Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Inaugurates 52nd All India Sainik Schools Principals’ Conference at Kazhakoottam, Keralam
07 MAY 2026 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth inaugurated the 52nd All India Sainik Schools Principal’s Conference at Sainik School Kazhakoottam, Keralam on May 07, 2026. The two-day conference commenced with a wreath-laying ceremony at the War Memorial, followed by the formal inauguration and lighting of the ceremonial lamp by the RRM. Deliberations during the conference focused on academic excellence, institutional performance review, policy matters, and future initiatives aimed at strengthening the Sainik School system. The conference also featured interactive sessions, discussions on various agenda points, and visits to the ‘Gyan Mela’ educational exhibition, which showcased innovative educational technologies and solutions.
TV2D.jpeg)
Addressing delegates from 33 Sainik Schools and Principals of 79 New Sainik Schools through video conferencing, Shri Sanjay Seth underscored the pivotal role of Sainik Schools in shaping disciplined, responsible, and patriotic youth. He emphasized the importance of academic excellence, leadership, and character-building in preparing future officers for the Armed Forces. He also noted that Sainik Schools have produced thousands of distinguished officers for the National Defence Academy (NDA), Indian Naval Academy (INA), and other military academies.
During the Prize Distribution Ceremony, Sainik School Nagrota was awarded the prestigious Raksha Mantri Trophy for sending the maximum number of cadets to the NDA and INA in 2025. Sainik School Satara received the Certificate of Merit for Academic Excellence in Class X, while Sainik School Kazhakoottam secured the Certificate of Merit for Academic Excellence in Class XII for the academic session 2024–25.
1A80.jpeg)
In alignment with the National Education Policy 2020 and the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Government is establishing 100 new Sainik Schools. Under which, 86 new Sainik Schools have already been approved and 79 schools are currently affiliated and operational. These schools are expected to uphold the same high standards as the existing 33 Sainik Schools, ensuring uniformity in quality and excellence across the country. The initiative aims to create greater opportunities for youth, including pathways to join the Armed Forces.
The conference was attended by Joint Secretary Satyajit Mohanty, Commodore R.K. Sharma, Brigadier Amit Chatterjee, Air Commodore Shakti Sharma, Inspecting Officers of the Sainik Schools Society and Principals of Sainik Schools from across the country. The conference will conclude on May 08, 2026.

وزارت دفاع
دفاع کے وزیرمملکت نے کیرالم کے کازاکوٹم میں سینک اسکولوں کی 52ویں آل انڈیا پرنسپل کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
07 MAY 2026 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کےوزیر مملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے 7 مئی 2026 کو کیرالم کے کازاکوٹم میں واقع سینک اسکول میں سینک اسکولوں کی 52ویں آل انڈیا پرنسپل کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ دو روزہ پروگرام کا آغاز جنگی یادگار پر پھول چڑھا کر خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرنے سے ہوا، جس کے بعد دفاع کےوزیرمملکت نے روایتی چراغ روشن کرکے کانفرنس کا باقاعدہ افتتاح کیا۔کانفرنس میں تعلیمی معیار میں بہتری، ادارہ جاتی کارکردگی کا جائزہ، پالیسی سے متعلق امور اور سینک اسکول نظام کو مزید مضبوط اور مؤثر بنانے کے لیے آئندہ کی سرگرمیوں پر خصوصی تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ پروگرام میں تبادلۂ خیال پر مبنی نشستیں، مختلف ایجنڈا نکات پر تفصیلی گفتگو اور ’’گیان میلہ‘‘ کے نام سے ایک تعلیمی نمائش کا مشاہدہ بھی شامل تھا۔ اس نمائش میں جدید تعلیمی ٹیکنالوجی، تدریسی طریقۂ کار اور جدید حل پیش کیے گئے۔
TV2D.jpeg)
دفاع کےوزیر مملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے 33 سینک اسکولوں کے نمائندوں اور 79 نئے سینک اسکولوں کے پرنسپلوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نظم و ضبط، ذمہ داری اور حب الوطنی سے سرشار نوجوانوں کو تیار کرنے میں سینک اسکولوں کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے مسلح افواج کے لیے مستقبل کے افسران تیار کرنے میں تعلیمی معیار، قائدانہ صلاحیت اور کردار سازی کی اہمیت پر خصوصی زور دیا۔ ساتھ ہی انہوں نے کہا کہ سینک اسکول اب تک نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی (این ڈی اے)، انڈین نیول اکیڈمی (آئی این اے) اور دیگر فوجی اکیڈمیوں کے لیے ہزاروں باصلاحیت افسران فراہم کر چکے ہیں۔
ایوارڈ تقسیم تقریب کے دوران سینک اسکول نگرورٹا کو سال 2025 میں نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی اور انڈین نیول اکیڈمی میں سب سے زیادہ کیڈٹس بھیجنے پر باوقار ’’رکشامنتری ٹرافی‘‘ سے نوازا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ سینک اسکول ستارا کو دسویں جماعت میں شاندار تعلیمی کارکردگی پر ’’سرٹیفکیٹ آف میرٹ‘‘ دیا گیا، جبکہ سینک اسکول کازاکوٹم کو تعلیمی سال 25-2024 میں جماعت بارہویں میں تعلیمی کارکردگی پر ’’سرٹیفکیٹ آف میرٹ‘‘ سے سرفراز کیا گیا۔
1A80.jpeg)
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق، حکومت ملک بھر میں 100 نئے سینک اسکول قائم کرنے کی سمت میں کام کر رہی ہے۔ اس پہل کے تحت اب تک 86 نئے سینک اسکولوں کو منظوری دی جا چکی ہے، جن میں سے 79 اسکول اس وقت الحاق حاصل کرکے فعال طور پر چل رہے ہیں۔ ان نئے سینک اسکولوں سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ موجودہ 33 سینک اسکولوں کی طرح اعلیٰ تعلیمی اور ادارہ جاتی معیار کو برقرار رکھیں گے، تاکہ پورے ملک میں معیار، نظم و ضبط اور امتیازی کارکردگی میں یکسانیت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ اس اقدام کا بنیادی مقصد نوجوانوں کے لیے مسلح افواج میں شامل ہونے کا راستہ فراہم کرنے سمیت وسیع مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔
اس کانفرنس میں جوائنٹ سیکریٹری ستیہ جیت موہنتی، کموڈور آر کے شرما، بریگیڈیئر امت چٹرجی، ایئر کموڈور شکتی شرما، سینک اسکول سوسائٹی کے معائنہ افسران اور ملک بھر کے سینک اسکولوں کے پرنسپلوں نے شرکت کی۔ یہ دو روزہ کانفرنس 8 مئی 2026 کو اختتام پذیر ہوگی۔