Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM reviews preparedness of States for elimination of Stubble Burning in 2026; stresses Strengthened Enforcement, Crop Residue Management and Coordinated Action
07 MAY 2026 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM), under the Chairmanship of Shri Rajesh Verma, convened a meeting on 06.05.2026 with senior officials of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh, including Deputy Commissioners/District Magistrates of hotspot districts and representatives of State Pollution Control Boards, to review State Action Plans and preparedness for elimination of paddy stubble burning during 2026.
The Commission emphasised the urgent need for systematic and coordinated preparedness ahead of the forthcoming paddy harvesting season. It stressed strengthening both in-situ and ex-situ crop residue management mechanisms, along with focused enforcement and awareness measures, to ensure effective implementation at the field level.
It was observed that stubble burning is not merely a seasonal issue but a larger air pollution mitigation challenge affecting ambient air quality across the region throughout the year. The Commission underlined that elimination of stubble burning requires sustained and coordinated efforts by States, districts and enforcement agencies, with special focus on grassroots-level implementation.
During the meeting, State officials presented their Action Plans for elimination of paddy stubble burning in 2026, including strategies for in-situ crop residue management, ex-situ utilisation of paddy straw and compliance with Direction No. 92 on co-firing of paddy straw-based biomass pellets/briquettes in brick kilns. Discussions were also held on operational and logistical aspects such as timely availability of Crop Residue Management (CRM) machines, promotion of zero stubble burning villages through incentives, intensified IEC activities and enforcement measures.
The Commission also reviewed the implementation of Direction No. 96 regarding wheat stubble management. It was noted that during the period 01.04.2026 to 06.05.2026, Punjab recorded 3,729 fire counts, Haryana reported 2,683 incidents and Uttar Pradesh (NCR) recorded 176 incidents.
Deputy Commissioners/District Magistrates of hotspot districts, including Sangrur, Firozpur and Bathinda in Punjab; Jind, Jhajjar and Sonipat in Haryana; and Gautam Buddha Nagar and Meerut in Uttar Pradesh, presented district-level strategies for crop residue management and measures being undertaken during the ongoing wheat harvesting season.
Following detailed deliberations, the Commission outlined the following action points:
• Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh to submit revised and comprehensive Action Plans aligned with prescribed parameters and formats by 11.05.2026.
• States to submit detailed reports on the status of functional CRM machines within two months.
• Punjab and Haryana to submit district-wise reports on co-firing in brick kilns for the period 01.11.2025 to 30.04.2026, along with monthly progress reports thereafter, in a time-bound manner.
• States to strengthen preventive measures to avoid accidental fires leading to spikes in stubble burning.
• Intensification of Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities for enhancing awareness and compliance.
• Punjab to develop a dedicated portal for monitoring compliance of Direction No. 92, on the lines of the existing portal developed by Haryana.
The concerned stakeholder agencies and officials assured the Commission that necessary measures and coordinated efforts would be undertaken for effective implementation of the State Action Plans and for prevention and elimination of stubble burning during the forthcoming harvesting season.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने 2026 में पराली जलाने के उन्मूलन हेतु राज्यों की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की; प्रवर्तन को मजबूत करने, फसलों के अवशेषों के प्रबंधन और समन्वित कार्रवाई पर जोर दिया
