Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM reviews preparedness of States for elimination of Stubble Burning in 2026; stresses Strengthened Enforcement, Crop Residue Management and Coordinated Action
07 MAY 2026 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM), under the Chairmanship of Shri Rajesh Verma, convened a meeting on 06.05.2026 with senior officials of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh, including Deputy Commissioners/District Magistrates of hotspot districts and representatives of State Pollution Control Boards, to review State Action Plans and preparedness for elimination of paddy stubble burning during 2026.
The Commission emphasised the urgent need for systematic and coordinated preparedness ahead of the forthcoming paddy harvesting season. It stressed strengthening both in-situ and ex-situ crop residue management mechanisms, along with focused enforcement and awareness measures, to ensure effective implementation at the field level.
It was observed that stubble burning is not merely a seasonal issue but a larger air pollution mitigation challenge affecting ambient air quality across the region throughout the year. The Commission underlined that elimination of stubble burning requires sustained and coordinated efforts by States, districts and enforcement agencies, with special focus on grassroots-level implementation.
During the meeting, State officials presented their Action Plans for elimination of paddy stubble burning in 2026, including strategies for in-situ crop residue management, ex-situ utilisation of paddy straw and compliance with Direction No. 92 on co-firing of paddy straw-based biomass pellets/briquettes in brick kilns. Discussions were also held on operational and logistical aspects such as timely availability of Crop Residue Management (CRM) machines, promotion of zero stubble burning villages through incentives, intensified IEC activities and enforcement measures.
The Commission also reviewed the implementation of Direction No. 96 regarding wheat stubble management. It was noted that during the period 01.04.2026 to 06.05.2026, Punjab recorded 3,729 fire counts, Haryana reported 2,683 incidents and Uttar Pradesh (NCR) recorded 176 incidents.
Deputy Commissioners/District Magistrates of hotspot districts, including Sangrur, Firozpur and Bathinda in Punjab; Jind, Jhajjar and Sonipat in Haryana; and Gautam Buddha Nagar and Meerut in Uttar Pradesh, presented district-level strategies for crop residue management and measures being undertaken during the ongoing wheat harvesting season.
Following detailed deliberations, the Commission outlined the following action points:
• Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh to submit revised and comprehensive Action Plans aligned with prescribed parameters and formats by 11.05.2026.
• States to submit detailed reports on the status of functional CRM machines within two months.
• Punjab and Haryana to submit district-wise reports on co-firing in brick kilns for the period 01.11.2025 to 30.04.2026, along with monthly progress reports thereafter, in a time-bound manner.
• States to strengthen preventive measures to avoid accidental fires leading to spikes in stubble burning.
• Intensification of Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities for enhancing awareness and compliance.
• Punjab to develop a dedicated portal for monitoring compliance of Direction No. 92, on the lines of the existing portal developed by Haryana.
The concerned stakeholder agencies and officials assured the Commission that necessary measures and coordinated efforts would be undertaken for effective implementation of the State Action Plans and for prevention and elimination of stubble burning during the forthcoming harvesting season.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ہوا کے معیارکے بندوبست سے متعلق کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم )نے 2026 میں پرالی جلانے کے خاتمے کے لیے ریاستوں کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا ؛ نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے ، فصلوں کی باقیات کے انتظام اور مربوط کارروائی پر زور دیا
