Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
“Grassroots Sports Can Shape Young Leaders and Transform Communities": Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Sports Gives Direction to Youth and Strengthens Society”: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Special Screening of ‘Bicharpur – Junoon Football Ka’ Highlights Transformative Power of Grassroots Sports
07 MAY 2026 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya attended the special screening of the documentary 'Bicharpur – Junoon Football Ka', a film capturing inspiring stories from grassroots football and the transformative role of sports in society.
Addressing the gathering after the screening, the Minister underlined how sports can shape young minds and provide meaningful direction to youth. He said that sports is not merely a competition, but a way of life that strengthens culture, discipline, mental ability and collective spirit.
“Twenty-five years ago, many youngsters were moving in the wrong direction, but when they became connected with sports, their lives changed. Sports gives direction to young leaders and channels their energy positively,” Dr. Mandaviya said.
Highlighting the larger social impact of community participation in sports, the Minister referred to the example of the Kodava community of Coorg and their deep-rooted hockey culture. He said such community-driven sporting movements help build unity, discipline, collective responsibility and national pride.
“Sports develops a sense of togetherness and contribution towards the nation. While individuals pursue sports for themselves, they also bring glory to the country,” he added.
Speaking about the importance of storytelling and preserving such journeys, Dr. Mandaviya stressed the need for documentation of grassroots sporting stories. “When any effort gets documented, it becomes inspirational. Such stories can guide and motivate youth and entire communities,” he said.
The Minister also emphasised the importance of recognition and encouragement in sports. He noted that platforms which honour talent help build self-confidence among youth and ultimately contribute towards national pride.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
"زمینی سطح پر کھیل نوجوان لیڈروں کی پرورش اور معاشرے کو بدل سکتے ہیں": نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ
"کھیل نوجوانوں کو ہدایت اور معاشرے کو طاقت فراہم کرتے ہیں": ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ
"بیچار پور – جنون فٹ بال کا " کی خصوصی اسکریننگ نے نچلی سطح پر کھیلوں کی تبدیلی کی طاقت کو اجاگر کیا
07 MAY 2026 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے دستاویزی فلم "بیچار پور –جنون فٹ بال کا " کی خصوصی اسکریننگ میں شرکت کی۔ اس فلم میں نچلی سطح پر فٹ بال کی متاثر کن کہانیوں اور معاشرے میں کھیلوں کے تبدیلی کے کردار کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔
اسکریننگ کے بعد اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح کھیل نوجوان ذہنوں کی تشکیل کر سکتے ہیں اور نوجوانوں کو بامعنی سمت فراہم کر سکتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کھیل محض ایک مقابلہ نہیں ہے ، بلکہ ایک ایسا طرز زندگی ہے جو ثقافت ، نظم و ضبط ، ذہنی صلاحیت اور اجتماعی جذبے کو مضبوط کرتا ہے ۔
"پچیس سال پہلے ، بہت سے نوجوان غلط سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہے تھے ، لیکن جب وہ کھیلوں سے جڑے تو ان کی زندگی بدل گئی ۔ ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے کہا کہ کھیل نوجوان لیڈروں کو سمت دیتے ہیں اور ان کی توانائی کو مثبت انداز میں پیش کرتے ہیں ۔
کھیلوں میں کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے بڑے سماجی اثرات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے کورگ کی کوڈاوا برادری اور ان کی گہری جڑیں رکھنے والی ہاکی ثقافت کی مثال کا حوالہ دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی کمیونٹی سے چلنے والی کھیلوں کی تحریکیں اتحاد ، نظم و ضبط ، اجتماعی ذمہ داری اور قومی فخر کی تعمیر میں مدد کرتی ہیں ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ کھیل قوم کے تئیں یکجہتی اور تعاون کا احساس پیدا کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب لوگ اپنے لیے کھیلوں کا تعاقب کرتے ہیں ، تو وہ ملک کی شان بھی بڑھاتے ہیں ۔
کہانی سنانے اور اس طرح کے سفر کو محفوظ رکھنے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے نچلی سطح پر کھیلوں کی کہانیوں کو دستاویزی شکل دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ "جب کوئی بھی کوشش دستاویزی ہو جاتی ہے ، تو وہ متاثر کن ہو جاتی ہے ۔ اس طرح کی کہانیاں نوجوانوں اور پوری برادریوں کی رہنمائی اور حوصلہ افزائی کر سکتی ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کھیلوں میں پہچان اور حوصلہ افزائی کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیلنٹ کو عزت دینے والے پلیٹ فارم نوجوانوں میں خود اعتمادی پیدا کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں اور بالآخر قومی فخر میں حصہ ڈالتے ہیں ۔