07 MAY 2026 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
श्री राजेश वर्मा की अध्यक्षता में एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने 06.05.2026 को पंजाब, हरियाणा और उत्तर प्रदेश के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एक बैठक आयोजित की। इस बैठक में संवेदनशील जिलों के उपायुक्त/जिला मजिस्ट्रेट और राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। इस बैठक का उद्देश्य 2026 के दौरान धान की पराली जलाने के उन्मूलन हेतु राज्यों की कार्य योजनाओं और तैयारियों की समीक्षा करना था।
आयोग ने धान की कटाई के आगामी मौसम से पहले व्यवस्थित और समन्वित तैयारियों की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उसने जमीनी स्तर पर प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने हेतु फसलों के अवशेषों के प्रबंधन के आंतरिक एवं बाह्य तंत्रों को मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ लक्षित प्रवर्तन और जागरूकता के उपायों पर भी जोर दिया।
यह पाया गया कि पराली जलाना केवल एक मौसमी समस्या नहीं है, बल्कि यह वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने की एक व्यापक चुनौती है जो पूरे क्षेत्र में वर्ष भर वायु की गुणवत्ता को प्रभावित करती है। आयोग ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पराली जलाने को समाप्त करने हेतु राज्यों, जिलों तथा प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों द्वारा निरंतर एवं समन्वित प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है और इसमें जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए।
बैठक के दौरान, राज्यों के अधिकारियों ने 2026 में धान की पराली जलाने को समाप्त करने हेतु अपनी कार्य योजनाएं प्रस्तुत कीं। इन कार्य योजनाओं में फसलों के अवशेषों के मूल स्थान पर प्रबंधन, धान की पराली का मूल स्थान से बाहर उपयोग और ईंट भट्टों में धान की पराली आधारित बायोमास पेलेट्स/ब्रिकेट्स के सह-दहन संबंधी निर्देश संख्या 92 का अनुपालन शामिल था। फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन (सीआरएम) मशीनों की समय पर उपलब्धता, प्रोत्साहन के जरिए पराली जलाना पूरी तरह बंद कर देने वाले गांवों को बढ़ावा देना, सघन सूचना एवं संचार संचार (आईईसी) संबंधी गतिविधियां और प्रवर्तन के उपायों जैसे संचालन और लॉजिस्टिक्स संबंधी पहलुओं पर भी चर्चा हुई।
आयोग ने गेहूं की पराली के प्रबंधन संबंधी निर्देश संख्या 96 के कार्यान्वयन की भी समीक्षा की। यह पाया गया कि 01.04.2026 से 06.05.2026 की अवधि के दौरान पंजाब में आग लगने की 3,729 घटनाएं, हरियाणा में 2,683 घटनाएं और उत्तर प्रदेश (एनसीआर) में 176 घटनाएं दर्ज की गईं।
पंजाब के संगरूर, फिरोजपुर और बठिंडा; हरियाणा के जिंद, झज्जर और सोनीपत; और उत्तर प्रदेश के गौतम बुद्ध नगर और मेरठ सहित संवेदनशील जिलों के उपायुक्तों/जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों ने फसलों के अवशेषों के प्रबंधन हेतु जिला स्तरीय रणनीतियों और गेहूं की कटाई के वर्तमान मौसम के दौरान किए जा रहे उपायों को प्रस्तुत किया।
विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श के बाद, आयोग ने निम्नलिखित कार्य बिंदुओं की रूपरेखा तैयार की:
• पंजाब, हरियाणा और उत्तर प्रदेश को निर्धारित मापदंडों तथा प्रारूपों के अनुरूप संशोधित एवं व्यापक कार्य योजनाएं 11.05.2026 तक प्रस्तुत करनी होंगी।
• राज्यों को दो महीने के भीतर कार्यरत सीआरएम मशीनों की स्थिति पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करनी होगी।
• पंजाब और हरियाणा को 01.11.2025 से 30.04.2026 की अवधि के लिए ईंट भट्टों में सह-दहन पर जिलावार रिपोर्ट और साथ ही उसके बाद मासिक प्रगति रिपोर्ट, समयबद्ध तरीके से प्रस्तुत करनी होगी।
• राज्यों को आकस्मिक आग से बचने हेतु निवारक उपायों को मजबूत करना होगा, जिससे पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में वृद्धि न हो।
• जागरूकता और अनुपालन बढ़ाने हेतु सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) संबंधी गतिविधियों को तेज करना होगा।
• पंजाब को हरियाणा द्वारा विकसित मौजूदा पोर्टल की तर्ज पर निर्देश संख्या 92 के अनुपालन की निगरानी के लिए एक समर्पित पोर्टल विकसित करना होगा।
संबंधित हितधारक एजेंसियों और अधिकारियों ने आयोग को आश्वासन दिया कि आगामी कटाई के मौसम के दौरान राज्यों की कार्य योजनाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन और पराली जलाने की रोकथाम एवं उन्मूलन हेतु आवश्यक उपाय और समन्वित प्रयास किए जायेंगे।