Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry Launches Integrated Training for Primary Healthcare Teams under a Unified, Competency-Driven Framework to Strengthen Frontline Healthcare Delivery
Integrated Training Model to Strengthen the Capacity of the Community-Based Workforce to Deliver Empathetic, Responsive and High-Quality Care
Initiative Empowers Women Who Form Over 70% of the Primary Healthcare Workforce (including ASHAs, ANMs, CHOs), Advancing PM’s Nari Shakti Vision
Enhances Last-Mile Healthcare Delivery, Builds Frontline Health Workforce Capacity and Drives Vision of Viksit Bharat @2047
08 MAY 2026 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
Reinforcing the commitment to comprehensive primary healthcare and strengthening the capabilities of frontline healthcare providers, the Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, launched the Integrated Training for Primary Healthcare Teams during the recently concluded 10th National Summit on “Innovation and Inclusivity: Best Practices Shaping India’s Health Future”.
The Integrated Training for Primary Healthcare Teams marks a decisive shift from fragmented capacity building to a single, structured, and competency-driven framework. It will transform India’s frontline health workforce into confident providers of comprehensive, people-centred care at the last mile.
India is well ahead of the curve in its investments in health systems strengthening. In recent years, there has been a strong focus on Comprehensive Primary Health Care and community engagement, reflecting the country’s belief that healthcare must be equitable and accessible close to where people live. A major milestone in this journey was the launch of the Ayushman Bharat programme, under which Ayushman Arogya Mandirs were envisioned as the fulcrum of preventive, promotive, and curative care. A defining strength of this approach has been deep community engagement through platforms such as Jan Arogya Samitis, Mahila Arogya Samitis, Village Health and Sanitation Committees, and AAM Shivirs.
As India moves closer to achieving the Sustainable Development Goals and prepares to leap forward into a more advanced future, there is a growing need for healthcare that is not only accessible but also responsive and of high quality. Across the country, thousands of primary healthcare teams serve communities with dedication, often in challenging environments, where their ability to deliver timely and effective care depends not only on infrastructure, but equally on the knowledge, skills, and confidence they bring to their work.
A well-trained and confident primary healthcare workforce is essential to improving quality of care, reducing the burden on higher-level facilities, and strengthening public trust in the health system. It will further reinforce India’s commitment to preventive and promotive healthcare—key pillars for building a healthier and more productive nation—and contribute to the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of a Viksit Bharat @2047.
Reinforcing this vision of people-centric healthcare, the Hon’ble Prime Minister has emphasized, “True progress is people-centric. No matter how many advances are made in medical science, access must be assured to the last person at the last mile.”
Integrated Training for Primary Healthcare Teams marks a significant step in strengthening this foundation. By bringing together multiple programme-based trainings into a single, structured, and competency-driven framework, the initiative simplifies learning while enhancing the capabilities of frontline providers. It equips them to deliver comprehensive care—from prevention and early detection to treatment and follow-up—ensuring that people receive the right care, at the right time, closer to their homes. In alignment with India’s technological progress, digital platforms such as iGOT Karmayogi will enable continuous learning, making the workforce more adaptive and future-ready.
This initiative is unique in two important ways. First, it strengthens the capacity of the community-based workforce to deliver care that is empathetic, responsive, and high-quality. Second, it empowers the women who form the backbone of primary healthcare—over 70% of this workforce, including ASHAs, ANMs, and CHOs. The Hon’ble Prime Minister has consistently emphasized the importance of Nari Shakti, and this initiative is a strong embodiment of that vision. By investing in women at the frontlines, India is driving transformative change across communities.
