Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Inaugurates 52nd All India Sainik Schools Principals’ Conference at Kazhakoottam, Keralam
07 MAY 2026 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth inaugurated the 52nd All India Sainik Schools Principal’s Conference at Sainik School Kazhakoottam, Keralam on May 07, 2026. The two-day conference commenced with a wreath-laying ceremony at the War Memorial, followed by the formal inauguration and lighting of the ceremonial lamp by the RRM. Deliberations during the conference focused on academic excellence, institutional performance review, policy matters, and future initiatives aimed at strengthening the Sainik School system. The conference also featured interactive sessions, discussions on various agenda points, and visits to the ‘Gyan Mela’ educational exhibition, which showcased innovative educational technologies and solutions.
TV2D.jpeg)
Addressing delegates from 33 Sainik Schools and Principals of 79 New Sainik Schools through video conferencing, Shri Sanjay Seth underscored the pivotal role of Sainik Schools in shaping disciplined, responsible, and patriotic youth. He emphasized the importance of academic excellence, leadership, and character-building in preparing future officers for the Armed Forces. He also noted that Sainik Schools have produced thousands of distinguished officers for the National Defence Academy (NDA), Indian Naval Academy (INA), and other military academies.
During the Prize Distribution Ceremony, Sainik School Nagrota was awarded the prestigious Raksha Mantri Trophy for sending the maximum number of cadets to the NDA and INA in 2025. Sainik School Satara received the Certificate of Merit for Academic Excellence in Class X, while Sainik School Kazhakoottam secured the Certificate of Merit for Academic Excellence in Class XII for the academic session 2024–25.
1A80.jpeg)
In alignment with the National Education Policy 2020 and the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Government is establishing 100 new Sainik Schools. Under which, 86 new Sainik Schools have already been approved and 79 schools are currently affiliated and operational. These schools are expected to uphold the same high standards as the existing 33 Sainik Schools, ensuring uniformity in quality and excellence across the country. The initiative aims to create greater opportunities for youth, including pathways to join the Armed Forces.
The conference was attended by Joint Secretary Satyajit Mohanty, Commodore R.K. Sharma, Brigadier Amit Chatterjee, Air Commodore Shakti Sharma, Inspecting Officers of the Sainik Schools Society and Principals of Sainik Schools from across the country. The conference will conclude on May 08, 2026.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री संजय सेठ यांच्या हस्ते कझाकुट्टम, केरळम येथे 52 व्या अखिल भारतीय सैनिकी शाळांच्या मुख्याध्यापकांच्या परिषदेचे उद्घाटन
07 MAY 2026 10:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 मे 2026
संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री संजय सेठ यांनी आज केरळममधील कझाकुट्टम इथल्या सैनिकी शाळेत 52 व्या 'अखिल भारतीय सैनिकी शाळांच्या मुख्याध्यापकांच्या परिषदेचे उद्घाटन केले. दोन दिवस चालणाऱ्या या परिषदेची सुरुवात युद्ध स्मारकावर पुष्पचक्र अर्पण करून झाली. त्यानंतर संरक्षण राज्यमंत्र्यांनी औपचारिक उद्घाटन आणि दीपप्रज्वलन केले. परिषदेदरम्यान शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता, संस्थात्मक कामगिरीचा आढावा, धोरणात्मक बाबी आणि सैनिकी शाळा प्रणाली बळकट करण्याच्या उद्देशाने सुरू करावयाचे भविष्यातील उपक्रम या विषयांवर विशेषत्वाने लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले. या परिषदेत परस्परसंवादी सत्रे, विविध मुद्द्यांवरील चर्चा आणि 'ज्ञान मेळा' या शैक्षणिक प्रदर्शनाला दिलेली भेट यांचा समावेश होता. या प्रदर्शनात नवोन्मेषी शैक्षणिक तंत्रज्ञान आणि उपाययोजनांचे सादरीकरण करण्यात आले.
TV2D.jpeg)
यावेळी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून 33 सैनिकी शाळांचे प्रतिनिधी आणि 79 नवीन सैनिकी शाळांच्या प्राचार्यांना संजय सेठ यांनी संबोधित केले. शिस्तप्रिय, जबाबदार आणि देशभक्त युवा पिढी घडवण्यात सैनिकी शाळांची भूमिका अत्यंत महत्त्वाची असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. सशस्त्र दलांसाठी भविष्यातील अधिकारी घडवताना शैक्षणिक गुणवत्ता, नेतृत्वगुण आणि चारित्र्य या बाबींवर त्यांनी विशेष भर दिला. तसेच, सैनिकी शाळांनी 'राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण प्रबोधिनी' (एनडीए), 'भारतीय नौदल अकादमी' (आयएनए) आणि इतर लष्करी प्रबोधिनींसाठी हजारो कर्तृत्ववान अधिकारी घडवले आहेत, याचाही त्यांनी आवर्जून उल्लेख केला.
1A80.jpeg)
एनडीए आणि आयएनएमध्ये 2025 या वर्षात सर्वाधिक छात्रसैनिक पाठवल्याबद्दल नगरोटाच्या सैनिकी शाळेला प्रतिष्ठेचा 'रक्षा मंत्री चषक', बक्षीस वितरण समारंभादरम्यान प्रदान करण्यात आला. साताऱ्याच्या सैनिकी शाळेला इयत्ता 10 वी मधील शैक्षणिक गुणवत्तेसाठी 'गुणवत्ता प्रमाणपत्र'देण्यात आले, तर शैक्षणिक सत्र 2024-25 साठी इयत्ता 12 वी मधील शैक्षणिक गुणवत्तेकरिता कझाकुट्टमच्या सैनिकी शाळेने गुणवत्ता प्रमाणपत्र पटकावले.