Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry Launches Integrated Training for Primary Healthcare Teams under a Unified, Competency-Driven Framework to Strengthen Frontline Healthcare Delivery
Integrated Training Model to Strengthen the Capacity of the Community-Based Workforce to Deliver Empathetic, Responsive and High-Quality Care
Initiative Empowers Women Who Form Over 70% of the Primary Healthcare Workforce (including ASHAs, ANMs, CHOs), Advancing PM’s Nari Shakti Vision
Enhances Last-Mile Healthcare Delivery, Builds Frontline Health Workforce Capacity and Drives Vision of Viksit Bharat @2047
08 MAY 2026 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
Reinforcing the commitment to comprehensive primary healthcare and strengthening the capabilities of frontline healthcare providers, the Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, launched the Integrated Training for Primary Healthcare Teams during the recently concluded 10th National Summit on “Innovation and Inclusivity: Best Practices Shaping India’s Health Future”.
The Integrated Training for Primary Healthcare Teams marks a decisive shift from fragmented capacity building to a single, structured, and competency-driven framework. It will transform India’s frontline health workforce into confident providers of comprehensive, people-centred care at the last mile.
India is well ahead of the curve in its investments in health systems strengthening. In recent years, there has been a strong focus on Comprehensive Primary Health Care and community engagement, reflecting the country’s belief that healthcare must be equitable and accessible close to where people live. A major milestone in this journey was the launch of the Ayushman Bharat programme, under which Ayushman Arogya Mandirs were envisioned as the fulcrum of preventive, promotive, and curative care. A defining strength of this approach has been deep community engagement through platforms such as Jan Arogya Samitis, Mahila Arogya Samitis, Village Health and Sanitation Committees, and AAM Shivirs.
As India moves closer to achieving the Sustainable Development Goals and prepares to leap forward into a more advanced future, there is a growing need for healthcare that is not only accessible but also responsive and of high quality. Across the country, thousands of primary healthcare teams serve communities with dedication, often in challenging environments, where their ability to deliver timely and effective care depends not only on infrastructure, but equally on the knowledge, skills, and confidence they bring to their work.
A well-trained and confident primary healthcare workforce is essential to improving quality of care, reducing the burden on higher-level facilities, and strengthening public trust in the health system. It will further reinforce India’s commitment to preventive and promotive healthcare—key pillars for building a healthier and more productive nation—and contribute to the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of a Viksit Bharat @2047.
Reinforcing this vision of people-centric healthcare, the Hon’ble Prime Minister has emphasized, “True progress is people-centric. No matter how many advances are made in medical science, access must be assured to the last person at the last mile.”
Integrated Training for Primary Healthcare Teams marks a significant step in strengthening this foundation. By bringing together multiple programme-based trainings into a single, structured, and competency-driven framework, the initiative simplifies learning while enhancing the capabilities of frontline providers. It equips them to deliver comprehensive care—from prevention and early detection to treatment and follow-up—ensuring that people receive the right care, at the right time, closer to their homes. In alignment with India’s technological progress, digital platforms such as iGOT Karmayogi will enable continuous learning, making the workforce more adaptive and future-ready.
This initiative is unique in two important ways. First, it strengthens the capacity of the community-based workforce to deliver care that is empathetic, responsive, and high-quality. Second, it empowers the women who form the backbone of primary healthcare—over 70% of this workforce, including ASHAs, ANMs, and CHOs. The Hon’ble Prime Minister has consistently emphasized the importance of Nari Shakti, and this initiative is a strong embodiment of that vision. By investing in women at the frontlines, India is driving transformative change across communities.
The Integrated Training Modules will enable primary healthcare teams to deliver holistic, people-centred care while strengthening trust between communities and the health system. This is not merely a training reform—it is a strategic investment in the future of public health in India.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
முன்கள சுகாதார சேவையை வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கில், ஒருங்கிணைந்த, திறன் சார்ந்த கட்டமைப்பின் கீழ், ஆரம்ப சுகாதாரப் பணிக் குழுக்களுக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த பயிற்சி
08 MAY 2026 12:19PM by PIB Chennai
விரிவான ஆரம்ப சுகாதார சேவைகளை வலுப்படுத்தவும், முன்கள சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களின் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்தவும், அண்மையில் நிறைவடைந்த “புத்தாக்கம் மற்றும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்குதல்: இந்தியாவின் சுகாதார எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைக்கும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள்” என்ற தலைப்பிலான 10-வது தேசிய மாநாட்டில், ஆரம்ப சுகாதாரப் பணிக் குழுக்களுக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த பயிற்சியை மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
ஆரம்ப சுகாதாரப் பணிக் குழுக்களுக்கான இந்த ஒருங்கிணைந்த பயிற்சி, திறன் சார்ந்த கட்டமைப்பில், வலுவான மாற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதைக் குறிப்பதாக உள்ளது. இது இந்தியாவின் முன்கள சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு, தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் வசிக்கும் மக்களுக்கு விரிவான சுகாதார சேவையை வழங்க முடியும் என்ற நம்பிக்கையை அளிக்கிறது.
சுகாதாரக் கட்டமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான முதலீடுகளில்இந்தியா முன்னணி நாடாக உள்ளது. அண்மை ஆண்டுகளில், விரிவான ஆரம்ப சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் சமூக ஈடுபாட்டில் வலுவான கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இது, சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பு அனைவருக்கும் சமமாகவும், மக்கள் வசிக்கும் இடங்களுக்கு அருகிலேயே எளிதில் கிடைக்ககூடியதாகவும் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்ற அரசின் கோட்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. இந்த நடவடிக்கையின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முயற்சியாக, ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதாரக் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் தொடக்கம் உள்ளது. இதன் கீழ், ஆயுஷ்மான் சுகாதார மையங்கள் மூலம் நோய்த் தடுப்பு, மேம்பாடு மற்றும் குணப்படுத்துதல், பராமரிப்பு ஆகிய சேவைகள் அடங்கும். மக்கள் சுகாதார மையங்கள், மகளிர் சுகாதார சேவை மையங்கள், கிராமப்புற சுகாதார மற்றும் துப்புரவுக் குழுக்கள் இணையதளம் வாயிலாக சமூகத்தை ஆழமாக ஈடுபடுத்துவது, வலுவான அணுகுமுறையாக இருந்து வருகிறது.
இந்தியா நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான இலக்குகளை எட்டும் நோக்கில், மேம்பட்ட எதிர்காலத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளுடன் முன்னேற்றப் பாதையில் சென்று கொண்டிருக்கும் நிலையில், எளிதில் கிடைக்கக்கூடிய உயர் தரத்திலான சுகாதார சேவைகளுக்கான, தேவை அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ஆரம்ப சுகாதாரக் குழுக்கள், பெரும்பாலும் சவாலான சூழல்களில், சமூகங்களுக்கு அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் சேவை செய்கின்றன.
சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், உயர் நிலையிலான வசதிகளின் சுமையைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், சுகாதார அமைப்பின் மீதான பொது நம்பிக்கையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் நன்கு பயிற்சி பெற்ற மற்றும் தன்னம்பிக்கையுடன் கூடிய ஆரம்ப சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள் இன்றியமையாதவர்கள். மேலும், ஆரோக்கியமான மற்றும் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான நாட்டைக் கட்டமைப்பதற்கான முக்கியத் தூண்களான தடுப்பு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்புக்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாடு, அத்துடன், பிரதமரின் 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா 2047' என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப அவர்களின் பங்களிப்பு இருக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2258965&reg=3&lang=1