The Integrated Training Modules will enable primary healthcare teams to deliver holistic, people-centred care while strengthening trust between communities and the health system. This is not merely a training reform—it is a strategic investment in the future of public health in India.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने एकीकृत, योग्यता-आधारित ढांचे के अंतर्गत अग्रिम पंक्ति की स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा टीमों के लिए एकीकृत प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की
एकीकृत प्रशिक्षण मॉडल सहानुभूतिपूर्ण, उत्तरदायी और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली देखभाल प्रदान करने के लिए सामुदायिक आधारित कार्यबल की क्षमता को मजबूत करेगा
प्रधानमंत्री के नारी शक्ति दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाते हुए यह पहल प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा कार्यबल (आशा, एएनएम, सीएचओ सहित) में शामिल 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक महिलाओं को सशक्त करेगी
यह पहल अंतिम छोर तक स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाती है, अग्रिम पंक्ति के स्वास्थ्य कार्यबल की क्षमता का विकास करती है और वर्ष 2047 में विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाती है
08 MAY 2026 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करते हुए और अग्रिम पंक्ति के स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं की क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से, “नवाचार एवं समावेशिता: भारत के स्वास्थ्य भविष्य को आकार देने वाली सर्वोत्तम प्रथाएं” विषय पर 10वें राष्ट्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल टीमों के लिए एकीकृत प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया।
यह एकीकृत प्रशिक्षण प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल टीमों के लिए, क्षमता विकास से परे एक एकल, संरचित और योग्यता-आधारित ढांचे की ओर एक निर्णायक बदलाव का प्रतीक है। यह देश के अग्रिम पंक्ति के स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को अंतिम छोर तक व्यापक, जन-केंद्रित देखभाल प्रदान करने वाले आत्मविश्वासी प्रदाता बनने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
स्वास्थ्य व्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए किए गए निवेश में भारत अग्रणी देशों में से एक है। हाल के वर्षों में, व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और सामुदायिक सहभागिता पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है, जो इस विश्वास को दर्शाता है कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा सभी के लिए समान और सुलभ होनी चाहिए, इस दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि आयुष्मान भारत कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ था, जिसके अंतर्गत आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों को निवारक, संवर्धक और उपचारात्मक देखभाल का केंद्र माना गया। जन आरोग्य समितियों, महिला आरोग्य समितियों, ग्राम स्वास्थ्य एवं स्वच्छता समितियों और आम शिविरों जैसे मंचों के माध्यम से गहन सामुदायिक सहभागिता इस दृष्टिकोण की प्रमुख विशेषता रही है।
जैसे-जैसे भारत सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के करीब पहुंच रहा है और अधिक उन्नत भविष्य की ओर अग्रसर हो रहा है, सुलभ और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की आवश्यकता बढ़ती जा रही है। देशभर में हजारों प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल टीमें चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में भी समर्पण भाव से समुदायों की सेवा कर रही हैं, जहां समय पर और प्रभावी देखभाल प्रदान करने की उनकी क्षमता न केवल बुनियादी ढांचे पर निर्भर करती है, बल्कि उनके ज्ञान, कौशल और काम के प्रति उनके आत्मविश्वास पर भी समान रूप से निर्भर करती है।
उच्च स्तरीय स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं पर बोझ कम करने और स्वास्थ्य व्यवस्था में जनता का विश्वास मजबूत करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित और आत्मविश्वासी प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा कार्यबल का होना अनिवार्य है। इससे स्वस्थ और अधिक उत्पादक राष्ट्र के निर्माण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभों - निवारक और संवर्धक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को और बल मिलेगा और माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जन-केंद्रित स्वास्थ्य सेवा की परिकल्पना को सुदृढ़ करते इस बात पर बल दिया है कि, “सच्ची प्रगति जन-केंद्रित ही होती है। चिकित्सा विज्ञान में चाहे कितनी भी तरक्की हो जाए सभी व्यक्तियों तक स्वास्थ्य सेवा की पहुंच सुनिश्चित होनी चाहिए।”
प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल टीमों के लिए एकीकृत प्रशिक्षण इस आधार को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। विभिन्न कार्यक्रम-आधारित प्रशिक्षणों को एक ही, संरचित और योग्यता-उन्मुख ढांचे में एकीकृत करके, यह पहल सीखने की प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाती है और साथ ही अग्रिम पंक्ति के स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाती है। यह उन्हें रोकथाम और प्रारंभिक पहचान से लेकर उपचार और अनुवर्ती देखभाल तक व्यापक देखभाल प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाती है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि लोगों को सही समय पर, उनके घरों के नजदीक, सही देखभाल मिले। आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म देश की तकनीकी प्रगति के अनुरूप, निरंतर सीखने की प्रकिया को कार्यबल के अनुकूल बनाकर उसे भविष्य के लिए तैयार करेंगे।
एकीकृत प्रशिक्षण मॉडल सहानुभूतिपूर्ण, उत्तरदायी और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली देखभाल प्रदान करने के लिए सामुदायिक आधारित कार्यबल की क्षमता को मजबूत करेगा प्रधानमंत्री के नारी शक्ति दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाते हुए यह पहल प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा कार्यबल (आशा, एएनएम, सीएचओ सहित) में शामिल 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक महिलाओं को सशक्त करेगी। यह पहल उस नारी शक्ति के महत्व दृष्टिकोण का एक सशक्त उदाहरण है जिससे अग्रिम पंक्ति में महिलाओं में निवेश करके, भारत समुदायों में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव ला रहा है।
एकीकृत प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल टीमों को समग्र, जन-केंद्रित देखभाल प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाएंगे, साथ ही समुदायों और स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली के बीच विश्वास को मजबूत करेंगे। यह केवल एक प्रशिक्षण सुधार नहीं है, बल्कि देश में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के भविष्य में एक रणनीतिक निवेश है।