Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Inaugurates 52nd All India Sainik Schools Principals’ Conference at Kazhakoottam, Keralam
07 MAY 2026 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth inaugurated the 52nd All India Sainik Schools Principal’s Conference at Sainik School Kazhakoottam, Keralam on May 07, 2026. The two-day conference commenced with a wreath-laying ceremony at the War Memorial, followed by the formal inauguration and lighting of the ceremonial lamp by the RRM. Deliberations during the conference focused on academic excellence, institutional performance review, policy matters, and future initiatives aimed at strengthening the Sainik School system. The conference also featured interactive sessions, discussions on various agenda points, and visits to the ‘Gyan Mela’ educational exhibition, which showcased innovative educational technologies and solutions.
TV2D.jpeg)
Addressing delegates from 33 Sainik Schools and Principals of 79 New Sainik Schools through video conferencing, Shri Sanjay Seth underscored the pivotal role of Sainik Schools in shaping disciplined, responsible, and patriotic youth. He emphasized the importance of academic excellence, leadership, and character-building in preparing future officers for the Armed Forces. He also noted that Sainik Schools have produced thousands of distinguished officers for the National Defence Academy (NDA), Indian Naval Academy (INA), and other military academies.
During the Prize Distribution Ceremony, Sainik School Nagrota was awarded the prestigious Raksha Mantri Trophy for sending the maximum number of cadets to the NDA and INA in 2025. Sainik School Satara received the Certificate of Merit for Academic Excellence in Class X, while Sainik School Kazhakoottam secured the Certificate of Merit for Academic Excellence in Class XII for the academic session 2024–25.
1A80.jpeg)
In alignment with the National Education Policy 2020 and the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Government is establishing 100 new Sainik Schools. Under which, 86 new Sainik Schools have already been approved and 79 schools are currently affiliated and operational. These schools are expected to uphold the same high standards as the existing 33 Sainik Schools, ensuring uniformity in quality and excellence across the country. The initiative aims to create greater opportunities for youth, including pathways to join the Armed Forces.
The conference was attended by Joint Secretary Satyajit Mohanty, Commodore R.K. Sharma, Brigadier Amit Chatterjee, Air Commodore Shakti Sharma, Inspecting Officers of the Sainik Schools Society and Principals of Sainik Schools from across the country. The conference will conclude on May 08, 2026.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने केरल के कझाकूटम में सैनिक विद्यालयों के 52वें अखिल भारतीय प्रधानाचार्य सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
07 MAY 2026 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने 07 मई, 2026 को केरल के कझाकूटम स्थित सैनिक विद्यालय में सैनिक विद्यालयों के 52वें अखिल भारतीय प्रधानाचार्य सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। दो दिवसीय इस कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित कर किया गया, जिसके पश्चात रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने औपचारिक उद्घाटन के साथ पारंपरिक दीप प्रज्वलन किया। सम्मेलन में शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता, संस्थागत प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा, नीतिगत विषयों तथा सैनिक स्कूल प्रणाली को और अधिक सशक्त एवं प्रभावी बनाने के लिए भविष्य की गतिविधियों पर विशेष रूप से विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, कार्यक्रम में संवादात्मक सत्र, विभिन्न एजेंडा बिंदुओं पर विस्तृत चर्चाएं तथा ‘ज्ञान मेला’ नामक शैक्षणिक प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन भी शामिल रहा। इस प्रदर्शनी में नवीन शैक्षणिक तकनीकों, शिक्षण पद्धतियों और आधुनिक समाधानों को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
TV2D.jpeg)
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से 33 सैनिक विद्यालयों के प्रतिनिधियों एवं 79 नए सैनिक स्कूलों के प्रधानाचार्यों को संबोधित करते हुए अनुशासित, उत्तरदायी व राष्ट्रभक्त युवाओं के निर्माण में सैनिक विद्यालयों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों के लिए भावी अधिकारियों को तैयार करने में शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता, नेतृत्व क्षमता और चरित्र निर्माण के महत्व पर विशेष बल दिया। साथ ही, उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि सैनिक स्कूलों ने अब तक राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी (एनडीए), भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी (आईएनए) तथा अन्य सैन्य अकादमियों के लिए हजारों उत्कृष्ट अधिकारियों का योगदान दिया है।
पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह के दौरान, सैनिक विद्यालय नगरोटा को वर्ष 2025 में राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी और भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी में सर्वाधिक कैडेट भेजने के लिए प्रतिष्ठित ‘रक्षा मंत्री ट्रॉफी’ से सम्मानित किया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, सैनिक स्कूल सतारा को कक्षा 10 में उत्कृष्ट शैक्षणिक प्रदर्शन के लिए ‘प्रमाण पत्र’ (सर्टिफिकेट ऑफ मेरिट ) प्रदान किया गया, जबकि सैनिक स्कूल कझाकूटम ने शैक्षणिक सत्र 2024–25 में कक्षा 12 में शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता के लिए ‘प्रमाण पत्र’ प्राप्त किया।
1A80.jpeg)
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 और प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, सरकार देशभर में 100 नए सैनिक विद्यालय स्थापित करने की दिशा में कार्य कर रही है। इस पहल के अंतर्गत अब तक 86 नए सैनिक स्कूलों को मंजूरी प्रदान की जा चुकी है, जिनमें से 79 स्कूल वर्तमान में संबद्ध होकर संचालित हो रहे हैं। इन नए सैनिक स्कूलों से अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे मौजूदा 33 सैनिक स्कूलों के समान उच्च शैक्षणिक एवं संस्थागत मानकों को बनाए रखें, ताकि देशभर में गुणवत्ता, अनुशासन व उत्कृष्टता की एकरूपता सुनिश्चित की जा सके। इस पहल का मुख्य उद्देश्य युवाओं के लिए व्यापक अवसर सृजित करना है।
इस सम्मेलन में संयुक्त सचिव सत्यजीत मोहंती, कमोडोर आर.के. शर्मा, ब्रिगेडियर अमित चटर्जी, एयर कमोडोर शक्ति शर्मा, सैनिक स्कूल सोसायटी के निरीक्षण अधिकारी तथा देशभर के सैनिक स्कूलों के प्रधानाचार्यों ने सहभागिता की। यह दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन 8 मई, 2026 को संपन्न होगा।