Ministry of Defence
INS SAGARDHWANI ARRIVES IN CAM RANH, VIETNAM
07 MAY 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sagardhwani, an oceanographic research vessel, arrived at Cam Ranh, Vietnam on 05 May 2026, marking a significant step in India’s scientific cooperation with Vietnam.
On arrival, the ship was warmly received by Senior Colonel Tran Van Cuong, Deputy Head of Khanh Hoa Military Command, along with representatives from the Vietnam People’s Navy and the Coast Guard. The ship will conduct scientific interactions with the Institute of Oceanography, Nha Trang, promoting collaboration in marine science and oceanography. The visit marks an important milestone in strengthening diplomatic and scientific ties between India and Vietnam, reflecting their shared commitment to advancing oceanographic research.
During the port call, the Indian Navy will participate in a range of activities with the Vietnam People’s Navy, including training exchanges, cross-training visits, friendly sports fixtures, and joint yoga sessions. Professional and social interactions are also planned.
INS Sagardhwani is a specialised oceanographic research vessel commissioned in Jul 1994. The vessel has served as a key platform for marine scientific research, contributing significantly to advancements in marine acoustics and naval oceanography. This visit further reinforces India’s commitment to scientific excellence, regional cooperation, and enhanced maritime domain awareness.
PLC0.jpeg)
5P87.jpeg)
Q2V1.jpeg)
U2DY.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس ساگر دھونی ویتنام کے شہر کام رنھ پہنچا
07 MAY 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس ساگر دھونی ،جو کہ ایک سمندری تحقیقی جہاز ہے ، 05 مئی 2026 کو ویتنام کے شہرکام رنھ پہنچ گیا۔ یہ ویتنام کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے سائنسی تعاون میں ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
جہاز کی آمد پر ، ویتنام پیپلز نیوی اور کوسٹ گارڈ کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ کھانھ ہووا ملٹری کمانڈ کے نائب سربراہ ، سینئر کرنل ٹران وان کوونگ نے جہاز کا پرتپاک خیرمقدم کیا ۔ یہ جہاز سمندری سائنس اور بحری علوم میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشیانوگرافی ، نہا ٹرینگ کے ساتھ سائنسی سرگرمیوں میں مشغول ہوگا ۔ یہ دورہ ہندوستان اور ویتنام کے درمیان سفارتی اور سائنسی تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ، جو سمندری تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ان کے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
اپنے بندرگاہی قیام کے دوران ، ہندوستانی بحریہ ویتنام پیپلز نیوی کے ساتھ متعدد سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لے گی ، جن میں تربیتی تبادلے ، بین تربیتی دورے ، دوستانہ کھیلوں کی تقریب اور مشترکہ یوگا سیشن کے ساتھ ساتھ پیشہ ورانہ اور سماجی سرگرمیاں بھی شامل ہیں۔
آئی این ایس ساگر دھونی ایک خصوصی سمندری تحقیقی جہاز ہے جسے جولائی 1994 میں بیڑے میں شامل کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس جہاز نے سمندری سائنسی تحقیق کے لیے ایک کلیدی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر خدمات انجام دی ہے ، جن نے سمندری آوازوں سے متعلق مطالعہ اور بحری سمندری سائنس میں ترقی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ یہ دورہ سائنسی مہارت ، علاقائی تعاون اور سمندری شعبے میں بیداری کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو مزید تقویت دیتا ہے ۔
PLC0.jpeg)
5P87.jpeg)
Q2V1.jpeg)
U2DY.jpeg)