07 MAY 2026 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
قومی راجدھانی خطہ (این سی آر) اور اس کے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں ہوا کے معیار کے بندوبست سے متعلق کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم) نے جناب راجیش ورما کی صدارت میں6مئی 2026 کو پنجاب ، ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی ، جس میں پرالی جلانے سے متعلق حساس اضلاع کے ڈپٹی کمشنروں /ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ اور ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ کے نمائندے شامل تھے ، تاکہ 2026 کے دوران دھان کی پرالی جلانے کے خاتمے کے لیے ریاستی ایکشن پلان اور تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے ۔
کمیشن نے دھان کی کٹائی کے آئندہ سیزن سے قبل منظم اور مربوط تیاری کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ اس نے زمینی سطح پر موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مرکوز نفاذ اور آگاہی کے اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ اندرونی اور باہری نظام کو فصلوں کے باقیات کے بندوبست کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط کرنے پر زور دیا ۔
یہ مشاہدہ کیا گیا کہ پرالی جلانا محض ایک موسمی مسئلہ نہیں ہے بلکہ فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کا ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے جو سال بھر پورے خطے میں فضائی معیار کو متاثر کرتا ہے ۔ کمیشن نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پرالی جلانے کے خاتمے کے لیے ریاستوں ، اضلاع اور نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کی طرف سے پائیدار اور مربوط کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے ، جس میں زمینی سطح پر نفاذ پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ، ریاستی عہدیداروں نے 2026 میں دھان کی پرالی جلانے کے خاتمے کے لیے اپنے ایکشن پلان پیش کیے ، جن میں اندرونی فصل کے باقیات کے انتظام کی حکمت عملی ، دھان کی پرالی کے اصل مقام سے باہری استعمال اوراینٹ بھٹوں میں دھان کی پرالی پر مبنی بایوماس پیلیٹس/بریکیٹس کے ساتھ ساتھ جلانے سے متعلق ہدایت نمبر 92 کی تعمیل شامل ہے ۔ فصلوں کی باقیات کے بندوبست (سی آر ایم) مشینوں کی بروقت دستیابی ، مراعات کے ذریعے صفر پرالی جلانے والےگاوؤں کو فروغ دینے ، آئی ای سی کی سرگرمیوں کو تیز کرنے اور نفاذ کے اقدامات جیسے آپریشنل اور لاجسٹک پہلوؤں پر بھی بات چیت کی گئی ۔
کمیشن نے گیہوں کی پرالی کے بندوبست سے متعلق ہدایت نمبر 96پرعمل کا بھی جائزہ لیا اور یہ پایا گیا کہ یکم اپریل2026 سے 6 مئی 2026 کی مدت کے دوران پنجاب میں آگ لگنے کے 3,729 واقعات ، ہریانہ میں 2,683 واقعات اور اتر پردیش (این سی آر) میں 176 واقعات درج کیے گئے ۔
پنجاب میں سنگرور ، فیروز پور اور بھٹنڈا ؛ ہریانہ میں جیند ، جھجر اور سونی پت ؛ اور اتر پردیش میں گوتم بدھ نگر اور میرٹھ سمیت حساس اضلاع کے ڈپٹی کمشنروں/ضلع مجسٹریٹوں نے فصلوں کے باقیات کے بندوبست اور گندم کی کٹائی کے جاری سیزن کے دوران کیے جانے والے اقدامات کے لیے ضلعی سطح کی حکمت عملی پیش کی ۔
تفصیلی غور و فکر کے بعد ، کمیشن نے مندرجہ ذیل ایکشن پوائنٹس کا خاکہ پیش کیا:
• پنجاب ، ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش 11 مئی 2026 تک مقررہ معیارات اورخاکے ساتھ منسلک نظر ثانی شدہ اور جامع ایکشن پلان پیش کریں گے ۔
• ریاستیں دو ماہ کے اندر فعال سی آر ایم مشینوں کی صورتحال پر تفصیلی رپورٹ پیش کریں گی ۔
• پنجاب اور ہریانہ یکم نومبر2025 سے 30 اپریل 2026 کی مدت کے لئے اینٹوں کے بھٹوں میں پرالی کو دیگر ایندھن کے ساتھ جلانے سے متعلق ضلع کے لحاظ سے رپورٹ اور اس کے ساتھ ہی ماہانہ پیش رفت کی رپورٹ مقررہ وقت میں پیش کریں گے ۔
• ریاستیں حادثاتی آگ سے بچنے کے لیے احتیاطی تدابیر کو مضبوط کریں گی جس کی وجہ سے پرالی جلانے کے واقعات میں اضافہ نہ ہو۔
• بیداری اور تعمیل کو بڑھانے کے لیے معلومات ، تعلیم اور مواصلات (آئی ای سی) کی سرگرمیوں کو تیز کرنا ۔
• پنجاب کوہریانہ کے ذریعے تیارکردہ پورٹل کی طرز پر ہدایت نمبر92 کی تعمیل کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک مخصوص پورٹل تیار کرنا ہوگا ۔
متعلقہ شراکت دار ایجنسیوں اور عہدیداروں نے کمیشن کو یقین دلایا کہ ریاستی ایکشن پلان کے موثر نفاذ اور آئندہ کٹائی کےسیزن کے دوران پرالی جلانے کی روک تھام اور خاتمے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات اور مربوط کوششیں کی جائیں گی ۔