Ministry of Defence
INS SAGARDHWANI ARRIVES IN CAM RANH, VIETNAM
07 MAY 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sagardhwani, an oceanographic research vessel, arrived at Cam Ranh, Vietnam on 05 May 2026, marking a significant step in India’s scientific cooperation with Vietnam.
On arrival, the ship was warmly received by Senior Colonel Tran Van Cuong, Deputy Head of Khanh Hoa Military Command, along with representatives from the Vietnam People’s Navy and the Coast Guard. The ship will conduct scientific interactions with the Institute of Oceanography, Nha Trang, promoting collaboration in marine science and oceanography. The visit marks an important milestone in strengthening diplomatic and scientific ties between India and Vietnam, reflecting their shared commitment to advancing oceanographic research.
During the port call, the Indian Navy will participate in a range of activities with the Vietnam People’s Navy, including training exchanges, cross-training visits, friendly sports fixtures, and joint yoga sessions. Professional and social interactions are also planned.
INS Sagardhwani is a specialised oceanographic research vessel commissioned in Jul 1994. The vessel has served as a key platform for marine scientific research, contributing significantly to advancements in marine acoustics and naval oceanography. This visit further reinforces India’s commitment to scientific excellence, regional cooperation, and enhanced maritime domain awareness.
PLC0.jpeg)
5P87.jpeg)
Q2V1.jpeg)
U2DY.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस सागरध्वनि वियतनाम के कैम रान्ह पहुंचा
एक समुद्र-विज्ञान अनुसंधान पोत आईएनएस सागरध्वनि 05 मई 2026 को वियतनाम के कैम रान्ह पहुंचा; यह वियतनाम के साथ भारत के वैज्ञानिक सहयोग की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है
07 MAY 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
आईएनएस सागरध्वनि के पहुंचने पर, जहाज का खान्ह होआ मिलिट्री कमांड के उप प्रमुख सीनियर कर्नल ट्रान वान कुओंग ने वियतनाम पीपुल्स नेवी और कोस्ट गार्ड के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ मिलकर स्वागत किया। यह जहाज न्हा ट्रांग स्थित इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ़ ओशनोग्राफ़ी के साथ वैज्ञानिक आदान-प्रदान करेगा, जिससे समुद्री विज्ञान और समुद्र विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। यह यात्रा भारत और वियतनाम के बीच कूटनीतिक व वैज्ञानिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है, जो समुद्र विज्ञान अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने के प्रति उनकी साझी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
ठहराव के दौरान, भारतीय नौसेना वियतनाम पीपुल्स नेवी के साथ विभिन्न गतिविधियों में हिस्सा लेगी, जिनमें प्रशिक्षण आदान-प्रदान, क्रॉस-ट्रेनिंग विजिट, मैत्रीपूर्ण खेल कार्यक्रम और संयुक्त योग सत्र शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, पेशेवर और सामाजिक मेल-जोल की योजना भी बनाई गई है।
आईएनएस सागरध्वनि एक विशेष समुद्र विज्ञान अनुसंधान पोत है, जिसे जुलाई 1994 में कमीशन किया गया था। इस पोत ने समुद्री विज्ञान अनुसंधान के लिए एक प्रमुख मंच के रूप में कार्य किया है, तथा समुद्री ध्वनिकी और नौसेना समुद्र विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में हुई प्रगति में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। यह यात्रा वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता, क्षेत्रीय सहयोग और समुद्री क्षेत्र के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को और सुदृढ़ करती है।
PLC0.jpeg)
5P87.jpeg)
Q2V1.jpeg)
U2DY.jpeg)