,” असे सर्बानंद सोनोवाल म्हणाले. “पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या कार्यक्षम नेतृत्वाखाली, सागरी क्षेत्रातील हे परिवर्तन ‘हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रा’साठी अधिक समावेशक, लवचिक आणि भविष्यासाठी सुसज्ज असे कार्यबल उभे करण्यास सहाय्यभूत ठरत आहे.” असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
महिलांच्या सहभागातील या वाढीची भारताच्या व्यापक सागरी दृष्टीकोनाचा एक भाग म्हणून मांडणी करताना हा दृष्टीकोन आर्थिक वाढ आणि सामाजिक सक्षमीकरण यांचा सुरेख मेळ घालतो असे केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले. सुरक्षा, संपर्क व्यवस्था आणि शाश्वतता वाढवण्याच्या प्रयत्नांसोबतच, भारताच्या सागरी रणनीतीमध्ये “मानवी पैलू ” हाच केंद्रस्थानी राहिल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
“हिंद महासागर हे केवळ एक भौगोलिक स्थान नाही, तर ती जागतिक स्तरावरील एक जीवनवाहिनी आहे,” असे सोनोवाल म्हणाले. “जागतिक ऊर्जा प्रवाह, व्यापार आणि पुरवठा साखळ्यांच्या दृष्टीने त्याचे असलेले महत्त्व पाहता, अधिक मजबूत सहकार्य, लवचिकता आणि समावेशकतेची गरज निर्माण होते.” असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारताचे सागरी उपक्रम हे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दृष्टीकोनाशी सुसंगत आहेत यामध्ये प्रादेशिक सहकार्य बळकट करणे आणि समन्यायी विकास सुनिश्चित करणे हा उद्देश असणाऱ्या ‘सागर’ (या क्षेत्रातील सर्वांसाठी सुरक्षा आणि विकास) आणि ‘महासागर’ यांसारख्या आराखड्यांचा समावेश आहे यावर सोनोवाल यांनी भर दिला.
2025-27 या कालावधीसाठी ‘हिंद महासागर किनारी प्रदेश संघटनेचे (आय ओ आर ए) अध्यक्षपद भूषवणाऱ्या भारताने आयोजित केलेल्या 10 व्या हिंद महासागर परिसंवादाची मध्यवर्ती संकल्पना “बदलत्या जगातील हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र” अशी आहे.
सोनोवाल यांनी या क्षेत्रात भारताची भूमिका अधोरेखित करताना मानवतावादी मदत, सागरी पाळत आणि आपत्ती प्रतिसाद या क्षेत्रांतील भारताच्या उपक्रमांचा संदर्भ दिला. सागरी आव्हानांचा सामना कोणताही देश एकट्याने करू शकत नाही यावर भर देत सोनोवाल यांनी पारदर्शकता आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय कायद्याचा आदर यांवर आधारित सामूहिक कृतीचे आवाहन केले.
“एक सुरक्षित, संरक्षित आणि स्थिर हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र स्थापित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने सर्व भागीदारांसोबत काम करण्यासाठी भारत वचनबद्ध आहे” असे सोनोवाल म्हणाले.