Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government Clarifies Position on Wheat Procurement, Lifting and Evacuation in Punjab During RMS 2026-27
07 MAY 2026 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
In response to the news article titled “Min blames Central govt for ‘glut-like’ situation in mandis” published in The Times of India on 07.05.2026. Government Clarifies its Position with the following factual positions.
1. Lower Wheat Arrivals Compared to Last Year
Total wheat arrivals in Punjab as on 06.05.2026 stand at approximately 122 LMT, as against 125 LMT during the corresponding period of 2025. Thus, arrivals during the current RMS are lower by around 3 LMT compared to last year.
1. Higher Progressive Lifting Than Last Year
Progressive lifting of wheat from mandis as on 06.05.2026 stands at 78.96 LMT, which is significantly higher than 75.63 LMT achieved during the corresponding period last year. The higher evacuation and lifting despite lower arrivals, clearly demonstrate that the movement of wheat from mandis during the current season is better leading to less glut compared to last year.
1. Enhanced Direct Delivery Planning
Direct delivery operations from mandis have been planned extensively during the current season. During April 2026, approximately 3.5 LMT wheat was moved through direct delivery mechanism. Further, direct delivery of around 6.6 LMT has already been planned for May 2026 and an additional 8 LMT is expected during June 2026. Accordingly, a total direct delivery of nearly 18 LMT is planned from mandis during the current RMS, as requested by state authorities. This reflects the continuous and coordinated efforts being undertaken for speedy evacuation and decongestion of mandis.
1. Maximum Allocation of Wheat Specials to Punjab
During April 2026, out of total 413 wheat specials placed for All India movement, 234 specials were allotted to Punjab alone. Similarly, during May 2026, out of total available 354 wheat specials, 201 wheat specials have been allotted to Punjab, which constitutes nearly 60% of the total wheat movement planned across the country. The average movement of wheat from Punjab during 25-26 is 60% of all India movement and the same level of movement shall continue in this year also. Further, the Ministry and FCI is closely monitoring the ground situation in Punjab, and to further ease the glut from Mandis, 100 (3 LMT) additional specials being allocated to Punjab during May 2026 for UP and Southern States.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने आरएमएस 2026-27 के दौरान पंजाब में गेहूं की खरीद, ढुलाई और निकासी पर अपना रुख स्पष्ट किया
07 MAY 2026 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
7 मई 2026 को द टाइम्स ऑफ इंडिया में प्रकाशित "मंत्री ने मंडियों में ‘अत्यधिक आवक' जैसी स्थिति के लिए केंद्र सरकार को दोषी ठहराया" शीर्षक वाले समाचार लेख के जवाब में, सरकार निम्नलिखित तथ्यात्मक स्थितियों के साथ अपना रुख स्पष्ट करती है।
1. पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में गेहूं की आवक कम रही।
पंजाब में 06.05.2026 को गेहूं की कुल आवक लगभग 122 लाख मीट्रिक टन रही, जबकि 2025 की इसी अवधि में यह 125 लाख मीट्रिक टन थी। इस प्रकार, चालू आरएमएस के दौरान आवक पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में लगभग 3 लाख मीट्रिक टन कम है।
1. पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में अधिक प्रगतिशील भारोत्तोलन
06.05.2026 तक मंडियों से गेहूं की निरंतर निकासी 78.96 लाख मीट्रिक टन रही, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में प्राप्त 75.63 लाख मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में काफी अधिक है। कम आवक के बावजूद अधिक निकासी से स्पष्ट रूप से पता चलता है कि चालू सीजन में मंडियों से गेहूं की आवाजाही बेहतर है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में गेहूं कम हुआ है।
1. उन्नत प्रत्यक्ष वितरण योजना
चालू सीजन के दौरान मंडियों से सीधी डिलीवरी की व्यापक योजना बनाई गई है। अप्रैल 2026 के दौरान, लगभग 3.5 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं सीधी डिलीवरी प्रणाली के माध्यम से पहुंचाया गया। इसके अलावा, मई 2026 के लिए लगभग 6.6 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं की सीधी डिलीवरी की योजना पहले ही बनाई जा चुकी है और जून 2026 में अतिरिक्त 8 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं की डिलीवरी की उम्मीद है। इस प्रकार, राज्य अधिकारियों के अनुरोध के अनुसार, चालू आरएमएस सीजन के दौरान मंडियों से कुल लगभग 18 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं की सीधी डिलीवरी की योजना बनाई गई है। यह मंडियों से तेजी से गेहूं निकालने और भीड़भाड़ कम करने के लिए किए जा रहे निरंतर और समन्वित प्रयासों को दर्शाता है।
1. पंजाब को गेहूं की विशेष आपूर्ति का अधिकतम आवंटन
अप्रैल 2026 के दौरान, अखिल भारतीय परिवहन के लिए रखे गए कुल 413 गेहूं में से 234 विशेषतः अकेले पंजाब को आवंटित किए गए। इसी प्रकार, मई 2026 के दौरान, उपलब्ध कुल 354 गेहूं में से 201 गेहूं विशेषतः पंजाब को आवंटित किए गए हैं, जो देश भर में नियोजित कुल गेहूं परिवहन का लगभग 60% है। 2025-26 के दौरान पंजाब से गेहूं का औसत परिवहन अखिल भारतीय परिवहन का 60% है और इस वर्ष भी परिवहन का स्तर यही रहने की उम्मीद है। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय और एफसीआई पंजाब में जमीनी स्थिति पर बारीकी से नजर रख रहे हैं, और मंडियों में गेहूं की अधिकता को कम करने के लिए, मई 2026 के दौरान उत्तर प्रदेश और दक्षिणी राज्यों के लिए 100 (3 लाख मीट्रिक टन) अतिरिक्त विशेष गेहूं पंजाब को आवंटित किए जा रहे हैं।