Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government Clarifies Position on Wheat Procurement, Lifting and Evacuation in Punjab During RMS 2026-27
07 MAY 2026 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
In response to the news article titled “Min blames Central govt for ‘glut-like’ situation in mandis” published in The Times of India on 07.05.2026. Government Clarifies its Position with the following factual positions.
1. Lower Wheat Arrivals Compared to Last Year
Total wheat arrivals in Punjab as on 06.05.2026 stand at approximately 122 LMT, as against 125 LMT during the corresponding period of 2025. Thus, arrivals during the current RMS are lower by around 3 LMT compared to last year.
1. Higher Progressive Lifting Than Last Year
Progressive lifting of wheat from mandis as on 06.05.2026 stands at 78.96 LMT, which is significantly higher than 75.63 LMT achieved during the corresponding period last year. The higher evacuation and lifting despite lower arrivals, clearly demonstrate that the movement of wheat from mandis during the current season is better leading to less glut compared to last year.
1. Enhanced Direct Delivery Planning
Direct delivery operations from mandis have been planned extensively during the current season. During April 2026, approximately 3.5 LMT wheat was moved through direct delivery mechanism. Further, direct delivery of around 6.6 LMT has already been planned for May 2026 and an additional 8 LMT is expected during June 2026. Accordingly, a total direct delivery of nearly 18 LMT is planned from mandis during the current RMS, as requested by state authorities. This reflects the continuous and coordinated efforts being undertaken for speedy evacuation and decongestion of mandis.
1. Maximum Allocation of Wheat Specials to Punjab
During April 2026, out of total 413 wheat specials placed for All India movement, 234 specials were allotted to Punjab alone. Similarly, during May 2026, out of total available 354 wheat specials, 201 wheat specials have been allotted to Punjab, which constitutes nearly 60% of the total wheat movement planned across the country. The average movement of wheat from Punjab during 25-26 is 60% of all India movement and the same level of movement shall continue in this year also. Further, the Ministry and FCI is closely monitoring the ground situation in Punjab, and to further ease the glut from Mandis, 100 (3 LMT) additional specials being allocated to Punjab during May 2026 for UP and Southern States.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
حکومت نے آر ایم ایس 27 -2026 کے دوران پنجاب میں گندم کی خریداری ، لفٹنگ اور انخلاء سے متعلق صورتحال واضح کردی
07 MAY 2026 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
07 مئی 2026 کو ٹائمز آف انڈیا میں شائع ہونے والے اس مضمون کے جواب میں جس کا عنوان ہے ’’وزارت منڈیوں میں ’کثرت جیسی‘صورتحال کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کو مورد الزام ٹھہراتی ہے‘‘ ۔ حکومت مندرجہ ذیل حقائق کے ساتھ اپنی پوزیشن واضح کرتی ہے ۔
1. گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے گندم کی کم آمد
06 مئی، 2026 تک پنجاب میں گندم کی کل آمد تقریبا 122 ایل ایم ٹی ہے ، جبکہ 2025 کی اسی مدت کے دوران 125 ایل ایم ٹی تھی ۔ اس طرح ، موجودہ آر ایم ایس کے دوران آمد پچھلے سال کے مقابلے تقریبا 3 ایل ایم ٹی کم ہے ۔
2. پچھلے سال کے مقابلے اعلی ترقی پسند لفٹنگ
06 مئی، 2026 تک منڈیوں سے گندم کی ترقی پسندانہ لفٹنگ 78.96 ایل ایم ٹی ہے ، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران حاصل کردہ 75.63 ایل ایم ٹی سے نمایاں طور پر زیادہ ہے ۔ کم آمد کے باوجود زیادہ انخلا اور لفٹنگ واضح طور پر ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ موجودہ سیزن کے دوران منڈیوں سے گندم کی نقل و حرکت بہتر ہے جس کی وجہ سے پچھلے سال کے مقابلے اس کی مقدار کم ہے ۔
3. براہ راست ترسیل کی بہتر منصوبہ بندی
موجودہ سیزن کے دوران منڈیوں سے براہ راست ڈیلیوری آپریشنز کا بڑے پیمانے پر منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے ۔ اپریل 2026 کے دوران تقریبا 3.5 ایل ایم ٹی گندم کو براہ راست ڈیلیوری میکانزم کے ذریعے منتقل کیا گیا ۔ اس کے علاوہ، مئی 2026 تک تقریبا 6.6 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی براہ راست فراہمی کا منصوبہ پہلے ہی بنایا جا چکا ہے اور جون 2026 کے دوران اضافی 8 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی فراہمی متوقع ہے ۔ اس کے مطابق ، ریاستی حکام کی درخواست کے مطابق ، موجودہ آر ایم ایس کے دوران منڈیوں سے تقریبا 18 ایل ایم ٹی کی براہ راست فراہمی کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے ۔ یہ منڈیوں سے تیزی سے انخلا اور بھیڑ کو کم کرنے کے لیے کی جانے والی مسلسل اور مربوط کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
4. پنجاب کو گندم کے خصوصی سامان کی زیادہ سے زیادہ تقسیم
اپریل 2026 کے دوران ، آل انڈیا موومنٹ کے لیے رکھے گئے کل 413 گندم اسپیشل میں سے 234 اسپیشل اکیلے پنجاب کو الاٹ کیے گئے ۔ اسی طرح، مئی 2026 کے دوران ، گندم کی کل دستیاب 354 خصوصی گاڑیوں میں سے ، گندم کی 201 خصوصی گاڑیاں پنجاب کو الاٹ کی گئی ہیں ، جو ملک بھر میں گندم کی کل نقل و حرکت کا تقریبا 60 فیصد ہے ۔ 25-26 کے دوران پنجاب سے گندم کی اوسط نقل و حرکت کل ہند نقل و حرکت کا 60 فیصد ہے اور اسی سطح کی نقل و حرکت اس سال بھی جاری رہے گی ۔ اس کے علاوہ، وزارت اور ایف سی آئی پنجاب میں زمینی صورتحال کی کڑی نگرانی کر رہے ہیں ، اور منڈیوں کی کثرت کو مزید آسان بنانے کے لیے ، مئی 2026 کے دوران پنجاب کو یوپی اور جنوبی ریاستوں کے لیے 100 (3 ایل ایم ٹی) اضافی خصوصی گاڑیاں مختص کی جا رہی ہیں ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 6787